Wrestling: Brother Martin, Shaw, Catholic, Mandeville, Hannan, Lakeshore, Belle Chasse among winners on mat Wednesday

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Brother Martin continues to look like the team to beat in Division I wrestling.

On Senior Night at Conlin Gymnasium, the Crusaders handled rival Holy Cross 47-18.

Brother Martin won 10 of the 14 matches contested.

Scoring falls for the Crusaders were Ty Duncan (126), Nicholas Cusimano (138), Rocco Horvath (170), Luke Ohler (195) and Chaney Phillips (285).

Winning by pin for the Tigers was Nick DiGeralamo (152).

In the best match of the evening, Cole Baiamonte of Holy Cross edged Julian Tapia of Brother Martin 2-1 at 220 pounds.

Archbishop Shaw downed Archbishop Rummel 44-30 as part of tri-meet action in Metairie.

The Eagles won eight of the 13 matches contested.

Winning by fall for Shaw were Glenn Price (132), Todd Ritter (152), Zalen Wilson (170), Jude Monaco (182), Nigel Whitehead (195) and Chad Gooden Jr. (220).

Scoring pins for the Raiders were Stephen Kimball (113), Jake Brandstetter (120) and Cole Curry (126).

Catholic High downed Archbishop Rummel 39-32.

The Bears won seven of the 12 matches contested.

Scoring pins for Catholic were Christian Worley (120), Watts Goodson (126), John Michael Cuba (132), Michael Price (160) and Jermaine Vessell (220).

Winning by fall for the Raiders were Peyton Stubbs (152) and Ethan Delarosa (285).

Archbishop Hannan downed Covington 47-18 and handled Mandeville 52-18 while the Skippers downed the Lions 39-21.

Lakeshore defeated Belle Chasse 48-36 and the Cardinals scored a narrow 35-34 victory over Fontainebleau.

Results from Wednesday dual meets:

Brother Martin 47, Holy Cross 18

Weight

Summary

BRMA

HOCR

182

Christopher Sulli (Brother Martin) over Vincent Bourgeois (Holy Cross) (Dec 6-2)

3

0

195

Luke Ohler (Brother Martin) over Layden McDonald (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:35)

6

0

220

Cole Baiamonte (Holy Cross) over Julian Tapia (Brother Martin) (UTB 2-1)

0

3

285

Chaney Phillips (Brother Martin) over John Sheridan (Holy Cross) (Fall 4:32)

6

0

106

Trey Trainor (Brother Martin) over Dominick Durham (Holy Cross) (Dec 4-2)

3

0

113

Landon Smith (Holy Cross) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

120

Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Matthew Krail (Holy Cross) (Dec 10-4)

3

0

126

Ty Duncan (Brother Martin) over Loren Stockman (Holy Cross) (Fall 1:54)

6

0

132

Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) over Nicholas Sauerwin (Holy Cross) (MD 8-0)

4

0

138

Nicholas Cusimano (Brother Martin) over Rylee Reeves (Holy Cross) (Fall 2:13)

6

0

145

Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) over Gunner Guidry (Holy Cross) (MD 12-2)

4

0

152

Nick DiGeralamo (Holy Cross) over Ryan Corca (Brother Martin) (Fall 0:47)

0

6

160

Joshua Atkins (Holy Cross) over Gabriel Pierre (Brother Martin) (Dec 7-4)

0

3

170

Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) over Kohen Johnson (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:48)

6

0

Team Score:

47

18


Catholic (BR) 39, Archbishop Rummel 32

106: Kaiden Triche (ARRU) over Matthew Sanders (CABR) (Dec 5-4)

113: Stephen Kimball (ARRU) over Grant Grizzaffi (CABR) (Dec 6-4)

120: Christian Worley (CABR) over Gavin Ohlmeyer (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

126: Watts Goodson (CABR) over Cole Curry (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

132: Jon Michael Cuba (CABR) over Vito Chifici (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

138: Cameron Gandolfi (ARRU) over (CABR) (For.)

145: Elijah Gilmore (CABR) over Austen Shook (ARRU) (Dec 7-3)

152: Peyton Stubbs (ARRU) over Mason Prochaska (CABR) (Fall 0:00)

160: Michael Price (CABR) over Darnell Alexander (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

170: Richard Carroll (CABR) over Zachary Truxillo (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

182: Marcus Vazquez (ARRU) over (CABR) (For.)

