Ten within three shots of lead after one round of LHSAA Division III boys golf finals

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
ALLSTATE SUGAR BOWL LHSAA STATE GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Monday, April 29, 2019, at The Wetlands (6,348 yards, par 72), Lafayette, La.

LAFAYETTE – Three teams stand within one shot of the lead and four teams are within three shots entering Tuesday’s final round in the Division III boys segment of the Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA State Golf Championships.

Holden Webb of Loyola Prep and Clayton Brown of University High each carded even-par 72 scores Monday and lead the individual chase going into Tuesday’s final 18 holes. Webb had three birdies on the final nine and Brown had three birdies for the day, and both hold a one-stroke lead over Eli Ortego of Ascension Episcopal and Boyd Owens of Episcopal-Baton Rouge, who both carded one-over 73.

Five other players – Luke Haskew of University, Max Rathle and Miles Merlin of Isidore Newman, Ryan Dupuy of Dunham and Asa Tibbs of Catholic-New Iberia – are all two shots off the lead after two-over 74 scores on Monday.

Catholic-New Iberia and University High (Baton Rouge) both carded 20-over-par 308 scores in Monday’s first round in Division III boys over the 6,348-yard par-72 The Wetlands course. Defending Division III champion Ascension Episcopal is one shot back at 309 and Loyola Prep, which had the best scores in the division in the regional round, was two more shots back at 311.

2019 ALLSTATE SUGAR BOWL LHSAA STATE GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Division III Boys First-Day Results
Monday, April 29, 2019
At The Wetlands (6,348 yards, par 72), Lafayette, La.

TEAM STANDINGS

Catholic-New Iberia 308
University 308
Ascension Episcopal 309
Loyola Prep 311
Dunham 331
Notre Dame 350
Lakeside 374
David Thibodaux 399

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Holden Webb, Loyola Prep 37-35 – 72
Clayton Brown, University 36-36 – 72
Eli Ortego, Ascension Episcopal 38-35 – 73
Boyd Owens, Episcopal-BR 35-38 – 73
Luke Haskew, University 36-38 – 74
Max Rathle, Isidore Newman 36-38 – 74
Ryan Dupuy, Dunham 38-36 – 74
Asa Tibbs, Catholic-New Iberia 41-33 – 74
Miles Merlin, Isidore Newman 40-34 – 74
Burke Alford, Loyola Prep 36-39 – 75
Saylor Tibbs, Catholic-New Iberia 39-37 – 76
Joe Patterson, Episcopal-BR 36-41 – 77
Philip Pazos, Archbishop Hannan 34-43 – 77
Jay Mendell, Ascension Episcopal 38-40 – 78
John Thornton, Dunham 39-39 – 78
Tanner McKenzie, Pine 40-38 – 78
William McDuff, Catholic-New Iberia 42-37 – 79
Bryce Sutterfield, Ascension Episcopal 37-42 – 79
Jude Ardoin, Ascension Episcopal 39-40 – 79
Nick Davis, Catholic-New Iberia 38-41 – 79
August Drummond, Loyola Prep 37-42 – 79
Walter Anderson, University 39-41 – 80
Canon Clark, Ascension Episcopal 40-41 – 81
Seth Breaux, Catholic-New Iberia 38-44 – 82
Winston Dupree, University 43-39 – 82
Gabriel Gallego, Dunham 45-39 – 84
Thomas Gattle, Notre Dame 45-39 – 84
Henry Googe, Loyola Prep 47-38 – 85
Chase Jennings, Calvary Baptist 44-43 – 87
Chris Hermann, University 44-43 – 87
Blake Francis, Notre Dame 43-44 – 87
Joseph Landry, Notre Dame 43-44 – 87
Patrick Gooszen, Loyola Prep 47-40 – 87
Michael Smith, Lakeside 43-45 – 88
Kannon Savage, Calvary Baptist 43-48 – 91
Owen Delhomme, Notre Dame 47-45 – 92
Brody Crumpler, Lakeside 44-49 – 93
Trevor Randle, Lakeside 50-43 – 93
Chandler Martin, David Thibodaux 44-50 – 94
Seth Van Zile, Sterlington 55-40 – 95
Brooks Thornton, Dunham 45-50 – 95
Mason Talley, Dunham 50-46 – 96
Mark Popp, David Thibodaux 49-47 – 96
David Hoover, Menard 48-51 – 99
Travis Randle, Lakeside 48-52 – 100
Hayden Finley, Lakeside 47-55 – 102
Joseph Llewellyn, David Thibodaux 52-51 – 103
Nicholas Doucet, Notre Dame 49-54 – 103
Logan Lancaster, David Thibodaux 42-64 – 106
Broc Guidry, David Thibodaux 51-55 – 106

TUESDAY TEE TIMES – Boys Division III at The Wetlands (6,348 yards, par 72)
OFF #1 TEE
8 a.m. Winston Dupree, University Gabriel Gallego, Dunham Thomas Gattle, Notre Dame
8:08 a.m. Walter Anderson, University Canon Clark, Ascension Episcopal Seth Breaux, Catholic-New Iberia
8:16 a.m. Jude Ardoin, Ascension Episcopal Nick Davis, Catholic-New Iberia August Drummond, Loyola Prep
8:24 a.m. Tanner McKenzie, Pine William McDuff, Catholic-New Iberia Bryce Sutterfield, Ascension Episcopal
8:32 a.m. Philip Pazos, Archbishop Hannan Jay Mendell, Ascension Episcopal John Thornton, Dunham
8:40 a.m. Burke Alford, Loyola Prep Saylor Tibbs, Cathoic-New Iberia Joe Patterson, Episcopal-BR
8:48 a.m. Ryan Dupuy, Dunham Asa Tibbs, Catholic-New Iberia Miles Merlin, Isidore Newman
8:56 a.m. Boyd Owens, Episcopal-BR Luke Haskew, University Max Rathle, Isidore Newman
9:04 a.m. Holden Webb, Loyola Prep Clayton Brown, University Eli Ortego, Ascension Episcopal

OFF #10 TEE
8 a.m. Hayden Finley, Lakeside Broc Guidry, David Thibodaux
8:10 a.m. Travis Randle, Lakeside Nicholas Doucet, Notre Dame Logan Lancaster, David Thibodaux
8:20 a.m. Mason Talley, Dunham David Hoover, Menard Joseph Llewellyn, David Thibodaux
8:30 a.m. Trevor Randle, Lakeside Brooks Thornton, Dunham Mark Popp, David Thibodaux
8:40 a.m. Brody Crumpler, Lakeside Chandler Martin, David Thibodaux Seth Van Zile, Sterlington
8:50 a.m. Michael Smith, Lakeside Kannon Savage, Calvary Baptist Owen Delhomme, Notre Dame
9 a.m. Chris Hermann, University Joseph Landry, Notre Dame Patrick Gooszen, Loyola Prep
9:10 a.m. Henry Googe, Loyola Prep Chase Jennings, Calvary Baptist Blake Francis, Notre Dame

  • < PREV Saints draft well despite limited picks
  • NEXT > LSU two games out of first in SEC baseball standings