2021-2022 Louisiana High School Wrestling Power Rankings

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

2021-2022 POWER RANKINGS

Notes:
*Divisions I-III, combined for rank, will be updated weekly.

106
1. Tyson Roach SO (Sam Houston) 36-0
2. Bodi Harris FR (Jesuit) 19-6
3. Kael Reaux FR (Southside) 15-4
4. Logan Olsen SO (Airline) 17-8
5. Dylan Duvernay SO (De La Salle) 27-6

113
1. Richie Clementi FR (Brother Martin) 22-0
2. Ashton Sonnier SR (Teurlings Catholic) 13-2
3. Landon Reaux JR (Southside) 12-3
4. Grant Grizzaffi JR (Catholic BR) 14-3
5. John Michael Bourgeois JR (Jesuit) 7-1

120
1. Ernie Perry III JR (Airline) 16-1
2. Jacob Elsensohn SO (Brother Martin) 31-1
3. Cole Mire JR (Dutchtown) 26-4
4. Trey Faherty SR (St. Paul) 15-2
5. Brennan Boyer SO (Teurlings Catholic) 13-4

126
1. Glenn Price SR (Archbishop Shaw) 19-0
2. Willy Boudreaux JR (Southside) 23-2
3. Caleb Lavine FR (Sam Houston) 38-3
4. Watts Goodson JR (Catholic BR) 14-3
5. Hunter Chabert SO (Brother Martin) 28-8

132
1. Mason Elsensohn SR (Brother Martin) 28-1
2. Ethan Boudreaux JR (Teurlings Catholic) 18-6
3. Carter Burgess SR (Archbishop Rummel) 23-3
4. Cole Gross FR (Dutchtown) 18-2
5. Jon Michael Cuba SR (Catholic BR) 17-8

138
1. Jacob Houser SR (St. Paul) 16-0
2. David Viers SR (Parkway) 16-1
3. Nick Cusimano JR (Brother Martin) 21-3
4. Bryce Reiter SR (Comeaux) 20-2
5. Brandt Babineaux FR (Teurlings Catholic) 18-4

145
1. Voltaire Sanders SR (Zachary) 10-1
2. Kent Burandt JR (Brother Martin) 23-4
3. Andrew Lusby SR (Live Oak) 32-2
4. Ethan Viator SR (St. Paul) 14-1
5. Liam O’Connor JR (De La Salle) 7-1

152
1. Rayden Ingram SR (Live Oak) 19-0
2. Grant Nastasi SR (St. Paul) 11-2
3. Todd Ritter SR (Archbishop Shaw) 22-1
4. Nick Digeralamo FR (Holy Cross) 13-4
5. Trent Trouth SR (Sulphur) 11-0

160
1. Santos Ramos SR (East Ascension) 28-1
2. Landry Barker JR (St. Paul) 17-0
3. Grayson Pennison SR (Archbishop Hannan) 13-1
4. Raymond Favaza SR (Fountainebleau) 28-3
5. John Paul-Travasos SR (Teurlings Catholic) 21-2

170
1. Rocco Horvath SR (Brother Martin) 30-1
2. Luke Robertson JR (De La Salle) 17-2
3. Richard Carroll (Catholic BR) 12-4
4. Kade Moran SR (Baton Rouge) 19-2
5. Zach Watkins SR (Teurlings Catholic) 22-4

182
1. Winn Mcconnell SR (Jesuit) 18-3
2. Jude Monaco SR (Archbishop Shaw) 16-0
3. Thomas Domangue JR (Catholic BR) 21-6
4. Reid Bourgeois SR (Teurlings Catholic) 12-1
5. Corey Holmes SR (East Ascension) 27-6

195
1. Corey Hyatt JR (Sulphur) 8-0
2. Luke Ohler SR (Brother Martin) 12-0
3. Hayden Harms SR (Dutchtown) 20-0
4. Christian Johnson JR (Bossier) 16-0
5. Jason O’Dell SR (Zachary) 6-1

220
1. Cole Baiamonte SR (Holy Cross) 8-0
2. Ian Lyons SR (St. Paul) 15-0
3. Nigel Whitehead SR (Archbishop Shaw) 14-0
4. Adam Landry JR (Baton Rouge) 15-2
5. Garrett Billeaud JR (North Vermillion) 19-2

285
1. Gabriel Whittington JR (Pearl River) 11-0
2. Bryce Hanley SO (Archbishop Shaw) 15-1
3. Holden Matthews JR (St. Thomas More) 8-1
4. David Russell JR (Catholic BR) 18-6
5. Bryant Breksa SR (Chalmette) 10-1

Top 10 Team Rankings (All Divisions)

1. Brother Martin
2. St. Paul’s
3. Catholic (Baton Rouge)
4. Archbishop Shaw
5. Teurlings Catholic
6. Jesuit
7. East Ascension
8. De La Salle
9. Sulphur
10. Archbishop Rummel

  • < PREV Injury Reports: Carl Granderson and 3 coaches to COVID-19 list, 3 players questionable for Monday night
  • NEXT > Saints must break franchise-long trend regarding number of starting quarterbacks

Joshua Tapia

Reporter

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Joshua attended Brother Martin High School while competing in football, wrestling, and track and field. During his athletic career with the Crusaders, he was part of three consecutive team state championships in wrestling under Robert Dauterive. Josh continued wrestling on the college level at Briar Cliff University. After graduating in 2018, he…

Read more >