Wrestling: St. Paul’s, Brother Martin, Fontainebleau, Shaw, Jesuit, Catholic win on mat

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It was a busy night on the mats around town Wednesday.

In a matchup of teams that finished first and third in Division I last season, defending state champion St. Paul’s prevailed 60-24 over East Ascension in Covington Wednesday night.

St. Paul’s won eight of the 12 matches contested and claimed victory by forfeit in the other two weight classes.

Scoring falls for the Wolves were Cole Mire (106), Conlan Enk (113), Trey Faherty (120), Collin Cusimano (126), Jacob Houser (138), Ethan Viator (145), Grant Nastasi (152) and Landry Barker (160).

Winning by pin for the Spartans were Lucas Maneckshaw (132), Gabriel Bonin (170), Cameron Holmes (182) and Jacob Schexnaydre (195).

In Gentilly, Brother Martin cruised by Belle Chasse 69-10.

The Crusaders won six of the seven matches contested while all others were forfeits.

Scoring falls for Brother Martin were Blake McDonald (106), Jacob Elsensohn (120), Jake Allelo (152), Gabriel Pierre (160), Dante Rodriguez (195) and Aidan Wieber (220).

The lone winner for the Cardinals was Caleb Andrews (138).

In a battle of city rivals, Fontainebleau took down Mandeville 60-21.

Fontainebleau won seven of the eight matches contested.

Winning by fall for the Bulldogs were Samuel Favaza (106), Marlon Gray (126), Connor Terrebonne (132), Seth Lewis (145), Aiden Lindsey (160), Raymond Favaza (170) and Jeffrey Kinzeler (195).

The lone winner for the Skippers was Miles Edwards (152).

In a good matchup of perennial contenders in Division II and Division I, respectively, Archbishop Shaw defeated Holy Cross 45-33.

Shaw won five of the nine matches contested while the other five were forfeits.

Scoring falls for the Eagles were Glenn Price (126), Hayden Tassin (138), Todd Ritter (170), Jude Monaco (195) and Nigel Whitehead (220).

Winning by pin for the Tigers were Jacob Britt (113), Nicholas Sauerwin (132) and Antwon Parks (160).

Shaw defeated New Orleans Military & Maritime 75-6.

The Eagles won all eight matches contested while the other six were forfeits.

Scoring pins for Shaw were Blake Andre (106), Kobe Nguyen (120), Price (126), Nicholas Langley (152), Ritter (160), Jason Brown (182), Whitehead (220) and Bryce Hanley (285).

Shaw also defeated Riverdale by the same score of 75-6.

Winning by pin for the Eagles were Andre (106), Nguyen (120), Tassin (145), Ritter (170), Brown (182), Monaco (195) and Whitehead (220).

Scoring a pin for the Rebels was Keith Marshall (138).

Jesuit defeated Chalmette 65-12.

The Blue Jays won eight of the nine matches contested while the other five were forfeits.

Winning by fall for Jesuit were Bodi Harris (106), Grant Herbert (138), Luc Columb (145), Jackson Ballay (152), Arthur Schott (160) and Larry Larmann (285).

Scoring a pin for the Owls was Dylan Fetter (126).

Catholic of Baton Rouge downed Chalmette 54-15.

Catholic won seven of the eight matches contested.

Winning by pin for the Bears were Christian Worley (126), Jon Michael Cuba (132), Happy Butler (138), Brandon Medica (145), Michael Price (160) and Nicholas Migliacio (220).

In the best dual, Catholic edged Jesuit 33-30.

The Bears won five of the nine matches contested while all others were forfeits.

Winning by fall for Catholic were Grant Grizzaffi (113) and Richard Carroll (170).

St. Paul’s 60, East Ascension 24

106: Cole Mire (STPA) over Holden Wempren (EAAS) (Fall 4:58)

113: Conlan Enk (STPA) over Aiden Krass (EAAS) (Fall 3:10)

120: Trey Faherty (STPA) over Jesse Maneckshaw (EAAS) (Fall 3:57)

126: Collin Cusimano (STPA) over Joshua Wakefield (EAAS) (Fall 5:16)

132: Lucas Maneckshaw (EAAS) over Brycen Dupre` (STPA) (Fall 5:14)

138: Jacob Houser (STPA) over Dylan Amedee (EAAS) (Fall 2:32)

145: Ethan Viator (STPA) over Gregory Walker (EAAS) (Fall 4:56)

152: Grant Nastasi (STPA) over Daven Calvaruso (EAAS) (Fall 1:29)

160: Landry Barker (STPA) over Jacobi Clement (EAAS) (Fall 1:00)

170: Gabriel Bonin (EAAS) over Jared Paulino (STPA) (Fall 2:58)

182: Cameron Holmes (EAAS) over Jackson Peak (STPA) (Fall 3:29)

195: Jacob Schexnaydre (EAAS) over Nathaniel Thiess (STPA) (Fall 4:51)

220: Ian Lyons (STPA) over (EAAS) (For.)

285: Gabriel Osborne (STPA) over (EAAS) (For.)

Brother Martin 69, Belle Chasse 10

160 Gabriel Pierre (Brother Martin) over Diago Perez (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

170 Zachary Gutierrez (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.)

182 Matthew Schneller (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.)

195 Dante Rodriguez (Brother Martin) over Stephen Cirus (Belle Chasse) (Dec 3-0)

220 Aidan Wieber (Brother Martin) over Aidan Farfan (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

285 Chaney Phillips (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.)

106 Blake McDonald (Brother Martin) over Aidan Morse (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

113 Armando Ramos (Belle Chasse) over Unknown (For.)

120 Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Landon Marse (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

126 Bryce Hite (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.)

132 Matthew Meyer (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.)

138 Caleb Andrews (Belle Chasse) over Braden Hite (Brother Martin) (MD 11-1)

145 Rory Horvath (Brother Martin) over Unknown (For.)

152 Jake Allelo (Brother Martin) over Noah Lindner (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

Fontainebleau 60, Mandeville 21

106 Samuel Favaza (Fontainebleau) over Cameron Bertoniere (Mandeville) (Fall 1:46)

113 Christopher Fontenot (Fontainebleau) over Unknown (For.)

120 Asher Wilson (Fontainebleau) over Unknown (For.)

126 Marlon Gray (Fontainebleau) over Mason Edwards (Mandeville) (Fall 1:46)

132 Connor Terrebonne (Fontainebleau) over Ty Tullier (Mandeville) (Fall 4:21)

138 Kyle Lunsford (Fontainebleau) over Unknown (For.)

145 Seth Lewis (Fontainebleau) over Kane Hill (Mandeville) (Fall 0:14)

152 Miles Edwards (Mandeville) over Aiden Guy (Fontainebleau) (Dec 4-1)

160 Aiden Lindsey (Fontainebleau) over Benjamin Shaddinger (Mandeville) (Fall 0:20)

170 Raymond Favaza (Fontainebleau) over Connor Billiot (Mandeville) (Fall 0:24)

182 Brandon buster (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.)

195 Jeffrey Kinzeler (Fontainebleau) over Jack Mecklenborg (Mandeville) (Fall 1:00)

220 Dylan Bild (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.)

285 Adam Glendening (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.)

Archbishop Shaw 45, Holy Cross 33

120 Kobe Nguyen (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.)

126 Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) over Matthew Krail (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:00)

132 Nicholas Sauerwin (Holy Cross) over Carson Dalton (Archbishop Shaw) (Fall 0:00)

138 Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) over Loren Stockman (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:00)

145 Gunner Guidry (Holy Cross) over Unknown (For.)

152 Brandon Gainey (Holy Cross) over Unknown (For.)

160 Antwon Parks (Holy Cross) over Nicholas Langley (Archbishop Shaw) (Fall 0:00)

170 Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) over Sean McDonald (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:00)

182 Zalen Wilson (Archbishop Shaw) over Vincent Bourgeois (Holy Cross) (Dec 6-4)

195 Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) over Ethan Regis (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:00)

220 Nigel Whitehead (Archbishop Shaw) over Layden McDonald (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:00)

285 Bryce Hanley (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.)

106 Dominick Durham (Holy Cross ) over Blake Andre (Archbishop Shaw) (Dec 6-0)

113 Jacob Britt (Holy Cross) over Giovanni Malta (Archbishop Shaw) (Fall 0:00)

Archbishop Shaw 75, New Orleans Military & Maritime 6

106 Blake Andre (Archbishop Shaw) over Brady Bourgeois (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) (Fall 0:00)

113 Giovanni Malta (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.)

120 Kobe Nguyen (Archbishop Shaw) over Dawson Guillot (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) (Fall 0:00)

126 Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) over Dylan Rachal (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) (Fall 0:00)

132 Dustin Tran (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.)

138 Carson Dalton (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.)

145 Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.)

152 Nicholas Langley (Archbishop Shaw) over Ashton Dufrene (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) (Fall 0:00)

160 Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) over Cole Bradford (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) (Fall 0:00)

170 Payton Delaune (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) over Unknown (For.)

182 Jason Brown (Archbishop Shaw) over Trenton Hart (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) (Dec 13-9)

195 Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.)

220 Nigel Whitehead (Archbishop Shaw) over Jaiden Coco (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) (Fall 0:00)

285 Bryce Hanley (Archbishop Shaw) over Brian Pierre (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) (Fall 0:00)

Archbishop Shaw 75, Riverdale 6

106 Blake Andre (Archbishop Shaw) over Tristan Cantrelle (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

113 Giovanni Malta (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.)

120 Kobe Nguyen (Archbishop Shaw) over Allie Horst (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

126 Dustin Tran (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (Fall 0:00)

132 Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.)

138 Keith Marshall (Riverdale) over Carson Dalton (Archbishop Shaw) (Fall 0:00)

145 Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) over Sullivan Cantrelle (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

152 Chris Falcon (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (For.)

160 Nicholas Langley (Archbishop Shaw) over Taylor Mahoney (Riverdale) (Dec 5-3)

170 Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) over Dilan Fajardo-Diaz (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

182 Jason Brown (Archbishop Shaw) over Aiden Mote (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

195 Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) over Allen Mejia (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

220 Nigel Whitehead (Archbishop Shaw) over Jeffrey Muhoberac (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

285 Bryce Hanley (Archbishop Shaw) over Unknown (Fall 0:00)

Jesuit 65, Chalmette 12

106 Bodi Harris (Jesuit) over Jack Battaglia (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

113 Conrad Robinson (Jesuit) over Unknown (For.)

120 Chase Haydel (Jesuit) over Anthony Perez (Chalmette) (Dec 5-4)

126 Dylan Fetter (Chalmette) over Jose Rincon (Jesuit) (Fall 0:00)

132 Mohammed Gaber (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.)

138 Grant Herbert (Jesuit) over Leeland Webb (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

145 Luc Colomb (Jesuit) over Sirmichael Watkins (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

152 Jackson Ballay (Jesuit) over Gavin Labruzzo (Chalmette) (TF 15-0 0:00)

160 Arthur Schott (Jesuit) over Ian Williams (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

170 Nash Hanemann (Jesuit) over Unknown (For.)

182 Ian Bohn (Jesuit) over Unknown (For.)

195 Winn McConnell (Jesuit) over Unknown (For.)

220 Jackson Calderero (Jesuit) over Aram Albach (Chalmette) (Dec 9-2)

285 Larry Larmann (Jesuit) over Nicholas Cosse (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

Catholic (BR) 54, Chalmette 15

106 Jack Battaglia (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.)

113 Grant Grizzaffi (Catholic Br) over Unknown (For.)

120 Anthony Perez (Chalmette) over Kyle Houser (Catholic Br) (Dec 7-2)

126 Christian Worley (Catholic Br) over Dylan Fetter (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

132 Jon Michael Cuba (Catholic Br) over Mohammed Gaber (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

138 Happy Butler (Catholic Br) over Leeland Webb (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

145 Brandon Medica (Catholic Br) over Nasir Brazil (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

152 Elijah Gilmore (Catholic Br) over Ian Williams (Chalmette) (Dec 5-3)

160 Michael Price (Catholic Br) over Shaun August (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

170 Richard Carroll (Catholic Br) over Unknown (For.)

182 Thomas Domangue (Catholic Br) over Unknown (For.)

195 Double Forfeit

220 Nicholas Migliacio (Catholic Br) over Aram Albach (Chalmette) (Dec 9-3)

285 Nicholas Cosse (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.)

Catholic 33, Jesuit 30

113 Grant Grizzaffi (Catholic Br) over Conrad Robinson (Jesuit) (Fall 0:00)

120 Chase Haydel (Jesuit) over Kyle Houser (Catholic Br) (Dec 5-3)

126 Jon Michael Cuba (Catholic Br) over Unknown (For.)

132 Christian Worley (Catholic Br) over Unknown (For.)

138 Happy Butler (Catholic Br) over Luc Colomb (Jesuit) (Dec 8-6)

145 Grant Herbert (Jesuit) over Gavin Schwartz (Catholic Br) (Dec 8-5)

152 Jackson Ballay (Jesuit) over Elijah Gilmore (Catholic Br) (Dec 8-3)

160 Michael Price (Catholic Br) over Arthur Schott (Jesuit) (Dec 10-4)

170 Richard Carroll (Catholic Br) over Ian Bohn (Jesuit) (Fall 0:00)

182 Winn McConnell (Jesuit) over Thomas Domangue (Catholic Br) (Dec 7-2)

195 Patrick Matthews (Jesuit) over Unknown (For.)

220 Nicholas Migliacio (Catholic Br) over Jackson Calderero (Jesuit) (Dec 5-3)

285 Larry Larmann (Jesuit) over Unknown (For.)

106 Bodi Harris (Jesuit) over Unknown (For.)

  • < PREV Soccer: Bonnabel fights past East Ascension, 1-0
  • NEXT > Upset special potential for week two of Louisiana high school football playoffs

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >