John Curtis-Holy Cross among semifinals on packed Thursday in Sulphur

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

https://crescentcitysports.mystagingwebsite.com/2018-lhsaa-playoff-baseball-brackets/

A pair of familiar opponents square off for the right to play for the Division I state championship when top seed and defending state champion John Curtis Christian battles fifth-seeded Catholic League rival Holy Cross today at 4 p.m. at McMurry Park in Sulphur on Field 40.

You can listen to the game live on ESPN 100.3 FM New Orleans and on the worldwide web at espn1003.com.

The Patriots (29-4) have won 11 straight games and have lost just twice in-state all season long but one of those losses was to Holy Cross. The Tigers beat the Patriots 5-3 in the Mike Robertson Memorial Tournament on March 10.

John Curtis came back to sweep the Tigers 7-2 and 6-0 on April 17-18 in District 9-5A play.

The Patriots are led by LSU signee Cade Beloso, who is hitting .483 with 14 home runs and 38 RBI in just 34 games. He has seven doubles and three triples as well and is 2-1 on the mound. Curtis has a pair of aces in Mississippi Gulf Coast Junior College signee Ian Landreneau and LSU signee Will Ripoll.

Landreneau is 10-0 with a 1.17 ERA with 77 strikeouts in 66 innings pitched. He pitched a no-hitter as John Curtis blanked Catholic of Baton Rouge 6-0 in the Division I state title game a year ago.

Ripoll is 9-0 with a 0.98 ERA with 89 strikeouts in 64 and a third innings pitched.

Holy Cross (22-13) is led by senior catcher Chris Collet, who is hitting .429 with six home runs and 39 RBI in just 36 games. He has 13 doubles and six triples as well. Senior Mikey Ricks (8-4, 3.61 ERA) is the top starter for the Tigers while Alex Wiltz has been an excellent closer with seven saves.

The winner advances to take on the winner of Thursday’s game at 7 p.m. pitting third seed St. Paul’s (22-11) against second seed Catholic of Baton Rouge (27-8) with the final set for Saturday at 3 p.m. You can also listen to the championship game live on ESPN 100.3 New Orleans and at espn1003.com worldwide.

The Wolves are in the semifinals for the first time since winning the Class 4A state title in 1999. They are led by senior Grant Grosch, who is batting .353 with a home run and 25 RBI while junior Jacob Scherer is batting .348 with one home run and 29 RBI. On the mound, Scherer is the ace at 8-3 with a 1.75 ERA. He has 76 strikeouts in 74 and a third innings.

The Bears are red hot, winners of 13 straight games. They are in the state semifinals for the fourth straight year, having reached the title game two of the last three years. Catholic won the Class 5A state championship in 2013. Austin Andrishok (6-1) will start the semifinal game for the Bears.

In the Division III semifinals, top seed St. Thomas Aquinas (29-4) battles fourth seed Dunham (30-8) at 10 a.m. on Field 40.

The Falcons won the Class 2A state championship in 2016.

Senior first baseman Champ Artigues is a top hitter while senior Alex Egan is the top pitcher for the Falcons.

Dunham (30-8) swept Calvary Baptist in the quarterfinals and are back in the state tournament for the first time in six years. The school won a Class 2A state title in 1987 when it was Trafton Academy.

Jake Lim (6-1, 0.97 ERA) is the top pitcher while LSU-Eunice signee Nick Harris leads the offense with a .505 average with five home runs and 48 RBI. He has 18 doubles as well in just 38 games.

On Wednesday, top seed Oak Hill and seventh seed Zwolle advanced to the Class B final Friday with victories while top seed Simpson and second seed Harrisonburg moved on to the Class C final Friday with wins.

On the select side, top seed St. John and third seed Ascension Catholic moved into Friday’s final in Division IV with victories while in Division V, top seed Grace Christian and third seed Claiborne Christian advanced to the championship game Friday with wins.

Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA State Baseball Playoff Results/Schedule

Class 5A

Bi-district

(1) Zachary 11, (32) Chalmette 4

(16) Central Lafourche 12, (17) Comeaux 4

(9) Parkway 2, (24) Ponchatoula 1, 9 innings

(8) Central 10, (25) Hahnville 3

(5) Captain Shreve 2, (28) Ruston 0

(12) Denham Springs 2, (21) Natchitoches Central 0

(13) Live Oak 4, (20) West Monroe 2

(4) Barbe 4, (29) Walker 2

(30) H.L. Bourgeois 7, (3) Acadiana 4

(19) St. Amant 5, (14) Destrehan 0

(22) Covington 4, (11) New Iberia 3, 10 innings

(6) Sulphur 6, (27) Airline 5, 8 innings

(7) Northshore 10, (26) East Ascension 1

(23) Dutchtown 6, (10) Mandeville 0

(15) Lafayette 8, (18) Haughton 4

(2) Sam Houston 4, (31) Ouachita Parish 3

Regionals (best of three)

(1) Zachary 12, (16) Central Lafourche 2; Zachary 13, Central Lafourche 2; Zachary wins series 2-0

(9) Parkway 2 (8) Central 0; Central 14, Parkway 6; Central 13, Parkway 1, 5 innings; Central wins series 2-1

(5) Captain Shreve 5, (12) Denham Springs 8, Captain Shreve 1, Captain Shreve 8, Denham Springs 2; Captain Shreve wins series 2-1

(4) Barbe 3, (13) Live Oak 2; Barbe 3, Live Oak 2; Barbe wins series 2-0

St. Amant 6, (30) H.L. Bourgeois 5; St. Amant 12, H.L. Bourgeois 0; St. Amant wins series 2-0

(6) Sulphur 6 (22) Covington 0; Sulphur 8, Covington 2; Sulphur wins series 2-0

(23) Dutchtown 5, (7) Northshore 4; Dutchtown 3, Northshore 2; Dutchtown wins series 2-0

(2) Sam Houston 10, (15) Lafayette, Sam Houston 3, Lafayette 2; Sam Houston wins series 2-0

Quarterfinals—Best of Three

(8) Central 9, (1) Zachary 3, Zachary 10, Central 5, Central 7, Zachary 2 (Central advances)

(4) Barbe 2, (5) Captain Shreve 0, Barbe 9, Captain Shreve 2 (Barbe advances)

(6) Sulphur 3, (19) St. Amant 1, Sulphur 6, St. Amant 1 (Sulphur advances)

(2) Sam Houston 6, (23) Dutchtown 2, Sam Houston 6, Dutchtown 5 (Sam Houston advances)

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Friday, May 11

(8) Central vs. (4) Barbe, 4 p.m. Field 41

(6) Sulphur vs. (2) Sam Houston, 7 p.m. Field 41

Class 4A

Bi-district

(1) Breaux Bridge 10, (32) Carver 0, 5 innings

(16) North DeSoto 11, (17) Lakeshore 1, 6 innings

(9) Benton 3, (24) Pearl River 2

(8) Belle Chasse 4, (25) Morgan City 3

(5) West Ouachita 4, (28) Carencro 0

(21) South Terrebonne 5, (12) Assumption 0

(13) Riverdale 8, (20) Leesville 7, 10 innings

(4) South Lafourche 10, (29) Beau Chene 0, 5 innings

(3) DeRidder 4, (30) Plaquemine 0

(14) Neville 6, (19) Franklinton 5

(11) Northwood-Shreveport 10, (22) Livonia 5

(27) Buckeye 5 (6) Lutcher 2

(26) Franklin Parish 14, (7) Cecilia 7

(23) Rayne 3 (10) Salmen 1, 10 innings

(18) Warren Easton 8 (15) Minden 3

(31) Westgate 5, (2) Tioga 2

Regionals (best of three)

(1) Breaux Bridge 5, (16) North Desoto 1. Breaux Bridge 5, North Desoto 4; Breaux Bridge wins series 2-0

(9) Benton 7 (8) Belle Chasse 3; Benton 9, Belle Chasse 8, 9 innings; Benton wins series 2-0

(5) West Ouachita 6, (21) South Terrebonne 5; West Ouachita 8, South Terrebonne 2; West Ouachita wins series 2-0

(4) South Lafourche 2, (13) Riverdale 1; Riverdale 2, South Lafourche 1; South Lafourche 8, Riverdale 7; South Lafourche wins series 2-1

(14) Neville 9, (3) DeRidder 6; Deridder 11, Neville 0, 6 innings; DeRidder 6, Neville 5; DeRidder wins series 2-1

(27) Buckeye 8, at (11) Northwood-Shreveport 3; Buckeye 7, Northwood-Shreveport 2; Buckeye wins series 2-0

(23) Rayne 5, (26) Franklin Parish 4; Rayne 11, Franklin Parish 0, 5 innings; Rayne wins series 2-0

(31) Westgate 9, (18) Warren Easton 3; Warren Easton 13, Westgate 8; Westgate 8, Warren Easton 7; Westgate wins series 2-1

Quarterfinals (best of three)

(9) Benton 7, (1) Breaux Bridge 0, Breaux Bridge 5, Benton 3, Benton 5, Breaux Bridge 3 (Benton advances)

(4) South Lafourche 3, (5) West Ouachita 1, West Ouachita 3, South Lafourche 0, West Ouachita 11, South Lafourche 1 (6 innings0

(3) DeRidder 1, (27) Buckeye 0, Buckeye 6, DeRidder 2, DeRidder 6, Buckeye 0 (DeRidder advances)

(31) Westgate 7, (23) Rayne 4, Westgate 5, Rayne 4 (Westgate advances)

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Friday, May 11

(5) West Ouachita vs. (9) Benton, 10:30 a.m. Field 40

(31) Westgate vs. (30) DeRidder, 1:30 p.m. Field 40

Class 3A

Bi-district

(1) Sterlington 11, (32) Wossman 0, 5 innings

(16) Pine Prairie 7, (17) Westlake 6

(9) Erath 5, (24) Kaplan 2

(8) West Feliciana 7, (25) Patterson 4

(5) Eunice 15, (28) Avoyelles 5, 5 innings

12) North Vermilion 6, (21) Madison Prep 1

(13) Jennings 7, (20) St. James 1

(4) Berwick 12, (29) Peabody 0, 5 innings

(3) Iota 10, (30) Abbeville 0, 5 innings

14) Loranger 11, (19) Union Parish 1, 5 innings

(11) North Webster 9, (22) Marksville 3

(6) South Beauregard 12, (27) Port Barre 0, 5 innings

(7) Jena 10, (26) Albany 3

(10) Iowa 9, (23) Mamou 1

(15) Caldwell Parish 6, (18) Church Point 2

(2) Brusly 12, (31) Crowley 0

Regionals (best of three)

(1) Sterlington 3, (16) Pine Prairie 0; Sterlington 6, Pine Prairie 0; Sterlington wins series 2-0

(9) Erath 8, (8) West Feliciana 6; West Feliciana 10, Erath 3; Erath 19, West Feliciana 7; Erath wins series 2-1

(5) Eunice 12, (12) North Vermilion 0; Eunice 6, North Vermilion 2; Eunice wins series 2-0

(4) Berwick 10, (13) Jennings 0; Berwick 13, Jennings 1, 5 innings; Berwick wins series 2-0

(14) Loranger 4, (3) Iota 1; Iota 4, Loranger 2; Iota 10, Loranger 0, 6 innings; Iota wins series 2-1

(6) South Beauregard 13, (11) North Webster 0; South Beauregard 8, North Webster; South Beauregard wins series 2-0

(10) Iowa 7, (7) Jena 2; Iowa 8, Jena 0; Iowa wins series 2-0

(2) Brusly 10, (15) Caldwell Parish 7; Brusly 15, Caldwell Parish 2; Brusly wins series 2-0

Quarterfinals (best of three)

(1) Sterlington 11, (9) Erath 1 (6 innings), Sterlington 6, Erath 3 (Sterlington advances)

(4) Berwick 12, (5) Eunice 2 (6 innings), Berwick 12, Eunice 3 (Berwick advances)

(6) South Beauregard 5, (3) Iota 4, Iota 6, South Beauregard 0, Iota 8, South Beauregard 2 (Iota advances)

(2) Brusly 8, (10) Iowa 1, Brusly 2, (10) Iowa 1 (Brusly advances)

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Thursday, May 10

(2) Brusly vs. (3) Iota, 4:30 p.m. Field 41

(4) Berwick (1) Sterlington, 7:30 p.m. Field 41

Class 2A

Bi-district

(1) Kinder 2, (32) East Feliciana 0 (forfeit)

(17) French Settlement 8, (16) D’Arbonne Woods Charter 7

(9) Vidalia 10, (24) Lakeview 0, 5 innings

(8) Vinton 10, (25) Rapides 3

(5) Loreauville 17, (28) Beekman Charter 0, 5 innings

(12) Lake Arthur 4, (21) South Plaquemines 2

(13) Pine 7, (20) Avoyelles Public Charter 4

(4) DeQuincy 12, (29) Oakdale 2, 6 innings

(3) Welsh 21, (30) Franklin 1, 5 innings

(14) Rosepine 9, (19) North Caddo 1

(11) Springfield 8, (22) Fisher 3

(6) Winnfield 13, (27) East Beauregard 0, 5 innings

(7) Doyle 12, (26) Mangham 1, 5 innings

(10) Lakeside 12, (23) Bunkie 2, 5 innings

(15) Delhi Charter 5, (19) Delcambre 0

(2) Many 12, (31) Port Allen 2, 5 innings

Regionals

(1) Kinder 16, (17) French Settlement 6; Kinder 3, French Settlement; Kinder wins series 2-0

(9) Vidalia 9, (8) Vinton 6; Vinton 5, Vidalia 1; Vidalia 13, Vinton 3; Vidalia wins series 2-1

(5) Loreauville 18, (12) Lake Arthur 3; Loreauville 9, Lake Arthur 4; Loreauville wins series 2-0

(4) DeQuincy 7, (13) Pine 4; DeQuincy 4, Pine 3; DeQuincy wins series 2-0

(3) Welsh 6, (14) Rosepine 5; Welsh 11, Rosepine 0; Welsh wins series 2-0

(11) Springfield 9, (6) Winnfield 6; Winnfield 15, Springfield 11, Winnfield wins series 2-1

(10) Lakeside 6, (7) Doyle 0; Lakeside 10, Doyle 5; Lakeside wins series 2-0

(2) Many 3, (15) Delhi Charter 0; Many 3, Lakeside 2; Many wins series 2-0

Quarterfinals (best of three)

(9) Vidalia at (1) Kinder, 6 p.m. Friday, noon and 3 p.m. Saturday

(5) Loreauville at (4) DeQuincy, 6 p.m. Friday, noon and 2:30 p.m. Saturday

(6) Winnfield at (3) Welsh, 6 p.m. Friday, 12:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. Saturday

(10) Lakeside 3, (2) Many 2

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Friday, May 11

(5) Loreauville vs. (1) Kinder, 10 a.m. Field 41

(10) Lakeside at (3) Welsh, 1 p.m. Field 41

Class 1A

Bi-district

(1) LaSalle BYE

(17) White Castle at (16) Montgomery

(9) Delta Charter BYE

(8) Jonesboro-Hodge BYE

(5) Kentwood BYE

(21) Arcadia at (12) East Iberville

(20) South Cameron at (13) Centerville

(4) Logansport BYE

(3) Oak Grove BYE

(19) Northwood-Lena 7, (14) Haynesville 3

(11) Merryville 11, (22) Lincoln Prep 0, 5 innings

(6) Block BYE

(7) Oberlin BYE

(10) Slaughter Community College 16, (23) Plain Dealing 1, 5 innings

(18) Ringgold at (15) West St. John

(2) Grand Lake BYE

Regionals

(1) LaSalle 6, (16) Montgomery 3

(9) Delta Charter 6, (8) Jonesboro-Hodge 5, 9 innings

(5) Kentwood 8, (12) East Iberville 4

(4) Logansport 14, (13) Centerville 4 (5 innings)

(3) Oak Grove 14, (19) Northwood-Lena 0 (5 innings)

(11) Merryville 16, (6) Block 11

(10) Slaughter Community Charter 7, (7) Oberlin 5

(2) Grand Lake 13, (15) West St. John 3 (5 innings)

Quarterfinals

(9) Delta Charter 9, (1) LaSalle 2

(5) Kentwood 18, (4) Logansport 4 (5 innings)

(11) Merryville 4, (3) Oak Grove 1

(2) Grand Lake 6, (10) Slaughter Community Charter 5 (8 innings)

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur on Thursday, May 10

(9) Delta Charter vs. (5) Kentwood, 2 p.m. Field 37

(11) Merryville vs. (2) Grand Lake, 5 p.m. Field 37

Class B

Bi-district

(1) Oak Hill BYE

(17) Florien 4, (16) Bell City 3

(9) Holden 11, (24) Forest, 5 innings

(25) Lacassine at (8) Converse

(5) Glenmora BYE

(12) Hornbeck 15, (21) Simsboro 4, 5 innings

(13) Anacoco 7, (20) Monterrey 2

(4) Choudrant BYE

(3) Pitkin BYE

(14) Castor 6, (19) Negreet 3

(11) Fairview 3, (22) Stanley 0

(6) Hicks BYE

(7) Zwolle 5, (26) Weston 2

(23) Maurepas at (10) Quitman

(18) Doyline at (15) Mount Hermon

(2) Elizabeth BYE

Regionals

(1) Oak Hill 9, (17) Florien 1

(8) Converse 5, (9) Holden 4

(12) Hornbeck 2, (5) Glenmora 1

(4) Choudrant 4, (13) Anacoco 3

(6) Hicks 18, (11) Fairview 9

(7) Zwolle 15, (23) Maurepas 6

(2) Elizabeth 10, (15) Mount Hermon 5

Quarterfinals

(1) Oak Hill 3, (8) Converse 0

(4) Choudrant, (12) Hornbeck 0

(3) Pitkin 9, (6) Hicks 0

(7) Zwolle 10, (2) Elizabeth 0 (5 innings)

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Wednesday, May 9

(7) Zwolle 4, (3) Pitkin 1

(1) Oak Hill 3, (4) Choudrant 1

Final at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Friday, May 11

(7) Zwolle vs. Oak Hill, 4:30 p.m. Field 40

Class C

Bi-district

(1) Simpson, (9) Downsville, (8) Hackberry, (5) Starks, (12) Pleasant Hill,

(13) Saline, (4) Georgetown, (3) Summerfield, (14) Kilbourne, (11) Calvin,

(6) Reeves, (7) Ebarb, (10) and No. 2 Harrisonburg all had byes

(17) Singer 12, (16) Plainview 7

(18) Epps at (15) Dodson 22, (18) Epps 12 (6 innings)

Regionals

(1) Simpson 10, (17) Singer 0, 5 innings

(8) Hackberry 10, (9) Downsville 9

(5) Starks 9, (12) Pleasant Hill 0

(4) Georgetown 6, (13) Saline 0

(3) Summerfield 18, (14) Kilbourne 0 (5 innings)

(6) Reeves 14, (11) Calvin 1, 5 innings

(7) Ebarb 8, (10) Evans 5

(2) Harrisonburg 22, (15) Dodson 0 (5 innings)

Quarterfinals

(1) Simpson 12, (8) Hackberry 2 (5 innings)

(4) Georgetown 8, (5) Starks 7

(3) Summerfield 7, (6) Reeves 4

(2) Harrisonburg 11, (7) Ebarb 5 (5 innings)

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur on Wednesday, May 9

(2) Harrisonburg 5, (3) Summerfield 4

(1) Simpson 6, (4) Georgetown 5

Final at McMurry Park-Sulphur on Friday, May 11

(2) Harrisonburg vs. (1) Simpson, 1 p.m. Field 37

Division I

Regionals

(1) John Curtis Christian, (2) Catholic (BR), (3) St. Paul’s all had byes

(9) Evangel Christian 4 (8) Byrd 2; Byrd 8, Evangel Christian 7; Byrd 7, Evangel Christian 6, Byrd wins series 2-1

(5) Holy Cross 11, (12) Scotlandville 1; Holy Cross 11, Scotlandville 3; Holy Cross wins series 2-0

(4) Brother Martin 21, (13) McKinley 1, (5 innings); (4) Brother Martin 23, (13) McKinley 1, (5 innings); Brother Martin wins series 2-0

(6) Jesuit 3, (11) Archbishop Shaw 1; Archbishop Shaw 3, Jesuit 2; Jesuit 2, Archbishop Shaw 0; Jesuit wins series 2-1

(10) St. Augustine 21, (7) Archbishop Rummel 1; (7) Archbishop Rummel 10, (10) St. Augustine 0; St. Augustine 9, Archbishop Rummel 5; St. Augustine wins series 2-1

Quarterfinals (best of three)

(8) Byrd at (1) John Curtis Christian 12, (8) Byrd 2 (5 innings), John Curtis 15, Byrd 3 (John Curtis advances)

(5) Holy Cross 7, (4) Brother Martin 6, Holy Cross 6, Brother Martin 5 (Holy Cross advances)

(3) St. Paul’s 3, (6) Jesuit 2, Jesuit 5, St. Paul’s 2, St. Paul’s 9, Jesuit 8 (12 innings) St. Paul’s advances

(2) Catholic (BR) 9, (10) St. Augustine 1, Catholic (BR) 9, St. Augustine 3 (Catholic advances)

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Thursday, May 10

(5) Holy Cross vs. (1) John Curtis Christian, 4 p.m. Field 40

(3) St. Paul’s vs. (2) Catholic (BR), 7 p.m. Field 40

Division II

Regionals

(1) University High 10, (16) Lusher 0; University High 13, Lusher 3; University High wins series 2-0

(8) E.D. White Catholic 2, (9) Loyola Prep 0; 1 p.m.; E.D. White Catholic 9, Loyola Prep 1; E.D. White Catholic wins series 2-0

(5) De La Salle 16, (12) St. Michael 0; De La Salle 14, St. Michael 0; De La Salle wins series 2-0

(4) St. Thomas More 17, (13) Haynes 0; St. Thomas More 15, Hayes 1; St. Thomas More wins series 2-0

(3) Teurlings Catholic 8, (14) Thomas Jefferson 2; Teurlings Catholic 8, Thomas Jefferson 2; Teurlings wins series 2-0

(6) St. Charles 5, (11) Vandebilt Catholic 0, Vandebilt 7, St. Charles 6; St. Charles 6, Vandebilt 5, 9 innings; St. Charles wins series

(10) Hannan 3, (7) St. Louis 2; St. Louis 9, Hannan 1; St. Louis 5, Hannan 1; St. Louis wins series 2-1

(2) Parkview Baptist 13, (15) Ben Franklin 0, 5 innings; Parkview Baptist 17, Ben Franklin 0, 5 innings; Parkview Baptist win series 2-0

Quarterfinals (best of three)

(8) E.D. White Catholic 4, (1) University High 3, University High 5, E.D. White Catholic 0, University High 8, E.D. White Catholic 2 (University High advances)

(4) St. Thomas More 5, (5) De La Salle 1, De La Salle 3, St. Thomas More 2, St. Thomas More 10, De La Salle 0 (5 innings) St. Thomas More advances

(6) St. Charles Catholic 4, (3) Teurlings Catholic 1, Teurlings Catholic 11, St. Charles Catholic 7, Teurlings Catholic 11, St. Charles Catholic 1 (6 innings) Teurlings Catholic advances

(2) Parkview Baptist 12, (7) St. Louis Catholic 5,  Parkview Baptist 4, St. Louis Catholic 0 (Parkview Baptist advances

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Thursday, May 10

(4) St. Thomas More vs. (1) University High, 10:30 a.m. Field 41

(2) Parkview Baptist vs. (3) Teurlings Catholic, 1:30 p.m. Field 41

Division III

Regionals

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas BYE

(9) Holy Savior Menard 11, (8) Country Day 5; Holy Savior Menard 11, Country Day 1; Holy Savior Menard wins series 2-1

(5) Calvary Baptist 6, (12) Pope John Paul II 1; (5) Calvary Baptist 9, (12) Pope John Paul II 4; Calvary Baptist wins series 2-0

(4) Dunham 14, (13) Northlake Christian 2; Dunham 18, Northlake Christian 4; Dunham wins series 2-0

(3) Catholic (NI) 17, (14) Patrick Taylor 0; Catholic (NI) 12, Patrick Taylor 1; Catholic (NI) wins series 2-0

(6) Riverside Academy 2, (11) Episcopal 1; Riverside Academy 5, Episcopal 1; Riverside Academy wins series 2-0

(7) Ascension Episcopal 4, (10) Newman 1; Ascension Episcopal 4, Newman 3; Ascension Episcopal wins series 2-0

(2) Notre Dame 18, (15) Church Academy 1; Notre Dame 24, Church Academy 9; Notre Dame wins series 2-0

Quarterfinals (best of three)

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 8, (6) Holy Savior Menard 0, St. Thomas Aquinas 11, Holy Savior Menard 0 (5 innings) St. Thomas Aquinas advances

(4) Dunham 4, (5) Calvary Baptist 3, Dunham 6, Calvary Baptist 1 (Dunham advances)

(6) Riverside Academy at (3) Catholic (NI) 6, (6) Riverside Academy 5, Catholic (NI) 13, Riverside Academy 1 (6 innings) Catholic (NI) advances

(7) Ascension Episcopal at (2) Notre Dame 8, (7) Ascension Episcopal, Notre Dame 9, Ascension Episcopal 2 (Notre Dame advances)

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Thursday, May 10

(4) Dunham vs. (1) St. Thomas Aquinas, 10 a.m. Field 40

(3) Catholic (NI) vs. (2) Notre Dame, 1 p.m. Field 40

Division IV

Regionals

(1) St. John 8, (16) St. Edmund 0; (1) St. John 14, (16) St. Edmund 4, 6 innings; St. John wins series 2-0

(8) Central Catholic 2, (9) Convenant Christian 0; (9) Covenant Christian 5, (8) Central Catholic 1; (9) Covenant Christian 9, (8) Central Catholic 5; Covenant Christian wins series 2-0

(12) University Academy of Central LA. 10, (5) Opelousas Catholic 0; Opelousas Catholic 9, University Academy 0; Opelousas Catholic 11, University Academy 1; Opelousas Catholic wins series 2-0

(4) Houma Christian 8, (13) Vermilion Catholic 5; Houma Christian 6, Vermilion Catholic 3; Houma Christian wins series 2-0

(3) Ascension Catholic 5, (14) St. Mary’s 0; St. Mary’s 6, Ascension Catholic 5; Ascension Catholic 5, St. Mary’s 0; Ascension Catholic wins series 2-0

(6) Sacred Heart 6, (11) St. Martin’s Episcopal 0; Sacred Heart 11, St. Martin’s Episcopal 1; Sacred Heart wins series 2-0

(10) Catholic-P.C. 8 (7) Cedar Creek 4; Catholic-PC 13, Cedar Creek 3; Catholic-PC wins series 2-0

(2) Ouachita Christian 10, (15) Ascension Christian 0; Ascension Christian 6, Ouachita Christian 4; Ouachita Christian 10, Ascension Catholic 0, 5 innings; Ouachita Christian wins series 2-1

Quarterfinals (best of three)

(1) St. John 5, (9) Covenant Christian 4, St. John 8, Covenant Christian 0 (St. John advances)

(4) Houma Christian 3, (5) Opelousas Catholic 0, Opelousas Catholic 7, Houma Christian 3, Houma Christian 15, Opelousas Catholic 6

(3) Ascension Catholic 12, (6) Sacred Heart (VP) 1 (5 innings), Ascension Catholic 10, Sacred Heart (VP) 1 (Ascension Catholic advances)

(10) Catholic (PC) 8, (2) Ouachita Christian 7 (8 innings), Ouachita Christian 6, Catholic (PC) 2, Ouachita Christian 11, Catholic (PC) 1 (6 innings) Ouachita Christian advances

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Wednesday, May 9

(1) St. John 6, (4) Houma Christian 5

(3) Ascension Catholic 9, (2) Ouachita Christian 7

Final at McMurry Park-Sulphur, Friday, May 11

(3) Ascension Catholic vs. (1) St. John, 7 p.m. Field 37

Division V

Regionals

(1) Grace Christian BYE

(8) Crescent City Christian 8, (9) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville 0

(5) Runnels BYE

(4) Family Community BYE

(3) Claiborne Christian BYE

(6) Episcopal of Acadiana BYE

(7) Family Christian BYE

(2) Northside Christian BYE

Quarterfinals

(1) Grace Christian 25, (8) Crescent City Christian 0 (5 innings)

(5) Runnels 15, (4) Family Community 5 (6 innings)

(3) Claiborne Christian 11, (6) Episcopal of Acadiana 1 (5 innings)

(2) Northside Christian 10, (7) Family Christian 0 (5 innings)

Semifinals at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Wednesday, May 9

(1) Grace Christian 10, (4) Runnels 1

(3) Claiborne Christian 13, (1) Northside Christian 2 (5 innings)

Final at McMurry Park-Sulphur—Friday, May 11

(3) Claiborne Christian vs. (1) Grace Christian, 4 p.m. Field 37

  • < PREV Brees headlines fundraising event for Team Luke Hope for Minds Wednesday
  • NEXT > Four Holy Cross baseball players sign letter of intent

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >