Volleyball Playoffs: Mandeville, Ben Franklin, Cabrini, Ursuline, Curtis, McGehee, Northlake advance to Kenner

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

After splitting a pair of regular season matches with district rival Northshore, No. 2 Mandeville was determined to prove it was the better team and to uphold its seed in the regional round of the Division I state playoffs Friday.

The Skippers took care of business, sweeping the 18th-seeded Panthers 25-23, 25-10, 27-25 at home Friday.

Mandeville (38-4) advances to the state tournament at the Pontchartrain Center in Kenner next week to face the winner of No. 7 East Ascension and No. 10 H.L. Bourgeois.

In Division II, No. 2 Ben Franklin swept past No. 15 Salmen 25-8, 25-16, 25-15 on the Lakefront.

The Falcons (39-6) advance to Kenner to take on the winner of No. 7 Academy of Our Lady and No. 10 Breaux Bridge. The Spartans finish their season 15-12.

In Division III, top seed Cabrini and fourth-seeded Ursuline Academy both advanced to the state tournament.

The Crescents handled No. 17 Pearl River 25-8, 25-18, 25-10 in New Orleans. The Rebels end their season 16-12.

Cabrini (32-4) advances to take on No. 8 St. Michael the Archangel in Kenner. The Warriors handled No. 9 St. Louis Catholic 25-8, 25-20, 25-12.

In uptown New Orleans, No. 4 Ursuline Academy also advanced to Kenner with a convincing 25-14, 25-19, 25-10 victory over No. 13 Iota.

Nadia Farley led the way with 13 kills while Kennedy Nicholas added six kills for Ursuline. Megan Pullizzano finished with 22 assists and three aces and Annabel Beatman produced 12 digs.

The Lions (26-11) advance to battle no. 5 Iowa in the quarterfinals. Iowa defeated Booker T. Washington of New Orleans in four sets on Thursday.

Also in Division III, No. 6 Lutcher rallied to eliminate No. 11 Haynes Academy 13-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-20.

The Bulldogs (23-13) will face No. 3 Westlake in Kenner next week while the Yellow Jackets end their season 19-15.

In Division IV, dangerous No. 9 John Curtis Christian went to No. 8 Academy of The Sacred Heart of New Orleans and dismissed the Cardinals 25-22, 25-18, 25-22.

Freshman Jacke Melancon led Curtis with 11 kills while senior Camryn Costanza and junior Willow Nelson each had seven kills. Wilson added five digs while Costanza added two blocks. Junior Danielle Taix had 24 assists and 15 digs, three kills and an ace.

The Patriots (32-12) advance to face top seed Lafayette Christian in Kenner. LCA eliminated No. 16 Thomas Jefferson 25-3, 25-10, 25-15. Sacred Heart ended its season 22-12. The Jaguars end their season 15-19.

No. 6 Ascension Episcopal downed No. 11 Newman 25-13, 25-18, 25-19 to advance to Kenner to face No. 3 Pope John Paul II. The Jaguars advanced with a straight win over Patterson on Thursday. The Greenies end their season 18-15.

In Division V, No. 5 McGehee moved on to the Pontchartrain Center with a 25-18, 25-22, 30-28 victory over Catholic of Pointe Coupee. The Hawks (27-7) will meet No. 4 Episcopal of Acadiana, who eliminated No. 13 St. John, next week.

No. 7 Northlake Christian defeated No. 10 St. Martin’s Episcopal 27-25, 25-19, 27-20.

The Wolverines (21-7) advance to take on No. 2 Central Catholic in Kenner. The Saints end their season 16-16.

LHSAA Prep Volleyball Playoffs

BRACKETS:

Division I Division II Division III
Division IV Division V

Results/Schedule:

Division I
Bi-district
(32) Walker (17-18) at (1) Mount Carmel (29-7), 5 p.m. Thursday
(16) Airline over (17) Chalmette 12-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-21
(9) Central over (24) Barbe 25-20, 25-19, 25-21
(8) St. Amant over (25) Hammond 25-14, 15-19, 25-13
(5) Fontainebleau over (28) Baton Rouge 25-15, 25-18, 25-19
(12) Ruston over (21) Natchitoches Central 25-10, 25-20, 25-16
(20) Sam Houston over (13) Sulphur 25-20, 25-22, 13-25, 25-16
(29) Denham Springs at (4) Dutchtown (32-7), 5 p.m. Thursday
(3) Dominican over (30) Zachary 25-14, 25-7, 25-17
(14) Archbishop Chapelle over (19) Ponchatoula 26-24, 26-24, 25-20
(22) Acadiana over (11) Terrebonne 25-21, 21-25, 25-20, 25-21
(6) St. Joseph’s Academy over (27) West Monroe 25-12, 25-10, 25-11
(7) East Ascension over (26) Destrehan 25-13, 25-15, 25-16
(10) H.L. Bourgeois over (23) Hahnville 25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 26-28, 15-7
(18) Northshore (17-20) over (15) Southside (18-10) 25-12, 25-9, 25-18
(2) Mandeville (36-4) over (31) Thibodaux 25-19, 25-10, 25-9
Regional
(16) Airline at (1) Mount Carmel Academy, 11 a.m.
(9) Central at (8) St. Amant, 9:30 a.m.
(12) Ruston at (5) Fontainebleau, 11 a.m.
(20) Sam Houston at (4) Dutchtown, 1 p.m.
(14) Archbishop Chapelle at (3) Dominican, 11 a.m.
(22) Acadiana at (6) St. Joseph’s Academy, 11 a.m.
(10) H.L. Bourgeois at (7) East Ascension, 11 a.m.
(2) Mandeville over (18) Northshore 25-23, 25-10, 27-25

Division II
Bi-district
(32) Cecilia (4-11) at (1) Teurlings Catholic (37-4), 5 p.m. Thursday
(17) Landry-Walker (16-14) at (16) South Lafourche (12-18), 5 p.m. Thursday
(24) Northwood-Shreveport (15-11) at (9) Lakeshore (22-13), 5 p.m. Thursday
(25) Helen Cox (16-15) at (8) Belle Chasse (30-12), 5 p.m. Thursday
(28) LaGrange (14-7) at (5) St. Thomas More (26-12), 5 p.m. Thursday
(12) Madison Prep over (21) Scotlandville 25-8, 25-11, 25-12
(20) St. Scholastica over (13) Carencro 25-11, 25-16, 25-9
(29) Istrouma (16-14) at (4) Vandebilt Catholic (30-12), 4:30 p.m. Thursday
(30) Woodlawn-Baton Rouge (10-17) at (3) Assumption (32-8), 5:30 p.m. Thursday
(14) Warren Easton over (19) Karr 25-21, 25-19, 25-17
(22) Haughton (14-14) at (11) McKinley (20-7), 5 p.m. Thursday
(27) Riverdale (16-12) at (6) Lee High (32-3), 5 p.m. Thursday
(7) Academy of Our Lady (25-5) over (26) Ellender 25-16, 25-12, 25-16
(10) Breaux Bridge over (23) Plaquemine 25-17, 25-16, 25-16
(18) Beau Chene (19-15) at (15) Salmen (14-11), 6 p.m. Thursday
(2) Ben Franklin over (31) Caddo Magnet 25-7, 25-12, 25-8
Regional
(16) South Lafourche at (1) Teurlings Catholic, 10 a.m.
(9) Lakeshore at (8) Belle Chasse, 5 p.m.
(12) Madison Prep at (5) St. Thomas More, 10 a.m.
(20) St. Scholastica at (4) Vandebilt Catholic, 11 a.m.
(14) Warren Easton at (3) Assumption, 10 a.m.
(11) McKinley at (6) Lee Magnet, 10 a.m.
(10) Breaux Bridge at (7) Academy of Our Lady, 11 a.m.
(2) Ben Franklin over (15) Salmen 25-8, 25-16, 25-15

Division III
Bi-district
(1) Cabrini over (32) Northside 25-3, 25-11, 25-11
(17) Pearl River over (16) Rayne 14-25, 18-25, 25-16, 25-19, 15-10
(9) St. Louis Catholic over (24) Douglass 25-9, 25-8, 25-10
(8) St. Michael the Archangel over (25) Berwick 25-10, 25-16, 25-6
(5) Iowa over (28) Jennings 25-16, 25-18, 25-19
(12) Booker T. Washington-New Orleans over (21) Livonia 16-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-11
(13) Iota over (20) Crowley 25-23, 25-17, 25-11
(4) Ursuline Academy over (29) West Feliciana 25-10, 25-7. 25-13
(3) Westlake over (30) Vinton 25-6, 26-7, 25-9
(19) Brusly over (14) Morgan City 25-18, 12-25, 25-16, 25-19
(11) Haynes Academy over (22) Kenner Discovery 25-16, 25-18, 25-12
(6) Lutcher over (27) St. Martinville 25-17, 25-8, 25-9
(7) Archbishop Hannan over (26) Church Point 25-8, 25-17, 25-15
(10) David Thibodaux over (23) North Vermilion 25-15, 25-18, 25-17
(15) Lusher Charter over (18) DeQuincy 25-19, 25-10, 27-25
(2) E.D. White Catholic (32-8) over (31) Abramson Sci Academy 25-4, 25-8, 25-10
Regional
(1) Cabrini over (16) St. Michael 25-8, 25-18, 25-10
(8) St. Michael over (9) St. Louis Catholic 25-8, 25-20, 25-12
(5) Iowa over (12) B.T. Washington (NO) 25-13, 20-25, 25-12, 25-18
(4) Ursuline over (13) Iota 25-14, 25-19, 25-10
(3) Westgate over (19) Brusly 25-10, 25-23, 25-13
(6) Lutcher over (11) Haynes Academy 13-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-20
(7) Archbishop Hannan over (10) David Thibodaux 25-12, 25-16, 25-11
(2) E.D. White Catholic over (15) Lusher Charter 25-9, 25-12, 25-12

Division IV
Bi-district
(1) Lafayette Christian over (32) Donaldsonville 25-10, 25-7, 25-6
(16) Thomas Jefferson over (17) Episcopal 25-5, 25-18, 25-19
(9) John Curtis Christian over (24) Loyola Prep 25-8, 25-7, 25-7
(8) Sacred Heart over (25) Springfield 25-7, 25-20, 25-9
(5) University Lab over (28) Patrick Taylor 25-12, 25-17, 25-4
(12) Many over (21) Morris Jeff Community 25-14, 25-8, 25-12
(20) De La Salle over (13) St. Katherine Drexel 25-16, 23-25, 23-25, 25-9, 15-9
(4) Parkview Baptist over (29) Pine 25-7, 25-10, 25-10
(3) Pope John Paul II over (30) Baker 25-8, 25-10, 25-8
(19) Patterson over (14) Fisher 25-21, 25-14, 25-21
(11) Newman over (22) St. Thomas Aquinas 25-13, 25-16, 25-23
(6) Ascension Episcopal over (27) Einstein Charter 25-4, 25-2, 25-12
(7) Notre Dame over (26) Delcambre 25-3, 25-13, 25-6
(10) Catholic-New Iberia over (23) Port Allen 25-12, 25-8, 25-15
(15) St. Charles Catholic over (18) Northeast 25-20, 25-17, 25-10
(2) Dunham over (31) Franklin 25-8, 25-7, 25-8
Regional (1) Lafayette Christian over (16) Thomas Jefferson 25-3, 25-10, 25-15
(9) John Curtis Christian over (8) Academy of Sacred Heart (NO) 25-22, 25-18, 25-22
(5) University High over (12) Many 25-14, 25-6, 25-19
(4) Parkview Baptist over (20) De La Salle 25-13, 25-7, 25-11
(3) Pope John Paul II over (19) Patterson 25-11, 25-9, 25-11
(6) Ascension Episcopal over (11) Newman 25-13, 25-18, 25-19
(7) Notre Dame over (10) Catholic (NI) 25-9, 25-23, 25-16
(2) Dunham over (15) St. Charles Catholic 25-16, 25-16, 25-18

Division V
Bi-district
(1) Country Day (42-2) over (32) Ridgewood 25-4, 25-3, 25-5
(17) Riverside Academy over (16) Brighton 25-15, 25-20, 25-18
(9) Westminster Christian (22-13) over (24) Christ Episcopal 25-14, 25-13, 25-11
(8) Ascension Catholic over (25) Calvary Baptist 25-14, 25-5, 25-17
(5) McGehee (25-7) over (28) Runnels 25-5, 25-5, 25-9
(12) Catholic-Pointe Coupee over (21) St. Mary’s Academy 25-9, 25-16, 25-9
(13) St. John over (20) Hamilton Christian 25-10, 25-22, 25-16
(4) Episcopal of Acadiana over (29) West St. John 25-6, 25-9, 25-9
(3) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau over (30) Southern Lab 25-6, 25-12, 25-12
(14) Evangel Christian over (19) Houma Christian 25-14, 25-18, 25-23
(11) Highland Baptist over (22) Crescent City Christian 25-7, 25-14, 25-17
(6) Northside Christian (24-12) over (27) Slaughter Community Charter 25-10, 25-9, 25-9
(7) Northlake Christian (19-7) over (26) Family Christian 25-10, 25-5, 25-7
(10) St. Martin’s Episcopal (15-15) over (23) East Iberville 25-12, 25-13, 25-17
(15) Ascension Christian (9-14) over (18) False River 25-20, 25-8, 25-14
(2) Central Catholic over (31) South Plaquemines 25-2, 25-8, 25-7
Regional (1) Country Day over (17) Riverside Academy 25-5, 25-9, 25-10
(8) Ascension Catholic over (9) Westminster Christian 25-21, 21-25, 25-21, 22-25, 15-11
(5) McGehee over (12) Catholic (PC) 25-18, 25-22, 30-28
(4) Episcopal of Acadiana over (13) St. John 25-6, 30-28, 25-20
(3) Academy of Sacred Heart (GC) over (14) Evangel Christian 25-7, 25-12, 25-13
(11) Highland Baptist over (6) Northside Christian 25-22, 25-27, 25-12, 19-25, 15-7
(7) Northlake Christian over (10) St. Martin’s Episcopal 27-25, 25-19, 25-20
(2) Central Catholic over (15) Ascension Christian 25-5, 25-5, 25-10

  • < PREV Northwood cruises to win over Red River, 42-21
  • NEXT > Raptors latest to slam Pelicans during tough early-season start
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >