Week 4 Friday Night Live in Louisiana

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
Country Day QB Ibieta
(Photo: Parker Waters)

A busy week at CCS continues with the fourth Friday night of the prep football regular season. First off, find your scores first on the state’s only comprehensive real-time scoreboard presented by the Allstate Sugar Bowl.

Watch live tonight as a battle of exciting quarterbacks takes place under the lights of Yulman Stadium  on Cox Sports Television and Crescent City Sports. Expect plenty of points with Tulane commitment Justin Ibieta and Country Day taking on Arch Manning and Newman. We’ll then bring you a third live broadcast in as many nights as we stay at Yulman for the District opener Saturday at 7 between unbeatens John Curtis and St. Augustine.

Listen to live updates and analysis of all the game action across Louisiana from 6 to 11 p.m. on Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report on the NASH ICON 106.1 FM New Orleans flagship.

Louisiana Prep Football Scores/Schedule
**All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Thursday, Sept. 26

New Orleans Area

Capitol 42, Lusher Charter 21

McDonogh 35 6, Carver 3 (Recap/Replay at CrescentCitySports.com)

B.T. Washington (NO) 30, Helen Cox 24

Around State

Ascension Episcopal 41, Jeanerette 8

Broadmoor 10, Northeast

St. John 10, Belaire 8

Bunkie 35, Block 2

St. Edmund 47, Highland Baptist 0

Franklin 34, Loreauville 20

West St. Mary 42, Houma Christian 6

Louisiana Prep Football Schedule

Friday, Sept. 27

New Orleans Area

Belle Chasse vs. Douglass, 3:30 p.m. at Pan American Stadium

H.L. Bourgeois at East St. John

Brother Martin vs. Jesuit at Tad Gormley Stadium

Centerville vs. Ridgewood at Jefferson Playground

Country Day vs. Newman at Yulman Stadium on Cox Sports Television/Crescent City Sports

Covington at Ponchatoula

Destrehan at St. James

Dunham at Archbishop Hannan

East Jefferson vs. Riverdale at Joe Yenni Stadium

East Marion, MS at Bogalusa

John Ehret vs. West Jefferson at Hoss Memtsas Stadium

Episcopal at Pope John Paul II

Franklinton at Tyler, MS

Hammond at Fontainebleau

Haynes at Fisher

Holy Cross at Archbishop Shaw

J.F. Kennedy vs. Abramson Sci Academy at Joe Brown Stadium

Kenner Discovery at Salmen

Grace King at Chalmette

Lakeshore at Moss Point, MS

Live Oak at Kentwood

Northlake Christian at Independence

Northshore at Mandeville

Pearl River at Springfield

Pine at St. Thomas Aquinas

Thomas Jefferson at St. Martin’s Episcopal

Scotlandville at South Plaquemines

Slaughter Community Charter at Varnado

Slidell at St. Paul’s

St. Michael at Jewel Sumner

Walker vs. Landry-Walker at Behrman Stadium

E.D. White Catholic at St. Charles Catholic

Amite vs. De La Salle, 7:30 p.m. at Pan American Stadium

Baton Rouge Area

Thrive Academy at Livingston Collegiate, 3:30 p.m.

Assumption at Denham Springs

Baker at West Feliciana

Brusly at Madison Prep

Central at Southern Lab

Cohen at Port Allen

East Iberville at Central Private

Warren Easton at East Ascension

Karr at Catholic (BR)

Landry-Walker at Walker

Livonia at Woodlawn (BR)

McKinley at Istrouma

Mentorship Academy at Parkview Baptist

South Lafourche at Lutcher

University High at Glen Oaks

Vandebilt Catholic at Dutchtown

Westgate at Tara

Westlake at East Feliciana

Westminster Christian at Ascension Christian

West St. John at Plaquemine

White Castle at Donaldsonville

Sophie B. Wright at St. Amant

Bayou Area

Hahnville at Terrebonne

Loranger at Covenant Christian

McMain at Ellender

Rayne at Berwick

South Terrebonne at Patterson

St. Stanislaus, MS at Central Catholic

Thibodaux at Central Lafourche

CENLA Area

Alexandria at Peabody

Caldwell Parish at Vidalia

Green Oaks at DeRidder

Jena at Tioga

Leesville at Pineville

Montgomery at Pine Prairie

Pickering at Grant

Winnfield at Avoyelles

Lafayette Area

Beau Chene at Abbeville

Breaux Bridge at Eunice

Catholic (NI) at Delcambre

Comeaux at Lafayette

East Beauregard at Elton

Erath at North Vermilion

Gueydan at Oberlin

Hamilton Christian at Basile

Sam Houston at New Iberia

Kinder at Opelousas Catholic

Mamou at Port Barre

Morgan City at Hanson Memorial

Neville at St. Thomas More

Northwest at Crowley

Notre Dame at Teurlings Catholic

Opelousas at Church Point

Riverside at Catholic (PC)

Rosepine at Sacred Heart

South Beauregard at Iota

St. Helena at Lafayette Christian

St. Martinville at Northside

Vermilion Catholic at Kaplan

Ville Platte at North Central

Washington-Marion at Carencro

Lake Charles Area

Acadiana at Sulphur

Albany at DeQuincy

Buckeye at Bolton

Cecilia at Jennings

Lake Charles College Prep at LaGrange

Marksville at Iowa

Merryville at Grand Lake

Southside at Barbe

St. Louis Catholic at Welsh

Vinton at Lake Arthur

Monroe Area

Bastrop at Richwood

Delta Charter at Oak Grove

Delhi Charter at Mangham

Evangel Christian at West Monroe

Lakeside at West Ouachita

Madison at General Trass

Ouachita Christian at Sicily Island

Ouachita Parish at Union Parish

Rayville at Ferriday

Tensas at St. Frederick

Plain Dealing at Haynesville, 7:30 p.m.

Shreveport Area

Arcadia at Homer

Byrd at Haughton

Captain Shreve at Southwood

Carroll at Huntington

Cedar Creek at Delhi

Franklin Parish at LaSalle

Holy Savior Menard at Lakeview

Lincoln Prep at Calvary Baptist

Loyola Prep at Jonesboro-Hodge

Magnolia School of Excellent at Ringgold

Minden at Mansfield

Natchitoches Central at Airline

North Caddo at Bossier

North DeSoto at Northwood

Parkway at Benton

Red River at Many

Sterlington at North Webster

St. Mary’s at Oakdale

B.T. Washington (SH) at Wossman

Woodlawn (SH) at Logansport

D’Arbonne Woods at Northwood-Lena

Saturday, Sept. 27

Bonnabel vs. Higgins, 11 a.m. at Hoss Memtsas Stadium

Thrive Academy vs. Livingston Collegiate, 3:30 p.m. at Joe Brown Victory Stadium

Ruston vs. Archbishop Rummel, 2 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium on 106.1 NASH ICON

John Curtis Christian vs. St. Augustine, 7 p.m. at Yulman Stadium on Crescent City Sports/106.1 NASH ICON

  • < PREV REPLAY: McDonogh 35 takes 6-3 win over Carver in defensive struggle
  • NEXT > Volleyball: Cabrini downs E.D. White in top-ranked showdown, Dominican wins fifth straight