State Soccer Playoffs: Lakeshore girls advance to semifinals, Ben Franklin girls eliminated

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

In the Division II girls quarterfinals, Sixth seed Lakeshore went on the road Tuesday to Houma and upset No. 3 Vandebilt Catholic, 3-0.

The Lady Titans took a 1-0 lead into halftime and controlled play in the second half for the victory.

Megan Gettys was the star for Lakeshore, scoring a pair of goals while Ava Sampey added the third goal.

Lakeshore (13-7-4) advances to the semifinals to take on the winner of Wednesday’s match pitting No. 7 Teurlings Catholic against No. 2 Caddo Magnet at Lee Hedges Stadlum.

No. 8 seed Ben Franklin came up short, falling 4-0 at top seed St. Thomas More.

Bi-District Prep Soccer Playoff Results
Boys
Division I
#1 Catholic (BR) 8, John Ehret 0
#16 Lafayette 6, #17 Pineville 0
#9 Southside 8, #24 Airline 0
#8 Archbishop Rummel 3, #25 Zachary 0
#5 St. Amant 1, #28 New Iberia 0
#12 Denham Springs 6, #21 Hahnville 0
#13 Captain Shreve 6, #20 Mandeville 2
#4 Alexandria 6, #29 Fontainebleau 1
#3 St. Paul’s 7, #30 East Ascension 1
#14 Northshore 3, #19 West Monroe 0
#11 Byrd 4, #22 H.L. Bourgeois 1
#6 Sulphur 3, #27 Barbe 0
#7 Brother Martin 9, #26 Walker 1
#10 Dutchtown 4, #23 Central Lafourche 1
#18 Baton Rouge 1, #15 Grace King 0
#2 Jesuit 3, #31 Slidell 0

Division II
#16 Belle Chasse 3, #17 Woodlawn (BR) 0
#9 Ouachita Parish 2, #24 McKinley 1
#21 Haughton 2, #12 Northwood 1
#13 Live Oak 2, #20 West Ouachita 1
#19 Riverdale 3, #14 Beau Chene 0
#22 Lakeshore 3, #11 Archbishop Shaw 2
#15 South Terrebonne 5, #18 Sam Houston 0

Division III
#16 Parkview Baptist 3, #17 Sterlington 1
#9 Leesville 2, #24 Lutcher 0
#12 North Vermilion 2, #21 Cecilia 1
#13 Haynes Academy 1, #20 E.D. White Catholic 0
#14 Loyola Prep 4, #19 DeRidder 2 (OT)
#11 David Thibodaux 6, #22 Belaire 0
#10 Archbishop Hannan 8, #23 Erath 0
#15 New Orleans Military & Maritime 3, #18 Kenner Discovery 0

Division IV
#16 St. Charles Catholic 1, #17 Lafayette Christian 0
#9 Morris Jeff Community 5, #24 Evangel Christian Academy 1
#12 Grace Christian 1, #21 St. Frederick 0
#20 Catholic (NI) 2, #13 Westminster Christian 1
#14 Country Day 3, #19 Covenant Christian 1
#11 Holy Savior Menard 5, #22 Rapides 1
#10 Newman 8, #23 Glenmora 0
#18 St. Thomas Aquinas 1, #15 Dunham 0

Girls
Division I
#1 Dominican 8, #32 H.L. Bourgeois 0
#17 Hahnville 3, #16 Live Oak 1
#9 Mount Carmel Academy 9, #24 New Iberia 1
#8 Byrd 4, #25 Walker 0
#5 Dutchtown 4, #28 East Ascension 1
#12 Fontainebleau 3, #21 Acadiana 0
#13 Baton Rouge 3, #20 Thibodaux 1
#4 Captain Shreve 3, #29 Denham Springs 0
#3 Northshore 8, #30 Ponchatoula 0
#14 Southside 2, #19 Alexandria 1
#11 Mandeville 2, #22 St. Amant 1
#6 St. Scholastica 8, #27 Pineville 0
#7 Barbe 1, #26 Airline 0
#10 Lafayette 4, #23 Sulphur 0
#18 Central Lafourche 3, #15 West Monroe 2
#2 St. Joseph’s 8, #31 Zachary 0

Division II
#16 Minden 2, #17 Sam Houston 0
#9 Terrebonne 3, #24 Liberty 0
#12 Franklin Parish 6, #21 South Terrebonne 3
#13 West Ouachita 3, #20 Belle Chasse 2
#14 Ouachita Parish 3, #19 East Jefferson 1
#11 Haughton 2, #22 Woodlawn (BR) 1
#10 Tioga 8, #23 Archbishop Chapelle 0
#15 Beau Chene 5, #18 Bonnabel 3

Division III
#16 Cabrini 1, #17 Haynes Academy 0
#9 Lutcher 5, #24 David Thibodaux 0
#12 DeRidder 1, #21 Leesville 0
#13 North Vermilion 3, #20 Cecilia 0
#19 Pearl River 1, #14 South Plaquemines 0
#11 West Feliciana 3, #22 Brusly 0
#10 Sterlington 8, #23 Patrick Taylor 1
#15 E.D. White Catholic 4, #18 Grant 0

Division IV
#16 Dunham 5, #17 Vermilion Catholic 1
#9 McGehee 8, #24 Delta Charter 0
#12 Ascension Episcopal 6, #21 Evangel Christian Academy 1
#13 Covenant Christian 4, #20 Holy Savior Menard 3
#19 Country Day 4, #14 Highland Baptist 1
#11 Episcopal of Acadiana 7, #22 Thomas Jefferson 0
#10 Grace Christian 1, #23 Westminster Christian 0
#18 Northlake Christian 1, #15 St. Frederick 0

Regional Prep Playoff Results
Boys
Division I
#1 Catholic (BR) 5, #16 Lafayette 0
#9 Southside 2, #8 Rummel 1
#12 Denham Springs 2, #5 St. Amant 1
#4 Alexandria 5, #13 Captain Shreve 1
#3 St. Paul’s 4, #14 Northshore 1
#6 Sulphur 3, #11 Byrd 2
#10 Dutchtown 2, #7 Brother Martin 1
#2 Jesuit 4, Baton Rouge High 1

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 1, #16 Belle Chasse 0
#9 Ouachita Parish 3, #8 Parkway 1
#5 Caddo Magnet 3, #21 Haughton 1
#4 Neville 4, #13 Live Oak 0
#3 East Jefferson 1, #19 Riverdale 0
#6 Benton 8, #22 Lakeshore 1
#7 Ben Franklin 2, #10 Bonnabel 1
#2 Holy Cross 5, #15 South Terrebonne 1

Division III
#1 Vandebilt Catholic 6, #16 Parkview Baptist 1
#9 Leesville 3, #8 St. Michael 0
#12 North Vermilion 2, #5 St. Louis Catholic 0
#4 Bossier 5, #13 Haynes Academy 0
#3 Lusher 6, #14 Loyola Prep 1
#11 David Thibodaux 2, #6 Teurlings Catholic 1
#10 Archbishop Hannan 1, #7 Morgan City 0
#2 University High 8, #15 New Orleans Military & Maritime 0

Division IV
#1 Pope John Paul II 6, #16 St. Charles Catholic 1
#9 Morris Jeff Community 3, #8 St. Martin’s Episcopal 0
#5 Ascension Episcopal 1, #12 Grace Christian 0
#4 Northlake Christian 4, #20 Catholic (NI) 0
#3 Episcopal 3, #14 Country Day 2
#11 Holy Savior Menard 1, No. 6 Ouachita Christian 0
#10 Newman 8, #7 River Oaks 0
#18 St. Thomas Aquinas 3, #2 Episcopal School of Acadiana 1

Girls
Division I
#1 Dominican 5, #17 Hahnville 1
#9 Mt. Carmel Academy 1, #8 Byrd 0
#5 Dutchtown 3, #12 Fontainebleau 2
#4 Captain Shreve 3, #13 Baton Rouge 0
#3 Northshore 5, #14 Southside 0
#6 St. Scholastica 2, #11 Mandeville 1
#7 Barbe 1, #10 Lafayette 0
#2 St. Joseph’s Academy 6, #18 Central Lafourche 0

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 8, #16 Minden 0
#8 Ben Franklin (13-6-2) 7, #9 Terrebonne 0
#5 Benton 7, #12 Franklin Parish 0
#4 Neville 1, #13 West Ouachita 0
#3 Vandebilt Catholic 8, #14 Ouachita Parish 0
#6 Lakeshore 8, #11 Haughton 0
#7 Teurlings Catholic 7, #10 Tioga 0
#2 Caddo Magnet 7, #15 Beau Chene 0

Division III
#1 University High 7, #16 Cabrini 0
#9 Lutcher 5, #8 North DeSoto 0
#5 Archbishop Hannan 6, #12 DeRidder 0
#4 Parkview Baptist 2, #13 North Vermilion 0
#3 St. Michael 7, #19 Pearl River 1
#6 St. Louis Catholic 2, #11 West Feliciana 0
#7 Lusher Charter 3, #10 Sterlington 0
#2 Loyola Prep 4, #15 E.D. White Catholic 0

Division IV
#1 Catholic-NI 5, #16 Dunham 2
#9 McGehee 2, #8 Calvary Baptist 1 (OT)
#5 Pope John Paul II 4, #12 Ascension Episcopal 3
#4 Ouachita Christian 3, #13 Covenant Christian 0
#19 Metairie Park Country Day 2, #3 Houma Christian 1
#11 Episcopal School of Acadiana 2, #6 Episcopal 1
#7 Sacred Heart-NO 6, #10 Grace Christian 0
#2 Newman 1, #18 Northlake Christian 0

Quarterfinal schedule, results
Boys
Division I
#1 Catholic (BR) at #9 Southside, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday
#4 Alexandria at #12 Denham Springs, 6 p.m. Wednesday
#6 Sulphur at #3 St. Paul’s, 5:15 p.m. Wednesday
#10 Dutchtown at #2 Jesuit

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 5, #9 Ouachita Parish 0
#4 Neville 5, #5 Caddo Magnet 0
#6 Benton at #3 East Jefferson, 5 p.m. Wednesday at Joe Yenni Stadium
#7 Ben Franklin at #2 Holy Cross, 7 p.m. Wednesday live on CrescentCitySports.com

Division III
#1 Vandebilt Catholic 4, #9 Leesville 0
#4 Bossier at #12 North Vermilion, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday
#3 Lusher Charter at #11 David Thibodaux, 6 p.m. Wednesday
#2 University High at #10 Archbishop Hannan

Division IV
#1 Pope John Paul II at #9 Morris Jeff Community, 4 p.m. Wednesday at Tad Gormley Stadium
#5 Ascension Episcopal at #4 Northlake Christian, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday
#3 Episcopal at #11 Holy Savior Menard, 6 p.m. Wednesday
#10 Newman at #18 St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Wednesday

Girls
Division I
#9 Mount Carmel Academy vs. #1 Dominican, 4 p.m. Wednesday at Pan American Stadium
#5 Dutchtown at #4 Captain Shreve, 3:30 p.m. Wednesday at Lee Hedges Stadium
#6 St. Scholastica at #3 Northshore, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday
#2 St. Joseph’s Academy 8, #7 Barbe 1

Division II
#1 St. Thomas More 4, #8 Ben Franklin 0
#5 Benton at #4 Neville, 6 p.m. Wednesday
#6 Lakeshore 3, #3 Vandebilt Catholic 0
#7 Teurlings Catholic at #2 Caddo Magnet, 6 p.m. Wednesday

Division III
#1 University High 2, #9 Lutcher 1
#5 Archbishop Hannan at #4 Parkview Baptist
#6 St. Louis Catholic at #3 St. Michael, 3 p.m. Wednesday
#7 Lusher Charter at #2 Loyola Prep, 5 p.m. Wednesday

Division IV
#1 Catholic (NI) at #9 McGehee, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday at Pan American Stadium
#5 Pope John Paul II at #4 Ouachita Christian, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday
#11 Episcopal of Acadiana at #19 Country Day, 4 p.m. Wednesday
#7 Academy of The Sacred Heart at #2 Newman, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

  • < PREV Pelicans handle Rockets again for 4th straight win, 110-97
  • NEXT > Chloe Bennett no-hitter highlights LSUE's softball sweep of Alvin to open season

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >