Volleyball Playoffs: Dominican, Mandeville, Cabrini, Ben Franklin, PJP, Country Day, Ursuline among first round winners

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Prep Playoff Volleyball Report for Thursday, Nov. 7

The first round of the LHSAA State Volleyball Playoffs continued Wednesday with a slew of area teams posting victories.

No. 3 Dominican took care of No. 30 Zachary 25-14, 25-7, 25-17. Dominican (31-10) advances to face district rival Archbishop Chapelle.

The 14th-seeded Chipmunks (27-18) defeated No. 19 Ponchatoula 26-24, 26-24, 25-20.  Brenna Macaluso led the way with 11 kills while Alexis Crawford had 20 digs and eight assists. Chapelle travels to Dominican Saturday at 11 a.m. Dominican downed Chapelle in straight sets on Oct. 2. The Green Wave end their season 27-14.

No. 5 Fontainebleau handled No. 28 Baton Rouge 25-15, 25-18, 25-19. The Bulldogs (33-9) will entertain No. 12 Ruston in the regional round. The Bearcats swept No. 21 Natchitoches Central 25-10. 25-20, 25-16.

No. 7 East Ascension eliminated No. 26 Destrehan 25-13, 25-15, 25-16. The Wildcats end their season 20-20.

No. 10 H.L. Bourgeois fought off No. 23 Hahnville 25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 26-28, 15-7. It was the third win for the Braves over their district rival this season. Emily Burgess led H.L. Bourgeois (30-7) with 20 kills while Abby Theriot added 14 kills. Kelsie Stegall dished up 46 assists and Mackenzie Vordick had 39 digs. The Tigers end their season 20-20.

No. 16 Airline spotted No. 17 Chalmette a set before rallying past the Owls 12-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-21. Elizabeth Gatti led the Vikings (24-15) with 10 kills, 16 assists and 12 digs while Gabriel Patronis had 18 kills, 24 digs and three aces.

The Owls end their season 21-19.

No. 18 Northshore went on the road and upset No. 15 Southside 25-12, 25-9, 25-18. The Panthers (18-20) advance to play at district rival Mandeville.

The second-seeded Skippers easily handled No. 31 Thibodaux 25-19, 25-10, 25-9. The rivals will meet Friday at 5 p.m.

In Division II, No. 2 Ben Franklin cruised past No. 31 Caddo Magnet 25-7, 25-12, 25-8. The Falcons (38-6) move on to host the winner of No. 15 Salmen and No. 18 Beau Chene.

No. 20 St. Scholastica went on the road and upset No. 13 Carencro 25-11, 25-16, 25-9. The Doves (11-22) advance to the regional round to take on the winner of No. 4 Vandebilt Catholic and No. 29 Istrouma.

No. 14 Warren Easton downed No. 19 Karr 25-21, 25-19, 25-17. The Eagles (22-13) advance to meet the winner of No. 3 Assumption and No. 30 Woodlawn of Baton Rouge. The Cougars end their season 14-16.

In Division III, No. 1 Cabrini easily advanced with a 25-3, 25-11, 25-11 victory over No. 32 Northside.

The Crescents (31-4) advance to take on No. 17 Pearl River in the regional round.

No. 7 Academy of Our Lady was victorious over No. 26 Ellender 25-16, 25-12, 25-16. The Penguins (26-5) will host No. 10 Breaux Bridge Saturday at 11 a.m. Breaux Bridge ousted No. 23 Plaquemine 25-17, 25-16, 25-16.

The 17th-seeded Rebels went on the road and staged a dramatic rally to overcome a two-set deficit, outlasting No. 16 Rayne 14-25, 18-25, 25-16, 25-19, 15-10.

No. 4 Ursuline Academy handled No. 29 West Feliciana 25-10, 25-7, 25-13 at home.

Nadia Farley led the way for the Lions with 15 kills, Megan Pulizzano had 23 assists and two aces, Annabel Beatman finished with 18 digs and Sydney Cuneo had five aces for the Lions.

Ursuline (25-11) advances to host 13th seed Iota Friday at 5 p.m. West Feliciana ends its season 9-26.

No. 7 Archbishop Hannan handled No. 26 Church Point 25-8, 25-17, 25-15. The Hawks (19-17) move on to the regional round to host No. 10 David Thibodaux, who downed No. 23 North Vermilion 25-15, 25-18, 25-17.

No. 9 St. Louis Catholic ended the season of No. 24 Douglass 25-9, 25-8, 25-10. Douglass ends its season 12-9.

No. 11 Haynes Academy advanced with a 25-16, 25-18, 25-12 victory over No. 22 Kenner Discovery. The Yellow Jackets (19-14) move on to travel to No. 6 Lutcher in the regional round while the Swamp Owls end their season 16-11. Lutcher downed No. 27 St. Martinville 25-17, 25-8, 25-9.

No. 15 Lusher Charter won in straight sets over No. 18 DeQuincy, winning 25-19, 25-10, 27-25. Lusher moves on to travel to No. 2 E.D. White Catholic today at 5:30 p.m. in Thibodaux.

In Division IV, No. 16 Thomas Jefferson dismissed No. 17 Episcopal 25-5, 25-18, 25-19. The Jaguars (15-18) advance to take on No. 1 Lafayette Christian on the road Friday at 4 p.m. LCA defeated No. 32 Donaldsonville 25-10, 25-7, 25-6.

No. 5 University Lab ended No. 28 Patrick Taylor’s season with a 25-12, 25-17, 25-4 victory in Baton Rouge. Patrick Taylor ends its season 7-16.

No. 3 Pope John Paul II whipped No. 30 Baker 25-8, 25-10, 25-8. The Jaguars (30-7) advance to take on No. 19 Patterson today at 5:30 p.m. The Lumberjacks surprised No. 14 Fisher 25-21, 25-14, 25-21. The Gators end their season 16-15.

No. 6 Ascension Episcopal eliminated No. 27 Einstein Charter 25-4, 25-2, 25-12. Einstein Charter ends its season 9-14.

No. 15 St. Charles Catholic downed No. 18 Northeast 25-20, 25-17, 25-10. The Comets (15-14) advance to travel to No. 2 Dunham in the regional round.

No. 20 De La Salle outlasted No. 13 St. Katherine Drexel 25-16, 23-25, 23-25, 25-9, 15-9 at Sophie B. Wright.

De La Salle (7-25) moves on to face No. 4 Parkview Baptist today in Baton Rouge at 5:30 p.m. in the regional round. The Yellow Jackets end their season 16-19.

In Division V, No. 1 seed and three-time defending state champion Country Day easily defeated No. 32 Ridgewood 25-4, 25-3, 25-5. The Cajuns (43-2) will host No. 17 Riverside Academy today at 5:30 p.m. The Rebels (15-22) went on the road and defeated Brighton 25-15, 25-20, 25-18.

No. 5 McGehee trounced No. 28 Runnels 25-5, 25-5, 25-9. The Hawks (26-7) will next host No. 12 Catholic of Pointe Coupee in the regional round. Catholic eliminated No. 21 St. Mary’s Academy 25-9, 25-16, 25-9. St. Mary’s finished its season 12-13.

No. 4 Episcopal of Acadiana eliminated No. 29 West St. John 25-6, 25-9, 25-9. The Rams end their season 8-16.

No. 10 St. Martin’s Episcopal handled No. 23 East Iberville 25-12, 25-13, 15-17. The Saints (16-15) advance to play at No. 7 Northlake Christian.

No. 11 Highland Baptist ended Crescent City Christian’s season 25-7, 25-14, 25-17. Jasey Roy and Marin Baras each had eight kills for Highland Baptist. The Pioneers end their season 12-14.

No. 2 Central Catholic defeated No. 31 South Plaquemines 25-2, 25-8, 25-7. The Hurricanes end their season 2-7.

This evening, five-time defending Division I state champion and top seed Mount Carmel entertains No. 32 Walker at 5 p.m. Landry-Walker, Lakeshore, Helen Cox, Belle Chasse and Salmen also debut in playoff action while Northshore, Mandeville, Country Day, Pope John Paul II, Booker T. Washington, Archbishop Hannan and Lusher Charter all play regional round matches today.

LHSAA Prep Volleyball Playoffs

BRACKETS:

Division I Division II Division III
Division IV Division V

Results/Schedule
Division I
Bi-district
(32) Walker (17-18) at (1) Mount Carmel (29-7), 5 p.m. Thursday
(16) Airline over (17) Chalmette 12-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-21
(9) Central over (24) Barbe 25-20, 25-19, 25-21
(8) St. Amant over (25) Hammond 25-14, 15-19, 25-13
(5) Fontainebleau over (28) Baton Rouge 25-15, 25-18, 25-19
(12) Ruston over (21) Natchitoches Central 25-10, 25-20, 25-16
(20) Sam Houston over (13) Sulphur 25-20, 25-22, 13-25, 25-16
(29) Denham Springs at (4) Dutchtown (32-7), 5 p.m. Thursday
(3) Dominican over (30) Zachary 25-14, 25-7, 25-17
(14) Archbishop Chapelle over (19) Ponchatoula 26-24, 26-24, 25-20
(22) Acadiana over (11) Terrebonne 25-21, 21-25, 25-20, 25-21
(6) St. Joseph’s Academy over (27) West Monroe 25-12, 25-10, 25-11
(7) East Ascension over (26) Destrehan 25-13, 25-15, 25-16
(10) H.L. Bourgeois over (23) Hahnville 25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 26-28, 15-7
(18) Northshore (17-20) over (15) Southside (18-10) 25-12, 25-9, 25-18
(2) Mandeville (36-4) over (31) Thibodaux 25-19, 25-10, 25-9

Division II
Bi-district
(32) Cecilia (4-11) at (1) Teurlings Catholic (37-4), 5 p.m. Thursday
(17) Landry-Walker (16-14) at (16) South Lafourche (12-18), 5 p.m. Thursday
(24) Northwood-Shreveport (15-11) at (9) Lakeshore (22-13), 5 p.m. Thursday
(25) Helen Cox (16-15) at (8) Belle Chasse (30-12), 5 p.m. Thursday
(28) LaGrange (14-7) at (5) St. Thomas More (26-12), 5 p.m. Thursday
(12) Madison Prep over (21) Scotlandville 25-8, 25-11, 25-12
(20) St. Scholastica over (13) Carencro 25-11, 25-16, 25-9
(29) Istrouma (16-14) at (4) Vandebilt Catholic (30-12), 4:30 p.m. Thursday
(30) Woodlawn-Baton Rouge (10-17) at (3) Assumption (32-8), 5:30 p.m. Thursday
(14) Warren Easton over (19) Karr 25-21, 25-19, 25-17
(22) Haughton (14-14) at (11) McKinley (20-7), 5 p.m. Thursday
(27) Riverdale (16-12) at (6) Lee High (32-3), 5 p.m. Thursday
(7) Academy of Our Lady (25-5) over (26) Ellender 25-16, 25-12, 25-16
(10) Breaux Bridge over (23) Plaquemine 25-17, 25-16, 25-16
(18) Beau Chene (19-15) at (15) Salmen (14-11), 6 p.m. Thursday
(2) Ben Franklin over (31) Caddo Magnet 25-7, 25-12, 25-8

Division III
Bi-district
(1) Cabrini over (32) Northside 25-3, 25-11, 25-11
(17) Pearl River over (16) Rayne 14-25, 18-25, 25-16, 25-19, 15-10
(9) St. Louis Catholic over (24) Douglass 25-9, 25-8, 25-10
(8) St. Michael the Archangel over (25) Berwick 25-10, 25-16, 25-6
(5) Iowa over (28) Jennings 25-16, 25-18, 25-19
(12) Booker T. Washington-New Orleans over (21) Livonia 16-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-11
(13) Iota over (20) Crowley 25-23, 25-17, 25-11
(4) Ursuline Academy over (29) West Feliciana 25-10, 25-7. 25-13
(3) Westlake over (30) Vinton 25-6, 26-7, 25-9
(19) Brusly over (14) Morgan City 25-18, 12-25, 25-16, 25-19
(11) Haynes Academy over (22) Kenner Discovery 25-16, 25-18, 25-12
(6) Lutcher over (27) St. Martinville 25-17, 25-8, 25-9
(7) Archbishop Hannan over (26) Church Point 25-8, 25-17, 25-15
(10) David Thibodaux over (23) North Vermilion 25-15, 25-18, 25-17
(15) Lusher Charter over (18) DeQuincy 25-19, 25-10, 27-25
(2) E.D. White Catholic (32-8) over (31) Abramson Sci Academy 25-4, 25-8, 25-10

Division IV
Bi-district
(1) Lafayette Christian over (32) Donaldsonville 25-10, 25-7, 25-6
(16) Thomas Jefferson over (17) Episcopal 25-5, 25-18, 25-19
(9) John Curtis Christian over (24) Loyola Prep 25-8, 25-7, 25-7
(8) Sacred Heart over (25) Springfield 25-7, 25-20, 25-9
(5) University Lab over (28) Patrick Taylor 25-12, 25-17, 25-4
(12) Many over (21) Morris Jeff Community 25-14, 25-8, 25-12
(20) De La Salle over (13) St. Katherine Drexel 25-16, 23-25, 23-25, 25-9, 15-9
(4) Parkview Baptist over (29) Pine 25-7, 25-10, 25-10
(3) Pope John Paul II over (30) Baker 25-8, 25-10, 25-8
(19) Patterson over (14) Fisher 25-21, 25-14, 25-21
(11) Newman over (22) St. Thomas Aquinas 25-13, 25-16, 25-23
(6) Ascension Episcopal over (27) Einstein Charter 25-4, 25-2, 25-12
(7) Notre Dame over (26) Delcambre 25-3, 25-13, 25-6
(10) Catholic-New Iberia over (23) Port Allen 25-12, 25-8, 25-15
(15) St. Charles Catholic over (18) Northeast 25-20, 25-17, 25-10
(2) Dunham over (31) Franklin 25-8, 25-7, 25-8

Division V
Bi-district
(1) Country Day (42-2) over (32) Ridgewood 25-4, 25-3, 25-5
(17) Riverside Academy over (16) Brighton 25-15, 25-20, 25-18
(9) Westminster Christian (22-13) over (24) Christ Episcopal 25-14, 25-13, 25-11
(8) Ascension Catholic over (25) Calvary Baptist 25-14, 25-5, 25-17
(5) McGehee (25-7) over (28) Runnels 25-5, 25-5, 25-9
(12) Catholic-Pointe Coupee over (21) St. Mary’s Academy 25-9, 25-16, 25-9
(13) St. John over (20) Hamilton Christian 25-10, 25-22, 25-16
(4) Episcopal of Acadiana over (29) West St. John 25-6, 25-9, 25-9
(3) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau over (30) Southern Lab 25-6, 25-12, 25-12
(14) Evangel Christian over (19) Houma Christian 25-14, 25-18, 25-23
(11) Highland Baptist over (22) Crescent City Christian 25-7, 25-14, 25-17
(6) Northside Christian (24-12) over (27) Slaughter Community Charter 25-10, 25-9, 25-9
(7) Northlake Christian (19-7) over (26) Family Christian 25-10, 25-5, 25-7
(10) St. Martin’s Episcopal (15-15) over (23) East Iberville 25-12, 25-13, 25-17
(15) Ascension Christian (9-14) over (18) False River 25-20, 25-8, 25-14
(2) Central Catholic over (31) South Plaquemines 25-2, 25-8, 25-7

  • < PREV St. Paul's rolls to impressive win over Mandeville to start wrestling season
  • NEXT > Grace King downs John Ehret on mat
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >