Seven local squads take pitch Saturday in state soccer quarterfinals

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Prep Soccer Playoff Report for Saturday, Feb. 13

Seven area teams swing into action in quarterfinal action, seeking spots in the Final Four in the LHSAA Prep Soccer playoffs.

In boys action, two-time defending Division I state champion St. Paul’s faces a long road trip as the sixth-seeded Wolves head to Shreveport to take on Captain Shreve at 4:30 p.m. at Lee Hedges Stadium.

In Division III, Lusher Charter, the second seed, plays host to Vandebilt Catholic at 7 p.m. at Pan American Stadium.

In girls action, No. 19 Hahnville plays at No. 6 Mandeville at 3 p.m. while No. 2 seed Mount Carmel Academy entertains No. 7 Northshore at 4 p.m. at Pan American Stadium.

In Division II, No. 6 Ben Franklin makes the trip to Monroe to play at No. 2 Neville at 2 p.m. while No. 7 Benton plays at No. 2 Lakeshore at 10 a.m.

In Division IV, No. 10 Sacred Heart of New Orleans hosts No. 2 Houma Christian at 1 p.m. at Pan American Stadium.

Prep Soccer Quarterfinal Schedule

Boys

Division I

#1 Catholic (BR) at #9 Dutchtown

#5 Denham Springs at #4 Byrd, 3 p.m. Feb. 14

#6 St. Paul’s at #3 Captain Shreve, 4:30 p.m. Feb. 13

#7 St. Amant at #2 Jesuit, 7 p.m. at John Ryan Stadium Feb. 17

Division II

#8 South Terrebonne at #1 Holy Cross

#5 Neville at #4 Ben Franklin

#6 Caddo Magnet at #3 Benton

#2 St. Thomas More at #10 East Jefferson, 2:30 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium Feb. 16

Division III

#8 Bossier at #1 University High, 2 p.m. Feb. 13

#5 E.D. White at #4 North Vermilion, 6 p.m. Feb. 16

#6 Parkview Baptist at #3 Loyola Prep

#7 Vandebilt Catholic at #2 Lusher, 7 p.m. at Pan American Stadium Feb. 13

Division IV

#8 Newman at #1 Pope John Paul, 3 p.m Feb. 16

#5 Holy Savior Menard at #4 Northlake Christian

#6 Episcopal at #3 Episcopal of Acadiana

#2 Catholic (NI) at #10 Ascension Episcopal

Girls

Division I

#9 St. Scholastica at #1 Dominican

#5 Byrd at #4 St. Joseph’s Academy

#19 Hahnville at #6 Mandeville, 3 p.m. Feb. 13

#7 Northshore at #2 Mount Carmel, 4 p.m. at Pan American Stadium Feb. 13

Division II

#9 West Ouachita at #1 St. Thomas More, 1 p.m. Feb. 13

#5 Vandebilt Catholic at #4 Caddo Magnet, 2 p.m. at Lee Hedges Stadium Feb. 13

#6 Ben Franklin at #3 Neville, 2 p.m. Feb. 13

#7 Benton at #2 Lakeshore, 10 a.m. Feb. 13

Division III

#8 West Feliciana at #1 Loyola Prep, 2 p.m. at Messmer Stadium Feb. 13

#5 E.D. White Catholic at #4 Parkview Baptist, 2 p.m. Feb. 13

#6 St. Louis Catholic at #3 St. Michael, 6 p.m. at Burbank Complex Feb. 13

#7 DeRidder at #2 University High, 1 p.m. Feb. 15

Division IV

#1 Newman vs. #9 Episcopal, 1 p.m. Feb. 14 at Teurlings Catholic

#5 Ascension Episcopal at #4 Grace Christian, 3:30 p.m. at Ward Complex Feb. 13

#6 Catholic (NI) at #3 Ouachita Christian, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 13

#2 Houma Christian at #10 Sacred Heart (NO), 1 p.m. at Pan American Feb. 13

Prep Soccer Playoff Results from Thursday, Feb. 11

Boys

Division I

#5 Captain Shreve 1, #14 Pineville 0

Division II

#8 South Terrebonne 4, #9 Belle Chasse 0

#5 Neville 3, #12 Live Oak 0

#6 Caddo Magnet 1, #11 Lakeshore 0

Division III

#5 E.D. White Catholic 4, #12 Archbishop Hannan 0

Prep Soccer Quarterfinal Schedule

Boys

Division I

#1 Catholic (BR) at #9 Dutchtown

#5 Denham Springs at #4 Byrd, 3 p.m. Feb. 14

#6 St. Paul’s at #3 Captain Shreve, 4:30 p.m. Feb. 13

#7 St. Amant at #2 Jesuit, 7 p.m. at John Ryan Stadium Feb. 17

Division II

#8 South Terrebonne at #1 Holy Cross

#5 Neville at #4 Ben Franklin

#6 Caddo Magnet at #3 Benton

#2 St. Thomas More at #10 East Jefferson, 2:30 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium Feb. 16

Division III

#8 Bossier at #1 University High, 2 p.m. Feb. 13

#5 E.D. White at #4 North Vermilion, 6 p.m. Feb. 16

#6 Parkview Baptist at #3 Loyola Prep

#7 Vandebilt Catholic at #2 Lusher, 7 p.m. at Pan American Stadium Feb. 13

Division IV

#8 Newman at #1 Pope John Paul, 3 p.m Feb. 16

#5 Holy Savior Menard at #4 Northlake Christian

#6 Episcopal at #3 Episcopal of Acadiana

#2 Catholic (NI) at #10 Ascension Episcopal

Girls

Division I

#9 St. Scholastica at #1 Dominican

#5 Byrd at #4 St. Joseph’s Academy

#19 Hahnville at #6 Mandeville, 3 p.m. Feb. 13

#7 Northshore at #2 Mount Carmel, 4 p.m. at Pan American Stadium Feb. 13

Division II

#9 West Ouachita at #1 St. Thomas More, 1 p.m. Feb. 13

#5 Vandebilt Catholic at #4 Caddo Magnet, 2 p.m. at Lee Hedges Stadium Feb. 13

#6 Ben Franklin at #3 Neville, 5 p.m. Feb. 13

#7 Benton at #2 Lakeshore, 10 a.m.

Division III

#8 West Feliciana at #1 Loyola Prep, 2 p.m. at Messmer Stadium Feb. 13

#5 E.D. White Catholic at #4 Parkview Baptist, 2 p.m. Feb. 13

#6 St. Louis Catholic at #3 St. Michael, 6 p.m. at Burbank Complex Feb. 13

#7 DeRidder at #2 University High, 1 p.m. Feb. 15

Division IV

#9 Episcopal of Acadiana at #1 Newman

#5 Ascension Episcopal at #4 Grace Christian, 3:30 p.m. at Ward Complex Feb. 13

#6 Catholic (NI) at #3 Ouachita Christian, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 13

#2 Houma Christian at #10 Sacred Heart (NO), 1 p.m. at Pan American Stadium

Prep Soccer Playoff Results from Wednesday, Feb. 10

Boys

Division I

#9 Dutchtown 1, #8 Sulphur 0

#5 Denham Springs 4, #12 Mandeville 0

#4 Byrd 2, #20 Acadiana 0

#6 St. Paul’s 2, #11 Southside 1

#2 Jesuit 6, #15 West Jefferson 0

Division II

#1 Holy Cross 8, #17 Ouachita Parish 0

#4 Ben Franklin 2, #13 Bonnabel 1

#10 East Jefferson 1, #7 Parkway 0

#2 St. Thomas More 5, #15 Terrebonne 0

Division III

#6 Parkview Baptist 4, #22 Pearl River 1

#7 Vandebilt Catholic 2, #10 St. Louis Catholic 1

Division IV

#8 Newman 5, #9 Calvary Baptist 0

#4 Northlake Christian 2, #13 Country Day 1

#3 Episcopal of Acadiana 7, #14 St. Thomas Aquinas 0

#2 Catholic (NI) 1, #18 Dunham 1 (Catholic wins 4-2 on P.K.’s)

Girls

Division I

#1 Dominican 8, #17 Central Lafourche 0

#4 St. Joseph’s Academy 4, #20 Baton Rouge 0

Division II

#9 West Ouachita 2, #8 Haughton 0

#2 Lakeshore 8, #15 Terrebonne 0

Division III

#1 Loyola Prep 5, #16 Pearl River 0

Prep Soccer Playoff Schedule for Thursday, Feb. 10

Boys

Division I

#14 Pineville at #5 Captain Shreve, 6 p.m. at Lee Hedges Stadium

Division II

#9 Belle Chasse at #8 South Terrebonne, 7 p.m.

#12 Live Oak at #5 Neville, 5:30 p.m.

#11 Lakeshore at #6 Caddo Magnet, 5 p.m.

Division III

#12 Archbishop Hannan at #5 E.D. White Catholic, 6 p.m. at Peltier Stadium

Prep Soccer Playoff Results from Tuesday, Feb. 9

Boys

Division I

#1 Catholic (BR) 2, #16 Alexandria 1

#7 St. Amant 3, #10 Brother Martin 2

Division II

#3 Benton 3, #14 Archbishop Shaw 1

Division III

#1 University High 8, #16 DeRidder 0

#8 Bossier 2, #9 David Thibodaux 0

#4 North Vermilion 4, #13 Leesville 0

#3 Loyola Prep 6, #19 Haynes Academy 0

#2 Lusher Charter 4, #15 Teurlings Catholic 0

Division IV

#1 Pope John Paul II 7, #16 Westminster Christian 0

#5 Holy Savior Menard 1, #21 Covenant Christian 0

#6 Episcopal 1, #11 Vermilion Catholic 0

#10 Ascension Episcopal 4, #7 Ouachita Christian 2

Girls

Division I

#5 Byrd 1, #12 Lafayette 0

#19 Hahnville 3, #3 Captain Shreve 0

#6 Mandeville 7, #22 Walker 0

#2 Mount Carmel Academy 7, #18 Parkway 1

Division II

#4 Caddo Magnet 8, #20 Archbishop Chapelle 0

#3 Neville 3, #14 Ouachita Parish 0

#4 Ben Franklin 4, #13 Teurlings Catholic 0

#7 Benton 4, #10 Liberty 2

Division III

#5 E.D. White Catholic 2, #12 North Vermilion 0

#4 Parkview Baptist 4, #13 South Beauregard 0

#3 St. Michael 6, #14 Lusher Charter 1

#6 St. Louis Catholic 2, #11 Archbishop Hannan 1

#7 DeRidder 1, #10 North DeSoto 0

#2 University High 8, #18 Lutcher 0

Division IV

#1 Newman 2, #17 Northlake Christian 0

#4 Grace Christian 2, #20 St. Charles Catholic 1

#3 Ouachita Christian 3, #14 Dunham 0

#6 Catholic (NI) 4, #11 Pope John Paul II 1

#10 Sacred Heart (NO) 3, #7 Episcopal 0

#2 Houma Christian 2, #15 Covenant Christian 0

Prep Soccer Playoff Schedule for Wednesday, Feb. 10

Boys

Division I

#9 Dutchtown at #8 Sulphur, 3:30 p.m.

#12 Mandeville at #5 Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

#4 Byrd at #20 Acadiana, 5:30 p.m.

#11 Southside at #6 St. Paul’s, 6 p.m.

#15 West Jefferson at #2 Jesuit, 6 p.m. at John Ryan Stadium

Division II

#17 Ouachita Parish at #1 Holy Cross, 4 p.m.

#9 Belle Chasse at #8 South Terrebonne, 7 p.m.

#13 Bonnabel at #4 Ben Franklin, 7 p.m.

#10 East Jefferson at #7 Parkway, 4 p.m. at Tinsley Athletic Complex

#15 South Terrebonne at #2 St. Thomas More, 6 p.m.

Division III

#22 Pearl River at #6 Parkview Baptist, 6:30 p.m.

#10 St. Louis at #7 Vandebilt Catholic, 5 p.m.

Division IV

#9 Calvary Baptist at #8 Newman, 7 p.m.

#14 St. Thomas Aquinas at #3 Episcopal of Acadiana, 6 p.m.

#18 Dunham at #2 Catholic (NI), 5:30 p.m.

Girls

Division I

#1 Dominican at #17 Central Lafourche, 5:30 p.m.

#4 St. Joseph’s Academy at #20 Baton Rouge, 5 p.m.

Division II

#9 West Ouachita at #8 Haughton, 5 p.m. at Bossier High

#15 Terrebonne at #2 Lakeshore, 6 p.m.

Division III

#16 Pearl River at #1 Loyola Prep, 4 p.m.

Prep Soccer Playoff Results from Monday, Feb. 8

Regional Round

Boys

Division IV

#6 Episcopal 1, #11 Vermilion Catholic 0

Girls

Division II

#1 St. Thomas More 8, #16 Sam Houston 0

#5 Vandebilt Catholic 8, #12 Franklin Parish 0

#6 Ben Franklin 4, #11 Teurlings Catholic 0

Division III

#8 West Feliciana 3, #9 Sterlington 1

Division IV

#5 Ascension Episcopal 8, #21 Riverside Academy 0

Boys Playoff Results

Bi-District

Division I

#1 Catholic (BR) 9, #32 Thibodaux 0

#9 Dutchtown 8, #24 Archbishop Rummel 1

#8 Sulphur 3, #25 East Ascension 2

#5 Denham Springs 9, #28 West Monroe 1

#12 Mandeville 4, #21 Zachary 2

#14 Pineville 2, #19 Baton Rouge 1

#6 St. Paul’s 8, #27 Ponchatoula 0

#7 St. Amant 3, #26 Slidell 1

#10 Brother Martin 1, #23 Fontainebleau 0

#16 Alexandria 1, #17 Lafayette 0

#20 Acadiana 1, #13 Destrehan 0

#4 Byrd 4, #29 Grace King 2

#3 Captain Shreve 8, #30 Walker 0

#11 Southside 4, #22 Central Lafourche 0

#15 West Jefferson 2, #18 Airline 1

#2 Jesuit 7, #31 Ruston 0

Division II

#17 Ouachita Parish 1, #16 Haughton 0

#13 Bonnabel 5, #20 Riverdale 1

#11 Lakeshore 3, #22 Northwood 0

#15 Terrebonne 5, #18 Beau Chene 0

#9 Belle Chasse 3, #24 Woodlawn (BR) 2

#12 Live Oak 3, #21 Sam Houston 0

#14 Archbishop Shaw 7, #19 West Ouachita 0

#10 East Jefferson 3, #23 Tioga 0

Division III

#16 DeRidder 4, #17 West Feliciana 3

#9 David Thibodaux 6, #24 Erath 0

#22 Pearl River 2, #11 New Orleans Military & Maritime 0

#13 Leesville 4, #20 Morgan City 1

#19 Haynes Academy 1, #14 St. Michael 0

#10 St. Louis Catholic 4, #23 Grant 0

#15 Teurlings Catholic 6, #18 Cecilia 0

#12 Archbishop Hannan 2, #21 De La Salle 0

Division IV

#16 Westminster Christian 3, #17 St. Frederick 1

#14 St. Thomas Aquinas 3, #19 St. Martin’s Episcopal 2

#18 Dunham 6, #15 Rapides 0

#21 Covenant Christian 4, #12 Glenmora 1

#13 Country Day 8, #20 Grace Christian 0

#10 Ascension Episcopal 7, #23 Lafayette Christian 0

#9 Calvary Baptist 2, #24 Evangel Christian 0

#11 Vermilion Catholic 5, #22 Houma Christian 1

Girls Playoff Results

Bi-District

Division I

#1 Dominican 7, #32 Slidell 0

#9 St. Scholastica 3, #24 Alexandria 0

#4 St. Joseph’s Academy over #29 H.L. Bourgeois (Forfeit)

#5 Byrd 6, #28 Denham Springs 0

#22 Walker 2, #11 Acadiana 1

#17 Central Lafourche 1, #16 Fontainebleau 0

#8 Dutchtown 8, #25 West Jefferson 0

#12 Lafayette 3, #21 Southside 0

#20 Baton Rouge 3, #13 Destrehan 0

#3 Captain Shreve 6, #30 Comeaux 0

#19 Hahnville 5, #14 Thibodaux 4

#6 Mandeville 7, #27 Live Oak 0

#7 Northshore 8, #26 Pineville 0

#10 St. Amant 5, #23 Barbe 0

#18 Parkway 2, #15 West Monroe 1

#2 Mount Carmel Academy 8, #31 Ponchatoula 0

Division II

#9 West Ouachita 8, #24 Karr 0

#12 Franklin Parish 2, #21 Academy of Our Lady 0

#20 Archbishop Chapelle over #13 South Terrebonne (Forfeit–COVID-19 issues)

#11 Teurlings Catholic 6, #22 Beau Chene 1

#10 Liberty 9, #23 Carencro 1

#15 Terrebonne 3, #18 Bonnabel 2

#16 Sam Houston 4, #17 Minden 0

#14 Ouachita Parish 2, #19 Tioga 0

#20 Archbishop Chapelle def. #13 South Terrebonne (forfeit – COVID-19 related)

Division III

#9 Sterlington 4, #24 Haynes Academy 1

#12 North Vermilion 6, #21 Kenner Discovery 2

#13 South Beauregard 4, #20 Cabrini 1

#14 Lusher Charter 4, #19 Cecilia 0

#23 North DeSoto 3, #10 Brusly 1

#16 Pearl River 5, #17 Ursuline Academy 1

#11 Archbishop Hannan 8, #22 Livonia 0

#18 Lutcher 4, #15 David Thibodaux 0

Division IV

#9 Episcopal of Acadiana 7, #24 Vermilion Catholic 0

#20 St. Charles Catholic 9, #13 Country Day 1

#10 Sacred Heart (NO) 3, #23 Evangel Christian 1

#15 Covenant Christian 2, #18 Delta Charter 0

#17 Northlake Christian 2, #16 Calvary Baptist 0

#21 Riverside Academy 2, #12 Highland Baptist 1

#14 Dunham 1, #19 Holy Savior Menard 0

#11 Pope John Paul II 4, #22 Westminster Christian 1

  • < PREV Basketball: East St. John, East Jeff, Carver impressive Friday
  • NEXT > Magic Man's Risen Star Stakes breakdown, predictions

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >