Volleyball: Cabrini sweeps McGehee, PJP II visits Chapelle in big Tuesday match

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Volleyball Report for Tuesday, Sept. 25

Cabrini snapped a two-match losing streak Monday with a 25-21, 25-14, 25-20 win at McGehee.

The Crescents (13-5) were led by Kia Williams with 23 kills while Jen Brue had 43 assists. Lily Marlow added four aces and 14 digs.

The Hawks (9-5) were led by Jordan Felix with seven kills and eight assists while Evelyn Argote finished with 14 digs.

Cabrini returns to action Wednesday at Belle Chasse at 5:30 p.m. while McGehee will also return to action Wednesday at Haynes Academy at 5:30 p.m.

In a top match today, it is a battle of powers as four-time defending Division IV state champion Pope John Paul II (12-2) travels to Metairie to take on Archbishop Chapelle (21-4) at 4:30 p.m. It is a rematch of a match played on Sept. 14 in tournament action which the Jaguars won 25-21, 25-17.

Pope John Paul II is first in the most recent Division IV power rankings while Chapelle is third in the Division I power rankings.

Area Prep Volleyball Results from Monday, Sept. 24

New Orleans Area

Belle Chasse over Thomas Jefferson 25-5, 25-12, 25-12

Cabrini over McGehee 25-21, 25-14, 25-20

Christ Episcopal over Kenner Discovery 25-19, 22-25, 25-14, 25-14

Covenant Christian over Higgins 2-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-22

East Jefferson over Carver 25-9, 25-7, 25-18

Warren Easton over West Jefferson 25-23, 25-15, 25-18

John Ehret over KIPP Renaissance 29-27, 25-16, 25-7

Fisher over Lutheran 25-15, 25-12, 25-14

Fontainebleau over Covington 25-7, 25-12, 25-13

Ben Franklin over St. Scholastica 25-18, 25-20, 26-24

Mount Carmel over Academy of Our Lady 25-11, 25-21, 25-9

Newman over St. Katharine Drexel 25-18, 25-11, 25-11

Pine over Amite 25-18, 25-17, 25-13

Baton Rouge Area

Brusly over Baker 25-6, 25-14, 25-8

Central over Denham Springs 25-22, 18-25, 10-25, 25-22, 15-11

East Iberville over Donaldsonville 25-16, 25-16, 25-22

Lee over Live Oak 25-20, 25-23, 25-19

Parkview Baptist over Glen Oaks 25-1, 25-6, 25-7

Runnels over Family Christian 25-15, 25-20, 25-11

St. Amant over East Ascension 23-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-13, 15-12

St. John over Ascension Christian 25-13, 25-17, 19-25, 25-14

West Feliciana over Livonia 25-20, 15-25, 25-16, 25-10

Woodlawn (BR) over Tara 21-25, 25-18, 25-21, 23-25, 15-10

Bayou Area

Catholic (NI) over Franklin 25-13, 25-10, 25-11

E.D. White Catholic over Thibodaux 25-14, 25-13, 25-5

Area Prep Volleyball Schedule for Tuesday, Sept. 25

New Orleans Area

Academy of Our Lady at Helen Cox, 4 p.m.

Bogalusa at Amite, 5 p.m.

Carver at Crescent City Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Cohen at M.L. King Charter, 4:30 p.m.

John Curtis Christian at Riverside Academy, 5:30 p.m.

De La Salle at Dominican, 5:30 p.m.

East St. John at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Ponchatoula, 5:30 p.m.

Grace King at John Ehret, 4:30 p.m.

Hammond at Mandeville, 5:30 p.m.

Higgins at Bonnabel, 4:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Patrick Taylor, 4:30 p.m.

Karr at Belle Chasse, 5:30 p.m.

J.F. Kennedy at McDonogh 35, 4:30 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at Morris Jeff Community, 4:30 p.m.

KIPP-B.T. Washington at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.

Landry-Walker at Warren Easton, 4 p.m.

Loranger at Springfield, 5:30 p.m.

Lusher at St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:30 p.m.

Lutheran at Ecole Classique, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Archbishop Hannan, 5:30 p.m.

Northeast at Southern Lab, 5 p.m.

Northshore at Covington, 5:30 p.m.

Pearl River at Northlake Christian, 4 p.m.

Pine at Franklinton, 4:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Archbishop Chapelle, 4:30 p.m.

Ridgewood at Kenner Discovery, 4 p.m.

Salmen at Christ Episcopal, 4 p.m.

St. James at St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Slidell, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Academy of The Sacred Heart (NO), 5:30 p.m.

West Jefferson at Chalmette, 4 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Ascension Catholic at False River, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Catholic (PC) at White Castle, 5 p.m.

The Church Academy at Brusly, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore at Dutchtown, 5:30 p.m.

Live Oak at Brighton, 6 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf at Dunham, 6 p.m.

Slaughter Community Charter at Capitol, 5 p.m.

St. John at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

St. Martin’s Episcopal at University High, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Mentorship Academy, 5 p.m.

Bayou Area

Assumption at Ellender, 4 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Thibodaux, 5 p.m.

Country Day at E.D. White Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at Houma Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Franklin at David Thibodaux, 5 p.m.

Hahnville at Central Lafourche, 4 p.m.

Patterson at Berwick, 4 p.m.

South Lafourche at South Terrebonne, 4 p.m.

Terrebonne at Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

  • < PREV Oct. 6 Nicholls contest at Northwestern State to air on Cox Sports TV
  • NEXT > St. Paul's QB Jack Mashburn named Metro Prep Player of Week

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >