Wrestling: Teurlings Catholic wins Beast on The Bayou over Jesuit with Shaw taking third

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It may have been a preview of the top two teams in Division II Wrestling at the Beast on the Bayou Tournament at Archbishop Shaw with the Eagles and Teurlings Catholic featured. Of course, North DeSoto is the other top contender annually while Archbishop Rummel could figure in the mix in the state tournament.

In the end, Teurlings Catholic proved best Wednesday, downing the Eagles 39-20 in the semifinals. The Rebels won eight of the 14 matches.

Teurlings Catholic then downed Jesuit 51-24 in the finals. The Rebels won eight of 13 matches contested.

Shaw defeated Catholic of Baton Rouge 46-33 in the third place match. The Eagles also defeated Belle Chasse 74-6 and beat St. Amant 54-28.

Teurlings also defeated Fontainebleau 66-9 in the quarterfinals.

Jesuit downed East Ascension 52-30 in the quarterfinals and handled Catholic of Baton Rouge 52-15 in the semifinals.

Over the last two years, Teurlings Catholic, which has won two straight Division II state titles and 10 of the last 11 championships while Shaw has finished third for two straight years.

The Blue Jays will be a contender in Division I, where St. Paul’s is the defending state champion and Brother Martin is the favorite this season.

Beast on The Bayou Results:

Third place Match:
Teurlings Catholic defeated Archbishop Shaw 39-20
• 126 – Coen Begnaud (Teurlings Catholic) over Carson Dalton (Archbishop Shaw) Fall 0:00
• 132 – Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) over Ethan Boudreaux (Teurlings Catholic) Dec 7-3
• 138 – Brandt Babineaux (Teurlings Catholic) over Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) Dec 6-2
• 145 – Nicholas Langley (Archbishop Shaw) over Josh LaPorte (Teurlings Catholic) Dec 6-2
• 152 – Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) over Owen de Boisblanc (Teurlings Catholic) Dec 9-3
• 160 – John Paul Travasos (Teurlings Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 170 – Zack Watkins (Teurlings Catholic) over Zalen Wilson (Archbishop Shaw) OT 4-4
• 182 – Jason Brown (Archbishop Shaw) over Kyle Stephens (Teurlings Catholic) Dec 9-4
• 195 – Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) over Eric Levert (Teurlings Catholic) Dec 3-0
• 220 – Nigel Whitehead (Archbishop Shaw) over Joel Lanclos (Teurlings Catholic) TF 15-0
• 285 – Kole Hayes (Teurlings Catholic) over Bryce Hanley (Archbishop Shaw) Dec 7-1
• 106 – Brennan Romero (Teurlings Catholic) over Blake Andre (Archbishop Shaw) Fall 0:00
• 113 – Ashton Sonnier (Teurlings Catholic) over Giovanni Malta (Archbishop Shaw) Fall 0:00
• 120 – Brennan Boyer (Teurlings Catholic) over Kobe Nguyen (Archbishop Shaw) Fall 0:00

Championship Match:
Teurlings Catholic defeated Jesuit 51-24
• 106 – Bodi Harris (Jesuit) over Brennan Romero (Teurlings Catholic) Dec 7-4
• 113 – Ashton Sonnier (Teurlings Catholic) over John Michael Bourgeois (Jesuit) Fall 0:00
• 120 – Brennan Boyer (Teurlings Catholic) over Chase Haydel (Jesuit) Fall 0:00
• 126 – Coen Begnaud (Teurlings Catholic) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 132 – Ethan Boudreaux (Teurlings Catholic) over Grant Herbert (Jesuit) Fall 0:00
• 138 – Brandt Babineaux (Teurlings Catholic) over Luc Colomb (Jesuit) Dec 4-1
• 145 – Jackson Ballay (Jesuit) over Josh LaPorte (Teurlings Catholic) Fall 0:00
• 152 – Arthur Schott (Jesuit) over Owen de Boisblanc (Teurlings Catholic) Dec 7-4
• 160 – John Paul Travasos (Teurlings Catholic) over Holden Desroche (Jesuit) Fall 0:00
• 170 – Zack Watkins (Teurlings Catholic) over Jack Roniger (Jesuit) Fall 0:00
• 182 – Winn McConnell (Jesuit) over Kyle Stephens (Teurlings Catholic) Fall 0:00
• 195 – Eric Levert (Teurlings Catholic) over Jackson Calderaro (Jesuit) Fall 0:00
• 220 – Dennis Dougherty (Jesuit) over Joel Lanclos (Teurlings Catholic) Fall 0:00
• 285 – Kole Hayes (Teurlings Catholic) over Joe Barnett (Jesuit) Fall 0:00

Quarterfinal Match:
Jesuit defeated East Ascension 52-30
• 106 – Bodi Harris (Jesuit) over Aiden Krass (East Ascension) Maj 12-2
• 113 – John Michael Bourgeois (Jesuit) over Holden Wempren (East Ascension) Fall 0:00
• 120 – Chase Haydel (Jesuit) over Joshua Wakefield (East Ascension) Fall 0:00
• 126 – Lucas Maneckshaw (East Ascension) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 132 – Grant Herbert (Jesuit) over Dylan Amedee (East Ascension) Fall 0:00
• 138 – Luc Colomb (Jesuit) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 145 – Jackson Ballay (Jesuit) over Daven Calvaruso (East Ascension) Fall 0:00
• 152 – Jacobi Clement (East Ascension) over Wyatt Mire (Jesuit) Fall 0:00
• 160 – Santos Ramos (East Ascension) over Holden Desroche (Jesuit) Fall 0:00
• 170 – Gabriel Bonin (East Ascension) over Jack Roniger (Jesuit) Fall 0:00
• 182 – Corey Holmes (East Ascension) over Winn McConnell (Jesuit) Fall 0:00
• 195 – Jackson Calderaro (Jesuit) over Jacob Schexnaydre (East Ascension) Fall 0:00
• 220 – Dennis Dougherty (Jesuit) over Brian Cullen (East Ascension) Fall 0:00
• 285 – Joe Barnett (Jesuit) over Kendrell Green (East Ascension) Fall 0:00

Semifinal Match:
Jesuit defeated Catholic BR 52-15
• 106 – Bodi Harris (Jesuit) over Matthew Sanders (Catholic Br) Fall 0:00
• 113 – John Michael Bourgeois (Jesuit) over Grant Grizzaffi (Catholic Br) Dec 13-8
• 120 – Chase Haydel (Jesuit) over Christian Worley (Catholic Br) Dec 7-6
• 126 – Watts Goodson (Catholic Br) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 132 – Jon Michael Cuba (Catholic Br) over Grant Herbert (Jesuit) Dec 5-3
• 138 – Luc Colomb (Jesuit) over Happy Butler (Catholic Br) Dec 4-3
• 145 – Jackson Ballay (Jesuit) over Elijah Gilmore (Catholic Br) Dec 7-3
• 152 – Arthur Schott (Jesuit) over Mason Prochaska (Catholic Br) Fall 0:00
• 160 – Holden Desroche (Jesuit) over Jude Sonnier (Catholic Br) Fall 0:00
• 170 – Richard Carroll (Catholic Br) over Jack Roniger (Jesuit) Fall 0:00
• 182 – Winn McConnell (Jesuit) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 195 – Jackson Calderaro (Jesuit) over Nicholas Migliacio (Catholic Br) Maj 14-4
• 220 – Dennis Dougherty (Jesuit) over Jermiane Vessell (Catholic Br) Fall 0:00
• 285 – Joe Barnett (Jesuit) over Winston Napoli (Catholic Br) Fall 0:00

Round 1 Match:
Archbishop Shaw defeated Belle Chasse 74-6
• 106 – Blake Andre (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 113 – Giovanni Malta (Archbishop Shaw) over Armando Ramos (Belle Chasse) Fall 1:00
• 120 – Kobe Nguyen (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 126 – Carson Dalton (Archbishop Shaw) over Brennan Burt (Belle Chasse) Fall 0:00
• 132 – Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) over Caleb Andrews (Belle Chasse) Dec 0-0
• 138 – Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) over Riley Williams (Belle Chasse) TF 16-0
• 145 – Michael Stephens (Belle Chasse) over Nicholas Langley (Archbishop Shaw) Fall 0:00
• 152 – Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) over Noah Lindner (Belle Chasse) Fall 0:00
• 160 – Chris Falcon (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 170 – Zalen Wilson (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 182 – Jason Brown (Archbishop Shaw) over Jace Gibson (Belle Chasse) Fall 0:00
• 195 – Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) over Braeden Mine (Belle Chasse) Fall 0:00
• 220 – Nigel Whitehead (Archbishop Shaw) over David Ransom (Belle Chasse) Fall 0:00
• 285 – Raymond Howard (Archbishop Shaw) over Sterling Barthelemy (Belle Chasse) Fall 0:00

Quarterfinal Match:
Archbishop Shaw defeated St. Amant 54-28
• 113 – Cole Comeuax (St. Amant) over Giovanni Malta (Archbishop Shaw) Fall 0:00
• 120 – Brandon Selman (St. Amant) over Kobe Nguyen (Archbishop Shaw) Fall 0:00
• 126 – Ephraim Craddock (St. Amant) over Carson Dalton (Archbishop Shaw) Fall 0:00
• 132 – Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) over Rayne Steely (St. Amant) Fall 0:00
• 138 – Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 145 – Jeremy Paulus (St. Amant) over Nicholas Langley (Archbishop Shaw) Maj 11-0
• 152 – Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) over Gabriel Garcia (St. Amant) Fall 0:00
• 160 – Bradley Anderson (St. Amant) over Chris Falcon (Archbishop Shaw) Fall 0:00
• 170 – Jason Brown (Archbishop Shaw) over Korey Toney (St. Amant) Fall 0:00
• 182 – Zalen Wilson (Archbishop Shaw) over Joey Zeringue (St. Amant) Fall 0:00
• 195 – Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) over Elijah Bent (St. Amant) Fall 0:00
• 220 – Nigel Whitehead (Archbishop Shaw) over Ian Turner (St. Amant) Fall 0:00
• 285 – Bryce Hanley (Archbishop Shaw) over Gavin Thomas (St. Amant) Fall 0:00
• 106 – Blake Andre (Archbishop Shaw) over Johnny Laris (St. Amant) Fall 0:00

  • < PREV LSU's Bannister repeats as LSWA Volleyball Player of Year
  • NEXT > Cowboys cruise to win over Royals, 115-66

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >