Wrestling: Rummel, Brother Martin among those with weekend team tournament success

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Wrestling Report for Sunday, Jan. 9

Archbishop Rummel won the Battle of New Orleans Tournament at Chalmette. St. Paul’s finished second with Jesuit third. Fontainebleau was fourth and Hahnville finished fifth Saturday.

The Raiders had individual champions including Cole Curry (126) and Carter Burgess (132).

Individual champions for the Wolves were Conlan Enk (113), Jacob Houser (138) and Jackson Peak (182).

Fontainebleau had a pair of winners in Aiden Guy (152) and Raymond Favaza (160).

Individual winners for Jesuit were Patrick Matthews (170), Dominic Loguidice (195) and Griffin Ellis (220).

St. Paul’s and Jesuit had some starters participate.

Colton Owens of Destrehan was victorious at 106 pounds, Anthony Perez of Chalmette won at 120 pounds, while Gabriel Whittington of Pearl River won at 285 pounds.

Brother Martin sent a pair of teams to a pair of events and fared well.

The Crusaders won the St. Amant Duals, defeating East Ascension 48-33 in the title match. Brother Martin also defeated Dutchtown, Central, Zachary and St. Amant.

At the Big Sam Duals in Lake Charles, Brother Martin finished second to Houston Strake Jesuit with a second-team participating.

The Crusaders downed Sam Houston, Rayne and Sulphur but lost to Houston Strake Jesuit 48-30.

Basile captured the Brusly Invitational Saturday with De La Salle finishing second. Archbishop Hannan was third with John Curtis Christian coming in fourth.

The Cavaliers had a pair of individual champions, including Dylan Duvernay (106), Luke Robertson (170)

Archbishop Hannan had individual champions, including Preston Gautier (152), Grayson Pennison (160) and Wade Rist (195).

John Curtis Christian had two individual champions, including Sean King (145) and Jason Krail (182).

Battle of New Orleans Results:

Team Scores

1

Archbishop Rummel

182.0

2

St. Paul’s

171.0

3

Jesuit

134.0

4

Fontainebleau

123.0

5

Hahnville

105.0

6

Destrehan

97.0

7

Chalmette

91.5

8

Live Oak

65.5

9

Pearl River

54.0

10

Lakeshore

49.0

11

Terrebonne

46.0

12

Grace King

33.0

13

East Jefferson

25.0

14

Walker

17.0

15

John Ehret

14.0

15

New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy

14.0

17

Mandeville

12.0

17

Riverdale

12.0

Individual Results:

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colton Owens of Destrehan
2nd Place – Kaiden Triche of Archbishop Rummel
3rd Place – Lathan Hirschey of Live Oak
4th Place – Samuel Favaza of Fontainebleau

1st Place Match
Colton Owens (Destrehan) 15-2, Sr. over Kaiden Triche (Archbishop Rummel) 25-9, Fr. (Fall 1:55)
3rd Place Match
Lathan Hirschey (Live Oak) 29-5, Sr. over Samuel Favaza (Fontainebleau) 32-8, Fr. (MD 16-6)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conlan Enk of St. Paul’s
2nd Place – Stephen Kimball of Archbishop Rummel
3rd Place – Kye Karcher of Walker
4th Place – Seth Grady of Fontainebleau

1st Place Match
Conlan Enk (St. Paul’s) 17-2, So. over Stephen Kimball (Archbishop Rummel) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
Kye Karcher (Walker) 23-5, Fr. over Seth Grady (Fontainebleau) 21-7, Fr. (MD 9-1)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Perez of Chalmette
2nd Place – Jake Brandstetter of Archbishop Rummel
3rd Place – Asher Wilson of Fontainebleau
4th Place – Austin Veillette of Lakeshore

1st Place Match
Anthony Perez (Chalmette) 27-3, Sr. over Jake Brandstetter (Archbishop Rummel) 24-10, Fr. (Fall 1:18)
3rd Place Match
Asher Wilson (Fontainebleau) 28-13, So. over Austin Veillette (Lakeshore) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 3:40)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Curry of Archbishop Rummel
2nd Place – Gaige Boudreaux of Hahnville
3rd Place – Enrique Rodriguez of Grace King
4th Place – Ferdie Laudumiey of Jesuit

1st Place Match
Cole Curry (Archbishop Rummel) 12-8, Sr. over Gaige Boudreaux (Hahnville) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
Enrique Rodriguez (Grace King) 8-3, Sr. over Ferdie Laudumiey (Jesuit) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 0:32)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Burgess of Archbishop Rummel
2nd Place – Brennan Chiasson of Hahnville
3rd Place – Mohammed Gaber of Chalmette
4th Place – Connor Terrebonne of Fontainebleau

1st Place Match
Carter Burgess (Archbishop Rummel) 31-5, Sr. over Brennan Chiasson (Hahnville) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 1:26)
3rd Place Match
Mohammed Gaber (Chalmette) 28-8, So. over Connor Terrebonne (Fontainebleau) 15-15, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Houser of St. Paul’s
2nd Place – Andrew Lusby of Live Oak
3rd Place – Leeland Webb of Chalmette
4th Place – Aiden Lindsey of Fontainebleau

1st Place Match
Jacob Houser (St. Paul’s) 21-0, Sr. over Andrew Lusby (Live Oak) 35-3, Sr. (MD 11-1)
3rd Place Match
Leeland Webb (Chalmette) 19-12, Fr. over Aiden Lindsey (Fontainebleau) 28-7, Jr. (NC)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rayden Ingram of Live Oak
2nd Place – Jevon Gray Jr. of Hahnville
3rd Place – Ethan Viator of St. Paul’s
4th Place – Austen Shook of Archbishop Rummel

1st Place Match
Rayden Ingram (Live Oak) 22-0, Sr. over Jevon Gray Jr. (Hahnville) 20-4, Sr. (Fall 0:42)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Viator (St. Pauls) 17-2, Sr. over Austen Shook (Archbishop Rummel) 18-14, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Guy of Fontainebleau
2nd Place – Liam Schroeder of St. Paul’s
3rd Place – Stephan Foucha of Chalmette
4th Place – Kaleb Sanders of Lakeshore

1st Place Match
Aiden Guy (Fontainebleau) 21-11, Sr. over Liam Schroeder (St. Paul’s) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 3:19)
3rd Place Match
Stephan Foucha (Chalmette) 7-5, Sr. over Kaleb Sanders (Lakeshore) 10-13, So. (Fall 0:29)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Raymond Favaza of Fontainebleau
2nd Place – Landry Barker of St. Paul’s
3rd Place – Wyatt Mire of Jesuit
4th Place – Zade Colly of Archbishop Rummel

1st Place Match
Raymond Favaza (Fontainebleau) 36-3, Sr. over Landry Barker (St. Pauls) 20-1, Jr. (Fall 2:47)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Mire (Jesuit) 4-1, Fr. over Zade Colly (Archbishop Rummel) 8-12, So. (Fall 0:49)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Patrick Matthews of Jesuit
2nd Place – Loukas Naquin of Terrebonne
3rd Place – Jared Paulino of St. Paul’s
4th Place – Darnell Alexander of Archbishop Rummel

1st Place Match
Patrick Matthews (Jesuit) 3-0, So. over Loukas Naquin (Terrebonne) 12-4, Jr. (Fall 4:52)
3rd Place Match
Jared Paulino (St. Paul’s) 16-8, So. over Darnell Alexander (Archbishop Rummel) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Peak of St. Paul’s
2nd Place – Luke Berg of Destrehan
3rd Place – Aaron Mire of Hahnville
4th Place – Payton Delaune of New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy

1st Place Match
Jackson Peak (St. Pauls) 19-7, Fr. over Luke Berg (Destrehan) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 1:37)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Mire (Hahnville) 3-1, Sr. over Payton Delaune (New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy) 7-17, Sr. (Fall 0:28)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dom Loguidice of Jesuit
2nd Place – Bennett Whitfield of Pearl River
3rd Place – Andrew Schafer of Destrehan
4th Place – Matthew Burmaster of St. Paul’s

1st Place Match
Dom Loguidice (Jesuit) 3-0, Jr. over Bennett Whitfield (Pearl River) 22-5, Jr. (MD 19-11)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Schafer (Destrehan) 7-3, Jr. over Matthew Burmaster (St. Paul’s) 8-7, So. (Dec 8-6)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Griffin Ellis of Jesuit
2nd Place – Jack Seither of Archbishop Rummel
3rd Place – Gideon Bowman of East Jefferson
4th Place – Ellis Hughes of John Ehret

1st Place Match
Griffin Ellis (Jesuit) 3-0, Fr. over Jack Seither (Archbishop Rummel) 11-8, So. (Fall 3:45)
3rd Place Match
Gideon Bowman (East Jefferson) 11-4, So. over Ellis Hughes (John Ehret) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 3:55)

285
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Gabriel Whittington of Pearl River
• 2nd Place – Donovan Kimble of Destrehan
• 3rd Place – Bryant Breksa of Chalmette
• 4th Place – Davell Dixon of Archbishop Rummel
1st Place Match
• Gabriel Whittington (Pearl River) 14-0, Jr. over Donovan Kimble (Destrehan) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
• Bryant Breksa (Chalmette) 13-2, Sr. over Davell Dixon (Archbishop Rummel) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 0:17)


St. Amant Duals Results
• 1st Place – Brother Martin
• 2nd Place – East Ascension
• 3rd Place – Zachary High School
• 4th Place – Baton Rouge High School
• 5th Place – St. Amant
• 6th Place – Tuerlings Catholic
• 7th Place – Dutchtown
• 8th Place – Catholic BR
• 9th Place – Central BR
• 10th Place – Belle Chasse

1st Place Match
• Brother Martin defeated East Ascension 48-33.
3rd Place Match
• Zachary High School defeated Baton Rouge High School 42-39.
5th Place Match
• St. Amant defeated Teurlings Catholic 48-26.
7th Place Match
• Dutchtown defeated Catholic BR 52-28.
9th Place Match
• Central BR defeated Belle Chasse 42-30.

Brother Martin defeated Dutchtown 70-0
• 106 – Trey Trainor (Brother Martin) over Landon Martin (Dutchtown) Fall 4:59
• 113 – Richie Clementi (Brother Martin) over Gehrig Sanders (Dutchtown) Fall 0:55
• 120 – Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Cole Mire (Dutchtown) Dec 8-4
• 126 – Hunter Chabert (Brother Martin) over Champ Hutchinson (Dutchtown) Maj 11-1
• 132 – Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Cole Gros (Dutchtown) Fall 5:15
• 138 – Nicholas Cusimano (Brother Martin) over Shawn Townsend (Dutchtown) Fall 1:17
• 145 – Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) over McKinsey Shilling (Dutchtown) Fall 1:09
• 152 – Ryan Corca (Brother Martin) over Foster Shank (Dutchtown) Dec 4-2
• 160 – Samuel Riles (Brother Martin) over Wyatt Kersten (Dutchtown) Dec 7-2
• 170 – Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) over Tyler Addison (Dutchtown) Fall 0:26
• 182 – Christopher Sulli (Brother Martin) over Caleb Bennett (Dutchtown) Fall 2:51
• 195 – Luke Ohler (Brother Martin) over Hayden Harms (Dutchtown) Dec 4-3
• 220 – Julian Tapia (Brother Martin) over Elon Paul (Dutchtown) Fall 0:53
• 285 – Chaney Phillips (Brother Martin) over Brayden Mullins (Dutchtown) Fall 1:10

Match #2 Round 2
Brother Martin defeated Central BR 78-5
• 113 – Richie Clementi (Brother Martin) over Caden Lindahl (Central BR) Fall 1:11
• 120 – Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 126 – Hunter Chabert (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 132 – Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 138 – Nicholas Cusimano (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 145 – Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 152 – Ryan Corca (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 160 – Samuel Riles (Brother Martin) over Luke Landry (Central BR) Fall 1:31
• 170 – Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) over Gavin Landry (Central BR) Fall 0:40
• 182 – Evan Kelley (Central BR) over Christopher Sulli (Brother Martin) TF 17-2
• 195 – Luke Ohler (Brother Martin) over Titus Galloway (Central BR) Fall 0:33
• 220 – Julian Tapia (Brother Martin) over Connor Booty (Central BR) Fall 0:31
• 285 – Chaney Phillips (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 106 – Trey Trainor (Brother Martin) over Kason Carmena (Central BR) Fall 1:22

