Lake Charles College Prep, Madison Prep, St. Louis Catholic, Episcopal claim state track & field titles

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Lake Charles College Prep, Madison Prep, St. Louis Catholic and Episcopal won LHSAA outdoor track and field state championships Friday at Bernie Moore Stadium in Baton Rouge.

Lake Charles College Prep and Madison Prep tied for the boys Class 3A title with 60 points each.

Jewel Sumner was fourth with Richard Lee winning both the 200 and 400-meter runs while Dominic Haney won both the 110 and 300-meter hurdles for the Cowboys.

Ja’Marian Peterson of De La Salle, a University of Louisiana Ragin’ Cajun football signee, won the shot put competition.

St. Louis Catholic captured the girls Class 3A state championship. Patrick Taylor was the highest local finisher, tying for sixth.

Episcopal won both the boys and girls Class 2A state championship in a sweep.

Pope John Paul II was the highest area boys finisher, coming in fourth, led by Peyton Chiasson, who won the 800 and 1,600-meter runs for the Jaguars.

Newman finished second in the girls 2A team race.

Morgan LeBourgeois won both the 100 and 200-meter runs for the Greenies while Newman won both the 4×200 and 4×800-meter relays. Breanna Becerra of St. Thomas Aquinas captured both the 400 and 800-meter runs and the Falcons won the 4×200-meter relay.

LHSAA outdoor track and field championship results from Friday at LSU:

Class 3A
Boys

Team standings: 1. Lake Charles College Prep 60, (tie) Madison Prep 60, 3. Iowa 54, 4. Jewel Sumner 50, 5. University Lab 47, 6. E.D. White Catholic 41, 7. St. Louis Catholic 39, 8. West Feliciana 25, 9. Wossman 18, (tie) Lutcher 18, 11.Booker T Washington 16, 12. Richwood 14, 13. Parkview Baptist 12.50, 14. Westlake 12, (tie) Grant 12, (tie) St. James 12, 17. Erath 11, 18. Berwick 10, (tie) De La Salle 10, 20. Crowley 8, (tie) Abbeville 8, (tie) Sterlington 8, (tie) Bogalusa 8, 24. St. Martinville 6, (tie) Northwest 6, 26. Buckeye 5, 27. Ville Platte 4, (tie) Donaldsonville 4. 29. South Beauregard 2, (tie) Thomas Jefferson 2, (tie) Mansfield 2, 32. Kenner Discovery 1.5, 33. Loyola Prep 1, (tie) Carroll 1, (tie) Patterson.

Running events

100: 1. Richard Lee, Jewel Sumner, 10.71; 2. Crajuan Bennette, Iowa, 10.75; 3. Gaylen Loyd, Grant, 10.75.

200: 1. Ramohn Love, Lutcher, 21.39; 2. Levi Matthews, Madison Prep, 21.99; 3. Quinterrius Daggs, Wossman, 22.05.

400: 1. Richard Lee, Jewel Sumner, 48.31; 2. Imani Coleman, West Feliciana, 48.60; 3. Gaylen Loyd, Grant, 48.67.

800: 1. Reece Shelby, E.D. White Catholic, 1:59.82; 2. Daniel Lee, University, 2:01.53; 3. Jason LeBlanc, Erath, 2:02.52.

1,600: 1. Braedon Methvin, E.D. White Catholic, 4:25.22; 2. Reece Shelby, E.D. White Catholic, 4:29.28; 3. Ivan Appleton, St. Louis Catholic, 4:36.78.

3,200: 1. Braedon Methvin , E.D. White Catholic, 9:36.22; 2. Ivan Appleton, St. Louis Catholic, 9:46.15; 3. Darby Frickey, Berwick, 10:05.93.

110H: 1. Dominic Haney, Jewel Sumner, 14.71; 2. Brian Fisher, Wossman, 15.22; 3. Makiah Smith, Sterlington, 15.47.

300H: 1. Dominic Haney, Jewel Sumner, 38.88; 2. Thaddeus Campbell, Lake Charles College Prep, 38.98; 3. Rashad Cormier, Abbeville, 39.99.

4×100: 1. Iowa (McQuinton Montgomery, Curtis Deville, Crajuan Bennett, Brycen LeBlanc), 41.85; 2. Lake Charles College Prep, 42.01; 3. St. James, 42.50.

4×200: 1. Lake Charles College Prep (JaRell Joseph, Dillon Simon, Trevonte Citizen, Thaddeus Campbell), 1:27.36; 2. Iowa, 1:27.58; 3. Madison Prep, 1:28.88.

4×400: 1.Booker T Washington (Darien Johnson, Natrell James, Damian Alexander, Santana Richardson), 3:21.77; 2. Madison Prep, 3:23.06; 3. St. Louis, 3:23.70.

4×800: 1. University (John Hall Hays, Daniel Lee, Blayton Bernard, Jordan Phillips), 8:18.45; 2. St. Louis, 8:19.74; 3. Iowa, 8:24.57.

Field events

Javelin: 1. Zeon Chriss, Madison Prep, 169-7.50; 2. Raheem Roberts, Bogalusa, 167-6; 3. Gene Natali, Iowa, 161-0.25.

Discus: 1. Marcus Francis, Lake Charles College Prep, 135-4; 2. Gavin Jones, University, 132-9; 3 Adarius Franklin, West Feliciana, 132-8.

Shotput: 1. Ja’Marian Peterson, De La Salle, 49-9.75; 2. Marcus Francis, LCCP, 49-1.75; 3. Javin Griffin, St. Martinville, 48-9.5.

Pole valut: 1. Bryan Coppola, University High, 12-11; 2. Mason Abshire, St. Louis Catholic, 12-11; 3. Colby Sloan, Sumner, 12-11.

High jump: 1. Calvin Henderson, Richwood, 6-3.50; 2. Quinton Collins, Iowa, 6-3.50; 3. Curtis Deville, Iowa, 6-1.50.

Long jump: 1. Brian Chatman, Madison Prep, 23-1.25; 2. Tyron Goodley, Crowley, 22-1.25; 3. Levi Matthews, Madison Prep, 22-3.40.

Triple jump: 1. Tristan Goodly, Westlake, 46-5.50; 2. Thaddeus Campbell, Lake Charles College Prep, 43-7.75; 3. Keshaun Lazard, Northwest, 42-10.25.

Girls

Team standings: 1. St. Louis Catholic 116, 2. E.D. White Catholic 66, 3. Parkview Baptist 47, 4. Northwest 38, 5. Mansfield 28, 6. Lake Charles College Prep 27, (tie) Patrick Taylor 27, 8. West Feliciana 26.5, 9. Sacred Heart-NO 20, 10. Church Point 18, 11. Mentorship 16, 12. Brusly 15, 13. Berwick 14, (tie) Madison Prep 14, (tie) Pine Prairie 14, 16. Albany 12, 17. Wossman 11, 18. North Webster 10, (tie) South Beauregard 10, 20. Loranger 9, 21. Hannan 7, 22. Sterlington 6.5, 23. De La Salle 6, (tie) Grant 6, (tie) Carroll 6, (tie) Caldwell Parish 6, 27. Crowley 4, 28. Loyola Prep 2, (tie) McDonogh-35 2, (tie) Iowa 2, (tie) Baker 2, 32. Iota 1.

Running events

100: 1. Aryn Pitre, Northwest, 12.00; 2. Alaya Gradney, Lake Charles College Prep, 12.29; 3. Megan Williams, Brusly, 12.38.

200: 1. Aryn Pitre, Northwest, 24.67; 2. Ly’TyKeunna Sicks, Mansfield, 25.21; 3. Tori Burton, Loranger, 25.50.

400: 1. Halyn Senegal, St. Louis Catholic, 54.89; 2. Jayla Mason, Lake Charles College Prep, 57.90; 3. Saige Christen, Patrick Taylor, 1:01.17.

800: 1. Ilaria Sabatini, Berwick, 2;20.37; 2. Rylee Methvin, E.D. White Catholic, 2:21.85; 3. Barton Skylah, Mentorship, 2;22.10.

1,600: 1. Abbey Marie Ratcliff, E.D. White Catholic, 5:17.65; 2. Barton Skylah, Mentorship, 5:22.63; 3. Cayden Boudreaux, Albany, 5:23.62.

3,200: 1. Abbey Marie Ratcliff, E.D. White Catholic, 11:45.26; 2. Ella Segura, St. Louis Catholic, 11:54.17; 3. Cayden Boudreaux, Albany, 1:55.36

100H: 1. Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 14.64; 2. Olivia Bundy, Church Point, 15.33; 3. Kenzie Touchet, St. Louis Catholic, 15.37.

300H: 1. Olivia Bundy, Church Point, 45.29; 2. Kenzie Touchet, St. Louis Catholic, 46.72; 3. Alayah Gedward, Brusly, 47.81.

4×100: 1. Northwest (Kinsley Batiste, Asia Fergerson, Katlyn Manuel, Aryn Pitre), 48.51; 2. St. Louis Catholic, 49.17.

4×200: 1. St. Louis Catholic (Genesis Bass, Tia Reder, Shelby Willis, Kenzie Touchet), 1:43.49; 2. Mansfield, 1:43.53; 3. Lake Charles College Prep, 1:44.62.

4×400: 1. St. Louis Catholic (Emma Karam, Maci Fontenot, Halyn Senegal, Kenzie Touchet), 3:59.04; 2. Wossman, 4:05.32; 3. E.D. White Catholic, 4:07.66.

4×800: 1. E.D. White Catholic (Julia Robichaux, Sydney Siegel, Elizabeth Rodrigue, Rylee Methvin), 10:01.68; 2. St. Louis Catholic, 10:17.48; 3. Sacred Heart-NO (, 10:20.58.

Field events

Javelin: 1. Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 141-7; 2. Trinity Spooner, South Beauregard, 135-6; 3. Abbey McCain, Grant, 121-10.

Discus: 1. Emma Freeman, St. Louis Catholic, 121-10; 2. Janee Kovacs, Patrick Taylor, 121-3; 3. Ja’Myah Williams, Madison Prep, 113-3.

Shotput: 1. Mykhala Coleman, Sacred Heart-VP, 40-3.5; 2. JaMyah Williams, Madison Prep, 40-2.75; 3. Renee Anderson, De La Salle, 37-11.5.

Pole vault: 1. Laura DeGravelle, E.D. White Catholic, 11-4.50; 2. Peyten Ware, North Webster, 11-4.50; 3. Landace Abshire, Parkview Baptist, 10-4.75.

Long jump: 1. Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 19-0; 2. Tia Reder, St. Louis Catholic , 17-8; 3. Aalyrah, Wheeler, Carroll, 17-7.

High jump: 1. Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 5-10; 2. Maci Fontenot, St. Louis Catholic, 5-1.75; 3. Cassidy Copeland, Archbishop Hannan, 4-11.75.

Triple jump: 1. Caitlyn Turner, West Feliciana, 36-6.75; 2. Asia George, Pine Prairie, 35-3.75; 3. Danasia Andrews, Caldwell Parish, 34-11.

Class 2A
Boys

Team standings: 1. Episcopal 90, 2. Port Allen 53, 3. Lafayette Christian 52, 4. Pope John Paul II 34, 5. Dunham 30, 6. Jonesboro-Hodge 28, (tie) Kentwood 28, 8. Winnfield 27, 9. Many 22, Ascension Episcopal 20, 11 Northeast 16, 12. Catholic-NI 14, (tie) Kinder 14, 14. Red River 13, 15. West St. Mary 12, 16. Oakdale 11, 17. Rosepine 10, (tie) Notre Dame 10, (tie) D’Arbonne Woods 10, (tie) Delcambre 10, 21. North Caddo 9, 22. Madison 8, (tie) Newman 8, (tie) St. Charles Catholic 8, 25. Lakeview 7, 26. Loreauville 6, (tie) Avoyelles 6, (tie) Houma Christian 6, (tie) Delhi Charter 6, 30. Holy Savior Menard 5, 31. Lake Arthur 4, (tie) Capitol 4, 33. Springfield 2, (tie) Northlake Christian 2, 35. Jeanerette 1, (tie) General Trass 1, (tie) Varnado 1, (tie) South Plaquemines 1.

Running events

100: 1. Caemon Scott, Lafayette Christian, 10.66; 2. Chris Murphy, Port Allen, 10.79; 3. William Glover, Winnfield, 10.86.

200: 1. Caemon Scott, Lafayette Christian, 21.27; 2. Chris Murphy, Port Allen, 21.83; 3. Jermaine Brown, Kentwood, 21.96.

400: 1. Desmond Duncan, Winnfield, 50.81; 2. Samare Scott, St. Charles Catholic, 50.90; 3. JuJuan Johnson, Lafayette Christian, 51.57.

800: 1. Peyton Chiasson, Pope John Paul II, 1:58.55; 2. Landon Meche, Ascension Episcopal, 1:59.55; 3. Desmond Duncan, Winnfield, 2:02.89.

1,600: 1. Peyton Chiasson, Pope John Paul II, 4:34.89; 2. John Walker McDonald, Dunham, 4:43.64; 3. Cris Velasquez, D’Arbonne Woods, 4:49.03.

3,200: 1. John Walker McDonald, Dunham, 10:02.51; 2. Peyton Chiasson, Pope John Paul II, 10:15.79; 2. Antonio Delgado, Houma Christian, 10:19.01.

110H: 1. Ethan Hook, Episcopal, 15.01; 2. Craig Alexander, West St. Mary, 15.39; 3. Dryden Duggins, Episcopal, 16.14.

300H: 1. Ethan Hook, Episcopal, 40.02; 2. Devontae Mozee, Jonesboro-Hodge, 40.73; 3. Dryden Duggins, Episcopal, 41.19.

4×100: 1. Lafayette Christian (Devin Walton, Darian Riggs, Treanders Marzel, Caemon Scott), 42.45; 2. Episcopal (Braeden George, Ryam Armwood, Allen Stewart, Austin Sybrandt), 43.32; 3. Oakdale (Dutton Dieterich, Aiden Jones, Caleb Jones, Christian Jones), 43.86.

4×200: 1. Kentwood (Carmel Taylor, Kevante Carter, Ja’Kevis Callihan, Jer’michael Carter), 1:29.29; 2. Port Allen (Jacoby Howard, Chris Murphy, Darius Jarrett, Mekyle Franklin), 1:29.51; 3. Episcopal (Braeden George, Dryden Duggins, Ryan Armwood, Austin Sybrandt), 1:29.96.

4×400: 1. Ascension Episcopal (Cole Edmond, Andre Domengeaux, Jude Ardoin, Landon Meche), 3:31.20; 2. Many (Tylen Singleton, Malik Garner, Keelan Williams, Trent Williams), 3:31.53; 3. Loreauville (Calep Jacob, Collin Jacob, Landon Lancon, Evan Simon), 3:32.70.

4×800: 1. Dunham (Miles Pelton, Reese Davis, John Walker McDonald, Reagan Courville), 8:28.57; 2. Rosepine (Sullivan Hanna, Joseph Kennedy, Johnny Lindsey, Bailey Savoie), 8:36.02; 3. Episcopal (Alex Hollier, Ben Naquin, Carter McLean, Julian Romano), 8:36.21.

Field events

Javelin: 1. Austin Sybrandt, Episcopal, 185-8; 2. Darren Taylor, Northeast, 185-0; 3. Joe Estopinal, Pope John Paul II, 154-0.

Discus: 1. Nicholas Gautreaux, Notre Dame, 143-2; 2. Bryce Savant, Kinder, 141-2; 3. Micah Miller, Lafayette Christian, 139-5.

Shot put: 1. Oliver Jack, Episcopal, 56-5.75; 2. Fitzgerald West, Lafayette Christian, 53-8.25; 3. Ty Fuselier, Kinder, 48-9.50.

Pole vault: 1. Luke Pacetti, Delcambre, 14-4; 2. Jonah Helms, Catholic-NI, 13-10; 3. Beau Beaulieu, Catholic-NI, 13-10.

High jump: 1. Datre’vien Bowie, Jonesboro-Hodge, 6-7.50; 2. Ja’Marvius Snowden, Northeast, 6-7.50; 3. Brian Palmer, Red River, 6-5.50.

Long jump: 1. Chris Murphy, Port Allen, 23-10; 2. Jai Davis, Madison, 22-3.5; 3. Darius Jarrett, Port Allen, 21-9.

Triple jump: 1. Darius Jarrett, Port Allen, 45-5; 2. Clayton Braud, Episcopal, 45-3.50; 3. Zintayvious Smith, Red River, 45-1.

Girls

Team standings: Episcopal 120, 2. Newman 79, 3. St Thomas Aquinas 70, 4. Holy Savior Menard 54, 5. Lafayette Christian 31, (tie) Ascension Episcopal 31, 7. Amite 22, (tie) Jonesboro-Hodge 22, 9. Delhi 20, (tie) Dunham 20, 11. Kentwood 14, (tie) Bunkie 14, 13, Rosepine 12, 14. Northlake Christian 9, 15. Lakeview 8, (tie) St. Helena Central 8, 17. Pine 6, (tie) Vinton 6, (tie) Pope John Paul II 6, 20. McGehee 5, 21 Kinder 4, (tie) Jeanerette 4, (tie) Houma Christian 4, (tie) St. Charles Catholic 4, (tie) Port Barre 4, 26. Rayville 3, (tie) Delcambre 3, 28. Oakdale 2, (tie) Lake Arthur 2, (tie) D’Arbonne 2, 31. Beekman Charter 1.

Running events

100: 1. Morgan LeBourgeois, Newman, 12.44; 2. Nyah Mitchell, Ascension Episcopal, 12.62; 3. Amaya Shine, Rosepine.

200: 1. Morgan LeBourgeois, Newman, 25.32; 2. Breanna Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 25.62; 3. Laila Johnson, Jonesboro-Hodge, 26.09.

400: 1. Breanna Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 57.63; 2. Nina Sorapuru, Northlake Christian, 1:00.52; 3. Madelyn Nicaud, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:00.55.

800: 1. Breanna Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:22.34; 2. Madelyn Nicaud, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:25.32; 3. Mia Pulliam, Episcopal, 2;25.63.

1,600: 1. Riley Ries, Dunham, 5:27.99; 2. Ava Hartman, Newman, 5:32.46; 3. Scarlett Spender, Episcopal, 5:33.45.

3,200: 1. Riley Ries, Dunham, 11.36.51; 2. Ava Hartman, Newman, 11:46.34; 3. Scarlett Spender, Episcopal, 12:20.31.

100H: 1. Daila Young, Episcopal, 15.38; 2. Kendalyn Morgan, Ascension Episcopal, 16.87; 3. Alana Simon, Episcopal, 16.89.

300H: 1. Aly Jo Warren, Holy Savior Menard, 45.93; 2. Daila Young, Episcopal, 47.69; 3. Bethany Reid, Episcopal, 49.16.

4×100: 1. Kentwood (Raven Diamond, Simyra Robinson, Layla Brumfield, Tanaya Diamond), 50.22; 2. Episcopal (Daila Young, Chloe Carmouche, Bethany Reid, Annaleigh Bruser), 50.89; 3. Jonesboro-Hodge (An’Teirany Wilson, Zymean Hoggro, Xabrianna Jackson, Lalia Johnson), 51.28..

4×200: 1. Newman (Sophie Daly, Hannah Plaisance, Morgan LeBourgeois, Mae Mae Landry), 1:46.47; 2. Lafayette Christian (Monae Duffy, Kaylie Anderson), 1:48.63; 3. Ascension Episcopal (Grace Roy, Anna-Kathryn Charbonnet, Kendalyn Morgan, Nyah Mitchell), 1:48.67.

4×400: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Breanna Becerra, Emma Littell, SHannon Alack, Madelyn Nicaud), 4:04.98. 2. Episcopal (Frances Oliver, Bethany Reid, Mia Pulliam, Alana Simon), 4:08.48. 3. Lafayette Christian (Eve Alexander, Kaylie Andeerson, Sydney Malveaux, Indy Hebert), 4:13.17.

4×800: 1. Newman (Allison Nowak, Ava Hartman, Chloe Incaprera, Maggie Smith), 10:02.02; 2. Episcopal (Tanya Mencer, Ivy Jiang, Margaret Harrell, Rebekah Reid), 10:12.96; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas (Emma Littell, Emilia Lombardo, Madelyn Nicaud, Sophie Geisler), 10:29.93

Field events

Javelin: 1. Kaylen Rabalais, Bunkie, 134-1; 2. Hadley Ryland, Menard, 132-4; 3. Mallory Norton, Pope John Paul II, 130-8.

Discus: 1. Ashari Jones, Delhi Charter, 106-10; 2. Meghan Colomb, Ascension Episcopal, 104-7; 3. Makia Clark, Pine, 102-8.

Shot put: 1. Ashari Jones, Delhi Charter, 39-4; 2. Shakayla Browder, Lakeview, 35-0.50; 3. Leilani Hudson, Lafayette Christian, 34-11.25.

Pole valut: 1. Aly Jo Warren, Holy Savior Menard, 12-3.25; 2. Cecile Oliver, Newman, 9-11.25; 3. Brycelyn Bujard, Vinton, 9-11.25.

Long jump: 1. Frances Oliver, Episcopal, 18-0.50; 2. Jalencia Pierre, Amite, 17-11.75; 3. Aly Jo Warren, Menard, 17-9.50.

High jump: 1. Frances Oliver, Episcopal, 5-3.75; 2. Alana Simon, Episcopal, 5-1.75; 3. Jalencia Pierre, Amite, 5-1.75

Triple jump: 1. Frances Oliver, Episcopal, 37-5; 2. Jalencia Pierre, Amite, 37-4.50; 3. Xabrianna Jackson, Jonesboro-Hodge, 36-7.50.

  • < PREV Delgado's 6-5 walkoff over Baton Rouge closes Region XXIII opening round
  • NEXT > Northwestern State falls to Lady Lions on Senior Day

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >