North Central’s Ya’jaia Goudeau, Calvary Baptist’s La’Bree Williams Jr. headline LSWA Class 1A All-Star basketball teams

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

BY LAMAR GAFFORD
Written for the LSWA

North Central senior Ya’jaia Goudeau and Calvary Baptist’s La’Bree Williams Jr. accomplished a lot during their storied high school basketball careers.

And there are more accolades for both players after stellar senior seasons.
Goudeau and Williams headline the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 1A All-State teams as the Outstanding Player award winners as selected by writers across the state.

Goudeau led the Canes to a 23-9 record and their fifth title game appearance in nine seasons by averaging 27.6 points, eight assists, seven steals and six rebounds for the 1A runner-up. She is joined by fellow senior teammate Katelyn Harrison, who averaged 16.2 points, 10.6 rebounds, 7.5 assists.

Williams guided the Cavaliers to their third straight Division IV championship game and posted averages of 24 points, 12 rebounds, 4.5 blocks for the finalists. Calvary finished 24-8 on the season.

Northwood-Lena girls coach Lashonda Cooper and Southern Lab boys coach Harold Boudreaux earned Coach of the Year honors for leading their teams to long-awaited titles.

After taking over a perennial losing program six years ago, Cooper coached the Gators to their first title in program history with a 34-1 record. Cooper is joined by junior Na’kiyah Allen (17 PPG) on the first team and Rhianna Battles (10 PPG) on the second.

In his first season, Boudreaux, a former LSU basketball player under Dale Brown, went 29-4 and led the Kittens to a Division IV title – their first championship since 2005. SLHS junior Tyler Ringgold, earned first team honors with 20.2 points, 12.3 rebounds. 3.3 blocks and 2.0 steals per game.

LSWA CLASS 1A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS
BOYS
First team
Player School Ht. Cl Avg.
Deion Ware Hamilton Christian 6-2 Jr. 17.0
Tyler Ringgold Southern Lab 6-7 Jr. 20.2
Jalan Washington White Castle 6-2 Jr. 18.0
Reginald Stoner North Central 6-1 Sr. 23.4
La’Bree Williams Jr. Calvary 6-6 Sr. 24.0

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl Avg.
Omarion Layssard Northwood-Lena 6-1 Jr. 21.9
De’Vion Lavergne North Central 6-3 Jr. 21.6
Tyler Smith Central Catholic 5-9 Sr. 22.4
Demarco Harry Ascension Catholic 6-0 Sr. 22.7
Dmitry Payne Lincoln Prep 5-11 Sr. 16.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: LA’BREE WILLIAMS JR., CALVARY BAPTIST
COACH OF THE YEAR: HAROLD BOUDREAUX, SOUTHERN LAB

Honorable mention
Mason Russell, Hamilton Christian; Riley Rodriguez, Hanson; Bralyn Mayfield, Lincoln Prep; Blayne Copper, Grand Lake; Tyler Darbonne, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte; Demarcus Jack, Elton; Jarren Curry, Southern Lab; Dane Percy, Delhi; Eric Washington, Delhi; Prentice Britton, Tensas; Jonathan Barron, Northwood-Lena; Alex Broussard, Vermilion Catholic; D.J. Lewis, Central Catholic; Diamond Bourgeois, Centerville; D’anthony Kimble, Homer; Javion Abney, Arcadia; Jakelan Dagley, Logansport; Martin McDowell, Calvary Baptist; Jordan Trahan, Metairie Park Country Day.

GIRLS
First team
Player School Ht. Cl Avg.
Na’kiyah Allen Northwood-Lena 5-11 Jr. 17.0
Shaila Forman Southern Lab 5-10 Fr. 18.0
Ya’Jaia Goudeau North Central 5-10 Sr. 27.6
Sarah Adams Cedar Creek 5-7 Sr. 21.0
Avery Hopkins Ouachita Christian 5-7 Sr. 18.0

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl Avg.
Rhianna Battles Northwood-Lena 5-5 So. 10.0
Katlynn Harrison North Central 5-11 Sr. 16.2
J’Nyria Kelly St. John 5-8 Sr. 19.3
Kylar Coleman St. Martin’s 5-9 Sr. 15.0
MiKiyiah Olivier Highland Baptist 5-2 So. 18.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: YA’JAIA GOUDEAU, NORTH CENTRAL
COACH OF THE YEAR: LASHONDA COOPER, NORTHWOOD-LENA

Honorable mention
Janara Kirts, Montgomery; Asia Patin, Southern Lab; Jayden Ellerman, Ouachita Christian; Mackenzie Lipa, Ouachita Christian; Laurielle Bias, Central Catholic; Hannah Burr, Merryville; Chiquita Williams, White Castle; Madison Alcerro, Southern Lab; Samantha Johnson, Merryville.

  • < PREV LSU evens series with Auburn in 9-2 win
  • NEXT > Rogers, McNeese blank Nicholls, 2-0