Wrestling; Fontainebleau, Brother Martin, Jesuit, Rummel, Chalmette score victories

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Wrestling Report for Thursday, Jan. 13

It was a good night on the mat for Fontainebleau, Brother Martin, Jesuit and Rummel Wednesday.

Fontainebleau got by Archbishop Hannan 36-28.

The two sides split the six matches contested.

Winning by fall for Fontainebleau were Samuel Favaza (106), Marlon Gray (132) and Raymond Favaza (160).

In the best match of the evening, Gavin Gautier of Hannan downed Seth Lewis of Fontainebleau 3-1 at 145 pounds.

Brother Martin defeated John Curtis Christian 63-16.

The Crusaders, using reserves, won 11 of 13 matches contested.

Winning by fall for Brother Martin were Blake McDonald (106), Bryce Hite (113), Hunter Chabert (126), Matthew Meyer (132), Caiden Bordelon (138), Jake Allelo (152), Gabriel Pierre (160), Matthew Schneller (170), Evan Huling (220) and Chaney Phillips (285).

At 145 pounds, Sean King of John Curtis edged Rory Horvath of Brother Martin 4-2.

The oldest rivalry in the state in the sport was renewed as Jesuit downed Holy Cross 47-21.

The Blue Jays won nine of the 14 matches contested.

Scoring falls for Jesuit were John Michael Bourgeois (113), Luc Columb (138), Wyatt Mire (160), Patrick Matthews (170), Winn McConnell (182) and Dominic Loguidice (195).

Winning by pin for the Tigers were Loren Stockman (126) and Nick DiGeralamo (152).

Archbishop Rummel won a pair of matches in a tri-meet at Chalmette, defeating the Owls 60-23 and whipping Hahnville 78-6.

The Raiders won 10 of the 13 matches contested with Chalmette.

Scoring pins for the Raiders were Nathan Heater (106), Stephen Kimball (113), Caleb Curry (126), Carter Burgess (132), Cameron Galdolfi (138), Austen Shook (145), Zachary Truxillo (152), Darnell Alexander (170) and Neil Borne (182).

Winning by fall for the Owls were Anthony Perez (120), Stephen Foucha (160) and Bryant Breksa (285).

Rummel won all 11 matches contested.

Scoring pins for the Raiders were Kaiden Triche (106), Kimball (113), Jake Brandstetter (120), Curry (126), Burgess (132), Gandolfi (138), Shook (145), Truxillo (152), Borne (182), Tyronne Hayes (220) and Davell Dixon (285).

Chalmette defeated Hahnville 53-27.

The Owls won eight of the 13 matches contested.

Winning by pin for Chalmette were Lance Webb (113), Perez (120), Mohammed Gaber (132), Foucha (152), Konner Landry (160), Ivan Mitchell (182), Aram Albach (195) and Ronnell Durham (285).

Scoring falls for the Tigers were Gaige Boudreaux (126), Jonathan Dezarn (138) and Jevon Gray Jr. (145).

Area Prep Wrestling Results from Wednesday, Jan. 12

Fontainebleau 36, Archbishop Hannan 28

Weight

Summary

AHHS

FONT

106

Samuel Favaza (Fontainebleau) over Nathan Rayburn (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

113

Colin Dalton (Archbishop Hannan) over Seth Grady (Fontainebleau) (Dec 4-2)

3

0

120

Asher Wilson (Fontainebleau) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

126

Broc Olivier (Fontainebleau) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

132

Marlon Gray (Fontainebleau) over Evan Harding (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

138

Aiden Lindsey (Fontainebleau) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

145

Gavin Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) over Seth Lewis (Fontainebleau) (SV-1 3-1)

3

0

152

Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) over Aiden Guy (Fontainebleau) (MD 12-4)

4

0

160

Raymond Favaza (Fontainebleau) over Grayson Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

170

Double Forfeit

0

0

182

Ryan Monier (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

195

Wade Rist (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

220

Joel Marchand (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

285

Double Forfeit

0

0

Team Score:

28

36

Brother Martin 63, John Curtis Christian 16

Weight

Summary

JCCS

BRMA

106

Blake McDonald (Brother Martin) over Landon Schlette (John Curtis Christian School) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

113

Bryce Hite (Brother Martin) over Noah Nichels (John Curtis Christian School) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

120

Noah Tardiff (John Curtis Christian School) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

126

Hunter Chabert (Brother Martin) over Preston Curtis (John Curtis Christian School) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

132

Matthew Meyer (Brother Martin) over Wyatt Bostick (John Curtis Christian School) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

138

Caiden Bordelon (Brother Martin) over David `Frankie` Massicot (John Curtis Christian School) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

145

Sean King (John Curtis Christian School) over Rory Horvath (Brother Martin) (Dec 4-2)

3

0

152

Jake Allelo (Brother Martin) over Aleks Cruz (John Curtis Christian School) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

160

Gabriel Pierre (Brother Martin) over Zachary Drake (John Curtis Christian School) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

170

Matthew Schneller (Brother Martin) over Jerome Bridges (John Curtis Christian School) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

182

Aidan Wieber (Brother Martin) over Aden LaBorde (John Curtis Christian School) (Dec 11-9)

0

3

195

Anthony Smith (John Curtis Christian School) over Dante Rodriguez (Brother Martin) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

220

Evan Huling (Brother Martin) over Anthony Smith (John Curtis Christian School) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

285

Chaney Phillips (Brother Martin) over Nicholas Dalfares (John Curtis Christian School) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

Team Score:

15

63

Jesuit 47, Holy Cross 21

Weight

Summary

JESU

HOCR

106

Bodi Harris (Jesuit) over Dominick Durham (Holy Cross) (MD 11-1)

4

0

113

John Michael Bourgeois (Jesuit) over Landon Smith (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

120

Chase Haydel (Jesuit) over Matthew Krail (Holy Cross) (MD 11-3)

4

0

126

Loren Stockman (Holy Cross) over Jose Rincon (Jesuit) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

132

Nicholas Sauerwin (Holy Cross) over Grant Herbert (Jesuit) (Dec 14-7)

0

3

138

Luc Colomb (Jesuit) over Rylee Reeves (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

145

Gunner Guidry (Holy Cross) over Jackson Ballay (Jesuit) (Dec 9-7)

0

3

152

Nick DiGeralamo (Holy Cross) over Arthur Schott (Jesuit) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

160

Wyatt Mire (Jesuit) over Joshua Atkins (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

170

Patrick Matthews (Jesuit) over Kohen Johnson (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

182

Winn McConnell (Jesuit) over Vincent Bourgeois (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

195

Dominic Loguidice (Jesuit) over Layden McDonald (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

220

Cole Baiamonte (Holy Cross) over Dennis Dougherty (Jesuit) (Dec 3-1)

0

3

285

Joseph Barnett (Jesuit) over John Sheridan (Holy Cross) (Dec 4-3)

3

0

Team Score:

47

21

Archbishop Rummel 60, Chalmette 23

Weight

Summary

CHAL

ARRU

106

Nathan Heater (Archbishop Rummel) over Jack Battaglia (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

113

Stephen Kimball (Archbishop Rummel) over Lance Webb (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

120

Anthony Perez (Chalmette) over Jake Brandstetter (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

126

Caleb Curry (Archbishop Rummel) over Dylan Fetter (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

132

Carter Burgess (Archbishop Rummel) over Mohammed Gaber (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

138

Cameron Gandolfi (Archbishop Rummel) over Clarence Pesnell (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

145

Austen Shook (Archbishop Rummel) over Nasir Brazil (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

152

Zachary Truxillo (Archbishop Rummel) over Miguel Hernandez (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

160

Stephan Foucha (Chalmette) over Zade Colly (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

170

Darnell Alexander (Archbishop Rummel) over Kwamme Thompson (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

182

Neil Borne (Archbishop Rummel) over Ivan Mitchell (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

195

Aram Albach (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

220

Jack Seither (Archbishop Rummel) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

285

Bryant Breksa (Chalmette) over Davell Dixon (Archbishop Rummel) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

unsportsmanlike

-1.0

0

Team Score:

23

60

Archbishop Rummel 78, Hahnville 6

Weight

Summary

HAHN

ARRU

106

Kaiden Triche (Archbishop Rummel) over Davin Wieland (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

113

Stephen Kimball (Archbishop Rummel) over Gabriella Cook (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

120

Jake Brandstetter (Archbishop Rummel) over Jaiden Hydel (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

126

Cole Curry (Archbishop Rummel) over Gaige Boudreaux (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

132

Carter Burgess (Archbishop Rummel) over Brennan Chiasson (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

138

Cameron Gandolfi (Archbishop Rummel) over Jonathan Dezarn (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

145

Austen Shook (Archbishop Rummel) over Jevon Gray Jr. (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

152

Zachary Truxillo (Archbishop Rummel) over Leyton Breaux (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

160

Zade Colly (Archbishop Rummel) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

170

Darnell Alexander (Archbishop Rummel) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

182

Neil Borne (Archbishop Rummel) over Aaron Mire (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

195

Xander Savage (Hahnville) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

220

Tyronne Hayes (Archbishop Rummel) over Jordan Boyle (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

285

Davell Dixon (Archbishop Rummel) over Cameron Sumrall (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

Team Score:

6

78

Chalmette 53, Hahnville 27

Weight

Summary

HAHN

CHAL

106

Davin Wieland (Hahnville) over Cullen Tonry (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

113

Lance Webb (Chalmette) over Gabriella Cook (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

120

Anthony Perez (Chalmette) over Jaiden Hydel (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

126

Gaige Boudreaux (Hahnville) over Dylan Fetter (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

132

Mohammed Gaber (Chalmette) over Brennan Chiasson (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

138

Jonathan Dezarn (Hahnville) over Clarence Pesnell (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

145

Jevon Gray Jr. (Hahnville) over Nasir Brazil (Chalmette) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

152

Stephan Foucha (Chalmette) over Leyton Breaux (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

160

Konner Landry (Chalmette) over Joshua Moore (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

170

Kwamme Thompson (Chalmette) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

182

Ivan Mitchell (Chalmette) over Aaron Mire (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

195

Aram Albach (Chalmette) over Xander Savage (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

220

Jordan Boyle (Hahnville) over Edgar Moreira (Chalmette) (Dec 13-9)

3

0

285

Ronnell Durham (Chalmette) over Cameron Sumrall (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

unsportsmanlike

0

-1.0

Team Score:

27

53

  • < PREV Basketball: Karr boys, St. Martin’s girls continue winning ways
  • NEXT > 2021 Zurich Classic generates record $2.3 million in charitable donations

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >