This week in North Shore boys’ and girls’ basketball
Boys Basketball
District 6-5A: Covington (8-3, 1-0); Slidell (12-3, 0-0); St. Paul’s (11-3, 0-0); Northshore (10-6, 0-0); Hammond (8-6, 0-0); Fontainebleau (8-8, 0-0); Ponchatoula (8-8, 0-0); Mandeville (4-8, 0-0)
District 8-4A: Salmen (11-5, 0-0); Lakeshore (10-5, 0-0); Franklinton (9-5, 0-0); Pearl River (5-5, 0-0)
District 7-3A: Loranger (6-11, 0-0); Hannan (3-7, 0-0); Jewel Sumner (2-11, 0-0); Bogalusa (1-11, 0-0); Albany (1-15, 0-0)
District 9-2A: Independence (8-2, 0-0); Doyle (10-8, 0-0); French Settlement (6-10, 0-0); Northlake Christian (4-7, 0-0); Amite (5-7, 0-0); Pope John Paul II (3-7, 0-0); Pine (2-13, 0-0)
District 8-C: Jehovah-Jireh (14-5, 0-0); Family Christian (9-13, 0-0); Louisiana School for Deaf (0-5, 0-0); Christ Episcopal (0-9, 0-0)
This week in North shore boys’ basketball
Wednesday, December 27
Non-District
St. Paul’s in St. Paul’s Tournament; Northlake Christian in Episcopal Tournament; Lakeshore in Out-of-state tournament
Thursday, December 28
Non-District
Covington in Hannan Tournament; Northlake Christian in Episcopal Tournament; St. Paul’s in St. Paul’s Tournament; Lakeshore in Out-of-state tournament
Friday, December 29
Non-District
Covington in Hannan Tournament; Northlake Christian in Episcopal Tournament; St. Paul’s in St. Paul’s Tournament; Lakeshore in Out-of-state tournament
Saturday, December 30
Non-District
Covington in Hannan Tournament; Northlake Christian in Episcopal Tournament; St. Paul’s in St. Paul’s Tournament; Lakeshore in Out-of-state tournament
Girls basketball
(note: if district play has begun, district record appears first)
District 6-5A: Ponchatoula (1-0, 14-2); Fontainebleau (1-0, 12-6); Mandeville (1-0, 6-6); Hammond (1-0, 7-8); Slidell (1-1, 12-5); Northshore (0-2, 8-8); Covington (0-2, 1-11)
District 8-4A: Salmen (13-3, 0-0); Franklinton (11-7, 0-0); St. Scholastica (5-8, 0-0); Pearl River (4-7, 0-0); Lakeshore (0-6, 0-0)
District 7-3A: Albany (11-3, 0-0); Loranger (5-6, 0-0); Bogalusa (4-6, 0-0); Hannan (3-8, 0-0); Jewel Sumner (3-8, 0-0)
District 9-2A: French Settlement (13-1, 0-0); Northlake Christian (9-1, 0-0); Independence (6-1, 0-0); Doyle (8-7, 0-0); Pine (6-7, 0-0); Amite (5-5, 0-0); Pope John Paul II (3-4, 0-0)
District 8-C: Christ Episcopal (6-6, 0-0); Family Christian (2-6, 0-0); First Baptist (1-1, 0-0); Louisiana School for Deaf (0-4, 0-0)
This week in North shore girls’ basketball
Wednesday, December 27
Non-District
St. Scholastica in AOL Tournament; Mandeville in West Monroe Tournament
Thursday, December 28
Non-District
Pearl River at Sacred Heart-N.O., 10 a.m.; Slidell in Hannan Tournament; Hannan in Hannan Tournament
St. Scholastica in AOL Tournament; Mandeville in West Monroe Tournament
Friday, December 29
Non-District
Pine at St. Scholastica, 6 p.m.; Slidell in Hannan Tournament; Hannan in Hannan Tournament; St. Scholastica in AOL Tournament; Mandeville in West Monroe Tournament
Saturday, December 30
Non-District
Slidell in Hannan Tournament; Hannan in Hannan Tournament; Mandeville in West Monroe Tournament