Wrestling: Top 10 per class by year and CCS All-State selections

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Final Top 10 by Grade

10 BEST FRESHMEN
1. Ernie Perry AIRLINE (32-1) D1 2020 State Champ
2. Kent Burandt BROTHER MARTIN (17-6) D1 2020 Runner-Up
3. Isaac Dees NORTH DESOTO (23-10) D2 2020 State Champ
4. Ethan Boudreaux TEURLINGS (43-4) D2 2020 Runner-Up
5. Brandon Gainy HOLY CROSS (28-18) D1 2020 4th Place
6. Luc Johnson BASILE (14-5) D3 2020 3rd Place
7. Hayden Tassin SHAW (43-10) D2 2020 3rd Place
8. Hunter Addison NORTH DESOTO. (19-10) D2 2020 4th Place

10 BEST SOPHOMORES
1. Evan Frost HOLY CROSS (39-1) D1 2020 State Champ
2. Jacob Frost HOLY CROSS (38-2) D1 2020 State Champ
3. Glenn Price SHAW (45-2) D2 2020 State Champ
4. Jake Houser ST PAUL (34-5) D1 2020 Runner-Up
5. Mason Elsensohn BROTHER MARTIN (28-7) D1 2020 5th Place
6. Luke Lafleur ACADIANA (40-8) D1 2020 4th Place
7. Ashton Freeman ZACHARY (19-5) D1 2020 4th Place
8. Jude Monaco SHAW (38-11) D2 2020 4th Place
9. Grant Nastasi ST. PAUL (32-10) D1 2020 4th Place
10. Santos Ramos EA (60-9) D1 2020 6th Place

10 BEST JUNIORS
1. Jacob Ramirez RUMMEL (51-6) D2 2020 State Champ
2. Peyton Ward ST. PAUL (39-2) D1 2020 State Champ
3. Ethan Castex BROTHER MARTIN (26-10) D1 2020 Runner-Up
4. Peter Kelly CATH-BR (33-4) D1 2020 Runner-Up
5. Ashton Surrency SHAW (30-3) D2 2020 Runner-Up
6. Luke Battaglia JESUIT (29-8) D1 2020 3rd Place
7. Brad Mahoney EA (68-7) D1 2020 4th Place
8. Carter Duet ST. PAUL (32-7) D1 2020 Runner-Up
9. Alex Menier BASILE (17-3) D3 2020 State Champ
10. Nawab Singh LIVE OAK (50-16) D1 2020 3rd Place

BEST 10 SENIORS
1. Trent Mahoney EA (80-0) D1 2020 State Champ
2. Alex Duncan BROTHER MARTIN (37-4) D1 2020 State Champ
3. Richard Mack NORTH DESOTO (44-2) D2 2020 State Champ
4. Alex Yokubaitis ST. LOUIS (50-1) D3 2020 State Champ
5. Chase Spooner S. BEAUREGARD (28-1) D3 2020 State Champ
6. Christopher Allen COVINGTON (44-1) D1 2020 State Champ
7. Logan Brimmer (34-1) HAHNVILLE D1 2020 State Champ
8. Jarin Meyer BATON ROUGE (33-1) D1 2020 State Champ
9. Connor Hoffman BROTHER MARTIN (19-5) D1 2020 State Champ
10. Joshua Keeler PARKWAY (40-5) D1 2020 State Champ

Crescent City Sports All-State Wrestling Team

106 Ernie Perry AIRLINE (32-1) D1 2020 State Champ
113 Evan Frost HOLY CROSS (39-1) D1 2020 State Champ
120 Jacob Frost HOLY CROSS (38-2) D1 2020 State Champ
126 Raheem Bonnet SHAW (43-3) D2 2020 State Champ
132 Connor Hoffman BROTHER MARTIN (19-5) D1 2020 State Champ
138 Jacob Ramirez RUMMEL (51-6) D2 2020 State Champ
145 Alex Duncan BROTHER MARTIN (37-4) D1 2020 State Champ
152 Richard Mack NORTH DESOTO (44-2) D2 2020 State Champ
160 Cameron Vaughns BYRD (53-13) D1 2020 State Champ
170 Trent Mahoney EA (80-0) D1 2020 State Champ
182 Jarin Meyer BATON ROUGE (33-1) D1 2020 State Champ
195 Chase Spooner S. BEAUREGARD (28-1) D3 2020 State Champ
220 Logan Brimmer HAHNVILLE (34-1) D1 2020 State Champ
285 Connor Fincuane CATH-BR (7-0) D1 2020 State Champ

*Rankings based on division and strength plus 2020 LA State Tournament.

  • < PREV LSU Women jump to No. 1, Men hold steady at No. 2 in NCAA Track and Field rankings
  • NEXT > Free agents who may interest the Saints
Joshua Tapia

Joshua Tapia

Reporter

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, Joshua attended Brother Martin High School while competing in football, wrestling, and track and field. During his athletic career with the Crusaders, he was part of three consecutive team state championships in wrestling under Robert Dauterive. Josh continued wrestling on the college level at Briar Cliff University. After graduating in 2018, he…

Read more >