LHSAA Softball Playoff Roundup: Northshore, Mandeville, Belle Chasse advance to quarterfinals Friday

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

2018 LHSAA playoff softball brackets

Three area teams advanced to the state tournament in Sulphur with wins Friday.

In Class 5A, seventh seed Northshore punched its ticket to Sulphur with a 3-0 victory over 10th seed Natchitoches Central at Slidell.

S.J. Mull had an RBI single while the Lady Panthers scored their other runs on an error and illegal pitch.

It was all Montana Young needed. Young pitched a two-hitter and struck out nine in a brilliant performance for the Lady Panthers (22-5). Madison Holmes took the loss for the Lady Chiefs (18-13).

Northshore advances to the quarterfinals in Sulphur Friday to take on second seed Hahnville at 5 p.m. at Frasch Park.

Fifth-seed Mandeville is also heading to Sulphur after a 4-2 victory over 21st seed Denham Springs.

Amberlyn Alfano had a two-run single while Savannah Hetler and Margaret Morgan added RBI singles for the Lady Skippers. Karlie Galloway homered for the Lady Jackets (  . Paige Luquette added an RBI single in a losing cause.

Grace O’Berry picked up the win, allowing just five hits and one earned run, striking out five. Natalie Parker took the loss for Denham Springs.

Mandeville will face 20th seed West Monroe Friday at 5 p.m. at Frasch Park in the quarterfinals. The Lady Rebels upset fourth-seeded St. Amant 1-0.

In Class 4A, sixth-seeded Belle Chasse is moving on to Sulphur after a 10-0 victory over 11th seed Beau Chene in six innings.

Brookelyn Sweeney pitched a shutout and had two hits, including a home run and an RBI single to pace the Lady Cardinals (25-8). Sweeney allowed three hits and struck out six. The Cardinals scored four runs in the first inning, three in the second and finished it off with three runs in the fifth inning. Kelsey Johnson, Felicia Barber and Shelby Devine each had an RBI double. Lacey Bonvillain took the loss for Beau Chene (15-11).

Belle Chasse moves on to the quarterfinals Friday at noon at Sulphur to face third seed DeRidder, who downed 14th-seeded Cecilia 7-2.

Today in the Class 1A regional round, 17th-seeded West St. John travels to north Louisiana to face top seed Oak Grove at 5 p.m. with the winner advancing to Sulphur.

Class 5A

Bi-district

(1) Ouachita Parish 15, (32) John Ehret 0, 3 innings

(17) Barbe 11, (16) Sulphur 6

(9) Central (BR) 7, (24) Slidell 3

(8) Alexandria 11, (25) Terrebonne 0

(5) Mandeville 2, (28) Haughton 1

(21) Denham Springs 7, (12) Ruston 5,

(20) West Monroe 2, (13) Destrehan 0

(4) St. Amant 12, (29) Dutchtown 1, 5 innings

(3) Sam Houston 17, (30) Zachary 2, 4 innings

(14) Ponchatoula 4, (19) Live Oak 3

(11) Acadiana 5, (22) Southwood 3

(6) Airline 4, (27) Hammond 1

(7) Northshore 15, (26) Thibodaux 0, 3 innings

(10) Natchitoches Central 15, (23) Fontainebleau 0, 4 innings

(18) East Ascension 18, (15) Pineville 5

(2) Hahnville 15, (31) Comeaux 0, 4 innings

Regional

(1) Ouachita Parish 17, (16) Barbe 2, 4 innings

(8) Alexandria 6, (9) Central 0

(5) Mandeville 4, (21) Denham Springs 2

(20) West Monroe 1, (4) St. Amant 0

(3) Sam Houston 7, (14) Ponchatoula 6

(6) Airline 6, (11) Acadiana 2

(7) Northshore 3, (10) Natchitoches Central 0

(2) Hahnville 9, (18) East Ascension 1

Quarterfinals

At Frasch Park- Sulphur Friday, April 27

(1) Ouachita Parish vs. (8) Alexandria, 5 p.m.

(5) Mandeville vs. (20) West Monroe, 5 p.m.

(3) Sam Houston vs. (6) Airline, 5 p.m.

(2) Hahnville vs. (7) Northshore, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Bidistrict

(1) Morgan City 15, (32) Karr 0, 3 innings

(16) Franklinton 8, (17) Franklinton 7

(9) Franklin Parish 16, (24) Huntington 0, 3 innings

(8) Grant 10, (25) Rayne 0, 5 innings

(5) Assumption 15, (26) St. Martinville 4, 5 innings

(12) Buckeye 6, (21) Benton 4

(13) Neville 9, (20) Tioga 0

(4) West Ouachita 25, (29) Livonia 0, 3 innings

(3) DeRidder 6, (30) Westgate 0

(14) Cecilia 10, (19) South Terrebonne 0, 6 innings

(11) Beau Chene 4, (22) Plaquemine 3, 8 innings

(6) Belle Chasse 10, (27) South Lafourche 0, 5 innings

(7) Northwood (SH) 3, (26) Riverdale 0

(10) Lutcher 10, (23) Ellender 0, 6 innings

(15) Leesville 2, (18) Lakeshore 1

(2) North DeSoto 16, (31) Breaux Bridge 1, 4 innings

Regional

(1) Morgan City 8, (16) Franklinton 0

(8) Grant 2, (9) Franklin Parish 1

(5) Assumption 4, (12) Buckeye 2

(4) West Ouachita 1, (13) Neville 0

(3) DeRidder 7, (14) Cecilia 2

(6) Belle Chasse 10, (11) Beau Chene 0, 6 innings

(10) Lutcher 14, (7) Northwood-Shreveport 0, 5 innings

(2) North DeSoto 10, (15) Leesville 0, 5 innings

Quarterfinals

At Frasch Park-Sulphur  Friday, April 27

(1) Morgan City vs. (8) Grant, noon

(4) West Ouachita vs. (5) Assumption, noon

(3) DeRidder vs. (6) Belle Chasse, noon

(2) North DeSoto vs. (10) Lutcher, noon

Class 3A

Bi-district

(1) Brusly 18, (32) Bolton 0, 3 innings

(16) Jewel Sumner 7, (17) North Webster 0

(9) Crowley 15, (24) Madison Prep 0

(8) South Beauregard 3, (25) Eunice 1

(5) Caldwell Parish 17 (28) Baker 2, 3 innings

(12) St. James 13, (21) West Feliciana 2, 5 innings

(13) Westlake 8, (20) Patterson 0

(4) North Vermilion 16, (29) Church Point 1, 4 innings

(3) Sterlington 20, (30) Loranger 1, 3 innings

(14) Erath 12, (19) Union Parish 0, 5 innings

(11) Jena 7, (22) Berwick 1,

(6) Albany 12, (27) Marksville 0, 5 innings

(7) Kaplan 16, (26) Jennings 1, 3 innings

(10) Iota 14, (23) Iowa 4, 6 innings

(15) Mamou 2, (18) Port Barre 1, 9 innings

(2) Pine Prairie 20, (31) Wossman 0

Regional

(1) Brusly 2, (16) Jewel Sumner 0

(9) Crowley 5, (8) South Beauregard 3

(5) Caldwell Parish 10, (12) St. James 2

(13) Westlake 5, (4) North Vermilion 4

(3) Sterlington 12, (14) Erath 6

(11) Jena 4, (6) Albany 0

(7) Kaplan 2, (10) Iota 0

(2) Pine Prairie 11, (15) Mamou 1, 6 innings

Quarterfinals

At Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday, April 27

  1. Brusly vs. (9) Crowley, 2:30 p.m.

(5) Caldwell Parish vs. (13) Westlake, 2:30 p.m.

(3) Sterlington vs. (11) Jena, 2:30 p.m.

(2) Pine Prairie vs. (7) Kaplan, 2:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Bi-district

(1) Many 16, (32) Red River 1, 3 innings

(16) Delcambre 2, (17) E. Beauregard 1

(9) Winnfield 7, (24) DeQuincy 0

(8) Lakeside 2, (25) Vidalia 1,

(5) Avoyelles Public Charter 15, (29) Mansfield 0, 3 innings

(12) Loreauville 18, (21) South Plaquemines 6, 6 innings

(13) Pickering 14, (20) Lake Arthur 2

(4) Mangham 11, (29) Pine 1, 3 innings

(3) Doyle 15, (3) Rayville 0, 3 innings

(14) Fisher 5, (19) Oakdale 3

(11) Springfield 7, (22) Port Allen 6

(6) Rapides 6, (27) North Caddo 0

(7) Rosepine 10, (26) Beekman Charter 0

(10) D’Arbonne Woods 9, (23) Welsh 4

(15) French Settlement 6, (18) Delhi Charter 5

(2) Kinder 17, Lakeview 0, 3 innings

Regional

(1) Many 8, (16) Delcambre 7

(9) Winnfield 10, (8) Lakeside 9, 9 innings

(5) Avoyelles Public Charter 11, (12) Loreauville 9

(4) Mangham 9, (13) Pickering 2

(3) Doyle 15, (14) Fisher 0, 4 innings

(6) Rapides 9, (11) Springfield 8, 9 innings

(7) Rosepine 6, (10) D’Arbonne Woods Charter 1

(2) Kinder 15, (15) French Settlement 0, 4 inning

Quarterfinals

At Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday, April 27

(1) Many vs. (9) Winnfield, 5 p.m.

(4) Mangham vs. (5) Avoyelles Public Charter, 5 p.m.

(3) Doyle vs. (6) Rapides, 5 p.m.

(2) Kinder vs. (7) Rosepine, 5 p.m.

Class 1A

Bi-district

(1) Oak Grove BYE

(17) West St. John 22, (16) Ringgold 14

(9) Gueydan 16, (24) Lincoln Prep 1, 3 innings

(8) Oberlin, BYE

(5) Merryville BYE

(12) Centerville 18, (21) Arcadia 0, 3 innings

(13) Jonesboro-Hodge 17, (20) White Castle 2, 3 innings

(4) Montgomery BYE

(3) Delta Charter BYE

(19) Northwood-Lena 19, (14) Delhi 14

(11) Haynesville BYE

(6) South Cameron BYE

(7) Logansport BYE

(10) Slaughter Community Charter 19, (23) East Iberville 4, 4 innings

(15) Grand Lake 16, (18) Block 6, 6 innings

(2) LaSalle BYE

Regional

(17) West St. John at (1) Oak Grove, 5 P.M. Saturday

(8) Oberlin 6, (9) Gueydan 3

(12) Centerville 8, (5) Merryville 3

(4) Montgomery 14, (13) Jonesboro-Hodge 2, 5 innings

(3) Delta Charter 17, (19) Northwood-Lena 2, 4innings

(6) South Cameron 17, (11) Haynesville 2, 4 innings

(7) Logansport 17, (10) Slaughter Community Charter 0, 3 innings

(2) LaSalle 11, (15) Grand Lake 0, 5 innings

Quarterfinals

At Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday, April 27

(8) Oberlin vs. (1) Oak Grove or (17) West St. John, noon

(4) Montgomery vs. (12) Centerville, noon

(3) Delta Charter vs. (6) South Cameron, noon

(2) LaSalle vs. (7) Logansport, noon

Class B

Bi-district

(1) Holden BYE

(16) Quitman 6, (17) Weston 4

(9) Bell City 12, (24) Hicks 2, 6 innings

(8) Converse 17, (25) Hornbeck 2, 3 innings

(5) Castor BYE

(12) Anacoco 7, (21) Pitkin 2

(13) Glenmora 10, (20) Mt Hermon 0, 6 innings

(4) Maurepas BYE

(3) Choudrant BYE

(14) Simsboro 5, (19) Negreet 1

(11) Oak Hill 5, (22) Elizabeth 4

(6) Forest BYE

(7) Fairview 15, (26) Lacassine 0, 4 innings

(10) Monterey 15, (23) Doyline 0, 3 innings

(15) Zwolle 5, (18) Stanley 3, 3 innings

(2) Florien BYE

Regional

(1) Holden 5, (16) Quitman 0

(8) Converse 7, (9) Bell City 3

(5) Castor 11, (12) Anacoco 3

(13) Glenmora 3, (4) Maurepas 2, 9 innings

(3) Choudrant 10, (14) Simsboro 0, 5 innings

(6) Forest 12, (11) Oak Hill 0, 5 innings

(7) Fairview 12, (10) Monterey 8

(2) Florien 4, (15) Zwolle 1

Quarterfinals

At Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday, April 27

(1) Holden vs. (8) Converse, 2:30 p.m.

(5) Castor vs. (13) Glenmora, 2:30 p.m.

(3) Choudrant vs. (6) Forest, 2:30 p.m.

(2) Florien vs. (7) Fairview, 2:30 p.m.

Class C

Bi-district

(1) Evans BYE

(16) Reeves 15, (17) Epps 0, 3 innings

(9) Summerfield; (8) Georgetown (5) Ebarb; (12) Hackberry; (13) Singer; (4) Plainview; (3) Simpson; (14) Pleasant Hill; (11) Downsville; (6) Saline BYE

(7) Harrisonbug; (10) Starks; (18) Kilbourne 27, (15) Dodson 15; (2) Calvin all had byes

Regional

(1) Evans 15, (16) Reeves 0

(9) Summerfield 10, (8) Georgetown 8

(5) Ebarb 13, (12) Hackberry 8

(4) Plainview 16, (13) Singer 0, 3 innings

(3) Simpson 14, (14) Pleasant Hill 0, 5 innings

(6) Saline 16, (11) Downsville 5, 6 innings

(7) Harrisonburg 6 (10) Starks 1

(2) Calvin 16, (18) Kilbourne 1, 3 innings

Quarterfinals

At Frasch Park-Sulphur, Thursday April 26

(1) Evans vs. (9) Summerfield, 5 p.m.

(5) Ebarb vs. (4) Plainview, 5 p.m.

(3) Simpson vs. (6) Saline, 5 p.m.

(7) Harrisonburg vs. (2) Calvin, 5 p.m.

Division I

Quarterfinals

At Frasch Park-Sulphur, Thursday April 26

(8) McKinley vs. (1) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m.

(5) Byrd vs. (4) Dominican, 5 p.m.

(6) Archbishop Chapelle vs. (3) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m.

(7) St. Joseph’s Academy vs. (2) John Curtis Christian, 5 p.m.

Division II

Regional round

(1) Parkview Baptist 11, (16) Vandebilt Catholic 1, 5 innings

(8) Thomas Jefferson 4, (9) Academy of Our Lady 3

(5) University High 15, (12) Cabrini 0, 3 innings

(4) St. Thomas More 14, (13) Teurlings Catholic 0, 5 innings

(3) St. Charles Catholic 10, (14) Ursuline 0, 5 innings

(11) E.D. White Catholic 3, (6) Haynes Academy 2

(7) De La Salle 5, (10) St. Louis Catholic 0

(2) Archbishop Hannan 10, (15) St. Michael 0

Quarterfinals

At Frasch Park-Sulphur Thursday April 26

(1) Parkview Baptist vs. (8) Thomas Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.

(5) University High vs. (4) St. Thomas More, 2:30 p.m.

(3) St. Charles Catholic vs. (11) E.D. White Catholic, 2:30 p.m.

(7) De La Salle vs. (2) Archbishop Hannan, 2:30 p.m.

Division III

Regional round

(1) Calvary Baptist BYE

(8) Northlake Christian 12, (9) Country Day 6

(5) Catholic (NI) 13, (12) Ascension Episcopal 0, 5 innings

(4) Holy Savior Menard 10, (13) Pope John Paul II 0, 5 innings

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 15, St. Katherine Drexel 0

(6) Riverside Academy 16, (11) McGehee 0, 3 innings

(7) Patrick Taylor 14, (10) Episcopal 3

(2) Notre Dame BYE

Quarterfinals

At Frasch Park-Sulphur Thursday April 26

(1) Calvary Baptist vs. (8) Northlake Christian, 2:30 p.m.

(5) Catholic (NI) vs. Holy Savior Menard, 2:30 p.m

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas vs. (6) Riverside Academy, 2:30 p.m.

(7) Patrick Taylor vs. (2) Notre Dame, 2:30 p.m.

Division IV

Regional round

(1) Cedar Creek 14, (16) St. Edmund 0, 5 innings

(8) Sacred Heart 8, (9) St. Fredrick 2

(5) St. Mary’s 4, (12) Ouachita Christian 2

(4) Catholic (PC) 11, (13) Houma Christian 1, 5 innings

(3) Central Catholic 12, (14) Ecole Classique 2, 5 innings

(6) Ascension Catholic 4, (11) Opelousas Catholic 2

(10) St. John 22, (7) Vermilion Catholic 11, 6 innings

(2) False River 16, (15) Ascension Christian 4, 5 innings

Division V

Quarterfinals

At Frasch Park-Sulphur Thursday April 26

(1) Northside Christian BYE

(5) Family Christian vs (4) Claiborne Christian, noon

(6) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. (3) Family Community, noon

(7) Grace Christian vs. (2) Runnels, noon

  • < PREV Baseball Report: Northshore continues stellar campaign with win over Riverside
  • NEXT > One more diamond appearance for 93-year-old Nolan Vicknair
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >