Jinks, Tebbe highlight Class B All-State basketball sqauds

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

By DANIEL GREEN
Written for the LSWA

Rylee Jinks and Drew Tebbe certainly saved their best for last.

Jinks averaged a triple-double while leading Fairview to a second consecutive LHSAA title and the 11th championship. Tebbe averaged a double-double in leading Anacoco to a 37-3 record and state runner-up finish.

As a result, Jinks and Tebbe were selected as the Outstanding Players on the Class B All-State basketball teams as chosen by a panel of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.

Jinks averaged 17 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists per outing for Fairview, while Tebbe was responsible for 16.8 points and 10.2 assists for Anacoco.

Bell City’s Tracy Fontenot and J.S. Clark’s Tiffanie Lewis were honored as the Coach of the Year recipients. Fontenot guided Bell City to its first girls semifinal appearance in 31 years. Lewis took J.S. Clark to a second straight LHSAA tournament with a revamped team.

Jinks is joined on the first team by Hathaway junior Chloey Guidry (24 ppg), Bell City senior Josie Ogea (26 ppg), Fairview junior Rylee Cloud (23 ppg) and Stanley senior Makayla Williams (30 ppg).

Comprising the first team along with Tebbe was Anacoco teammate and Northwestern State signee Shaun Riley (17.2 ppg), Simsboro senior Jamarion Cato (19.5 ppg), J.S. Clark senior D’Marcus Fugett (20.2 ppg) and Doyline sophomore Jamaria “Juicy” Clark (30.8 ppg).

The girls second team features Florien senior Kylee Strother (14 ppg), Zwolle junior Olivia Sepulvado (19 ppg), University Academy senior Jordan Semones (19 ppg), Fairview senior Coco Williams (14 ppg) and Converse senior Abby Rivers (28 ppg).

As for the boys, the second-team players are Anacoco senior Landry Alligood (19.1 ppg), Hathaway senior Noah Guidry (13.2 ppg), Zwolle senior Corbyn Jones (14.5 ppg), Stanley senior Makeal Williams (16.3 ppg) and Simsboro sophomore Chilaydrien “C-Bo” Newton (12.8 ppg).

LSWA CLASS B ALL-STATE CHARTS
Boys
First team
Drew Tebbe, Anacoco, Sr., 5-10, 16.8
Jamarion Cato, Simsboro, Sr. 6-4, 19.5
D’Marcus Fugett, J.S. Clark, Sr., 6-4, 20.2
Shaun Riley, Anacoco, Sr., 6-6, 17.2
Jamarion Clark, Doyline, So. 6-2, 30.8

Second team
Noah Guidry, Hathaway, Sr., 6-3, 13.2
Corbyn Jones, Zwolle, Sr., 6-2, 14.5
Makeal Williams, Stanley, Sr., 6-2, 16.3
Landry Alligood, Anacoco, Sr., 6-0, 19.1
Chilaydrien Newton, Simsboro, So., 6-3, 12.8
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DREW TEBBE, ANACOCO
COACH OF THE YEAR: TIFFANIE LEWIS, J.S. CLARK
HONORABLE MENTION: Brett Jinks, Fairview; Zeke Lentz, Pitkin; Jamari Markray, Doyline; Joshua Smith, Quitman; Jaydn Lehr, Negreet; Sean Laughlin, Converse; Ethan Clark, Monterey; Dylan Gueldner, Holden; Trevor Daughtery, J.S. Clark; Adam Sabbaghian, Episcopal-Acadiana; Nick Maryland, Simsboro.

Girls
First team
Rylee Jinks, Fairview, Sr., 5-6, 17.0
Chloey Guidry, Hathaway, Jr., 5-2, 24.0
Josie Ogea, Bell City, Sr., 5-7, 26.0
Rylee Cloud, Fairview, Jr., 5-5, 23.0
Makayla Williams, Stanley, Sr., 5-5, 30.0

Second team
Kylee Strother, Florien, Sr., 5-5, 14.4
Olivia Sepulvado, Zwolle, Jr., 5-8, 19.1
Jordan Semones, University Academy, Sr., 5-6, 19.3
Coco Williams, Fairview, Sr., 5-6, 14.6
Abby Rivers, Converse, Sr., 5-9, 28.0
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: RYLEE JINKS, FAIRVIEW
COACH OF THE YEAR: TRACY FONTENOT, BELL CITY
HONORABLE MENTION; Jalexia Caldwell, Castor; Clara Womack, Quitman; Alexia Hester, Simsboro; Reagan Stanley, Anacoco; Natalie Yancey, Glenmora; Destiny Deville, University Academy; Sydnie Cooley, Lacassine; Madison Suire, Hathaway; Cambree Courtney, Golden.

  • < PREV Nicholls falters in HBU series opener, 5-4
  • NEXT > Baseball: Mandeville blanks Slidell; Fisher defeats Douglass