Basketball: Warren Easton hands Salmen first loss, McDonogh 35 edges St. Aug

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

In boys action, Warren Easton handed Salmen its first loss of the season, winning 47-43 at Slidell.

Troy Joseph led the Eagles (6-2) with 14 points and seven blocks, Vernon Simms had 12 points and Jylon Morris-Newton added 10 points.

Easton will next host Riverdale Wednesday at 6 p.m. while the Spartans will play McDonogh 35 Thursday at 6:30 p.m. in the Sophie B. Wright Tournament.

In Gentilly, football star Joe Foucha is awfully good on the hardwood as well.

Foucha scored 12 points to lead a balanced attack as McDonogh 35 held off St. Augustine 60-58 at the St. Aug Gym.

Matthew LaFrance added 11 and Jesse Lawrence had nine points for the Roneagles (3-1). Bryson Celestine had 16 points while Brandon Bode had 14 and Ze Muse added 10 points for the Purpe Knights (3-2).

Both teams will participate in the Sophie B. Wright Tournament beginning Thursday with McDonogh 35 playing Salmen while St. Augustine faces the host at 8:30 p.m.

In girls action, Vandebilt Catholic downed Grace King 49-31. Brittany Theriot led the Terriers (2-1) with 20 points, eight rebounds and four steals.

Vandebilt Catholic will play next Tuesday at H.L. Bourgeois at 6 p.m. while the Fighting Irish (2-5) travel to M.L. King Charter Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Area Prep Basketball Results from Monday, Nov. 27

Boys

New Orleans Area

Warren Easton 47, Salmen 43

Fontainebleau 62, Lakeshore 59

McDonogh 35 60, St. Augustine 58

Baton Rouge Area

Denham Springs 47, Broadmoor 41

East Feliciana 55, Woodlawn (BR) 51

Family Christian 66, Maurepas 22

Madison Prep 47, Columbus, MS 42

Girls

New Orleans Area

Helen Cox 41, West Jefferson 32

Fontainebleau 74, East Jefferson 25

Karr 56, KIPP Renaissance 3

Vandebilt Catholic 49, Grace King 31

Baton Rouge Area

Central Catholic 82, Ascension Catholic 23

Madison Prep 44, East Ascension 38

Maurepas 54, Family Christian 17

Pearl River 39, Capitol 25

Pine 48, Kentwood 46

Plaquemine 52, Franklin 42

Riverside 69, Tara 28

Walker 44, St. Mary’s Academy 38

Area Prep Basketball Schedule for Tuesday, Sept. 28

Boys

New Orleans Area

Chalmette at Carver, 7:15 p.m.

Covenant Christian at St. Charles Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Helen Cox at Country Day, 7:15 p.m.

Grace King at Crescent City Christian, 5 p.m.

International at Belle Chasse, 6:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Archbishop Rummel, 7 p.m.

Lake Area New Tech at John Ehret, 5:30 p.m.

NOMMA at KIPP Renaissance, 7 p.m.

Pearl River at Loranger, 7 p.m.

Ridgewood at Ecole Classique, 6 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Northshore, 7:15 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Assumption at Plaquemine, 7 p.m.

Brusly at Capitol, 7 p.m.

Catholic (BR) at Glen Oaks, 5:30 p.m.

Covington at Walker, 7:15 p.m.

Donaldsonville at White Castle, 6 p.m.

Family Christian at Hamilton Christian, 7 p.m.

Holden at Doyle, 4 p.m.

Lee at Broadmoor, 7 p.m.

Livonia at Central, 7:15 p.m.

Maurepas at Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Northeast at Jewel Sumner, 6 p.m.

Pine at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Southern Lab at North Central, 7 p.m.

St. Michael at Live Oak, 6 p.m.

Zachary at Tara, 5 p.m.

Bayou Area

Abbeville at Franklin, 5:30 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at South Lafourche, 6 p.m.

West St. Mary at Morgan City, 5:30 p.m.

Girls

New Orleans Area

Albany at Mandeville, 6 p.m.

Cohen at West St. John, 6 p.m.

Ben Franklin at St. Scholastica, 6 p.m.

International at Belle Chasse, 5 p.m.

Lusher at Carver, 5 p.m.

NOMMA at KIPP Renaissance, 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Lakeshore, 6 p.m.

Riverdale at West Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Salmen at Cabrini, 6 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Higgins, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at Fontainebleau, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Academy at Dominican, 5 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at John Curtis Christian, 6 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Belaire at Northeast, 6 p.m.

The Church Academy at St. John, 6 p.m.

East St. John at East Ascension, 5:30 p.m.

Episcopal at Brusly, 6 p.m.

Live Oak at Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

Livonia at Central, 6:30 p.m.

Maurepas at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Mount Hermon at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

Southern Lab at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Thibodaux at University, 5 p.m.

Bayou Area

Ascension Catholic at E.D. White Catholic, 6 p.m.

Morgan City at West St. Mary, 6 p.m.

South Terrebonne at Terrebonne, 5 p.m.

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • < PREV Soccer: Riverdale boys stay unbeaten; Mount Carmel looks to rebound
  • NEXT > Niko Roy of West St. John named GNOSF QB Club Prep Player of Week
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >