Volleyball: Hannan takes down Chapelle; Hahnville, Destrehan rivalry renewed

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Volleyball Report for Tuesday, Oct. 2

Back on Sept. 15, Archbishop Chapelle posted an impressive straight set win over Achbishop Hannan in tournament play.

Monday, the Hawks extracted a measure of revenge, whipping the Chipmunks 25-14, 25-20, 25-12. Mikayla Boyer produced 16 kills while Allee Morris had 15 for Hannan (11-4). Hannah Volpi led Chapelle (22-5) with six kills and 20 digs.

Archbishop Hannan returns to action today at 4:30 p.m. in 4-IV play, hosting Bogalusa at 4:30 p.m. while Archbishop Chapelle is back in action today as well, hosting E.D. White Catholic at 5:30 p.m.

In District 6-1 action, the great rivalry in St. Charles Parish is renewed as Hahnville travels to Destrehan at 4:30 p.m. with first place at stake. It is the first of two meetings. The Tigers (14-10, 3-0) will play the Wildcats (17-9, 3-0) again Oct. 17 at Hahnville at 4:30 p.m.

Area Prep Volleyball Results from Monday, Oct. 1

New Orleans Area

Archbishop Hannan over Archbishop Chapelle 25-14, 25-20, 25-12

Helen Cox over John Ehret 25-11, 25-22, 25-11

Fisher over Lutheran 25-11, 25-6, 25-12

Franklinton over Bogalusa 25-10, 25-15, 25-13

Mandeville over Covington 25-11, 25-11, 25-17

Mount Carmel over Dominican 25-19, 25-22, 25-14

Northlake Christian over Pine 25-14, 25-13, 25-11

Northshore over Slidell 27-25, 22-25, 25-23, 25-23

Ursuline over J.F. Kennedy 25-3, 25-7, 25-9

Baton Rouge Area

Baton Rouge over Runnels 25-9, 25-9, 25-15

Brusly over Mentorship Academy 25-5, 25-23, 25-4

Catholic (PC) over Livonia 25-22, 25-13, 25-17

Central over Zachary 25-18, 25-16, 25-19

Denham Springs over Walker 25-12, 25-16, 25-11

Dutchtown over St. Amant 25-21, 25-20, 25-23

Lee over Broadmoor 25-4, 25-10, 25-2

Madison Prep over Lutcher 21-25, 25-22, 25-15, 21-25, 18-16

St. Joseph’s Academy over McKinley 25-9, 25-15, 25-16

St. Michael over Parkview Baptist 26-24, 25-23, 15-25, 25-23

Tara over Scotlandville 23-25, 25-21, 25-14, 25-17

West Feliciana over Baker 25-5, 25-8, 25-20

White Castle over East Iberville 25-17, 17-25, 25-17, 25-12

Woodlawn (BR) over Plaquemine 25-15, 25-14, 25-12

Bayou Area

Cabrini over Vandebilt Catholic 21-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-21

Central Catholic over East Ascension 25-5, 25-19, 25-8

Terrebonne over Houma Christian 25-10, 25-16, 25-12

Area Prep Volleyball Schedule for Tuesday, Oct. 2

New Orleans Area

Amite at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Berwick at Newman, 6 p.m.

Bogalusa at Archbishop Hannan, 4:30 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at East St. John, 4 p.m.

Cabrini at McDonogh 35, 5:30 p.m.

Covington at Ponchatoula, 5:30 p.m.

John Curtis Christian at Haynes, 5:30 p.m.

Helen Cox at Belle Chasse, 5:30 p.m.

Crescent City Christian at St. Mary’s Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Dunham at Lakeshore, 5 p.m.

East Jefferson at Riverdale, 4 p.m.

Warren Easton at Ben Franklin, 4 p.m.

John Ehret at Higgins, 4:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m.

Hahnville at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

Houma Christian at West St. John, 4:30 p.m.

Independence at Northlake Christian, 4:30 p.m.

International at Cohen, 4:30 p.m.

Kenner Discovery at Fisher, 4:30 p.m.

Grace King at Chalmette, 4:30 p.m.

M.L. King Charter at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

KIPP-B.T. Washington at Christ Episcopal, 4:30 p.m.

Landry-Walker at Academy of Our Lady, 4:30 p.m.

Lutheran at First Baptist Christian, 4 p.m.

McGehee at Dominican, 5:30 p.m.

Pearl River at Loranger, 4:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at St. Helena, 4 p.m.

Riverside Academy at St. Charles Catholic, 5 p.m.

Sci Academy at KIPP Renaissance, 4:30 p.m.

St. Katharine Drexel at Karr, 5:30 p.m.

St. Martin’s Episcopal at Ponchatoula, 5:30 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Academy of Sacred Heart (NO), 5:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Pine, 4:30 p.m.

Varnado at Ecole Classique, 4 p.m.

West Jefferson at Bonnabel, 4:30 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Archbishop Chapelle, 5:30 p.m.

Sophie B. Wright at Patrick Taylor, 4:30 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Ascension Catholic at St. John, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Catholic (PC) at West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

The Church Academy at Episcopal, 6 p.m.

False River at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Family Christian at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Thrive Academy at Capitol, 5 p.m.

University High at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Bayou Area

Assumption at South Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

Central Catholic at Covenant Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Central Lafourche at Thibodaux, 4 p.m.

Ellender at Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

Morgan City at Catholic (NI), 6 p.m.

Westgate at Patterson, 5 p.m.

  • < PREV Louisiana Sports Writers High School Football Polls (Post-Week 5)
  • NEXT > Nicholls at Abilene Christian selected for ESPN3 broadcast

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >