Thursday Jamboree scores, remaining schedule for South Louisiana

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

South Louisiana Jamboree results from Thurs., Aug. 25

Acadia/Vermilion Parish Jamboree
Crowley 46, Erath 21
Rayne 35, Abbeville 14
Church Point 15, North Vermilion 12
Kaplan 29, Lake Arthur 0

Denham Springs Jamboree
Denham Springs 28, Dutchtown 6

Eagle Jamboree at Berwick
Covenant Christian 20, East Iberville 6

Grand Lake Jamboree
Lake Charles College Prep 15, Elton 6

Hahnville Jamboree
Hahnville 14, Jesuit 14

Iron Man Jamboree
Vermilion Catholic 14, Ascension Episcopal 8
Catholic-New Iberia 21, Lafayette Christian 14

Lafayette Kiwanis Jamboree
Teurlings Catholic 17, Cecilia 13
Carencro 6, Comeaux 0
Breaux Bridge 29, Lafayette 17

Joe Nagata Memorial Jamboree
Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 28, St. Edmund 6
Eunice 27, Iota 7

Ed Reed Jamboree at Destrehan
Lutcher 23, Destrehan 21

Riverdale Jamboree at Joe Yenni Stadium
Grace King 26, Haynes 0
Riverdale 7, Bonnabel 6

St. Charles Catholic Jamboree
Country Day 24, Archbishop Hannan 13
St. Charles Catholic 29, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Sulphur Jamboree
East Beauregard 16, Vinton 13
Sam Houston 0, Jennings 0
Sulphur 28, St. Louis Catholic 7
Westlake 6, DeRidder 0

Thibodaux Regional Medical Center River Parishes Jamboree at St. James
Donaldsonville 16, West St. John 15
St. James 25, Assumption 14

South Louisiana Jamboree Schedule for Friday, Aug. 25

Friday, Aug. 25

Greater New Orleans area, N.O. area Districts
Albany Jamboree
Abramson-Sci Academy vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.
Salmen vs. Albany to follow

Algiers Kickoff Jamboree at Behrman Stadium
West Jefferson vs. Karr, 6 p.m.
Carver vs. Landry-Walker to follow

Chalmette/Bobby Nuss Jamboree
KIPP Renaissance vs. Shaw, 6 p.m.
Belle Chasse vs. Chalmette to follow

Christian Brothers Jamboree at Hunter Stadium
Rummel vs. St. Paul’s, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

Independence Jamboree
Amite vs. Jewel Sumner, 5 p.m.
St. Helena Central vs. Hammond, 6:30 p.m.

Mandeville Jamboree
John Curtis vs. Covington, 6 p.m.
Riverside vs. Mandeville to follow

Newman Jamboree
KIPP Booker T. Washington vs. Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.
Pope John Paul II vs. Newman, 6 p.m.
Ben Franklin vs. Lusher, 8 p.m.

Northlake Christian Jamboree
Livingston JV vs. Northlake Christian JV, 6 p.m.
Cohen vs. Northlake Christian varsity, 7:15 p.m.

North Oaks Jamboree at Ponchatoula
East Jefferson vs. Loranger, 6 p.m.
De La Salle vs. Ponchatoula to follow

Slidell Jamboree
Northshore vs. Pearl River, 6:30 p.m.
Lakeshore vs. Slidell to follow

Washington Parish Jamboree
Bogalusa vs. Varnado—6:30 p.m.
Franklinton vs. Pine follows

West Bank Optimist Jamboree
John Ehret vs. Higgins, 4 p.m.
John Ehret vs. Helen Cox to follow
Helen Cox vs. Higgins to follow

Baton Rouge Area
Ascension Christian Jamboree
The Church Academy vs. Slaughter Community Charter, 6 p.m.
Houma Christian vs Ascension Christian follows

Central Jamboree
St. Amant vs. Central, 6 p.m. (includes freshmen, JV, varsity)

City of New Roads Jamboree
Episcopal vs. St. John, 5:30 p.m.
St. Martin’s Episcopal vs. Catholic-PC follows
False River vs. Ascension Catholic follows

Complete Collision Zachary Jamboree
West Feliciana vs. Zachary, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

East Baton Rouge Kickoff Classic at Broadmoor High
Glen Oaks vs. Broadmoor, 6:30 p.m.
Belaire vs. Friendship Capitol follows

East Baton Rouge Kickoff Classic at Northeast High
Tara vs. Northeast, 6:30 p.m.
East Feliciana vs. Scotlandville follows

Hughes Insurance/Duck Roost Spartan Jamboree at East Ascension
Woodlawn-BR vs. East Ascension, 5:30 p.m. (includes freshmen, JV, varsity)

Live Oak/Mears Sand and Gravel Jamboree
Fontainebleau vs. Live Oak, 5:30 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

Plaquemine Jamboree
Brusly vs. Plaquemine, 6 p.m. (JV, varsity)

Port Allen Jamboree
Livonia vs. Port Allen, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

Raising Cane’s Jamboree at McKinley
Madison Prep vs. McKinley, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

St. Michael Jamboree at Memorial Stadium
Catholic-BR vs. St. Michael, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

University High Jamboree
Parkview Baptist vs. University, 6 p.m. (includes JV, varsity)

Walker Jamboree
Dunham vs. Walker, 5:30 p.m. (includes freshmen, JV, varsity)

Bayou Area
Morgan City/Berwick Jamboree
Berwick vs. South Plaquemine, 6 p.m.
Patterson vs. Morgan City to follow

West St. Mary Jamboree
Franklin at West St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Terrebonne Parish Jamboree at Tom B. Smith Stadium
Ellender vs. South Terrebonne, 6 p.m.
H.L. Bourgeois vs. Terrebonne, 8 p.m.

TGC/HTV Brothers of the Sacred Heart Jamboree
Holy Cross vs. E.D. White Catholic, 6 p.m.
Brother Martin vs. Vandebilt Catholic to follow

Thibodaux Jamboree
South Lafourche vs. White Castle, 6 p.m.
Central Lafourche vs. Thibodaux to follow

Lafayette Area
Acadia-Vermilion Parish Jamboree
(at Kaplan High)
6:30 p.m. — Church Point vs. North Vermilion
Lake Arthur vs. Kaplan

Evangeline Parish Jamboree at Pine Prairie High
Mamou vs. Ville Platte, 6 p.m.
Basile vs. Pine Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Gueydan “Bear Down” Jamboree
(At Gueydan High)
6 p.m. — Hamilton Christian vs. Gueydan
6:45 p.m. — Hamilton Christian vs. Southside
7:30 p.m. — Gueydan vs. Southside

Lafayette Kiwanis Jamboree at Cajun Field (ULL)
6 p.m. — St. Martinville vs. St. Thomas More
Acadiana vs. Notre Dame
Northside vs. LaGrange

Opelousas Kiwanis Jamboree
Hanson Memorial vs. Opelousas Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
University-Alexandria vs. Westminster Christian to follow

St. Landry Parish Public School Jamboree at Donald Carter Stadium
6 p.m. — North Central vs. Eunice
7:15 p.m. — Beau Chene vs. Port Barre
8:45 p.m. — Northwest vs. Opelousas

Sugar Cane Jamboree
(At Lloyd G. Porter Stadium)
5:30 p.m. — Loreauville vs. Delcambre
6:45 p.m. — Highland Baptist vs. Jeanerette
8 p.m. — Westgate vs. New Iberia

Saturday, Aug. 26
New Orleans Area/N.O. area Districts
St. Augustine Nick Connor Jamboree at Tad Gormley Stadium
East St. John vs. Lake Area New Tech, 3:30 p.m.
McDonogh 35 vs. McMain, 5:30 p.m.
Warren Easton vs. St. Augustine, 7:30 p.m.

  • < PREV Southern Lab picks alum, ex-Jackson State QB Darrell Asberry as new head football coach
  • NEXT > LA Tech releases 2017-18 women's basketball schedule