195: Jack Seither (ARRU) over Brennan Sonnier (CABR) (Dec 8-3)

220: Jermaine Vessell (CABR) over Neil Borne (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

285: Ethan Delarosa (ARRU) over Winston Napoli (CABR) (Fall 0:00)

(ARRU Post match unsportsmanlike  -1.0)

 

Archbishop Shaw 44, Archbishop Rummel 30

106: Kaiden Triche (ARRU) over Blake Andre (ARSH) (Dec 6-5)

113: Stephen Kimball (ARRU) over Giovanni Malta (ARSH) (Fall 0:00)

120: Jake Brandstetter (ARRU) over Kobe Nguyen (ARSH) (Fall 0:00)

126: Cole Curry (ARRU) over Carson Dalton (ARSH) (Fall 0:00)

132: Glenn Price (ARSH) over Anthony Catalanotto (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

138: Hayden Tassin (ARSH) over Cameron Gandolfi (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

145: Austen Shook (ARRU) over Nicholas Langley (ARSH) (Dec 7-2)

152: Todd Ritter (ARSH) over Mason Scholl  (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

160: Marcus Vazquez (ARRU) over (ARSH) (For.)

170: Zalen Wilson (ARSH) over Darnell Alexander (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

182: Jude Monaco (ARSH) over George Fletcher (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

195: Nigel Whitehead (ARSH) over Antonio Caldera (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

220: Chad Gooden Jr. (ARSH) over Jack Seither (ARRU) (Fall 0:00)

285: Raymond Howard (ARSH) over Davell Dixon (ARRU) (Dec 6-0)

(ARSH Unsportsmanlike conduct -1.0)

 

Riverdale 54, Haynes Academy 24

Weight

Summary

Hayn

RIVE

106

Tristan Cantrelle (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

113

Allie Horst (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

120

Nandini Das (Haynes Academy) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

126

Juniper Windham (Haynes Academy) over Kolby Hammons (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

132

Aidyn Cabiro (Haynes Academy) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

138

Keith Marshall (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

145

Sullivan Cantrelle (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

152

Dilan Fajardo-Diaz (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

160

Taylor Mahoney (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

170

Double Forfeit

0

0

182

Aiden Mote (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

195

Allen Mejia (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

220

Henry Travis (Haynes Academy) over Jeffrey Muhoberac (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

285

Samuel Perry (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

Team Score:

24

54

Riverdale 42, Thomas Jefferson 30

Weight

Summary

RIVE

THJE

220

Cameron Hogan (Thomas Jefferson) over Jeffrey Muhoberac (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

285

Tristin Medina-Bodden (Thomas Jefferson) over Samuel Perry (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

106

Tristan Cantrelle (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

113

Allie Horst (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

120

Double Forfeit

0

0

126

Kolby Hammons (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

132

Double Forfeit

0

0

138

Keith Marshall (Riverdale) over Rowan Garrity (Thomas Jefferson) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

145

Destin Pitre (Thomas Jefferson) over Sullivan Cantrelle (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

152

Dilan Fajardo-Diaz (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

160

Taylor Mahoney (Riverdale) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

170

Jeffrey Donnes (Thomas Jefferson) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

182

Carlos Flores (Thomas Jefferson) over Aiden Mote (Riverdale) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

195

Allen Mejia (Riverdale) over Unknown (Fall 0:00)

6

0

Team Score:

42 30

Archbishop Hannan 47, Covington 18

Weight

Summary

AHHS

COVI

106

Nathan Rayburn (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

113

Colin Dalton (Archbishop Hannan) over Owen Wall (Covington) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

120

Joel Difranco (Archbishop Hannan) over Austin Aymami (Covington) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

126

Seth Lowe (Archbishop Hannan) over Timothy Marquette (Covington) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

132

Ryan Cooper (Covington) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

138

Evan Harding (Archbishop Hannan) over Austin Boudreaux (Covington) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

145

Gavin Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) over Sean Marquette (Covington) (Dec 5-0)

3

0

152

Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

160

Grayson Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) over Landen Carroll (Covington) (Dec 7-6)

3

0

170

Double Forfeit

0

0

182

Christian Dutsch (Covington) over Ryan Monier (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

195

Wade Rist (Archbishop Hannan) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

220

Double Forfeit

0

0

285

Joel Marchand (Archbishop Hannan) over Seth Desmond (Covington) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

Team Score:

54

12

Archbishop Hannan 52, Mandeville 18

Weight

Summary

AHHS

MAND

106

Cameron Bertoniere (Mandeville) over Nathan Rayburn (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

113

Double Forfeit

0

0

120

Colin Dalton (Archbishop Hannan) over Robert Sullivan (Mandeville) (MD 20-12)

4

0

126

Mason Edwards (Mandeville) over Joel Difranco (Archbishop Hannan) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

132

Seth Lowe (Archbishop Hannan) over Leum Warren (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

138

Evan Harding (Archbishop Hannan) over Timotheos Braun (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

145

Gavin Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) over Kane Hill (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

152

Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) over Miles Edwards (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

160

Grayson Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) over Pedro Goncalves (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

170

Brandon buster (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

182

Ryan Monier (Archbishop Hannan) over Zachary Roy (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

195

Wade Rist (Archbishop Hannan) over Jack Mecklenborg (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

220

Joel Marchand (Archbishop Hannan) over Adam Glendening (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

285

Double Forfeit

0

0

Team Score:

52

18


Mandeville 39, Covington 21

Weight

Summary

COVI

MAND

106

Double Forfeit

0

0

113

Cameron Bertoniere (Mandeville) over Owen Wall (Covington) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

120

Robert Sullivan (Mandeville) over Austin Aymami (Covington) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

126

Timothy Marquette (Covington) over Mason Edwards (Mandeville) (Dec 11-5)

3

0

132

Leum Warren (Mandeville) over Ryan Cooper (Covington) (Dec 11-6)

0

3

138

Timotheos Braun (Mandeville) over Austin Boudreaux (Covington) (Dec 10-6)

0

3

145

Sean Marquette (Covington) over Kane Hill (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

152

Miles Edwards (Mandeville) over Anthony Hernandez (Covington) (Dec 11-4)

0

3

160

Landen Carroll (Covington) over Pedro Goncalves (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

170

Christian Dutsch (Covington) over Brandon buster (Mandeville) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

182

Zachary Roy (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

195

Jack Mecklenborg (Mandeville) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

220

Double Forfeit

0

0

285

Adam Glendening (Mandeville) over Seth Desmond (Covington) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

Team Score:

21

39


Lakeshore 48, Belle Chasse 36

Weight

Summary

BECH

LAKE

106

Aidan Morse (Belle Chasse) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

113

Luke Latino (Lakeshore) over Armando Ramos (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

120

Austin Veillette (Lakeshore) over Gavin Ledet (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

126

Brennan Burt (Belle Chasse) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

132

Caleb Andrews (Belle Chasse) over Elijah Jacks (Lakeshore) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

138

Kade Miller (Lakeshore) over Riley Williams (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

145

Michael Stephens (Belle Chasse) over Tyler Baumy (Lakeshore) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

152

Kaleb Sanders (Lakeshore) over Brady Palmer (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

160

Alejandro Canas (Lakeshore) over Noah Lindner (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

170

Riley Graham (Lakeshore) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

182

Braeden Mine (Belle Chasse) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

195

David Ransom (Belle Chasse) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

220

Faimon Roberts (Lakeshore) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

285

Carson Davis (Lakeshore) over Sterling Barthelemy (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

Team Score:

36

48


Belle Chasse 35, Fontainebleau 34

Weight

Summary

BECH

FONT

106

Samuel Favaza (Fontainebleau) over Landon Marse (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

113

Seth Grady (Fontainebleau) over Armando Ramos (Belle Chasse) (MD 9-0)

0

4

120

Broc Olivier (Fontainebleau) over Gavin Ledet (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

126

Asher Wilson (Fontainebleau) over Brennan Burt (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

132

Caleb Andrews (Belle Chasse) over Connor Terrebonne (Fontainebleau) (TF 17-2 0:00)

5

0

138

Aiden Lindsey (Fontainebleau) over Riley Williams (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

145

Michael Stephens (Belle Chasse) over Matthew Lee (Fontainebleau) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

152

Brady Palmer (Belle Chasse) over Donovan Brocato-Palos (Fontainebleau) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

160

Raymond Favaza (Fontainebleau) over Noah Lindner (Belle Chasse) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

170

Double Forfeit

0

0

182

Braeden Mine (Belle Chasse) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

195

David Ransom (Belle Chasse) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

220

Double Forfeit

0

0

285

Sterling Barthelemy (Belle Chasse) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

Team Score:

35

34


East Ascension 54, Hahnville 30

Weight

Summary

HAHN

EAAS

106

Aiden Krass (East Ascension) over Gabriella Cook (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

113

Jesse Maneckshaw (East Ascension) over Davin Wieland (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

120

Joshua Wakefield (East Ascension) over Jaiden Hydel (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

126

Lucas Maneckshaw (East Ascension) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

132

Jonathan Dezarn (Hahnville) over Dylan Amedee (East Ascension) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

138

Brennan Chiasson (Hahnville) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

145

Jevon Gray Jr. (Hahnville) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

152

Jacobi Clement (East Ascension) over Leyton Breaux (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

160

Santos Ramos (East Ascension) over Payton Smith (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

170

Gabriel Bonin (East Ascension) over Jayden Boyle (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

182

Corey Holmes (East Ascension) over Kevin Dezarn (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

195

Jacob Schexnaydre (East Ascension) over Xander Savage (Hahnville) (Fall 0:00)

0

6

220

Jordan Boyle (Hahnville) over Brian Cullen (East Ascension) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

285

Cameron Sumrall (Hahnville) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

Team Score:

30

54

  • < PREV Tulane falls in overtime at ECU, 88-80
  • NEXT > St. Charles Catholic, Many honorees headline Class 2A All-State football teams

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >