State championship leaders Trail, Austin headline Class 3A all-state basketball squads

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Written for the LSWA
Myca Trail led St. Louis Catholic to an LHSAA championship. Devonte Austin willed powerhouse Wossman to its sixth consecutive LHSAA tournament appearance.

In pursuit of those goals, both earned top honors on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A All-State basketball teams.

Trail was selected the as the Outstanding Player for the girls team as a junior after averaging 20.3 points, 7.5 rebounds, five assists and six steals. St. Louis Catholic won Division II following a runner-up finishes in 2019 and 2020.

Austin, a senior, averaged 24 points, 6.2 rebounds and 4.4 assists en route to the boys most valuable player award. Wossman fell to runner-up St. Martinville in the Class 3A semifinals.

St. Louis Catholic’s Tony Johnson was selected as the Coach of the Year for the girls squad, while St. Martinville’s Ihmaru Jones received the boys Coach of the Year honor.

Trail was joined on the girls first team by Madison Prep’s Allasia Washington (16 pts), Katlyn Manuel of Northwest (15 pts), Ursuline’s Tyrielle Williams (20 pts), and Paris Guillory of St. Louis Catholic (16.7 pts).

The boy’s first team included Austin, Deziel Perkins of Madison Prep (15.8 pts), St. Martinville’s Datayvious Gabriel (19.1 pts), Joseph Manning of Bossier (20.7 pts) and Booker T. Washington of New Orleans’ Kyran Ratliff (17.6 pts).

Boys
First team
Player School ht. cl. avg
Devonte Austin Wossman 6-1 Sr. 24.0
Daytavious Gabriel St. Martinville 6-3 Sr. 19.1
Deziel Perkins Madison Prep 6-0 Sr. 15.8
Joseph Manning Bossier 6-0 Sr. 20.7
Kyran Ratliff B.T. Washington-NO 6-8 Jr. 17.6

Second team
Player School ht. cl. avg
Kaleb Raven Wossman 6-2 Sr. 11.2
Randarius Jones Carroll 6-7 Sr. 22.0
Brock Brown University 6-0 Sr. 13.2
Percy Daniels Madison Prep 6-9 Jr. 11.0
Ethan Soignet E.D. White 6-0 Sr. 22.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DEVONTE AUSTIN, WOSSMAN
COACH OF THE YEAR: IHMARU JONES, ST. MARTINVILLE

HONORABLE MENTION: Sai’vion Jones, St. James; Tylon Walton, Patterson; Crajuan Bennett, Iowa; Ja’Kobe Walker, De La Salle; Jon McCall, Sophie B. Wright; Coryell Pierce, B.T. Washington-NO; Leonard Jackson, De La Salle; Jordan Boston, Sophie B. Wright; Zach Blackwell, South Beauregard; Kiondric Woodley, Mansfield; Zaren James, University; Bryan Montgomery, Crowley; Keshaun Lazard, Northwest; Ernest Roberts, Ville Platte; Jalen Mitchell, St, Martinville; Jacquevius Thompson, Caldwell Parish; Ty’Drick Harrell, Marksville; Bryce Brown, University; JJ Doherty, Albany.

Girls
First team
Player School ht. cl. avg
Katlyn Manuel Northwest 6-0 Sr. 15.0
Myca Trail St. Louis 5-11 Jr. 20.3
Paris Guillory St. Louis 5-9 So. 16.7
Tyrielle Williams Ursuline 5-9 Sr. 20.0
Allasia Washington Madison Prep Jr. 16.0
Second team
Player School ht. cl. avg
Avery Young Iota 5-8 Jr. 23.0
Alyia Broussard Kaplan 5-5 Sr. 19.2
Danasia Andrews Caldwell Parish 5-8 Sr. 20.0
Emmia Johnson De La Salle 5-4 Sr. 23.0
Jalaysia Bertrand, Berwick 5-5 Sr. 22.9

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MYCA TRAIL, ST. LOUIS
COACH OF THE YEAR: TONY JOHNSON, ST. LOUIS

HONORABLE MENTION: Mary Leday, Northwest; Dayla Simon, South Beauregard; Ray’Onna Sterling, St. James; Elizabeth Ayers, E.D. White; Sana’a Brown, Bossier; Destiny Peltier, Westake; Jill Fontenot, Jennings; Rylie Tate, Caldwell Parish; Jonee Simms, Jewel Sumner; Abby McCain, Grant; Faith Bryant, Grant; Caroline Adams, E.D. White; Cassie Baygents, Albany; Ava Shields, Loranger; Kaylan Jack, Madison Prep; Tia Anderson, Brusly; Nya Miller, University.

  • < PREV Two-time Zurich Classic winner Billy Horschel will team with LSU's Sam Burns
  • NEXT > Delgado Women's Basketball closes season with 64-42 loss in Region XXIII Tournament