Sun Belt leads nation, non-autonomy conferences on preseason award watch lists

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Coastal Carolina quarterback Grayson McCall

NEW ORLEANS — The Sun Belt placed numerous student-athletes on preseason award watch lists heading into the 2022 season—its first as a 14-member football conference.

The conference led the nation with 12 student-athletes on the preseason watch list for the Doak Walker Award, which is given annually to the nation’s premier running back. The Sun Belt’s total outpaced that of the Big Ten (10), Pac-12 (10), ACC (8), SEC (8) and Big 12 (7).

The Sun Belt also led all non-autonomy conferences in representation on the preseason watch lists for the Rimington Trophy (Nation’s Premier Center, 3); Paycom Jim Thorpe Award (Nation’s Best Defensive Back, 3); Bronco Nagurski Trophy (Nation’s Most Outstanding Defensive Player, 7); Outland Trophy (Nation’s Most Outstanding Interior Lineman, 6); Ray Guy Award (Nation’s Best Collegiate Punter, 6); Patrick Mannelly Award (Best Long Snapper, 3); and Rotary Lombardi Award (College Football Lineman of the Year, 7).

13-of-14 Sun Belt programs were represented on preseason award watch lists, with 12-of-14 having multiple student-athletes honored.

Maxwell Award (College Player of the Year) – Announced July 18
85 on Watch List
Chase Brice, App State (RS Sr., QB – Grayson, Ga.)
Nate Noel, App State (So., RB – Miami, Fla.)
Grayson McCall, Coastal Carolina (RS Jr., QB – Indian Trail, N.C.)
Rasheen Ali, Marshall (RS So., RB – Cleveland, Ohio)
Blake Watson, Old Dominion (RS Jr., RB – Queens, N.Y.)

Davey O’Brien Award (Nation’s Best Quarterback) – Announced July 19
35 on Watch List
Chase Brice, App State (RS Sr., QB – Grayson, Ga.)
Grayson McCall, Coastal Carolina (RS Jr., QB – Indian Trail, N.C.)

Doak Walker Award (Nation’s Premier Running Back) – Announced July 20
74 on Watch List, Sun Belt Leads the Nation with 12 Selections
Nate Noel, App State (So., RB – Miami, Fla.)
Camerun Peoples, App State (RS Jr., RB – Lineville, Ala.)
Johnnie Lang Jr., Arkansas State (RS Sr., RB – Palmetto, Fla.)
Gerald Green, Georgia Southern (RS Jr., RB – Columbus, Ga.)
Jalen White, Georgia Southern (Jr., RB – Dadeville, Ala.)
Tucker Gregg, Georgia State (Sr., RB – Chatsworth, Ga.)
Jamyest Williams, Georgia State (RS Sr., RB – Athens, Ga.)
Chris Smith, Louisiana (RS Jr., RB – Louisville, Miss.)
Rasheen Ali, Marshall (RS So., RB – Cleveland, Ohio)
Blake Watson, Old Dominion (RS Jr., RB – Queens, N.Y.)
Frank Gore Jr., Southern Miss (So., RB – Miami, Fla.)
Kimani Vidal, Troy (So., RB – Marietta, Ga.)

Biletnikoff Award (Nation’s Outstanding College Receiver) – Announced July 21
43 on Watch List
Te’Vailance Hunt, Arkansas State (Sr., WR – Texarkana, Texas)
Corey Gammage, Marshall (RS Jr., WR – Delray Beach, Fla.)
Ali Jennings III, Old Dominion (Jr., WR – Richmond, Va.)

Mackey Award (Nation’s Most Outstanding Tight End) – Announced July 22
55 on Watch List
Johnny Lumpkin, Louisiana (RS Sr., TE – Atlanta, Ga.)
Zack Kuntz, Old Dominion (RS Jr., TE – Camp Hill, Pa.)

Rimington Trophy (Nation’s Premier Center) – Announced July 22
40 on Watch List, Sun Belt Leads the Non-Autonomy Conferences with 3 Selections
Willie Lampkin, Coastal Carolina (Jr., OL – Lakeland, Fla.)
Malik Sumter, Georgia State (RS Sr., OL – Irmo, S.C.)
Jake Andrews, Troy (Jr., OL – Millbrook, Ala.)

Butkus Award (Nation’s Best Linebacker) – Announced July 25
51 on Watch List
Carlton Martial, Troy (Sr., LB – Mobile, Ala.)

Paycom Jim Thorpe Award (Nation’s Best Defensive Back) – Announced July 25
35 on Watch List, Sun Belt Leads the Non-Autonomy Conferences with 3 Selections
Steven Jones Jr., App State (RS Sr., DB – Rockingham, N.C.)
Antavious Lane, Georgia State (RS Jr., DB – West Palm Beach, Fla.)
Darrell Luter Jr., South Alabama (Sr., DB – Hattiesburg, Miss.)

Bronco Nagurski Trophy (Nation’s Most Outstanding Defensive Player) – Announced July 26
85 on Watch List, Sun Belt Leads the Non-Autonomy Conferences with 7 Selections
Steven Jones Jr., App State (RS Sr., DB – Rockingham, N.C.)
Josaiah Stewart, Coastal Carolina (So., DL – Everett, Mass.)
D’Jordan Strong, Coastal Carolina (Super Sr., DB – Batesville, Miss.)
Antavious Lane, Georgia State (RS Jr., DB – West Palm Beach, Fla.)
Darrell Luter Jr., South Alabama (Sr., DB – Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Carlton Martial, Troy (Sr., LB – Mobile, Ala.)
Javon Solomon, Troy (So., DL – Tallahassee, Fla.)

Outland Trophy (Nation’s Most Outstanding Interior Lineman) – Announced July 26
89 on Watch List, Sun Belt Leads the Non-Autonomy Conferences with 6 Selections
Cooper Hodges, App State (RS Jr., OL – Glen St. Mary, Fla.)
Willie Lampkin, Coastal Carolina (Jr., OL – Lakeland, Fla.)
Malik Sumter, Georgia State (RS Sr., OL – Irmo, S.C.)
AJ Gillie, Louisiana (RS So., OL – Natchitoches, La.)
Will Choloh, Troy (Sr., DL – Lawrenceville, Ga.)
Austin Stidham, Troy (Sr., OL – Russellville, Ala.)

Lou Groza Award (Nation’s Top Placekicker) – Announced July 27
30 on Watch List
Seth Keller, Texas State (Jr., K – Colleyville, Texas)

Ray Guy Award (Nation’s Best Collegiate Punter) – Announced July 27
50 on Watch List, Sun Belt Leads the Non-Autonomy Conferences with 6 Selections
Ryan Hanson, Arkansas State (RS So., P – Taylor, Texas)
Anthony Beck II, Georgia Southern (RS Sr., P – Guyton, Ga.)
Rhys Byrns, Louisiana (Sr., P – Rye, Australia)
Ethan Duane, Old Dominion (So., P – Melbourne, Australia)
Jack Brooks, South Alabama (Jr., P – Wagga Wagga, Australia)
Mason Hunt, Southern Miss (RS Sr., P – Wiggins, Miss.)

Paul Hornung Award (Most Versatile Player) – Announced July 28
52 on Watch List
Milan Tucker, App State (RS So., DB – Lehigh Acres, Fla.)
Rasheen Ali, Marshall (RS So., RB – Cleveland, Ohio)

Wuerffel Trophy (Community Service & Leadership) – Announced July 28
115 on Watch List
Miller Gibbs, App State (RS Jr., TE – Davidson, N.C.)
Eddie Smith, Arkansas State (RS Jr., DB – Slidell, La.)
Chris Smith, Louisiana (RS Jr., RB – Louisville, Miss.)
Rasheen Ali, Marshall (RS So., RB – Cleveland, Ohio)
Tyriek Bell, Marshall (RS Sr., LB – Blythewood, S.C.)
B.R. Hatcher, Old Dominion (RS Jr., LS – Jefferson, S.C.)
Keith Gallmon Jr., South Alabama (Sr., DB – Mobile, Ala.)
Swayze Bozeman, Southern Miss (RS Sr., LB – Flora, Miss.)
Micah Hilts, Texas State (Jr., TE – Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Craig Slocum Jr., Troy (Sr., DB – Lake Butler, Fla.)

Walter Camp Award (Nation’s Most Outstanding Player) – Announced July 29
52 on Watch List
Grayson McCall, Coastal Carolina (RS Jr., QB – Indian Trail, N.C.)
Rasheen Ali, Marshall (RS So., RB – Cleveland, Ohio)

Bednarik Award (College Defensive Player of the Year) – Announced August 1
90 on Watch List
Steven Jones Jr., App State (RS Sr., DB – Rockingham, N.C.)
Josaiah Stewart, Coastal Carolina (So., DL – Everett, Mass.)
Abraham Beauplan, Marshall (RS Sr., LB – Boynton Beach, Fla.)
Darrell Luter Jr., South Alabama (Sr., DB – Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Jordan Revels, Texas State (Jr., LB – Houston, Texas)
Carlton Martial, Troy (Sr., LB – Mobile, Ala.)

Patrick Mannelly Award (Best Long Snapper) – Announced August 1
25 on Watch List, Sun Belt Leads the Non-Autonomy Conferences with 3 Selections
Kyle Davis, James Madison (Gr., LS – Waxhaw, N.C.)
Travis Drosos, South Alabama (So., LS – Gilbert, Ariz.)
Quentin Skinner, Troy (So., LS – Buford, Ga.)

Rotary Lombardi Award (College Football Lineman of the Year) – Announced August 1
78 on Watch List, Sun Belt Leads the Non-Autonomy Conferences with 7 Selections
Cooper Hodges, App State (RS Jr., OL – Glen St. Mary, Fla.)
Kivon Bennett, Arkansas State (RS Sr., DL – Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Willie Lampkin, Coastal Carolina (Jr., OL – Lakeland, Fla.)
Josaiah Stewart, Coastal Carolina (So., DL – Everett, Mass.)
Abraham Beauplan, Marshall (RS Sr., LB – Boynton Beach, Fla.)
Carlton Martial, Troy (Sr., LB – Mobile, Ala.)
Javon Solomon, Troy (So., DL – Tallahassee, Fla.)

  • < PREV Saints safety Tyrann Mathieu joins team for training camp
  • NEXT > Pelicans announce five-game preseason schedule