Wrestling: Holy Cross, St. Paul’s, John Ehret win on mat Wednesday

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Wrestling Report for Thursday, Jan. 14

In a renewal of a great rivalry, Holy Cross downed Jesuit 42-33 in a highly competitive dual meet Wednesday.

The Tigers won seven of the 13 matches contested.

Winning by fall for the Tigers were Dylan Lauriano (120), Charles Sauerwin III (126), Evan Frost (132), Jacob Frost (138) and Gavyn O’Connor (195).

Scoring pins for the Blue Jays were John-Michael Bourgeois (106), Parker Anderson (170), Dennis Daugherty (220) and Spencer Lanosga (285).

St. Paul’s rolled over Live Oak 59-15.

The Wolves won 10 of the 13 matches contested.

Scoring falls for the Wolves were Jacob Houser (120), Michael Rader (126), Carter Duet (132), Grant Nastasi (145), Ethan Viator (152), Peyton Ward (160) and Preston Hickey (285).

Winning by pin for Live Oak was Tyler Maher (182).

John Ehret downed Haynes Academy 39-24.

The Patriots won five of the seven matches contested.

Winning by fall for Ehret were Allie Horst (132), Christopher Byrd (145), Miguel Garcia (170) and Bryceson Moore (285).

Scoring pins for the Yellow Jackets were Nicholas Vu (113) and Aidyn Cabiro (120).

Holy Cross 42, Jesuit 33

106 John-Michael Bourgeois (Jesuit) over Luke Appe (Holy Cross) (Fall 1:05) 0 6
113 Nick Sauerwin (Holy Cross) over Chase Haydel (Jesuit) (Dec 18-11) 3 0
120 Dylan Lauriano (Holy Cross) over Ferdie Laudumiey (Jesuit) (Fall 1:19) 6 0
126 Charles Sauerwin III (Holy Cross) over Collin Pelitere (Jesuit) (Fall 1:40) 6 0
132 Evan Frost (Holy Cross) over Christopher Massey (Jesuit) (Fall 1:16) 6 0
138 Jacob Frost (Holy Cross) over Jack Seidell (Jesuit) (Fall 0:58) 6 0
145 Nick DiGeralamo (Holy Cross) over Jackson Ballay (Jesuit) (Dec 8-1) 3 0
152 Jake Romig (Holy Cross) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
160 Winters McConnell (Jesuit) over Amore` Clark (Holy Cross) (Dec 3-0) 0 3
170 Parker Anderson (Jesuit) over Vincent Bourgeois (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:36) 0 6
182 Lawrence Hoffman (Jesuit) over Kade Morgan (Holy Cross) (Fall 5:15) 0 6
195 Gavyn O`Connor (Holy Cross) over Larry Larmon (Jesuit) (Fall 5:16) 6 0
220 Dennis Daugherty (Jesuit) over Vincent Guidry (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:43) 0 6
285 Spencer Lanosga (Jesuit) over John Sheridan (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:57) 0 6
Team Score: 42 33

St. Paul’s 59, Live Oak 15

106 Conlan Enk (St. Pauls) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
113 Trey Faherty (St. Pauls) over Nicholas Collier (Live Oak) (TF 15-0 4:00) 5 0
120 Jacob Houser (St. Pauls) over Rhett Hill (Live Oak) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
126 Michael Rader (St. Pauls) over Kharma Culpepper (Live Oak) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
132 Carter Duet (St. Pauls) over Andrew Lusby (Live Oak) (Fall 4:00) 6 0
138 Sean Cripple (St. Pauls) over Jordan Griffin (Live Oak) (Dec 6-1) 3 0
145 Grant Nastasi (St. Pauls) over Harley Lee (Live Oak) (Fall 4:00) 6 0
152 Ethan Viator (St. Pauls) over Kevin West (Live Oak) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
160 Peyton Ward (St. Pauls) over Zach Chaney (Live Oak) (Fall 2:00) 6 0
170 Logan Pertuis (Live Oak) over Landry Barker (St. Pauls) (Dec 6-4) 0 3
182 Tyler Maher (Live Oak) over Reed Bachemin (St. Pauls) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
195 Blain Cascio (St. Pauls) over Nawab Singh (Live Oak) (Dec 7-2) 3 0
220 Gage Kelly (Live Oak) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
285 Preston Hickey (St. Pauls) over Mason Malarcher (Live Oak) (Fall 2:00) 6 0
Team Score: 59 15

John Ehret 39, Haynes Academy 24

106 Jordan Breaux (John Ehret) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
113 Nicholas Vu (Haynes Academy) over Caden Russell (John Ehret) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
120 Aidyn Cabiro (Haynes Academy) over Jaren Breaux (John Ehret) (Fall 0:00) 6 0
126 Juniper Windham (Haynes Academy) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
132 Allie Horst (John Ehret) over Aileen Siliezar (Haynes Academy) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
138 Double Forfeit 0 0
145 Christopher Byrd (John Ehret) over Abdallah Karkoutli (Haynes Academy) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
152 Blake Adams (John Ehret) over Unknown (For.) 0 6
160 Double Forfeit 0 0
170 Miguel Garcia (John Ehret) over Jacob Walsh (Haynes Academy) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
182 Daniel DeLarosa (Haynes Academy) over Unknown (For.) 6 0
195 Double Forfeit 0 0
220 Ellis Hughes (John Ehret) over Henry Travis (Haynes Academy) (Dec 5-3) 0 3
285 Bryceson Moore (John Ehret) over Ben So (Haynes Academy) (Fall 0:00) 0 6
Team Score: 24 39

  • < PREV WOMEN’S BASKETBALLL Nicholls rolls to win over Northwestern State, 68-38
  • NEXT > XULA's accuracy knocks down Philander for 1st GCAC women's hoops victory
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >