Wrestling: St. Paul’s downs Catholic on busy night on the mats

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

While Brother Martin was fighting off a stiff challenge from Holy Cross, there were other impressive wins scored Wednesday night on the mat.

At Baton Rouge, St. Paul’s whipped Catholic High 49-21.

The Wolves won 7 of the 11 matches contested.

Scoring pins for St. Paul’s were Michael Rader (113), Peyton Ward (138) and Cole Ulfers (182). Winning by fall for the Bears were Peter Kelly (132), AJ Sabine (152) and Ian Wyble (160).

Chalmette downed Pearl River 66-6. The Owls won six of the seven matches contested.

Scoring pins for Chalmette were Zachary Desselles (120), Trey Silva (132), Mohammed Abdelhag (145), Andrew Nixon (170) and Jaden Ben (285). For the Rebels, Jakob McKee (160) won by fall.

Shaw was a winner over Grace King 60-12. The Eagles got pins from Glenn Price (113), Raheem Bonnet (126), Justin Gaubert (138), Hunter Seal (152), Jude Monaco (195) and Beau Ruttley (285).

De La Salle defeated Grace King 57-17.

Winning by pin for the Cavaliers were Severo Bernal (126), Gareth Martinez (138), Michael Elliott (152), Jude Milford (182) and Timothy Donelon (285).

Shaw also defeated De La Salle in the tri-meet 68-12.

Scoring pins for the Eagles were Raheem Bonnet (120), Christian Bourgeois (126), Ashton Surrency (132), Hunter Seal (145), Michael Seal (152), Armando Amaya (160) and Beau Ruttley (285).

Jesuit won convincingly, 61-9 at Archbishop Rummel.

Scoring pins for the Blue Jays were Sam Dreuil (106), Henry Ehrhardt (113), Charlie Cyrus (152), Christopher Ciaccio (160), William Murret (170), Dennis Dougherty (182), Jacob Kieff (220) and Perry Ganci (285).

Also, St. Amant handled Destrehan 78-6.

Weight Summary CABR STPA
106 Jacob Houser (St. Pauls) over Adam Callicott (Catholic Br) (Dec 13-6) 0 3
113 Michael Rader (St. Pauls) over Ethan Ourso (Catholic Br) (Fall 0:27) 0 6
120 Connor Oviedo (St. Pauls) over Hunter Goodson (Catholic Br) (Dec 10-8) 0 3
126 Luke Romano (Catholic Br) over Brandon Stein (St. Pauls) (Dec 4-2) 3 0
132 Peter Kelly (Catholic Br) over Nicholas Raspino (St. Pauls) (Fall 3:51) 6 0
138 Peyton Ward (St. Pauls) over Parker Zito (Catholic Br) (Fall 3:04) 0 6
145 Ben Davidson (St. Pauls) over Toby Richard (Catholic Br) (Dec 11-7) 0 3
152 AJ Sabine (Catholic Br) over Grant Vicknair (St. Pauls) (Fall 1:56) 6 0
160 Ian Wyble (Catholic Br) over Kristian McHugh (St. Pauls) (Fall 5:04) 6 0
170 Evan Ulfers (St. Pauls) over Andrew Evans (Catholic Br) (MD 18-6) 0 4
182 Cole Ulfers (St. Pauls) over George Dial (Catholic Br) (Fall 1:18) 0 6
195 Joshua Sabadie (St. Pauls) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
220 Sam Avenel (St. Pauls) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
285 Ryan Blanchard (St. Pauls) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
Team Score: 21 49

 

Weight Summary CHAL PERI
106 Anthony Perez (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
113 Collin Battistella (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
120 Zachary Desselles (Chalmette) over Jasten Ortiz (Pearl River) (Fall 1:34) 6 0
126 Double Forfeit 0 0
132 Trey Silva (Chalmette) over Dax Boteler (Pearl River) (Fall 3:28) 6 0
138 Landen Mandola (Chalmette) over Brolan Pace (Pearl River) (Fall 1:20) 6 0
145 Mohammed Abdelhaq (Chalmette) over Jared Meyers (Pearl River) (Fall 2:59) 6 0
152 Double Forfeit 0 0
160 Jakob McKee (Pearl River) over Trevor Lane (Chalmette) (Fall 0:54) 0 6
170 Andrew Nixon (Chalmette) over Riley Halbrook (Pearl River) (Fall 0:36) 6 0
182 Christian Moore (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
195 DaiJon Bibbs (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
220 Jalen Ben (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
285 Jaden Ben (Chalmette) over Mason Erickson (Pearl River) (Fall 0:36) 6 0
Team Score: 66 6

 

Weight Summary STAM DEST
113 Ty Didier (St. Amant) over Kurt Sharon (Destrehan) (Fall 0:51) 6 0
120 Jaden Thomas (Destrehan) over Jace Chenevert (St. Amant) (Fall 1:09) 0 6
126 Corey Brownell (St. Amant) over Kylie McDonner (Destrehan) (Fall 0:30) 6 0
132 Jacob Cardwell (St. Amant) over Hunter Badeaux (Destrehan) (Fall 2:27) 6 0
138 Lucien Naquin (St. Amant) over Austin Moran (Destrehan) (Fall 4:26) 6 0
145 Seth Signorelli (St. Amant) over Kayla Kennon (Destrehan) (Fall 0:30) 6 0
152 Jaden Snyder (St. Amant) over Zander Neathamer (Destrehan) (Fall 1:09) 6 0
160 Alex Simoneaux (St. Amant) over Luke Berg (Destrehan) (Fall 3:11) 6 0
170 Conrad Mitchell (St. Amant) over Brady Rhinehart (Destrehan) (Fall 1:06) 6 0
182 Hunter Hawkins (St. Amant) over Damien Wheat (Destrehan) (Fall 0:21) 6 0
195 Alex Newman (St. Amant) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
220 Nicholas Fusilier (St. Amant) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
285 Kole Baker (St. Amant) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
106 Carlos Garcia (St. Amant) over Colton Owens (Destrehan) (Fall 3:55) 6 0
Team Score: 78 6

 

Weight Summary GRKI ARSH
106 Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
113 Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) over Enrique Rodriguez (Grace King) (Fall 1:47) 0 6
120 Double Forfeit 0 0
126 Raheem Bonnet (Archbishop Shaw) over Severo Bernal (Grace King) (Fall 0:45) 0 6
132 Christian S. Ledet (Grace King) over Cristian Bourgeois (Archbishop Shaw) (Fall 2:42) 6 0
138 Justin Gaubert (Archbishop Shaw) over Calvin Singer (Grace King) (Fall 1:54) 0 6
145 Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
152 Hunter Seal (Archbishop Shaw) over Gireesh Baggupati (Grace King) (Fall 1:46) 0 6
160 Armando Amaya (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
170 Double Forfeit 0 0
182 Michael Foster (Grace King) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
195 Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) over Mannam Rana (Grace King) (Fall 0:48) 0 6
220 Jason Sholar (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
285 Beau Ruttley (Archbishop Shaw) over Kaden Kaylen (Grace King) (Fall 0:20) 0 6
Team Score: 12 60

 

Weight Summary GRKI DELA
113 Jason Schexnaildre (DeLaSalle) over Enrique Rodriguez (Grace King) (Dec 12-9) 0 3
120 Zachary Lauland (DeLaSalle) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
126 Severo Bernal (Grace King) over Hayes Alford (DeLaSalle) (Fall 1:25) 6 0
132 Christian S. Ledet (Grace King) over Collin Veron (DeLaSalle) (TF 17-2 5:30) 5 0
138 Gareth Martinez (DeLaSalle) over Calvin Singer (Grace King) (Fall 0:13) 0 6
145 Giovanni Cusimano (DeLaSalle) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
152 Michael Elliott (DeLaSalle) over Gireesh Baggupati (Grace King) (Fall 0:32) 0 6
160 Jaden Bak (DeLaSalle) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
170 Fisher Rojas (DeLaSalle) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
182 Jude Milford (DeLaSalle) over Michael Foster (Grace King) (Fall 0:52) 0 6
195 Mannam Rana (Grace King) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
220 Double Forfeit 0 0
285 Timothy Donelon (DeLaSalle) over Kaden Kaylen (Grace King) (Fall 3:30) 0 6
106 Garrett Nordman (DeLaSalle) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
Team Score: 17 57

 

Weight Summary ARSH DELA
106 Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) over Garrett Nordman (DeLaSalle) (TF 18-3 0:00) 5 0
113 Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
120 Raheem Bonnet (Archbishop Shaw) over Zachary Lauland (DeLaSalle) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
126 Cristian Bourgeois (Archbishop Shaw) over Hayes Alford (DeLaSalle) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
132 Ashton Surrency (Archbishop Shaw) over Collin Veron (DeLaSalle) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
138 Justin Gaubert (Archbishop Shaw) over Gareth Martinez (DeLaSalle) (Dec 12-6) 3 0
145 Hunter Seal (Archbishop Shaw) over Giovanni Cusimano (DeLaSalle) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
152 Michael Seal (Archbishop Shaw) over Michael Elliott (DeLaSalle) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
160 Armando Amaya (Archbishop Shaw) over Jaden Bak (DeLaSalle) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
170 Fisher Rojas (DeLaSalle) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
182 Jude Milford (DeLaSalle) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
195 Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
220 Jason Sholar (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
285 Beau Ruttley (Archbishop Shaw) over Timothy Donelon (DeLaSalle) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
Team Score: 68 12

 

Weight Summary ARRU JESU
170 William Murret (Jesuit) over Willie Smith (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
182 Dennis Dougherty (Jesuit) over Ian Landry (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
195 Darren Ferrier (Jesuit) over Donovan Kaufman (Archbishop Rummel) (MD 20-6) 0 4
220 Jacob Kieff (Jesuit) over Kolbe Fields (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
285 Perry Ganci (Jesuit) over Ronald Laborde (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
106 Sam Dreuil (Jesuit) over Jacob Baltz (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
113 Henry Ehrhardt (Jesuit) over Carter Burgess (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
120 Isaac Suarez (Archbishop Rummel) over Tony Serio (Jesuit) (Dec 10-8) 3 0
126 Luke Ryan (Jesuit) over Hunter Gueydon (Archbishop Rummel) (Dec 12-10) 0 3
132 Logan Bock (Archbishop Rummel) over Jackson Ballay (Jesuit) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
138 Luke Eccles (Jesuit) over Chris Montalbano (Archbishop Rummel) (Dec 5-2) 0 3
145 Colby Queyrouze (Jesuit) over Jacob Ramirez (Archbishop Rummel) (Dec 11-7) 0 3
152 Charlie Cyrus (Jesuit) over Logan Cafarella (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
160 Christopher Ciaccio (Jesuit) over Jack Piwko (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
Team Score: 9 61
  • < PREV Magic Man's Thursday Selections From the Fair Grounds
  • NEXT > Soccer: SSA, St. Thomas More, U-High, Newman top girls state polls
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >