Volleyball report: De La Salle handles Destrehan, Mount Carmel fights off Cabrini

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

After losing its season opener at Archbishop Hannan last Thursday, De La Salle rebounded with a solid 25-17, 25-17, 25-12 win over Destrehan at home Tuesday.

Tyler Caliste led the attack with 10 kills while Bobbi Conway and Jewell Johnson each had six kills for the Cavaliers. Ali Cerise had three aces and 10 digs and Leah Kennedy added five blocks.

De La Salle (1-1) will host Academy of The Sacred Heart next Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. while Destrehan (0-2) travels to Galliano to face South Lafourche today at 4 p.m.

In Lakeview, Mount Carmel fought off a challenge from Cabrini 25-21, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21.

Junior star Elle Holzman was the difference, putting on a dominant performance with 25 kills, five blocks and three aces while Tori Frught had 25 assists and Macie Matherne had 18 digs. Kai Williams was again a force for the Crescents with 27 kills while A.J. Jells had 18 kills.

The Cubs (2-0) face another stern test Thursday at 6 p.m. at rival St. Joseph’s Academy while Cabrini (0-2) travels to Metairie to face Archbishop Chapelle Thursday at 4 p.m.

Area Prep Volleyball results from Tues., Sept. 5

New Orleans Area

Covenant Christian over Grace King 25-14, 25-22, 25-18

John Curtis Christian over Lusher 25-6, 25-6, 25-17

De La Salle over Destrehan 25-17, 25-17, 25-12

Warren Easton over West Jefferson 25-11, 25-13, 25-15

East St. John over East Jefferson 25-14, 25-14, 25-18

Ecole Classique over Patrick Taylor 25-13, 25-11, 25-22

First Baptist Christian over Christ Episcopal 25-8, 25-8, 25-5

Fisher over Lutheran 25-16, 25-22, 25-15

Hammond over Salmen 25-17, 25-22, 25-17

M.L. King Charter over KIPP Renaissance 25-20, 23-25, 20-25, 25-22, 10-15

Lake Area New Tech over Sophie B. Wright 26-24, 25-14, 25-13

Loranger over Varnado 25-9, 25-3, 25-6

McMain over Cohen 25-14, 25-21, 23-25, 15-25, 15-7

McGill-Toolen (AL) over Pope John Paul II 25-18, 25-20, 25-19

Mount Carmel over Cabrini 25-21, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21

Newman over St. Katharine Drexel 25-11, 25-17, 25-14

Pearl River over Pine 25-15, 25-20, 23-25, 25-15

South Terrebonne over Hahnville 25-19, 25-22, 25-17

Springfield over St. Thomas Aquinas 28-26, 25-14, 25-20

Baton Rouge Area

Ascension Christian over White Castle 25-20, 21-25, 25-16, 25-11

Brusly over Port Allen 23-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-16

Denham Springs over McKinley 25-14, 25-17, 27-25

East Iberville over Livonia 25-13, 25-23, 25-21

Glen Oaks over Capitol 25-22, 25-23, 20-25, 25-18

Plaquemine over Runnels 20-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-17

St. Michael over Dutchtown 20-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 15-8

University over St. Joseph’s Academy 25-20, 25-21, 20-25, 22-25, 15-5

West Feliciana over The Church Academy 25-19, 21-25, 25-23, 25-18

Bayou Area

Central Catholic over Lutcher 22-25, 25-21, 26-24, 17-25, 10-15

Central Lafourche over Berwick 21-25, 25-22, 13-25, 25-12, 15-11

Terrebonne over Houma Christian 25-16, 25-16, 25-12

Area Prep Volleyball schedule for Wed., Sept. 6

New Orleans Area

Academy of The Sacred Heart at Ursuline, 5:30 p.m.

Archbishop Chapelle at Archbishop Hannan, 5:30 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Thomas Jefferson, 5:30 p.m.

Carver at Salmen, 4 p.m.

Christ Episcopal School at St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:30 p.m.

Crescent City at St. Mary’s Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Dominican at Warren Easton, 4:30 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Chalmette, 4:30 p.m.

Haynes at Bonnabel, 4 p.m.

Higgins at St. Katharine Drexel, 5:30 p.m.

Karr at South Plaquemines, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at Northshore, 6 p.m.

Riverdale at Pearl River, 4 p.m.

Riverside at Country Day, 5:30 p.m.

Slidell at St. Scholastica, 4 p.m.

Sophie B. Wright at Sci Academy-Abramson, 4:30 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at Fisher, 4:30 p.m.

West St. John at St. James, 5:30 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Baker at Glen Oaks, 6 p.m.

Baton Rouge at St. John, 6 p.m.

Catholic-P.C. at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

Dunham at Central, 6 p.m.

East Ascension at Woodlawn (BR), 6 p.m.

Hammond at Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

Lee at The Church Academy, 6 p.m.

Livonia at Scotlandville, 6 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at False River, 6 p.m.

Northeast at Belaire, 6 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Walker, 6 p.m.

Southern Lab at Port Allen, 6 p.m.

Thibodaux at Brusly, 6 p.m.

Bayou Area

Central Lafourche at Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Destrehan at South Lafourche, 4 p.m.

Franklin at Berwick, 5 p.m.

Hahnville at Assumption, 4:30 p.m.

Landry-Walker at Ellender, 4 p.m.

Morgan City at Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

Springfield at Houma Christian, 4 p.m.

  • < PREV LSU Weekly Football Press Conference: Chatanooga
  • NEXT > Hometown Heroes: Jones, Mahtook, Presley come up big for Detroit
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >