Volleyball Report: Dominating Pope John Paul sweeps Mount Carmel

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Erasing any doubt as to which program is the best in the New Orleans area, if not the state of Louisiana, three-time defending Division IV state champion Pope John Paul II whipped three-time defending Division I state champion Mount Carmel 25-19, 25-13, 25-16 in Slidell Tuesday.

The Jaguars won a contested first game before rolling the rest of the way, never threatened.

Ansley Tullis led the way with 10 kills while Kendall Battistella had 32 assists for the Jaguars (18-1). Ellie Holzman had 20 kills and two aces for the Cubs (21-4) while Tori Frught had 23 assists.

Pope John Paul II has now won 17 straight matches and the Jaguars head out-of-state to compete in the prestigious Nike Tournament of Champions beginning Thursday in Phoenix, AZ against some of the top teams in the nation. The only loss of the season for the Jaguars was to McGill-Toolen of Alabama.

Mount Carmel will host Mandeville Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

At Ursuline, the Lions remained hot, whipping St. Katharine Drexel 25-12, 25-17, 25-7 for their seventh consecutive victory.

Jessica Addvensky led the way with 11 kills for Ursuline, Macie Grubbs had 28 assists and Erin Goebel had six kills and 10 digs.

Ursuline (17-3) is back in action today on the road at Sci Academy at 5:30 p.m. while St. Katharine Drexel (8-9) also plays again today at 5:30 p.m. at McDonogh 35.

Dominican fought off Academy of the Sacred Heart 15-25, 29-27, 25-22, 25-14.

Hannan McGowan and Abby Slattery had nine kills and six blocks while Hannah McGowan had nine kills as well for Dominican (15-6). Katie Mouton added 13 assists.

Dominican has won eight of its last nine matches and will travel to McGehee Thursday at 4:30 p.m. The Cardinals (5-5) return to action Thursday at 4:30 p.m. at KIPP Renaissance.

Area Prep Volleyball Results from Tuesday, Sept. 26

New Orleans Area

Academy of Our Lady over Helen Cox 25-15, 25-19, 25-20

Destrehan over East St. John 25-17, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15

Dominican over Sacred Heart (NO) 15-25, 29-27, 25-22, 25-14

East Jefferson over Fisher 25-19, 25-17, 19-25, 25-9

Warren Easton over Landry-Walker 25-13, 25-15, 25-20

First Baptist Christian over Varnado 25-2, 25-3, 25-10

Thomas Jefferson over Patrick Taylor 25-13, 25-11, 25-11

Loranger over Franklinton 25-22, 25-13, 25-13

Lutheran over Christ Episcopal 25-15, 25-15, 25-15

Northshore over Covington 25-10, 25-20, 25-17

Pearl River over Sci Academy 25-14, 25-13, 25-8

Pine over Bogalusa 25-18, 25-12, 25-18

Pope John Paul II over Mount Carmel 25-19, 25-13, 25-16

Riverside over John Curtis 25-19, 25-10, 22-25, 25-20

St. Martin’s over Northlake Christian 23-25, 25-9, 25-18, 25-22

Ursuline over St. Katharine Drexel 25-12, 25-15, 25-7

Sophie B. Wright over Clark 25-19, 20-25, 25-16, 25-10

Baton Rouge Area

Baker over Mentorship Academy 21-25, 25-14, 27-25, 25-21

Brusly over Livonia 25-13, 25-11, 25-10

The Church Academy over Northeast 25-18, 25-3, 25-12

Lee over Belaire 25-14, 25-12, 25-10

Live Oak over Broadmoor 25-11, 25-14, 25-7

Parkview Baptist over Glen Oaks 25-4, 25-7, 25-12

St. Joseph’s Academy over Central 25-12, 25-14, 25-17

Tara over Scotlandville 25-11, 21-25, 25-17, 25-14

Woodlawn (BR) over Plaquemine 25-19, 25-20, 25-17

Bayou Area

Abbeville over West St. Mary 25-8, 25-14, 25-13

Assumption over Ellender 25-6, 25-7, 25-11

Berwick over Houma Christian 25-27, 25-16, 25-21, 25-22

Morgan City over Patterson 25-11, 25-13, 25-9

S. Terrebonne over S. Lafourche 25-22, 25-19, 18-25, 20-25, 15-11

E.D. White Catholic over Episcopal 25-16, 25-14, 26-24

Area Prep Volleyball Schedule for Wednesday, Sept. 27

New Orleans Area

Archbishop Hannan at Cabrini, 5:30 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Riverdale, 5:30 p.m.

Chalmette at Ecole Classique, 4:30 p.m.

Crescent City at East Jefferson, 4 p.m.

De La Salle at Carver, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at East St. John, 4:30 p.m.

Fisher at Landry-Walker, 4:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Cohen, 4:30 p.m.

Karr at St. Mary’s Academy, 4:30 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at Patrick Taylor, 4:30 p.m.

M.L. King Charter at Clark, 4 p.m.

Lutheran at KIPP-B.T. Washington, 4 p.m.

Lusher at Lake Area New Tech, 5:30 p.m.

Salmen at McMain, 4 p.m.

St. Katharine Drexel at McDonogh 35, 5:30 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Country Day, 5:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Christ Episcopal, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Sci Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Dunham at East Iberville, 6 p.m.

East Ascension at Lutcher, 6 p.m.

East Ascension at Lutcher, 6 p.m.

False River at Ascension Catholic, 4 p.m.

Fontainebleau at St. Joseph’s Academy, 6 p.m.

Lee at LA School for the Deaf, 6 p.m.

Runnels at Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

White Castle at Catholic (PC), 5:30 p.m.

Bayou Area

Assumption at Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

Franklin at Morgan City, 5 p.m.

  • < PREV Report: Tulane baseball assistant Billy Jones leaves program
  • NEXT > Louisiana Tech’s Class of 2017 – Pam Gant

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >