Wrestling: St. Paul’s, Hannan take multiple wins in quad meet

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It was a good Saturday on the mat for St. Paul’s and Archbishop Hannan at a quad meet which included Chalmette and Brusly.

The Wolves posted three wins.

St. Paul’s handled Archbishop Hannan 72-6,

Scoring falls for the Wolves were Conlan Enk (106) Jacob Houser (120), Michael Rader (126), Sean Cripple (138), Landry Barker (170), Blain Cascio (182) and Joshua Sabadie (195).

Winning by pin for the Hawks was Ben Bonnaffee (285).

The Wolves defeated Brusly 64-12.

Scoring falls for St. Paul’s were Houser (120), Carter Duet (132), Grant Nastasi (152), Baker (170) and Sabadie (195).

St. Paul’s completed the trio of wins with a 70-11 victory over Chalmette.

Winning by pin for the Wolves were Houser (126), Rader (132), Cripple (138), Barker (170) and Sabadie (195).

Archbishop Hannan scored a pair of wins.

The Hawks defeated Brusly 42-33.

Scoring falls for Hannan were Cade Hontiveros (132), Preston Gautier (160) and Wade Rist (182).

Winning by pin for the Panthers were Andrew Trahan (152), Huey Johnson IV (170), Aaron Couty (195) and Denarius Robinson (285).

Hannan downed Chalmette 42-24.

Scoring falls for the Hawks were Hontiveros (132), Ryan Monier (170) and Patrick Rist (195).

Winning by pin for the Owls were Anthony Perez (106), Mohammed Gaber (120), Marco Spicuzza (138) and Bryant Breksa (285).

Brusly defeated Chalmette 50-18.

Scoring falls for the Panthers were Kaul Keiser (120), Couty (195) and Robinson (285).

St. Paul’s 72, Archbishop Hannan 6
106: Conlan Enk (STPA) over Joel Difranco (AHHS) (Fall 0:00)
113: Trey Faherty (STPA) over (AHHS) (For.)
120: Jacob Houser (STPA) over Seth Lowe (AHHS) (Fall 0:00)
126: Michael Rader (STPA) over Cole Bartlett (AHHS) (Fall 2:00)
132: Carter Duet (STPA) over Cade Hontiveros (AHHS) (Dec 5-1)
138: Sean Cripple (STPA) over Ashtyn Melerine (AHHS) (Fall 0:00)
145: Grant Nastasi (STPA) over (AHHS) (For.)
152: Grant Vicknair (STPA) over Preston Gautier (AHHS) (Dec 12-7)
160: Peyton Ward (STPA) over (AHHS) (For.)
170: Landry Barker (STPA) over Ryan Monier (AHHS) (Fall 0:00)
182: Blain Cascio (STPA) over Wade Rist (AHHS) (Fall 4:00)
195: Joshua Sabadie (STPA) over Patrick Rist (AHHS) (Fall 2:00)
220: Brock Zornes (STPA) over (AHHS) (For.)
285: Ben Bonnaffee (AHHS) over Ben Dufour (STPA) (Fall 0:00)

St. Paul’s 64, Brusly 12
106: Conlan Enk (STPA) over (BRUS) (For.)
113: Trey Faherty (STPA) over (BRUS) (For.)
120: Jacob Houser (STPA) over Kaul Kayser (BRUS) (Fall 2:00)
126: Michael Rader (STPA) over (BRUS) (For.)
132: Carter Duet (STPA) over Sara Daley (BRUS) (Fall 0:00)
138: Sean Cripple (STPA) over (BRUS) (For.)
145: Double Forfeit
152: Grant Nastasi (STPA) over Aujyri Harris (BRUS) (Fall 0:00)
160: Peyton Ward (STPA) over Andrew Trahan (BRUS) (MD 10-2)
170: Landry Barker (STPA) over Allen Young (BRUS) (Fall 0:00)
182: Blain Cascio (STPA) over (BRUS) (For.)
195: Joshua Sabadie (STPA) over Aaron Couty (BRUS) (Fall 4:00)
220: Bryson Walker (BRUS) over (STPA) (For.)
285: Denarius Robinson (BRUS) over Ben Dufour (STPA) (Fall 2:00)

St. Paul’s 70, Chalmette 11
106: Anthony Perez (CHAL) over Conlan Enk (STPA) (TF 15-0 4:00)
113: Trey Faherty (STPA) over (CHAL) (For.)
120: Jacob Houser (STPA) over Mohammed Gaber (CHAL) (Fall 0:00)
126: Michael Rader (STPA) over Diego Valdez (CHAL) (Fall 0:00)
132: Carter Duet (STPA) over Marquise Jackson (CHAL) (MD 11-1)
138: Sean Cripple (STPA) over Marco Spicuzza (CHAL) (Fall 2:00)
145: Grant Nastasi (STPA) over (CHAL) (For.)
152: Grant Vicknair (STPA) over (CHAL) (For.)
160: Peyton Ward (STPA) over (CHAL) (For.)
170: Landry Barker (STPA) over Gavin Labruzzo (CHAL) (Fall 0:00)
182: Blain Cascio (STPA) over (CHAL) (For.)
195: Joshua Sabadie (STPA) over Edgar Moreira (CHAL) (Fall 0:00)
220: Brock Zornes (STPA) over (CHAL) (For.)
285: Bryant Breksa (CHAL) over Ben Dufour (STPA) (Fall 0:00)

Archbishop Hannan 42, Brusly 33

Weight
Summary
BRUS
AHHS

106 Joel Difranco (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
113 Double Forfeit 0 0
120 Seth Lowe (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
126 Kaul Kayser (Brusly) over Cole Bartlett (Archbishop Hannan) (Dec 7-2) 3 0
132 Cade Hontiveros (Archbishop Hannan) over Sara Daley (Brusly) (Fall 0:35) 0 6
138 Tristan Wagner (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
145 Ashtyn Melerine (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
152 Andrew Trahan (Brusly) over Gavin Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 0:33) 6 0
160 Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) over Aujyri Harris (Brusly) (Fall 2:39) 0 6
170 Huey Johnson IV (Brusly) over Ryan Monier (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 4:29) 6 0
182 Wade Rist (Archbishop Hannan) over Allen Young (Brusly) (Fall 2:48) 0 6
195 Aaron Couty (Brusly) over Patrick Rist (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 5:16) 6 0
220 Bryson Walker (Brusly) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
285 Denarius Robinson (Brusly) over Ben Bonnaffee (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 3:12) 6 0
Team Score: 33 42

Archbishop Hannan 42, Chalmette 24

Weight
Summary
AHHS
CHAL

106 Anthony Perez (Chalmette) over Joel Difranco (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
113 Double Forfeit 0 0
120 Mohammed Gaber (Chalmette) over Seth Lowe (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
126 Cole Bartlett (Archbishop Hannan) over Diego Valdez (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
132 Cade Hontiveros (Archbishop Hannan) over Marquise Jackson (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
138 Marco Spicuzza (Chalmette) over Ashtyn Melerine (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
145 Double Forfeit 0 0
152 Gavin Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
160 Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
170 Ryan Monier (Archbishop Hannan) over Marco Spicuzza (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
182 Wade Rist (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
195 Patrick Rist (Archbishop Hannan) over Edgar Moreira (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
220 Double Forfeit 0 0
285 Bryant Breksa (Chalmette) over Ben Bonnaffee (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
Team Score: 42 24

Brusly 50, Chalmette 18

Weight
Summary
BRUS
CHAL

113 Double Forfeit 0 0
120 Kaul Kayser (Brusly) over Mohammed Gaber (Chalmette) (Fall 3:23) 6 0
126 Dylan Fetter (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
132 Sara Daley (Brusly) over Clarence Pesnell (Chalmette) (DQ) 6 0
138 Marco Spicuzza (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
145 Double Forfeit 0 0
152 Aujyri Harris (Brusly) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
160 Andrew Trahan (Brusly) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
170 Huey Johnson IV (Brusly) over Gavin Labruzzo (Chalmette) (TF 15-0 4:00) 5 0
182 Allen Young (Brusly) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
195 Aaron Couty (Brusly) over Edgar Moreira (Chalmette) (Fall 2:34) 6 0
220 Bryson Walker (Brusly) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
285 Denarius Robinson (Brusly) over Bryant Breksa (Chalmette) (SV-1 5-2) 3 0
106 Anthony Perez (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.)
0 6
Team Score: 50 18
winning team Brusly Chalmette

  • < PREV Resilience, toughness help Pelicans complete sweep of Raptors
  • NEXT > Soccer: Holy Cross, Rummel win at home Saturday
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >