Wrestling Report: Jesuit captures big win at Brother Martin

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Wrestling Report for Thursday, Jan. 20

Jesuit made a huge statement that it must be considered a team to watch in Division I next month at the state tournament in Baton Rouge with a 42-28 win Wednesday night at Brother Martin over the three-time defending Division I state champions.

Jesuit won eight of the 14 matches contested.

Scoring falls for the Blue Jays were Jack Seidell (138), Dennis Dougherty (220) and Spencer Lanosga (285), Parker Anderson (170) and Lawrence Hoffman (182).

Winning by pin for the Crusaders were Kent Burandt (120),Chase Scott (132) and Rocco Horvath (160).

The best match of the evening was at 152 pounds where Luke Battaglia of Jesuit edged Eli Hope of Brother Martin 3-2.

Luke Ohler (170) did not wrestle for Brother Martin.

De La Salle defeated Hahnville 54-24.

The Cavaliers won six of the nine matches contested.

Winning by fall for De La Salle were Collin Veron (126), Zachary Lauland (138), Spencer Hughes (145), Vincent Variste (182), Byron Phillips III (220) and Kennith Jackson III (285).

Scoring pins for the Tigers were Gaige Boudreaux (120), Blair Tonglet (160) and
Aaron Mire (170).

East Ascension defeated Hahnville 60-21.

Jesuit 42, Brother Martin 28

195 Tyler Autin (Jesuit) over Unknown (M. For.) 0 6
220 Dennis Dougherty (Jesuit) over Nicholas Malek (Brother Martin) (Fall 0:33) 0 6
285 Spencer Lanosga (Jesuit) over Adam Bourgeois (Brother Martin) (Fall 1:36) 0 6
106 Dylan Moser (Brother Martin) over John-Michael Bourgeois (Jesuit) (Dec 9-3) 3 0
113 Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Chase Haydel (Jesuit) (MD 13-2) 4 0
120 Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) over Ferdie Laudumiey (Jesuit) (Fall 5:00)
6 0
126 Anthony Rosevally (Jesuit) over Nicholas Cusimano (Brother Martin) (Dec 8-3) 0 3
132 Chase Scott (Brother Martin) over Unknown (Fall 1:25)
6 0
138 Jack Seidell (Jesuit) over Austin Gonzales (Brother Martin) (Fall 2:51)
0 6
145 Quinn Williams (Brother Martin) over Jackson Ballay (Jesuit) (Dec 9-2)
3 0
152 Luke Battaglia (Jesuit) over Eli Hope (Brother Martin) (Dec 3-2)
0 3
160 Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) over Winters McConnell (Jesuit) (Fall 2:55) 6 0
170 Parker Anderson (Jesuit) over Jake Allello (Brother Martin) (Fall 0:35)
0 6
182 Lawrence Hoffman (Jesuit) over Anton Brown (Brother Martin) (Fall 1:52)
0 6
220 Extra: Larry Larmon (Jesuit) over Christopher Sulli (Brother Martin) (MD 20-6) 0 0
220 Extra: Dominic Loguidice (Jesuit) over Gabriel Brewer (Brother Martin) (Dec 5-4) 0 0
220 Extra: Dominic Loguidice (Jesuit) over Evan Huling (Brother Martin) (Fall 0:00) 0 0
113 Extra: Chase Haydel (Jesuit) over Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) (Dec 8-5) 0 0
120 Extra: Ferdie Laudumiey (Jesuit) over Bryce Hite (Brother Martin) (Dec 7-5) 0 0
138 Extra: Grant Herbert (Jesuit) over Jacob Gil (Brother Martin) (Fall 0:00)
0 0
182 Extra: Julian Tapia (Brother Martin) over Conlan Pausina (Jesuit) (Fall 0:00) 0 0
Team Score: 28 42

De La Salle 54, Hahnville 24

106: Dylan Duvernay (DELA) over (HAHN) (For.)
113: Double Forfeit
120: Gaige Boudreaux (HAHN) over Shane Barbarin (DELA) (Fall 0:00)
126: Collin Veron (DELA) over Brennan Chiasson (HAHN) (Fall 0:00)
132: Frank Clavelle III (HAHN) over (DELA) (For.)
138: Zachary Lauland (DELA) over Jonathan Dezarn (HAHN) (Fall 0:00)
145: Spencer Hughes (DELA) over Jevon Gray Jr. (HAHN) (Fall 0:00)
152: Luke Robertson (DELA) over (HAHN) (For.)
160: Blair Tonglet (HAHN) over Giovanni Cusimano (DELA) (Fall 0:00)
170: Aaron Mire (HAHN) over Teagan Beelman (DELA) (Fall 0:00)
182: Vincent Variste (DELA) over Kevin Dezarn (HAHN) (Fall 0:00)
195: Jason Krail (DELA) over (HAHN) (For.)
220: Byron Phillips III (DELA) over Nathaniel Celestine (HAHN) (Fall 0:00)
285: Kennith Jackson III (DELA) over Xander Savage (HAHN) (Fall 0:00)

East Ascension 60, Hahnville 21

106 Holden Wempren (East Ascension) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
113 Trevor Bass (East Ascension) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
120 Lucas Maneckshaw (East Ascension) over Gaige Boudreaux (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
126 Brennan Chiasson (Hahnville) over Hayes Tillman (East Ascension) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
132 Frank Clavelle III (Hahnville) over Briana Aravjo Batista (East Ascension) (MD 12-0) 4 0
138 Jonathan Dezarn (Hahnville) over Gregory Walker (East Ascension) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
145 Jevon Gray Jr. (Hahnville) over Karim Mazlum (East Ascension) (TF 24-8 5:00) 5 0
152 Daven Calvaruso (East Ascension) over Unknown (For.) 6
160 Santos Ramos (East Ascension) over Blair Tonglet (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)0 6
170 Brad Mahoney (East Ascension) over Aaron Mire (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
182 Anthony Coleman (East Ascension) over Kevin Dezarn (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
195 Jacob Schexnaydre (East Ascension) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
220 Nicholas Russell (East Ascension) over Jacoby Celestine (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
285 Gavin Soniat (East Ascension) over Xander Savage (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
Team Score: 21 60

  • < PREV Offense explodes for 92 points in Southeastern's shootout win over McNeese
  • NEXT > Soccer: Newman, Holy Cross post shutout wins Wednesday
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >