Week 2 Friday Night Live in Louisiana

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Newman Greenies Football

Week two in LHSAA action brings plenty of intriguing non-district matchups. Find your scores first on the state’s only comprehensive real-time scoreboard presented by the Allstate Sugar Bowl.

Live from Metairie, we bring you Arch Manning and Newman against Bonnabel and Torrence Bardell in a battle of dynamic quarterbacks at Joe Yenni. Watch it here.

Listen to live updates and analysis of all the game action across Louisiana from 6 to 11 p.m. on Ken Trahan’s Original Prep Football Report on the NASH ICON 106.1 FM New Orleans flagship.

Louisiana Prep Football Schedule

Thursday, Sept. 12

New Orleans Area

Centerville 35, Haynes 14

Douglass 23, West Jefferson 22

Karr 34, McDonogh 35 14

Dunham 61, Thrive Academy 8

Madison Prep 21, Southern Lab 14

Mentorship Academy 26, Istrouma 15

Iowa 34, Kinder 28

Pickering 36, East Beauregard 32

Oakdale 34, Pine Prairie 0

Oak Grove 46, Rayville 32

Oberlin 35, Sacred Heart 14

Iota 34, Welsh 0

Friday, Sept. 13

New Orleans Area

De La Salle at Country Day, 4:30 p.m.

Newman at Bonnabel at Joe Yenni (Live on Crescent City Sports)

Amite at Loranger

Archbishop Rummel at Slidell

Belle Chasse at Archbishop Shaw

Carver vs. Brother Martin at Tad Gormley Stadium

Cohen at Springfield

Denham Springs at Ponchatoula

East St. John at St. James

Fontainebleau at Franklinton

Hahnville at Mandeville

Hammond at Biloxi (MS)

Holy Cross at Covington

Thomas Jefferson at Pearl River

Jesuit at St. Paul’s

J.F. Kennedy at Booker T. Washington (NO)

Kenner Discovery at Bay (MS)

Kentwood at Jewel Sumner

Grace King at Fisher

Livingston Collegiate at Northlake Christian

Lusher vs. Higgins at Hoss Memtsas Stadium

Northshore at Salmen

Pine at Bogalusa

Pope John Paul II at St. Patrick (MS)

South Plaquemines at Lakeshore

St. Charles Catholic at Lutcher

St. Martin’s Episcopal at Ecole Classique

Teurlings Catholic at Archbishop Hannan

Baton Rouge Area

Albany at St. Michael

Capitol at McKinley

Catholic (BR) at North Little Rock (AR), 8:30 p.m. at Independence Stadium

Central at Broadmoor

Destrehan at Walker

Donaldsonville at Port Allen

East Jefferson at St. Amant

Glen Oaks at Belaire

Independence at Central Private

McMain at Dutchtown

North Central at Tara

Northeast at East Iberville

Riverside at Ascension Catholic

Scotlandville at Natchez (MS)

Slaughter Community Charter at Parkview Baptist

St. Helena at East Feliciana

St. Thomas Aquinas at Episcopal

West Feliciana at Livonia

Woodlawn (BR) at Live Oak

Wossman at Baker

Bayou Area

Abramson Sci Academy at Covenant Christian

Brusly at Alexandria

Central Catholic at West St. Mary

Franklin at Central Lafourche

Patterson at Assumption

South Terrebonne at Berwick

Terrebonne at Ellender

Thibodaux at South Lafourche

Westgate at Vandebilt Catholic

Westminster Christian at Houma Christian

E.D. White Catholic at H.L. Bourgeois

White Castle at Morgan City

CENLA Area

Buckeye at Holy Savior Menard

DeQuincy at Lake Arthur

Grant at Bolton

Lake Charles College Prep at Leesville

Marksville at Avoyelles

Pineville at Tioga

St. Louis Catholic at Jena

Washington-Marion at DeRidder

Lafayette Area

Barbe at St. Thomas More

Catholic (NI) at Breaux Bridge

Catholic (PC) at Ascension Episcopal

Cecilia at Comeaux

Church Point at Southside

Gueydan at Delcambre

Erath at Loreauville

Highland Baptist at Hamilton Christian

Jennings at Eunice

New Iberia at Carencro

Northside at Lafayette Christian

North Vermilion at Kaplan

Northwest at Opelousas

Opelousas Catholic at Vermilion Catholic

Rayne at Abbeville

Ruston at Acadiana

St. Edmund at Bunkie

St. John at Jeanerette

St. Martinville at Lafayette

Sulphur at Notre Dame

Westlake at Crowley

Lake Charles Area

Elton at Vinton

Sam Houston at LaGrange

Mamou at Basile

Port Barre at Beau Chene

Rosepine at South Beauregard

Ville Platte at Grand Lake

Monroe Area

D’Arbonne Woods at Beekman Charter

Jonesboro-Hodge at West Ouachita

Madison at Carroll

Mangham at St. Frederick

Minden at Haynesville

Ouachita Christian at Sterlington

Ouachita Parish at Richwood

LaSalle at Sicily Island

Ringgold at Montgomery

Tensas at General Trass

University High at Neville

Winnfield at Lincoln Prep

Shreveport Area

Benton at Vicksburg (MS)

Bossier at Lakeside

Cedar Creek at St. Mary’s

Delhi at Merryville

Delhi Charter at Loyola Prep

East Ascension at Haughton

Evangel Christian at Bastrop

Franklin Parish at Caldwell Parish

Green Oaks at Northwood

Homer at Mansfield

Huntington at Booker T. Washington (SH)

Logansport at North Webster

Natchitoches Central at Many

North Caddo at Plain Dealing

Northwood-Lena at Lakeview

Parkway at North DeSoto

Peabody at Delta Charter

Plaquemine at Ferriday

Red River at Arcadia

Southwood at Calvary Baptist

Union Parish at Airline

Vidalia at Block

West Monroe vs. Byrd, 5:30 p.m. at Independence Stadium

Wossman at Magnolia School of Excellence

Saturday, Sept. 14

Zachary at Deerfield Beach (FL), 11 a.m. at Independence Stadium

Helen Cox vs. John Ehret, 2 p.m. at Hoss Memstas Stadium

West St. John at Riverdale, 2 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium

Landry-Walker vs. St. Augustine, 2:30 p.m. at Tad Gormley on NASH ICON 106.1 FM

John Curtis Christian vs. Westlake, 3 p.m. at Independence Stadium

Woodlawn (SH) at Captain Shreve, 7 p.m. at Independence Stadium

Chalmette vs. Sophie B. Wright, 7 p.m. at Pan American Stadium

  • < PREV Ragin' Cajuns unveil 2019 Athletics Hall of Fame Class
  • NEXT > LHSAA Replay: Iota pulls away from Welsh