Holy Cross, Jesuit, St. Paul’s, John Curtis, Chalmette win on mat Wednesday
In a matchup of prime Division I state wrestling contenders Wednesday, Holy Cross scored an impressive 43-16 victory at Brother Martin.
Defending state champion Jesuit was also impressive, handling a good East Ascension squad 51-16. The Blue Jays won nine of the 13 matches contested.
Winning by pin for Jesuit were Jose Rincon (126), Isaac Orillion (144), Wyatt Mire (150), Harris Treuting (157), Patrick Mathews (175) and Spencer Lanosga (285).
St. Paul’s handled Live Oak 57-20. The Wolves won nine of the 13 matches contested.
Recording falls for St. Paul’s were Connor Ayala (106), Rhett Nastasi (113), Zack Wyle (126), Luke Badon (132), Cole Mire (138), Landen Noblet (144), Caleb Shartle (165) and Sean Parker (175).
John Curtis Christian handled Riverdale 63-18. The Patriots won four of the five matches contested.
Scoring falls for John Curtis were Jerome Bridges (157), Jacobi Boudreaux (165) and Brandon Dang (215).
Chalmette won twice, defeating Destrehan 54-30 and beat Terrebonne 54-18.
Holy Cross 43, Brother Martin 16
Weight | Summary | BRMA | HOCR | |
215 | Kohen Johnson (Holy Cross) over Ethan Simmons (Brother Martin) (Dec 5-0) | 0 | 3 | |
285 | Albert Sherman (Holy Cross) over Gerard Adam (Brother Martin) (Fall 0:21) | 0 | 6 | |
106 | Michael Klein (Holy Cross) over William Fontenot (Brother Martin) (Dec 6-3) | 0 | 3 | |
113 | Anthony Oubre (Holy Cross) over Matthew Graffagnini (Brother Martin) (Dec 6-3) | 0 | 3 | |
120 | Trey Trainor (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.) | 6 | 0 | |
126 | Landon Smith (Holy Cross) over Quinn McDermott (Brother Martin) (Fall 3:44) | 0 | 6 | |
132 | Hunter Chabert (Brother Martin) over Nicholas Sauerwin (Holy Cross) (MD 13-2) | 4 | 0 | |
138 | Richie Clementi (Brother Martin) over Matthew Krail (Holy Cross) (Dec 11-6) | 3 | 0 | |
144 | Gunner Guidry (Holy Cross) over Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) (Dec 5-4) | 0 | 3 | |
150 | Rylee Reeves (Holy Cross) over Braden Hite (Brother Martin) (Fall 5:59) | 0 | 6 | |
157 | Nick DiGerolamo (Holy Cross) over Kyle Chauvin (Brother Martin) (MD 14-6) | 0 | 4 | |
165 | Rory Horvath (Brother Martin) over Antwon Parks (Holy Cross) (Dec 6-2) | 3 | 0 | |
175 | Sean-Payton McDonald (Holy Cross) over Alejandro Diaz (Brother Martin) (Dec 11-5) | 0 | 3 | |
190 | Ethan Regis (Holy Cross) over Aidan Wieber (Brother Martin) (Fall 0:26) | 0 | 6 | |
Team Score: | 16 | 43 |
Jesuit 51, East Ascension 16
Weight | Summary | JESU | EAAS | |
106 | Brady Hunter (Jesuit) over Holden Wempren (East Ascension) (Dec 9-2) | 3 | 0 | |
113 | Max Belsome (Jesuit) over Unknown (For.) | 6 | 0 | |
120 | Jesse Maneckshaw (East Ascension) over Jack Heslin (Jesuit) (Fall 0:00) | 0 | 6 | |
126 | Jose Rincon (Jesuit) over Alex Amedee (East Ascension) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
132 | Aiden Krass (East Ascension) over J.P. Webre (Jesuit) (Dec 6-2) | 0 | 3 | |
138 | Jamarcus Thomas (East Ascension) over Christopher Stricker (Jesuit) (Dec 7-0) | 0 | 3 | |
144 | Isaac Orillion (Jesuit) over Christopher Frank (East Ascension) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
150 | Wyatt Mire (Jesuit) over Royce Wheat (East Ascension) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
157 | Harris Treuting (Jesuit) over Braylon Stewart (East Ascension) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
165 | James Roniger (Jesuit) over Brian Cullen (East Ascension) (SV-1 7-5) | 3 | 0 | |
175 | Patrick Matthews (Jesuit) over Ahmad Samara (East Ascension) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
190 | Jacobi Clement (East Ascension) over Cameron Himel (Jesuit) (MD 15-5) | 0 | 4 | |
215 | Caden Sanderson (Jesuit) over Jase Campbell (East Ascension) (Dec 6-4) | 3 | 0 | |
285 | Spencer Lanosga (Jesuit) over Grady Stutzman (East Ascension) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
Team Score: | 51 | 16 |
St. Paul’s 57, Live Oak 20
Weight | Summary | STPA | LIOA | |
285 | Logan Knapp (Live Oak) over Aiden McGhee (St. Paul`s) (Fall 1:22) | 0 | 6 | |
106 | Connor Ayala (St. Paul`s) over Mason Cothern (Live Oak) (Fall 3:06) | 6 | 0 | |
113 | Rhett Nastasi (St. Paul`s) over Adam Day (Live Oak) (Fall 2:59) | 6 | 0 | |
120 | Luke Jones (St. Paul`s) over Unknown (For.) | 6 | 0 | |
126 | Zack Wyle (St. Paul`s) over Blake Vellier (Live Oak) (Fall 1:46) | 6 | 0 | |
132 | Luke Badon (St. Paul`s) over Gavin Barton (Live Oak) (Fall 5:33) | 6 | 0 | |
138 | Cole Mire (St. Paul`s) over Christian Huey (Live Oak) (Fall 0:49) | 6 | 0 | |
144 | Landen Noblet (St. Paul`s) over Josiah Sejour (Live Oak) (Fall 2:19) | 6 | 0 | |
150 | Michel Sejour (Live Oak) over Julien Ramirez (St. Paul`s) (Fall 1:20) | 0 | 6 | |
157 | Kolton West (Live Oak) over Miller Bourgeois (St. Paul`s) (TF 19-3 3:08) | 0 | 5 | |
165 | Caleb Shartle (St. Paul`s) over Kevin West (Live Oak) (Fall 3:50) | 6 | 0 | |
175 | Sean Parker (St. Paul`s) over Juan Rodriguez (Live Oak) (Fall 1:46) | 6 | 0 | |
190 | Billy Edmonston (Live Oak) over John Martinez (St. Paul`s) (Dec 11-5) | 0 | 3 | |
215 | Jackson Peak (St. Paul`s) over Gage Kelly (Live Oak) (Dec 14-11) | 3 | 0 | |
Team Score: | 57 | 20 |
John Curtis Christian 63, Riverdale 18
Weight | Summary | RIVE | JCC | |
120 | Justin Smith (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.) | 6 | 0 | |
126 | Jeffrey Stockstill (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.) | 6 | 0 | |
132 | Abel Halsey (John Curtis Christian) over Unknown (For.) | 0 | 6 | |
138 | Gavin Ledet (John Curtis Christian) over Unknown (For.) | 0 | 6 | |
144 | Preston Curtis (John Curtis Christian) over Unknown (For.) | 0 | 6 | |
150 | David Massicot (John Curtis Christian) over Unknown (For.) | 0 | 6 | |
157 | Jerome Bridges (John Curtis Christian) over Sullivan Cantrelle (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00) | 0 | 6 | |
165 | Jacobi Boudreaux (John Curtis Christian) over Gabriel Suarez (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00) | 0 | 6 | |
175 | Zachary Drake (John Curtis Christian) over Unknown (For.) | 0 | 6 | |
190 | Anthony Smith (John Curtis Christian) over Taylor Mahoney (Riverdale) (Dec 7-1) | 0 | 3 | |
215 | Brandon Dang (John Curtis Christian) over Jason Coffey (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00) | 0 | 6 | |
285 | Bryce Godfrey (John Curtis Christian) over Unknown (For.) | 0 | 6 | |
106 | Andrew Jordan (John Curtis Christian) over Unknown (For.) | 0 | 6 | |
113 | Tristan Cantrelle (Riverdale) over Avery Benton (John Curtis Christian) (Inj. [time]) | 6 | 0 | |
Team Score: | 18 | 63 |
Chalmette 54, Destrehan 30
Weight | Summary | CHAL | DEST | |
113 | Jayden Pontecorvo (Chalmette) over Landon Allen (Destrehan) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
120 | Jacob Britt (Destrehan) over Peyton Trosclair (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) | 0 | 6 | |
126 | Cameron Truong (Chalmette) over Jacob Flannery (Destrehan) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
132 | Christopher Willett (Destrehan) over Unknown (For.) | 0 | 6 | |
138 | Rocco Montalbano (Chalmette) over Eli Toups (Destrehan) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
144 | Mohammed Gaber (Chalmette) over Gabriel Garcia (Destrehan) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
150 | Kaden Roach (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.) | 6 | 0 | |
157 | Leeland Webb (Chalmette) over Demetric Wilson (Destrehan) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
165 | Leo Gonzalez (Chalmette) over Joel Scott (Destrehan) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
175 | Brady Napolitano (Destrehan) over Kolton Bischoff (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) | 0 | 6 | |
190 | Derrick Bennett (Chalmette) over Brent Bayonne (Destrehan) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
215 | Gideon Bowman (Destrehan) over Christian Wallace (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) | 0 | 6 | |
285 | Noah Murr (Destrehan) over Unknown (For.) | 0 | 6 | |
106 | Hasan Kahla (Chalmette) over Caden Avocato (Destrehan) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
Team Score: | 54 | 30 |
Chalmette 54, Terrebonne 18
Weight | Summary | CHAL | TERR | |
106 | Hasan Kahla (Chalmette) over Caleb Foret (Terrebonne) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
113 | Jayden Pontecorvo (Chalmette) over Cooper Mcnamara (Terrebonne) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
120 | Cameron Truong (Chalmette) over Alexander Tobias (Terrebonne) (MD 18-8) | 4 | 0 | |
126 | Cameron Wilson (Terrebonne) over Michael Stout (Chalmette) (Inj. [time]) | 0 | 6 | |
132 | Charles Tenney (Terrebonne) over Unknown (For.) | 0 | 6 | |
138 | Rocco Montalbano (Chalmette) over Jonah Pellegrin (Terrebonne) (MD 8-0) | 4 | 0 | |
144 | Mohammed Gaber (Chalmette) over Casen Guidry (Terrebonne) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
150 | Leeland Webb (Chalmette) over Tristen Kimball (Terrebonne) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
157 | Oday Samad (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.) | 6 | 0 | |
165 | Leo Gonzalez (Chalmette) over Brody Dyson (Terrebonne) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
175 | Connor Blanchard (Terrebonne) over Kolton Bischoff (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) | 0 | 6 | |
190 | Derrick Bennett (Chalmette) over Beau Manno (Terrebonne) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
215 | Christian Wallace (Chalmette) over Kylar Ascua (Terrebonne) (Fall 0:00) | 6 | 0 | |
285 | Double Forfeit | 0 | 0 | |
unsportsmanlike conduct | -2.0 | 0 | ||
Team Score: | 54 | 18 |
- < PREV Sun Belt announces 2024 cross-divisional football opponents
- NEXT > Tom Burnett named 2024 Dave Dixon Award recipient, Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame inductee
Ken Trahan
CEO/Owner
Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…