Week 1 Louisiana high school football schedule

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

NOTE: Games kickoff at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Louisiana Prep Football Schedule for Week One

**All games at 7 p.m. unless indicated otherwise

Thursday, Sept. 5

New Orleans Area

Cohen vs. Livingston Collegiate at Joe Brown Victory Field

Warren Easton vs. De La Salle at Tad Gormley live on Cox Sports Television/CCS/NASH ICON 106.1

Ellender at Thomas Jefferson

John Curtis vs. Karr at Behrman Stadium

Grace King vs. Douglass at Pan American

Around Louisiana

East Beauregard at Kinder

Elton at Oakdale

Hanson Memorial at St. John

Lake Charles College Prep at Sulphur

Loreauville at Central Catholic

Parkview Baptist at Catholic (BR) at Memorial Stadium

St. Frederick at D’Arbonne Woods

Friday, Sept. 6

New Orleans Area

St. Martin’s at Ben Franklin (4:30 p.m.)

University Lab at John Ehret (Live on CCS)

Archbishop Hannan at Chalmette

Archbishop Rummel at Charlotte Catholic

Ascension Catholic at St. Thomas Aquinas

Assumption at Donaldsonville

Belle Chasse at South Plaquemines

Bogalusa at Istrouma

Bonnabel at Destrehan

Broadmoor at St. Helena

Byrd at Brother Martin at Tad Gormley

Country Day at East Jefferson

Helen Cox at Sophie B. Wright at Pan American Stadium

Dutchtown at Northshore

Fontainebleau at Lakeshore

Fisher at Kenner Discovery at Muss Bertolino Stadium

Franklinton at Covington

Haynes at Ecole Classique

Higgins at Archbishop Shaw

Independence at Albany

Jesuit at Terrrebonne

J.F. Kennedy vs. Landry

Riverdale at Loranger

Lusher at Newman

Lutcher at Amite

Mandeville at Poplarville

McMain at St. Paul’s

Northlake Christian at Resurrection Catholic (MS)

Pearl River at Pope John Paul II

Salmen at Hammond

South Pike (MS) at Kentwood

Springfield at Bogue Chitto (MS)

St. James at West St. John

St. Thomas More vs. Holy Cross at Yulman Stadium

Jewel Sumner at Pine

Booker T. Washington at Slidell

West Jefferson at East St. John

Baton Rouge Area

Baker at Northeast

Capitol at Glen Oaks

Carver at St. Amant

Dunham at Woodlawn (BR)

East Iberville at Slaughter Community Charter

Hahnville at Denham Springs

Livonia at Plaquemine

Madison Prep at Walker

Mentorship Academy at Central

Ponchatoula at Live Oak

Port Allen at Brusly

Port Barre at Tara

Scotlandville at McKinley

Southern Lab at Belaire

St. Michael at Episcopal

Varnado at Thrive Academy

West Feliciana at East Feliciana

Zachary at East Ascension

Bayou Area

Ascension Christian at Centerville

H.L. Bourgeois at South Terrebonne

Central Private at Covenant Christian

Berwick at Morgan City

Kaplan at Franklin

Riverside at Thibodaux

St. Charles Catholic at South Lafourche

West St. Mary at Patterson

E.D. White Catholic at Vandebilt Catholic

White Castle at Central Lafourche

Central Louisiana

Beekman Charter at LaSalle

Block at Buckeye

Caldwell Parish at Holy Savior Menard

Ferriday at Alexandria

Franklin Parish at Jena

General Trass at Peabody

Leesville at Jennings

Mangham at Rosepine

Montgomery at Grant

Northwood

Southwood at Pineville

West Ouachita at Bolton

Winnfield at Jonesboro

Lafayette Area

Abbeville at North Vermilion

Acadiana at Carencro

Ascension Episcopal at Erath

Breaux Bridge at New Iberia

Comeaux at Teurlings Catholic

Delcambre at Westminster Christian

DeQuincy at Catholic (PC)

Eunice at Northwest

Houma Christian at Highland Baptist

Jeanerette at Lafayette

Notre Dame at Church Point

Opelousas at Opelousas Catholic

Sacred Heart at Ville Platte

Sci Academy at Gueydan

Southside at Northside

St. Martinville at Cecilia

Vermilion Catholic at Catholic (NI)

Welsh at Rayne

Westgate at Lafayette Christian

Lake Charles Area

Avoyelles at Beau Chene

Basile at Lake Arthur

Bunkie at Marksville

Crowley at St. Louis Catholic

DeRidder at South Beauregard

East Beauregard at Kinder

Grand Lake at North Central

Sam Houston at Washington

Iota at Iowa

LaGrange at Barbe

Merryville at Mamou

Oberlin at Pine Prairie

St. Edmund at Vinton

Tioga at Westlake

Monroe Area

Arcadia at Ouachita Christian

Bastrop at Wossman

Calvary Baptist at Rayville

Lakeside at Lincoln Prep

Loyola Prep at Cedar Creek

Many at Union Parish

North Webster at Haynesville

Ridgeway at West Monroe

Ruston at Neville

Shreveport Area

Airline at Ouachita Parish

Bossier at Madison

Carroll at B.T. Washington (SH)

Delta Charter at Delhi Charter

Green Oaks at Captain Shreve

Homer at North Caddo

Lakeview at Ringgold

Magnolia School of Excellence at Evangel Christian

Mansfield at Northwood

Minden at Parkway

North DeSoto at Natchitoches Central

Oak Grove at Benton

Plain Dealing at Huntington

Red River at Haughton

Sterlington at Logansport

St. Mary’s at Tensas

Vidalia at Sicily Island

Woodlawn (SH) at Richwood

Saturday, September 7

McDonogh 35 vs. St. Augustine at Gormley, 7 p.m.

  • < PREV Swimming: Results from meets at UNO on Sept. 3
  • NEXT > Remembering old Pelicans Stadium