Southland Conference announces 2017-18 basketball TV schedule

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

League teams featured in a record number of broadcasts

FRISCO, Texas – Exposure for Southland Conference men’s and women’s basketball will continue to grow during the 2017-18 season, as more than 175 broadcasts are planned across ESPN Networks, Eleven Sports and numerous other outlets. For the third straight year, coverage will include every men’s and women’s game from the Southland Conference Basketball Tournament, scheduled for March 7-11, in Katy, Texas.

“We are again very pleased to announce an ever-growing broadcast schedule for Southland Conference basketball teams,” league Commissioner Tom Burnett announced. “The competitive quality of Southland basketball continues to increase year after year, and our various broadcast partners have found that televising our teams to be compelling programming for their viewers.”

The Southland enters its sixth year with ESPN3 serving as the primary broadcast home of its men’s and women’s basketball. Live coverage includes conference men’s and women’s doubleheaders. The Southland is also planning “wild card” broadcasts based on competitive standing in the final three weeks of regular season play. In addition to conference-produced game of the week broadcasts, several schools will produce supplementary home games for the ESPN3 platform.

During the Southland Tournament, ESPN3 will have exclusive live coverage of the first, second and semifinal rounds. The men’s championship game will be carried live nationally on ESPN2, and the women’s final will be televised live nationally on CBS Sports Network.

ESPN’s live multi-screen sports network, ESPN3 is a destination that delivers thousands of exclusive sports events annually. It is accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the ESPN app and streamed on televisions through Amazon Fire TV and Fire TV Stick, Apple TV, Chromecast, Roku, Xbox 360 and Xbox One.

Eleven Sports continues its first academic year covering the Southland Conference with women’s and men’s basketball selections. Eleven Sports is available in 70 million homes worldwide across Belgium, Italy, Luxembourg, Poland, Singapore, Taiwan and the United States. Launched in the U.S. in March 2017, the network is available nationally on DirecTV 623 and AT&T U-verse 1665, plus various other providers. Games on Eleven Sports will also be available on the Southland Digital Network, consisting of Southland.org/live and the Southland Conference apps.

In addition, Southland teams will play on Cox Sports Television, Fox Sports Networks, ACC Network Extra, Big Ten Network, SEC Network and other entities during non-conference action.

Additional broadcasts may be added to the schedule at a later date.

ACC NETWORK EXTRA:
Saturday, Dec. 16: McNeese at Pittsburgh (Men’s), 2 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 21: Southeastern Louisiana at Notre Dame (Men’s), 6 p.m.

AT&T SPORTSNET SOUTHWEST PLUS:
Wednesday, Nov. 29: UIW at Gonzaga (Men’s), 8 p.m.

BIG TEN NETWORK:
Monday, Dec. 18: Houston Baptist at Michigan State (Men’s), 5 p.m.

BIG TEN NETWORK PLUS:
Saturday, Nov. 18: Lamar at Purdue (Women’s), Noon

CBS SPORTS NETWORK:
Sunday, March 11: Women’s Championship, Noon

CITYWIDE SPORTS NETWORK (ESPN3 OUTSIDE SAN ANTONIO MARKET):
Saturday, Dec. 2: Sacramento State at UIW (Men’s), 7 p.m.

COX SPORTS TELEVISION (ESPN3 OUTSIDE CST TERRITORY):
Tuesday, Nov. 28: Loyola-New Orleans at Southeastern Louisiana (Men’s), 7 p.m.

ELEVEN SPORTS (SIMULCAST ON SOUTHLAND DIGITAL NETWORK):
Monday, Dec. 18: Baylor at Nicholls (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 6: Stephen F. Austin at Northwestern State (Men’s), 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 17: Stephen F. Austin at Abilene Christian (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27: New Orleans at UIW (Men’s), 2 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 31: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Southeastern Louisiana (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 7: Central Arkansas at Houston Baptist (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 8: Stephen F. Austin at McNeese (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 14: Sam Houston State at Nicholls (Men’s), 8:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 28: McNeese at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 3: Wild Card Selection, TBD

ESPN2:
Tuesday, Dec. 19: Stephen F. Austin at Missouri (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 10: Men’s Championship, 8 p.m.

