Wrestling: Holy Cross, St. Paul’s, Lakeshore, Rummel, Hannan score wins on mat Wednesday

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

It was a good night for area teams on the mat Wednesday night.

Holy Cross handled Jesuit 55-15. The Tigers took 11 of 14 matches.

Scoring falls for Holy Cross were Evan Frost (113), Jacob Frost (120), Dylan Lauriano (126), Hayden Brodanax (182) and Kade Morgan (195). Winning by pin for the Blue Jays were Charlie Cyrus (170) and Yates Hoffman (285).

St. Paul’s rolled on, winning a pair of matches. The Wolves handled Grace King 76-6 and defeated Lakeshore 71-12.

Scoring a pair of pins for St. Paul’s was Carter Duet (120).

St. Amant edged Archbishop Shaw 41-36 in a good match. Each side won seven matches but the Gators prevailed with six pins and a technical fall victory.

Winning by pin for the Eagles were Hayden Tassin (106), Glenn Price (113), Raheem Bonnet (126), Ashton Surrency (132) and Jude Monaco (195).

Archbishop Rummel won a pair of matches as well, edging Hahnville 42-36 and getting by Chalmette 42-37.

Jacob Ramirez scored a pair of falls for the Raiders while Kobe Wise (113) also scored a pair of pins.

Archbishop Hannan defeated Covington 48-19.

Here are area wrestling results from Wednesday evening:

Holy Cross 55, Jesuit 15

106 Brandon Gainy (Holy Cross) over Joseph Rosevally (Jesuit) (Dec 1-0) 0 3
113 Evan Frost (Holy Cross) over Max Holmes (Jesuit) (Fall 3:44) 0 6
120 Jacob Frost (Holy Cross) over Chris Charles (Jesuit) (Fall 1:18) 0 6
126 Dylan Lauriano (Holy Cross) over Edward Blakemore (Jesuit) (Fall 1:55) 0 6
132 Charles Sauerwin III (Holy Cross) over Jackson Ballay (Jesuit) (MD 13-5) 0 4
138 Caruso Signorelli (Holy Cross) over Patrick McConnell (Jesuit) (MD 9-0) 0 4
145 Luke Battaglia (Jesuit) over Cameron Doyle (Holy Cross) (Dec 4-1) 3 0
152 Jake Romig (Holy Cross) over Winters McConnell (Jesuit) (MD 11-0) 0 4
160 Russell Solomon (Holy Cross) over Ian Bohn (Jesuit) (MD 13-5) 0 4
170 Charlie Cyrus (Jesuit) over Vincent Bourgeois (Holy Cross) (Fall 1:41) 6 0
182 Hayden Brodanax (Holy Cross) over Tyler Autin (Jesuit) (Fall 1:05) 0 6
195 Kade Morgan (Holy Cross) over Dominic Logiudice (Jesuit) (Fall 3:01) 0 6
220 Beau Verdin (Holy Cross) over Joseph Barnett (Jesuit) (Inj. [time]) 0 6
285 Yates Hoffman (Jesuit) over Nicholas Eaton (Holy Cross) (Fall 3:11) 6 0
Team Score: 15 55

St. Amant 41, Archbishop Shaw 36

195 Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) over Corey Savoy (St. Amant) (Fall 1:15) 0 6
220 Alex Newman (St. Amant) over Nigel Whitehead (Archbishop Shaw) (Fall 1:12) 6 0
285 Abdiel Sanchez (St. Amant) over Chad Gooden Jr. (Archbishop Shaw) (Fall 1:16) 6 0
106 Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) over Cole Comeuax (St. Amant) (Fall 2:25) 0 6
113 Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) over Cohen Neff (St. Amant) (Fall 1:45) 0 6
120 Ty Didier (St. Amant) over Dylan Gaubert (Archbishop Shaw) (Fall 0:42) 6 0
126 Raheem Bonnet (Archbishop Shaw) over Jace Chenevert (St. Amant) (Fall 5:13) 0 6
132 Ashton Surrency (Archbishop Shaw) over John Michot (St. Amant) (Fall 1:08) 0 6
138 Jacob Cardwell (St. Amant) over Camden Stahl (Archbishop Shaw) (TF 18-2 5:38) 5 0
145 Corey Brownell (St. Amant) over Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) (Fall 3:26) 6 0
152 Michael Seal (Archbishop Shaw) over Jaden Snyder (St. Amant) (Dec 10-9) 0 3
160 Armando Amaya (Archbishop Shaw) over Billy Champagne (St. Amant) (SV-1 13-8) 0 3
170 Conrad Mitchell (St. Amant) over Angelo Dolce (Archbishop Shaw) (Fall 0:44) 6 0
182 Fred Garrison Jr. (St. Amant) over Zalen Wilson (Archbishop Shaw) (Fall 1:59) 6 0
Team Score: 41 36

Archbishop Rummel 42, Hahnville 36

120 Carter Burgess (Archbishop Rummel) over Brennan Chiasson (Hahnville) (Dec 8-4) 0 3
126 Frank Clavelle (Hahnville) over Zach Kerry (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
132 Austen Shook (Archbishop Rummel) over Jonathan Siegel-Dezarn (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
138 Jacob Ramirez (Archbishop Rummel) over Jevon Gray Jr. (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
145 Donald Turner (Hahnville) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
152 Blair Tonglet (Hahnville) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
160 Logan Cafarella (Archbishop Rummel) over Ethan Dixon (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
170 Ben King (Archbishop Rummel) over Nicholas LaCaze (Hahnville) (Dec 16-10) 0 3
182 Jacoby Celestine (Hahnville) over Zachary Truxillo (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
195 Neil Bennet Borne (Archbishop Rummel) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
220 Logan Brimmer (Hahnville) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
285 Wyatt Ignaczak (Hahnville) over Ethan Delarosa (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
106 Jacob Baltz (Archbishop Rummel) over Zoe Aucoin (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
113 Kobe Wise (Archbishop Rummel) over Dalton Delhommer (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
Team Score: 36 42

Archbishop Rummel 42, Chalmette 37

113 Kobe Wise (Archbishop Rummel) over Trea Laneri (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
120 Cole Curry (Archbishop Rummel) over Colin Lam (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
126 Carter Burgess (Archbishop Rummel) over Nasir Brazil (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
132 Deven Durham (Chalmette) over Austen Shook (Archbishop Rummel) (MD 15-6) 0 4
138 Garrett Hudgins (Archbishop Rummel) over Marquise Jackson (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
145 Jacob Ramirez (Archbishop Rummel) over Ryan Guerra (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
152 Mohammed Abdelhaq (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
160 Logan Cafarella (Archbishop Rummel) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
170 Ben King (Archbishop Rummel) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
182 Christian Moore (Chalmette) over Zachary Truxillo (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
195 DaiJon Bibbs (Chalmette) over Neil Bennet Borne (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
220 Jalen Ben (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
285 Bryant Breksa (Chalmette) over Ethan Delarosa (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
106 Anthony Perez (Chalmette) over Jacob Baltz (Archbishop Rummel) (Dec 6-1) 0 3
Team Score: 42 37
winning team Archbishop Rummel Chalmette

St. Paul’s 76, Grace King 6

113: Brycen Dupre` (STPA) over Jiawei Zhang (GRKI) (Fall 2:43) 120: Carter Duet (STPA) over Enrique Rodriguez (GRKI) (Fall 0:47) 126: Michael Rader (STPA) over Melvin Maldonado (GRKI) (Fall 0:17) 132: Sean Cripple (STPA) over Darrin Richoux (GRKI) (Fall 2:39) 138: Grant Nastasi (STPA) over (GRKI) (For.) 145: Grant Vicknair (STPA) over (GRKI) (For.) 152: Peyton Ward (STPA) over (GRKI) (For.) 160: Wanell Raiford (GRKI) over Bailey Arton (STPA) (Fall 1:39) 170: Blain Cascio (STPA) over Michael Foster (GRKI) (MD 13-2) 182: Joshua Sabadie (STPA) over Mannam Rana (GRKI) (Fall 4:35) 195: Evan Ulfers (STPA) over Yuanzeng Wang (GRKI) (Fall 0:49) 220: Cole Ulfers (STPA) over Jeremias Amaya (GRKI) (Fall 0:45) 285: Sam Avenel (STPA) over (GRKI) (For.) 106: Roman Fouchi (STPA) over Brandon Almendares (GRKI) (Fall 1:24)

St. Paul’s 71, Lakeshore 12

120: Carter Duet (STPA) over Austin Veillette (LAKE) (Fall 0:26) 126: Michael Rader (STPA) over (LAKE) (For.) 132: Sean Cripple (STPA) over Alex Eschete (LAKE) (TF 17-1 4:13) 138: Landry Barker (STPA) over Andrew Brouillette (LAKE) (Fall 0:37) 145: Grant Vicknair (STPA) over Mark Latusa (LAKE) (Fall 0:36) 152: Peyton Ward (STPA) over Hezekiah Chatelain (LAKE) (Fall 1:19) 160: Ben Davidson (STPA) over Caden Cassisa (LAKE) (Fall 1:23) 170: Blain Cascio (STPA) over (LAKE) (For.) 182: Austin Wederstrandt (STPA) over Alejandro Canas (LAKE) (Fall 3:20) 195: Ian Lyons (STPA) over Marcus Lopez (LAKE) (Fall 0:29) 220: Cole Ulfers (STPA) over (LAKE) (For.) 285: Zachary Bernard (LAKE) over Matt Gros (STPA) (Fall 2:31) 106: Preston Tate (STPA) over (LAKE) (For.) 113: Jason Brouillette (LAKE) over Collin Cusimano (STPA) (Fall 1:32)

Lakeshore 45, Grace King 36

106: Brandon Almendares (GRKI) over (LAKE) (For.) 113: Jason Brouillette (LAKE) over Jiawei Zhang (GRKI) (Fall 1:22) 120: Enrique Rodriguez (GRKI) over Austin Veillette (LAKE) (Fall 1:54) 126: George Piccolo (LAKE) over Melvin Maldonado (GRKI) (Dec 9-5) 132: Alex Eschete (LAKE) over Darrin Richoux (GRKI) (Fall 1:02) 138: Andrew Brouillette (LAKE) over (GRKI) (For.) 145: Mark Latusa (LAKE) over (GRKI) (For.) 152: Hezekiah Chatelain (LAKE) over (GRKI) (For.) 160: Wanell Raiford (GRKI) over Caden Cassisa (LAKE) (Fall 1:18) 170: Michael Foster (GRKI) over (LAKE) (For.) 182: Mannam Rana (GRKI) over Alejandro Canas (LAKE) (Fall 2:21) 195: Marcus Lopez (LAKE) over Yuanji Wang (GRKI) (Fall 0:52) 220: Jeremias Amaya (GRKI) over (LAKE) (For.) 285: Zachary Bernard (LAKE) over (GRKI) (For.)

  • < PREV Lions rally past Islanders, 62-56
  • NEXT > Frank Wilson named new head football coach at McNeese
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association,…

Read more >