This week in North Shore boys’ and girls’ basketball 1/1/2018
Boys Basketball
District 6-5A: Covington (1-0, 10-4); Slidell (0-0, 14-4); St. Paul’s (0-0, 12-5); Northshore (0-0, 12-7); Hammond 0-0, (10-7); Fontainebleau (0-0, 8-8); Mandeville (0-0, 4-10); Ponchatoula (0-1, 8-8)
District 8-4A: Salmen (0-0, 11-5); Lakeshore (0-0, 11-6); Franklinton (0-0, 9-7); Pearl River (6-6, 0-0)
District 7-3A: Loranger (0-0, 6-11); Hannan (0-0, 4-9); Loranger (0-0, 2-11); Bogalusa (0-0, 2-12); Albany (0-0, 1-15)
District 9-2A: Amite (9-0, 7-8); Independence (0-0, 9-2); Doyle (0-0, 10-11); French Settlement (0-0, 6-13); Northlake Christian (0-0, 4-10); Pope John Paul II (0-0, 4-10); Pine (0-0, 3-15)
District 8-C: Jehovah-Jireh (0-0, 15-6); Family Christian (0-0, 11-15); Louisiana School for Deaf (0-0, 0-5); Christ Episcopal (0-0, 0-9)
This week in North shore boys’ basketball
Tuesday, January 2
District 6-5A
Hammond at Slidell, 7 p.m.; Northshore at St. Paul’s, 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday, January 3
District 6-5A
Mandeville at Fontainebleau, 7:15 p.m.
District 9-2A
Northlake Christian at Pope John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
Non-District
Ben Franklin at Lakeshore, 7 p.m.
Thursday, January 4
Non-District
Pope John Paul II at Pearl River, 7:30 p.m.; Salmen at Science Academy, 6 p.m.
Friday, January 5
District 6-5A
Fontainebleau at Northshore, 7:15 p.m.; St. Paul’s at Hammond, 7 p.m.
District 9-2A
Pine at Northlake Christian, 5 p.m.; Pope John Paul II at Independence, 7:30 p.m.
Non-District
Lake Area New Tech at Salmen, 6 p.m.; Lakeshore at Lusher, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
District 6-5A: Ponchatoula (2-0, 17-3); Slidell (1-1, 15-5); Fontainebleau (1-0, 14-7); Mandeville (1-0, 6-9); Hammond (1-1, 8-11); Northshore (0-2, 10-9); Covington (0-2, 1-14)
District 8-4A: Salmen (0-0, 13-3); Franklinton (0-0, 11-7); St. Scholastica (0-0, 8-9); Pearl River (0-0, 4-9); Lakeshore (0-0, 0-6)
District 7-3A: Albany (0-0, 15-3); Loranger (0-0, 7-7); Jewel Sumner (0-0, 4-7); Bogalusa (0-0, 5-7); Hannan (0-0, 3-11)
District 9-2A: French Settlement (0-0, 15-2); Northlake Christian (0-0, 6-1); Independence (0-0, 6-1); Doyle (0-0, 11-8); Amite (0-0, 7-5); Pine (0-0, 7-9); Pope John Paul II (0-0, 3-4)
District 8-C: Christ Episcopal (0-0, 7-6); Family Christian (0-0, 2-6); First Baptist (0-0, 1-1); Louisiana School for Deaf (0-0, 0-6)
This week in North shore girls’ basketball
Tuesday, January 2
District 6-5A
Mandeville at Fontainebleau, 6 p.m.; Hammond at Slidell, 6 p.m.
Non-District
St. Scholastica at Pine, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, January 3
District 6-5A
Covington at Ponchatoula, 5 p.m.
District 9-2A
Northlake Christian at Pope John Paul II, 6 p.m.
Non-District
Pearl River at Bogalusa, 6 p.m.
Thursday, January 4
Non-District
Pope John Paul II at Pearl River, 6 p.m.
Friday, January 5
District 6-5A
Slidell at Covington, 5 p.m.; Ponchatoula at Mandeville, 6 p.m.; Fontainebleau at Northshore, 6 p.m.
District 9-2A
Pine at Northlake Christian, 6 p.m.; Pope John Paul II at Independence, 6 p.m.
Non-District
St. Amant at St. Scholastica, 6 p.m.; First Baptist at Lutheran, 6 p.m.
Saturday, January 6
Non-District
Fontainebleau at St. Amant, 2:15 p.m.
- < PREV Soccer: St. Paul’s, Newman rescheduled for Jan. 27
- NEXT > Clemson post-Deshaun Watson no match for Alabama at Allstate Sugar Bowl