Brother Martin defeated Zachary High School 60-21
• 106 – Trey Trainor (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 113 – Richie Clementi (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 120 – Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Mason David (Zachary High School) Fall 4:47
• 126 – Hunter Chabert (Brother Martin) over Matt Umali (Zachary High School) Fall 2:54
• 132 – Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Ethan White (Zachary High School) Fall 2:55
• 138 – Nicholas Cusimano (Brother Martin) over Chase Rose (Zachary High School) Fall 4:00
• 145 – Voltaire Sanders (Zachary High School) over Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) Dec 11-6
• 152 – Ryan Corca (Brother Martin) over Chase Day (Zachary High School) Fall 3:11
• 160 – Samuel Riles (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 170 – Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 182 – Jason O`Dell (Zachary High School) over Christopher Sulli (Brother Martin) Fall 4:25
• 195 – Cameron Walker (Zachary High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 220 – Julian Tapia (Brother Martin) over William Owens (Zachary High School) Fall 1:43
• 285 – Ashton Freeman (Zachary High School) over Chaney Phillips (Brother Martin) Fall 2:39

Brother Martin defeated St. Amant 75-6
• 106 – Trey Trainor (Brother Martin) over John Laris (St. Amant) Fall 5:18
• 113 – Richie Clementi (Brother Martin) over Cole Comeuax (St. Amant) Fall 1:04
• 120 – Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Brandon Selman (St. Amant) Fall 1:09
• 126 – Hunter Chabert (Brother Martin) over Ephraim Craddock (St. Amant) Fall 1:38
• 132 – Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Logan Anderson (St. Amant) Fall 1:25
• 138 – Nicholas Cusimano (Brother Martin) over Cole Didier (St. Amant) Dec 6-0
• 145 – Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) over Jeremy Paulus (St. Amant) Fall 2:42
• 152 – Ryan Corca (Brother Martin) over John Michot (St. Amant) Fall 0:12
• 160 – Samuel Riles (Brother Martin) over Teddy Castille (St. Amant) Fall 0:13
• 170 – Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) over Bradley Anderson (St. Amant) Fall 0:13
• 182 – Christopher Sulli (Brother Martin) over Joey Zeringue (St. Amant) Fall 1:29
• 195 – Elijah Bent (St. Amant) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 220 – Julian Tapia (Brother Martin) over Logan Martinez (St. Amant) Fall 0:50
• 285 – Chaney Phillips (Brother Martin) over Robert Combel (St. Amant) Fall 3:25

Brother Martin defeated East Ascension 48-33
• 138 – Nicholas Cusimano (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 145 – Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) over Daven Calvaruso (East Ascension) Fall 3:02
• 152 – Gabriel Bonin (East Ascension) over Ryan Corca (Brother Martin) Fall 0:53
• 160 – Santos Ramos (East Ascension) over Samuel Riles (Brother Martin) Fall 2:15
• 170 – Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) over Jacobi Clement (East Ascension) Fall 1:08
• 182 – Corey Holmes (East Ascension) over Christopher Sulli (Brother Martin) Fall 0:39
• 195 – Jacob Schexnaydre (East Ascension) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 220 – Julian Tapia (Brother Martin) over Brian Cullen (East Ascension) Fall 0:26
• 285 – Chaney Phillips (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 106 – Aiden Krass (East Ascension) over Trey Trainor (Brother Martin) Fall 1:22
• 113 – Richie Clementi (Brother Martin) over Jesse Maneckshaw (East Ascension) Fall 1:32
• 120 – Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Joshua Wakefield (East Ascension) Fall 0:41
• 126 – Lucas Maneckshaw (East Ascension) over Hunter Chabert (Brother Martin) Dec 5-0
• 132 – Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Dylan Amedee (East Ascension) Fall 0:55


Big Sam Duals Results
• 1st Place – Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
• 2nd Place – Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – Sulphur
• 4th Place – Rayne
• 5th Place – Sam Houston

Round 1
• Rayne defeated null 0-0.
• Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep defeated Sulphur 59-23.
• Brother Martin defeated Sam Houston 54-21.
Round 2
• Brother Martin defeated Rayne 32-30.
• Sulphur defeated Sam Houston 45-24.
• Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep defeated null 0-0.
Round 3
• Rayne defeated Sam Houston 53-22.
• Sulphur defeated null 0-0.
• Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep defeated Brother Martin 48-30.
Round 4
• Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep defeated Rayne 53-30.
• Brother Martin defeated Sulphur 45-36.
• Sam Houston defeated null 0-0.
Round 5
• Sulphur defeated Rayne 36-34.
• Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep defeated Sam Houston 72-12.
• Brother Martin defeated null 0-0.

Brother Martin defeated Sam Houston 54-21
• 106 – Chevy Coleman (Sam Houston) over Blake McDonald (Brother Martin) Fall 3:50
• 113 – Bryce Hite (Brother Martin) over Lucas Manuel (Sam Houston) Fall 0:36
• 120 – Pollex Coleman (Sam Houston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 126 – Caleb Lavine (Sam Houston) over Ty Duncan (Brother Martin) Dec 6-1
• 132 – Gabriel Hyatt (Sam Houston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 138 – Caiden Bordelon (Brother Martin) over Trent Hudson (Sam Houston) Fall 3:00
• 145 – Rory Horvath (Brother Martin) over Peyton Miller (Sam Houston) Fall 3:08
• 152 – Tai LeBlanc (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 160 – Gabriel Pierre (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 170 – Matthew Schneller (Brother Martin) over Keaton Sonnier (Sam Houston) Fall 1:47
• 182 – Aidan Wieber (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 195 – Caleb Natividad (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 220 – Double Forfeit
• 285 – Evan Huling (Brother Martin) over Elijah Lambert (Sam Houston) Fall 1:21

Brother Martin defeated Rayne 32-30
• 106 – Ayden Broussard (Rayne) over Blake McDonald (Brother Martin) Fall 1:07
• 113 – Bryce Hite (Brother Martin) over Allen Chiasson (Rayne) Fall 0:53
• 120 – Double Forfeit
• 126 – Ty Duncan (Brother Martin) over Jakarion Fontenot (Rayne) Maj 9-1
• 132 – Keegan Ardoin (Rayne) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 138 – Wyatt Condon (Brother Martin) over Kaydon Trahan (Rayne) Dec 10-7
• 145 – Joseph George (Rayne) over Corey McDonald (Brother Martin) Fall 1:51
• 152 – Jake Allelo (Brother Martin) over Gavin James Blake (Rayne) Maj 13-4
• 160 – Gabriel Pierre (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 170 – TyQuan Scott (Rayne) over Matthew Schneller (Brother Martin) Fall 1:45
• 182 – Aidan Wieber (Brother Martin) over Kayden Carrier (Rayne) Dec 8-4
• 195 – Sean Dorsett (Rayne) over Dante Rodriguez (Brother Martin) Fall 3:27
• 220 – Evan Huling (Brother Martin) over Logan Alger (Rayne) Fall 1:05
• 285 – Double Forfeit

Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep defeated Brother Martin 48-30
• 106 – Jackson Ham (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) over Blake McDonald (Brother Martin) Fall 0:46
• 113 – Bryce Hite (Brother Martin) over Johnathan Nguyen (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) Fall 1:30
• 120 – John Hantak (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 126 – Ty Duncan (Brother Martin) over Sean Miller (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) Fall 1:30
• 132 – Andrew Faraca (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 138 – Emilio Aguilar-Zahar (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) over Hayden Serigne (Brother Martin) Fall 5:28
• 145 – Rory Horvath (Brother Martin) over Colin Moore (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) Fall 3:08
• 152 – Tai LeBlanc (Brother Martin) over Blake Burkhart (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) Fall 3:39
• 160 – Carson Burkhart (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) over Gabriel Pierre (Brother Martin) Dec 4-2
• 170 – John Gabbanelli (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) over Matthew Schneller (Brother Martin) Fall 1:23
• 182 – Kent Stovall (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) over Caleb Natividad (Brother Martin) Fall 1:00
• 195 – Aidan Wieber (Brother Martin) over Andrew Haggerty (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) Fall 3:57
• 220 – Ethan Holt (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) over Evan Huling (Brother Martin) Dec 5-4
• 285 – Kyle Garvis (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Brother Martin defeated Sulphur 45-36
• 106 – Taylin Nix (Sulphur) over Blake McDonald (Brother Martin) Fall 1:10
• 113 – Bryce Hite (Brother Martin) over Karlin Ducote (Sulphur) Fall 5:13
• 120 – Jess LeBlanc (Sulphur) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 126 – Ty Duncan (Brother Martin) over Tripp Shaw (Sulphur) Dec 7-0
• 132 – Jamarques Bland (Sulphur) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 138 – Caiden Bordelon (Brother Martin) over Toby Williams (Sulphur) Fall 3:51
• 145 – Corey McDonald (Brother Martin) over Drake German (Sulphur) Fall 1:46
• 152 – Jake Allelo (Brother Martin) over Isaias LeBaron (Sulphur) Fall 0:57
• 160 – Gabriel Pierre (Brother Martin) over Jake Lejune (Sulphur) Fall 1:14
• 170 – Matthew Schneller (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 182 – Layne Ackel (Sulphur) over Aidan Wieber (Brother Martin) Fall 0:47
• 195 – Dante Rodriguez (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 220 – Blayden Laidlaw (Sulphur) over Evan Huling (Brother Martin) Fall 4:10
• 285 – Stran Constance (Sulphur) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Brusly Invitational Results:

Team Scores
1 Basile 190.5
2 De La Salle 172.0
3 Archbishop Hannan 125.5
4 John Curtis Christian 113.0
5 Brusly 110.0
6 St. Louis Catholic 100.5
7 St. Michael the Archangel 79.0
8 Evangel Christian Academy 72.5
9 Kaplan 53.5
10 Bossier 44.0
11 South Beauregard 37.5
12 Episcopal 20.0
12 Thomas Jefferson 20.0
14 Erath 12.0
15 Church Point 6.0
15 Haynes Academy 6.0
15 Lakeside 6.0
18 Bolton 0.0

106
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Dylan Duvernay of De La Salle
• 2nd Place – Trey Simpson of St. Michael the Archangel
• 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
• 4th Place – Braylin Poston of Brusly
• 4th Place – Pierson Comeaux of Basile
1st Place Match
• Dylan Duvernay (DeLaSalle) 30-6, So. over Trey Simpson (St. Michael the Archangel) 10-5, So. (Fall 1:34)
3rd Place Match
• Braylin Poston (Brusly) 16-16, Fr. over Pierson Comeaux (Basile) 7-5, 8th. (DFF)

113
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Luke Caballero of St. Louis Catholic
• 2nd Place – Cameron Redditt of Brusly
• 3rd Place – Joseph Gilreath of Evangel Christian Academy
• 4th Place – Dylan Brown of De La Salle
1st Place Match
• Luke Caballero (St. Louis) 16-3, Jr. over Cameron Redditt (Brusly) 16-11, So. (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match
• Joseph Gilreath (Evangel Christian Academy) 21-12, 8th. over Dylan Brown (DeLaSalle) 14-13, Fr. (Fall 1:42)

120
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Bryce Fontenot of South Beauregard
• 2nd Place – Lane Turnley of Kaplan
• 3rd Place – Jayden Guillory of Basile
• 4th Place – Wingston Avila of Evangel Christian Academy
1st Place Match
• Bryce Fontenot (South Beauregard) 15-2, Fr. over Lane Turnley (Kaplan) 6-2, Fr. (Fall 3:42)
3rd Place Match
• Jayden Guillory (Basile) 8-9, Jr. over Wingston Avila (Evangel Christian Academy) 10-9, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

126
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Andre Johnson of Basile
• 2nd Place – Michael Brame II of Evangel Christian Academy
• 3rd Place – Shane Barbarin of De La Salle
• 4th Place – Jase Davis of Brusly
1st Place Match
• Andre Johnson (Basile) 12-2, Sr. over Michael Brame II (Evangel Christian Academy) 24-11, So. (Fall 1:35)
3rd Place Match
• Shane Barbarin (DeLaSalle) 22-18, Jr. over Jase Davis (Brusly) 13-15, Jr. (MD 15-3)

132
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Collin Veron of De La Salle
• 2nd Place – Dorian Wilkinson of St. Michael the Archangel
• 3rd Place – Henry Hebert of St. Louis Catholic
• 4th Place – Brevan Fields of Basile
1st Place Match
• Collin Veron (DeLaSalle) 3-0, Sr. over Dorian Wilkinson (St. Michael the Archangel) 23-6, Sr. (MD 20-7)
3rd Place Match
• Henry Hebert (St. Louis) 6-3, So. over Brevan Fields (Basile) 6-8, Sr. (Fall 4:37)

138
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Luc Johnson of Basile
• 2nd Place – Liam O`Connor of De La Salle
• 3rd Place – Chris Miller of Brusly
• 4th Place – Daniel Thomas of St. Louis Catholic
1st Place Match
• Luc Johnson (Basile) 14-3, Jr. over Liam O`Connor (DeLaSalle) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
• Chris Miller (Brusly) 25-12, Jr. over Daniel Thomas (St. Louis) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 3:57)

145
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Sean King of John Curtis Christian
• 2nd Place – Gavin Gautier of Archbishop Hannan
• 3rd Place – Aujyri Harris of Brusly
• 4th Place – Ethan Langley of Basile
1st Place Match
• Sean King (John Curtis Christian School) 23-5, Sr. over Gavin Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
• Aujyri Harris (Brusly) 22-9, Jr. over Ethan Langley (Basile) 2-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:21)

152
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Preston Gautier of Archbishop Hannan
• 2nd Place – Spencer Hughes of De La Salle
• 3rd Place – Michael Gilreath of Evangel Christian Academy
• 4th Place – Luke Fontenot of Basile
1st Place Match
• Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 27-4, Jr. over Spencer Hughes (DeLaSalle) 19-5, Sr. (MD 14-6)
3rd Place Match
• Michael Gilreath (Evangel Christian Academy) 28-14, So. over Luke Fontenot (Basile) 13-7, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

160
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Grayson Pennison of Archbishop Hannan
• 2nd Place – Parker Fontenot of Basile
• 3rd Place – Kagen Schexnayder of Kaplan
• 4th Place – Zachary Drake of John Curtis Christian
1st Place Match
• Grayson Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) 19-1, Sr. over Parker Fontenot (Basile) 11-8, Jr. (Fall 1:21)
3rd Place Match
• Kagen Schexnayder (Kaplan) 5-3, Sr. over Zachary Drake (John Curtis Christian School) 5-4, So. (Dec 7-2)

170
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Luke Robertson of De La Salle
• 2nd Place – Anthony Denova of Brusly
• 3rd Place – Graham Montet of St. Louis Catholic
• 4th Place – Joshua Eames of John Curtis Christian
1st Place Match
• Luke Robertson (DeLaSalle) 20-2, Jr. over Anthony Denova (Brusly) 17-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
• Graham Montet (St. Louis) 11-2, So. over Joshua Eames (John Curtis Christian School) 18-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

182
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Jason Krail of De La Salle
• 2nd Place – Christian Johnson of Bossier
• 3rd Place – Carlos Flores of Thomas Jefferson
• 4th Place – Allen Young of Brusly
1st Place Match
• Jason Krail (DeLaSalle) 29-8, Jr. over Christian Johnson (Bossier) 23-1, Jr. (Fall 3:39)
3rd Place Match
• Carlos Flores (Thomas Jefferson) 12-4, Sr. over Allen Young (Brusly) 5-5, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

195
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Wade Rist of Archbishop Hannan
• 2nd Place – Christian Bergeron of Basile
• 3rd Place – Anthony Smith of John Curtis Christian
• 4th Place – Will York of Episcopal
1st Place Match
• Wade Rist (Archbishop Hannan) 19-5, Jr. over Christian Bergeron (Basile) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 1:03)
3rd Place Match
• Anthony Smith (John Curtis Christian School) 6-1, Fr. over Will York (Episcopal) 2-2, So. (MD 14-3)

220
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Henry Milligan of St. Louis Catholic
• 2nd Place – Joel Marchand of Archbishop Hannan
• 3rd Place – Joshua Milton of John Curtis Christian
• 4th Place – Roger Holmes of St. Michael the Archangel
1st Place Match
• Henry Milligan (St. Louis) 4-0, Jr. over Joel Marchand (Archbishop Hannan) 15-4, So. (Fall 2:40)
3rd Place Match
• Joshua Milton (John Curtis Christian School) 17-7, Jr. over Roger Holmes (St. Michael the Archangel) 11-9, Sr. (MD 10-1)

285
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Anphrony Guillory of Basile
• 2nd Place – Nicholas Dalfares of John Curtis Christian
• 3rd Place – Ethyn Vigneaux of Kaplan
• 4th Place – Ryan Fobbs of Erath
1st Place Match
• Anphrony Guillory (Basile) 15-2, Sr. over Nicholas Dalfares (John Curtis Christian School) 6-1, Jr. (Fall 2:53)
3rd Place Match
• Ethyn Vigneaux (Kaplan) 6-2, Jr. over Ryan Fobbs (Erath) 11-5, So. (Dec 9-3)

  • < PREV Soccer: Lusher scores late to edge Ben Franklin
  • NEXT > St. Aug, Curtis runners shine in LSU High School Indoor Classic

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >