Top pitchers Ramsey Walker, Thomas Marsala headline Class 1A All-Star softball, baseball squads

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

BY LAMAR GAFFORD
Written for the LSWA

Whenever Calvary sophomore Ramsey Walker and St. Frederick senior Thomas Marsala stepped to the plate, opposing pitchers knew they were in for a tough out.

Walker and Marsala headline the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 1A All-State softball and baseball teams selected by writers across the state.

Walker was voted the Outstanding Player on the softball squad. She hit .553 with nine home runs and 31 RBIs to lead the Cavaliers to their second straight Division IV title and their fourth championship in the last six state LHSAA tournaments..

Marsala earned Outstanding Player honors on the baseball squad after batting .491 with four home runs and 53 RBIs to help St. Frederick reach the baseball semifinals for the first time since 2003.

Earning Coach of the Year honors were Montgomery softball coach Paige Grayson and Calvary baseball coach Jason Legg.

After losing to Class 5A No. 1 seed Pineville in the second game, Grayson’s Tigers rode a 32-game winning streak to win the Class 1A title — their first title in any sport. Montgomery put three players on the 1A softball squad.

Legg guided the Cavaliers to their first championship since 2019 and fifth overall in his first season at the helm. Calvary placed two players on the team.

LSWA CLASS 1A ALL-STATE CHARTS

BASEBALL

Pos Player School Cl stats

P Garrett Taylor St. Frederick So. 7-3

P Carter Gates Ouachita Christian 6-3 Sr. 6-3

P Devin David Grand Lake Sr. 8-1

P Connor Matherne Covenant Christian Sr. 10-2

C Thomas Marsala St. Frederick Sr. .491

IF Caden Flowers Calvary Sr. .400

IF Tanner Duff Oak Grove Fr. .385

IF JT Teuton Covenant Christian Jr. .386

IF Caleb O’Con Central Catholic Jr. .444

OF Aubrey Hermes Calvary So. .371

OF Ty Eschette Central Catholic Sr. .398

OF Mark Collins Opelousas Catholic So. .381

UT Zach White Ouachita Christian So. .435

UT Garrett Walker Grand Lake Sr. 6-3

UT Connor Achee Catholic-PC Jr. 8-1

UT Bryce Leonard Ascension Catholic Jr. 379

UT Brooks Leonard Ascension Catholic Jr. 7-1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: THOMAS MARSALA, ST. FREDERICK

COACH OF THE YEAR: JASON LEGG, CALVARY

Honorable mention

Brody Campbell, East Beauregard; John Michael Jarrell, Opelousas Catholic; Jace Thompson, Logansport; Cason Clemons, Glenbrook; Josh Jones, LaSalle; Landon Vidrine, Oberlin; Drake Griffin, St. Mary’s Braeden Sterling, Plain Dealing; Conor Jordan, St. Mary’s; Logan Landry, Catholic-PC; Lex Melancon, Ascension Catholic; Caleb Johnson, East Beauregard; Brant Stewart, Catholic-PC; E.J. Wolfe, Oberlin; Connor Kimball, Catholic-PC; Cole Parker, Ouachita Christian; Peyton Trosclair, Covenant Christian;  Graeme Fidelak, St. Mary’s.

SOFTBALL

Pos Player School Cl stats

P Riley Dyson Merryville Sr. 17-7

P Ashley Little Opelousas Catholic Fr. 20-2

P Brighley Crayon Montgomery So. 25-0

P Landri Campbell LaSalle Sr. 20-3

C Alonah Felton Riverside Sr. .473

IF Zoey Fitts Montgomery Fr. .491

IF Camryn Loving Riverside Jr. .504

IF Sarah Adams Cedar Creek Sr. .490

IF Ramsey Walker Calvary So. .553

OF Kaylee Richard St. John Sr. .455

OF Allie Furr Cedar Creek Jr. .600

OF DJ Lynch Calvary So. .427

UT Taylor Gongre Montgomery Fr. .427

UT Savannah Valentine LaSalle Sr. .411

UT Charli Neumann St. John 8th .469

UT Kelli Ledoux Grand Lake Sr. .438

UT Lily St. Germain Catholic-PC Fr. .461

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: RAMSEY WALKER, CALVARY

COACH OF THE YEAR: PAIGE GRAYSON, MONTGOMERY

Honorable mention

Brynn Hardie, Grand Lake; Mia Daigle, Grand Lake; Falynn Foreman, Grand Lake; Harleigh Ferguson, Merryville; Brylee Lanier, Merryville; Trinitee Bruno, Calvary; Jamie Fielder, Calvary; Madison Cory, Calvary; Katie Paul Woods, Logansport; Makenzie Myers, Montgomery; Lizzie McAdams, Cedar Creek; Abigail Creighton, St. Frederick; Kynleigh Rhymer, St. John; Rebecca Fry, Central Catholic; Karleigh Daze’, Covenant Christian; Hallie Crappell, Central Catholic; Kynzee Anderson, Calvary; Brooklyn Gerald Opelousas Catholic; Ramsey Bradford, Oak Grove; Kyndall Taylor, St. Frederick; Peyton Owens, Ouachita Christian; Ellie Richard, Covenant Christian; Izabella Trosclair, Covenant Christian; Colby Rolfe, Logansport; Katie Glascock, Oak Grovel Ava Burrell, Oak Grove; Gracie Pintado, Central Catholic; Carolyn Dorris, Ouachita Christian; Chloe Miller, Montgomery; Allie Murphrey, LaSalle; Camryn Reeves, East Beauregard.

  • < PREV CCS Prep League: Newman routs State Farm for second straight win
  • NEXT > McNeese Cowboys put to the test by The Program