ESPN3 EXCLUSIVE:
Friday, Nov. 10: McNeese at Houston (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 13: New Orleans at Oakland (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 13: Louisiana College at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 14: Coastal Carolina at Lamar (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 14: Coppin State at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 15: Northwestern State at SMU (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 15: St. Edward’s at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 16: Southwestern Assemblies of God at Lamar (Women’s), 5 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 16: LeTourneau at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 16: Jarvis Christian at Lamar (Men’s), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 17: Wiley College at Sam Houston State (Women’s), 11 a.m.
Saturday, Nov. 18: Idaho at Abilene Christian (Women’s), 3 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 19: Cal State Bakersfield at Lamar (Men’s), 3 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 20: Lipscomb at Abilene Christian (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 21: Howard Payne at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 21: New Orleans at Memphis (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 22: Southern-New Orleans at Lamar (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 28: Central Baptist at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 5 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 28: Schreiner at Sam Houston State (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 28: North Dakota State at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 29: Texas Southern at Sam Houston State (Women’s), 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 30: St. Thomas-Houston at Sam Houston State (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 2: South Dakota at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 2: ULM at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 3:30 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 4: Schreiner at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 5: St. Thomas-Houston at Lamar (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 9: Rice at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 9: Texas State at Abilene Christian (Men’s), 4 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 9: Howard Payne at Lamar (Men’s), 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 12: Southeastern Louisiana at Central Florida (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 13: New Orleans at SMU (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 18: Nicholls at Tulane (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 19: Central Christian at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 11 a.m.
Thursday, Dec. 21: Arlington Baptist at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 28: Southeastern Louisiana at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 28: Houston Baptist at Lamar (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 3: Nicholls at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 3: New Orleans at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 6: Central Arkansas at Lamar (Men’s), 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 10: New Orleans at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 10: Southeastern Louisiana at Lamar (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 13: UIW at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 13: UIW at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 17: Northwestern State at Sam Houston State (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 17: Abilene Christian at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 17: UIW at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 20: Abilene Christian at Central Arkansas (Women’s), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 20: Sam Houston State at Lamar (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 20: Abilene Christian at Central Arkansas (Men’s), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 20: UIW at New Orleans (Women’s), 4 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 20: Sam Houston State at Lamar (Men’s), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 20: UIW at New Orleans (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 24: Southeastern Louisiana at Sam Houston State (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 24: Nicholls at Lamar (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 24: Central Arkansas at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27: McNeese at Lamar (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27: Sam Houston State at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27: Southeastern Louisiana at Nicholls (Women’s), 4 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27: McNeese at Lamar (Men’s), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27: Houston Baptist at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Women’s), 5 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27: Sam Houston State at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27: Southeastern Louisiana at Nicholls (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27: Houston Baptist at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Men’s), 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 31: McNeese at Sam Houston State (Women’s), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 31: Abilene Christian at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 31: Houston Baptist at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 3: McNeese at Northwestern State (Women’s), 1 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 3: Stephen F. Austin at Lamar (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 3: Abilene Christian at Sam Houston State (Women’s), 3 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 3: McNeese at Northwestern State (Men’s), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 3: Stephen F. Austin at Lamar (Men’s), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 3: Abilene Christian at Sam Houston State (Men’s), 6:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 7: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Sam Houston State (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 7: Northwestern State at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 7: McNeese at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 10: New Orleans at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 10: Lamar at Sam Houston State (Women’s), 3 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 10: Northwestern State at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 10: Northwestern State at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 10: Lamar at Sam Houston State (Men’s), 6:15 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 10: New Orleans at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 14: Nicholls at Sam Houston State (Women’s), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 14: UIW at Lamar (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 14: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Stephen F. Austin (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 17: Wild Card Selections, TBD
Wednesday, Feb. 21: New Orleans at Sam Houston State (Men’s), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 21: Central Arkansas at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 21: Houston Baptist at Lamar (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24: Wild Card Selections, TBD
Wednesday, Feb. 28: Central Arkansas at Sam Houston State (Women’s), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 28: Abilene Christian at Stephen F. Austin (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 3: Wild Card Selections, TBD
Wednesday, March 7: Men’s Tournament Game 1 – First Round, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, March 7: Men’s Tournament Game 2 – First Round, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 8: Women’s Tournament Game 1 – First Round, 11 a.m.
Thursday, March 8: Women’s Tournament Game 2 – First Round, 1:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 8: Men’s Tournament Game 3- Second Round, 5 p.m.
Thursday, March 8: Men’s Tournament Game 4 – Second Round, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 9: Women’s Tournament Game 3 – Second Round, 11 a.m.
Friday, March 9: Women’s Tournament Game 4 – Second Round, 1:30 p.m.
Friday, March 9: Men’s Tournament Game 5 – Semifinal, 5 p.m.
Friday, March 9: Men’s Tournament Game 6 – Semifinal, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 10: Women’s Tournament Game 5 – Semifinal, 1 p.m.
Saturday, March 10: Women’s Tournament Game 6 – Semifinal, 3:30 p.m.

FOX COLLEGE SPORTS:
Friday, Nov. 10: New Orleans at St. John’s (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Monday, Nov. 13: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Baylor (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 14: Central Arkansas at Baylor (Women’s), 7 p.m.

FOX SPORTS 1:
Tuesday, Nov. 14: Nicholls at Villanova (Men’s), 5:30 p.m.

FOX SPORTS OKLAHOMA:
Sunday, Nov. 26: Houston Baptist at Oklahoma State (Men’s), 2 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 19: Northwestern State at Oklahoma (Men’s), 6 p.m.

FOX SPORTS SOUTHWEST:
Friday, Nov. 10: Central Arkansas at Baylor (Men’s), Noon
Sunday, Dec. 10: Southeastern Louisiana at TCU (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 13: McNeese at Baylor (Women’s), Noon

FOX SPORTS SOUTHWEST PLUS:
Friday, Nov. 10: Houston Baptist at Providence (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 4: Sam Houston State at Baylor (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 22: Abilene Christian at Texas Tech (Men’s), 2 p.m.

LONGHORN NETWORK:
Friday, Nov. 10: Northwestern State at Texas (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 15: McNeese at Texas (Women’s), 11 a.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 13: Northwestern State at Texas (Women’s), 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN WEST NETWORK:
Friday, Nov. 24: Northwestern State at Colorado State (Men’s), 8 p.m.

PAC-12 NETWORK:
Wednesday, Nov. 15: Central Arkansas at UCLA (Men’s), 10 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 6: Central Arkansas at California (Men’s), 9 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 20: Northwestern State at Utah (Men’s), 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 20: Central Arkansas at Oregon (Men’s), 10 p.m.

SEC NETWORK:
Saturday, Dec. 16: Stephen F. Austin at LSU (Men’s), Noon
Tuesday, Dec. 19: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Ole Miss (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 22: UIW at Florida (Men’s), 6 p.m.

SEC NETWORK PLUS:
Friday, Nov. 10: Northwestern State at Ole Miss (Women’s), 5 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 12: Southeastern Louisiana at LSU (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 19: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Georgia (Men’s), 1 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 21: Nicholls at LSU (Women’s), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 22: Stephen F. Austin at Mississippi State (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 30: Central Arkansas at Tennessee (Women’s), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 2: New Orleans at Missouri (Women’s), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 9: Central Arkansas at Texas A&M (Women’s), 1 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 13: Sam Houston State at Ole Miss (Men’s), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 19: Southeastern Louisiana at Auburn (Women’s), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 20: Houston Baptist at Vanderbilt (Men’s), 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 27: Sam Houston State at LSU (Women’s), 6:30 p.m.

ALL TIMES CENTRAL

  • < PREV Ragin' Cajuns softball coach Lotief placed on administrative leave
  • NEXT > Tulane to host LSU in charity men’s basketball exhibition Halloween night