Girls Prep Basketball Playoffs: Scores and Schedule Update
LHSAA Girls state basketball championship week
at Rapides Coliseum in Alexandria, La.
Monday’s semifinals
Division V: (2) Christ Episcopal 39, (3) Family Community 36
Division V: (1) Claiborne Christian 41, (4) Grace Christian 39
Class C: (1) Plainview 64, (4) Simpson 51
Class C: (2) Atlanta 52, (3) Summerfield 49
Division IV: (2) Houma Christian 60,
(3) Vermilion Catholic 59, OT
Division IV: (1) Lafayette Christian 55,
(5) Southern Lab 38
Tuesday’s semifinals
Class 1A: Delhi 47, (4) Arcadia 34
Class 1A: (2) Merryville 80, (3) Jonesboro-Hodge 49
Class 4A: (4) Warren Easton 64, (1) Benton 54
Class 4A: (4) Neville 56, (2) South Lafourche 45
Division II: (4) Lee 59, (1) University 53
Division II: (3) Ursuline 57 Loyola 28
Wednesday’s semifinals
Division III: (8) St. Mary’s 41, (5) Riverside Academy 39
Division III: (6) St. Katharine Drexel 48, (2) St. Thomas Aquinas 41
Class B: (1) Holden 71, (4) Hicks 36
Class B: (3) Anacoco 55, (7) Florien 47
Class 3A: (2) Loranger 65, (6) Albany 49
Class 3A: (5) Madison Prep 57, (1) South Beauregard 44
Thursday’s semifinals
Division I: (1) John Curtis 74, (5) Evangel 37
Division I: (2) McKinley 61, (3) Dominican (24-7) 33
Class 2A: (1) North Caddo 59, (5) Red River 50
Class 2A: (2) Lake Arthur 62, (14) Rosepine 41
Class 5A: (7) Natchitoches Central 49, (6) Captain Shreve 41
Class 5A: (8) East Ascension 61, (5) Zachary 41
Friday’s finals
Division V: (2) Christ Episcopal 54, (1) Claiborne Christian 52
Class C: (1) Plainview 69, (2) Atlanta 54
Class 1A: Delhi 69, (2) Merryville 53
Division II: (3) Ursuline 70, (4) Lee 43
Division IV: (1) Lafayette Christian 38, (2) Houma Christian 29
Class 4A: 4) Warren Easton 56, (3) Neville 40
Saturday’s finals
Class 2A: (1) North Caddo (31-7) vs. (2) Lake Arthur (29-3), 10 a.m.
Division III: (8) St. Mary’s (16-18) vs. (6) St. Katharine Drexel (20-8), noon
Class B: (1) Holden (34-1) vs. (3) Anacoco (36-4), 2 p.m.
Division I: John Curtis (29-1) vs. (2) McKinley (30-3), 4 p.m.
Class 5A: (7) Natchitoches Central (28-5) vs. East Ascension (23-2), 6 p.m.
Class 3A: (2) Loranger vs. (5) Madison Prep, 8 p.m.
- < PREV Mississippi State scores two in 9th to edge Ragin' Cajuns in Shriners Classic
- NEXT > Ursuline, Warren Easton cruise to girls basketball state championship game wins Friday