Volleyball: St. Martin’s beats Riverside, McDonogh 35 claims first win

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Volleyball Report for Tuesday, Sept. 18

St. Martin’s Episcopal traveled to Reserve and defeated Riverside Academy 26-24, 25-12, 25-11.

The Saints (7-3) will next host Academy of the Sacred Heart Thursday at 5:30 p.m. the Lady Rebels (2-11) return to action today in Metairie at Haynes at 5:30 p.m.

McDonogh 35 posted its first win Monday with a convincing 25-6, 25-11, 25-13 victory at John F. Kennedy.

The Roneagles (1-4) return to action Wednesday at home against McMain at 4:30 p.m. John F. Kennedy (0-6) will continue to search for its first at Helen Cox Wednesday at 4 p.m.

In top matchups today, four-time defending Division IV state champion Pope John Paul II travels to Cabrini for a 4:30 p.m. showdown while Vandebilt Catholic plays at McGehee at 5 p.m.

Area Prep Volleyball Results from Monday, Sept. 18

New Orleans Area

Academy of Our Lady over Lusher 25-19, 25-8, 25-11

Destrehan over Lutcher 25-15, 25-23, 25-23

Warren Easton over West St. John 25-19, 25-8, 26-24

First Baptist Christian over Salmen 22-25, 25-21, 18, 25, 25-18, 15-9

Ben Franklin over Thomas Jefferson 25-19, 25-12, 25-11

Karr over St. Katharine Drexel 25-12, 26-24, 16-25, 20-25, 15-13

Kenner Discovery over Einstein Charter 25-7, 25-27, 25-15, 25-15

Pine over Varnado 25-8, 25-6, 25-14

McDonogh 35 over J.F. Kennedy 25-6, 25-11, 25-13

St. Martin’s Episcopal over Riverside Academy 26-24, 25-12, 25-11

St. Thomas Aquinas over Franklinton 25-11, 25-19, 25-17

West Jefferson over Fisher 25-21, 25-12, 17-25, 25-19

Baton Rouge Area

Dutchtown over Parkview Baptist 23-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-21

East Iberville over Capitol 25-10, 25-6, 25-22

Lee over Woodlawn (BR) 25-12, 25-16, 25-22

McKinley over West Feliciana 23-25, 26-24, 21-25, 25-21, 15-9

Northeast over Baker 25-18, 25-21, 25-17

Scotlandville over Belaire 25-16, 25-14, 25-14

St. John over White Castle 25-11, 25-11, 25-16

St. Joseph’s Academy over St. Amant 25-22, 17-25, 11-25, 18-25

University High over Central 25-19, 31-33, 27-25, 25-18

Bayou Area

Beau Chene over Franklin 25-10, 25-5, 25-12

Central Catholic over Lafayette Christian 25-17, 17-25, 20-25, 25-21, 15-10

Patterson over Ellender 27-25, 25-23, 23-25, 26-24

Terrebonne over H.L. Bourgeois 25-21, 22-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-13

E.D. White Catholic over Newman 22-25, 25-10, 25-11, 25-9

Area Prep Volleyball Schedule for Tuesday, Sept. 19

New Orleans Area

Amite at Independence, 4 p.m.

Archbishop Chapelle at Hahnville, 4:30 p.m.

Archbishop Hannan at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

Bonnabel at Sophie B. Wright, 4:30 p.m.

Country Day at Academy of Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Dominican at St. Katharine Drexel, 5:30 p.m.

East Jefferson at Crescent City Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Fisher at Ridgewood, 4 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Hammond, 5:30 p.m.

Franklinton at Loranger, 4:30 p.m.

Higgins at Carver, 4 p.m.

Kenner Discovery at South Plaquemines, 4:30 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at M.L. King Charter, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at Chalmette, 5:30 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf at Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Northshore at Mandeville, 5:30 p.m.

Pearl River at Christ Episcopal, 4:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Cabrini, 4:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Helen Cox, 4 p.m.

Riverside Academy at Haynes, 5:30 p.m.

Salmen at McMain, 4:30 p.m.

Sci Academy at Warren Easton, 4:30 p.m.

Slidell at Ponchatoula, 4 p.m.

Springfield at St. Thomas Aquinas, 4 p.m.

St. James at John Curtis Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at First Baptist Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Thibodaux at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Ben Franklin, 5:30 p.m.

Vandebilt Catholic at McGehee, 5 p.m.

West Jefferson at Belle Chasse, 5:30 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Brusly at Baton Rouge, 6 p.m.

Catholic (PC) at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Live Oak, 6 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Dunham at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Madison Prep at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Walker, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Baker, 5 p.m.

Rayne at Baton Rouge, 5 p.m.

St. Helena at Slaughter Community Charter, 5 p.m.

Zachary at The Church Academy, 6 p.m.

Bayou Area

Abbeville at West St. Mary, 5 p.m.

Berwick at Houma Christian, 4 p.m.

Central Lafourche at South Lafourche, 4 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Ellender, 4:30 p.m.

Franklin at Patterson, 5 p.m.

Morgan City at South Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

  • < PREV Louisiana sports writers high school football polls (post-Week 3)
  • NEXT > St. Augustine High School honors Winston J. Burns Sr. with football classic

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >