St. Paul’s wins first DI state wrestling title while Teurlings and Basile repeat

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

BATON ROUGE – It has been a long time coming.

A change in venues for the 2021 LHSAA Wrestling state championships resulted in a change at the top of the sport.

After coming very close in 2020, St. Paul’s captured its first Division I state wrestling championship Saturday night at the Raising Canes River Center, stopping the brilliant run of Brother Martin in the process.

The Crusaders had won three straight Division I state championships and eight of the last nine titles.

For the Wolves, it is their first state championship since 2001, the year St. Paul’s won its second consecutive Division I title. St. Paul’s moved up to Division I in 2002.

In 2020, St. Paul’s finished a close second to Brother Martin, with the Crusaders prevailing 242-236.5.

This time around, St. Paul’s was simply the best from start to finish, leading at every interval of the competition.

The Wolves dominated with 291 points, winning by 51 points with Holy Cross finishing second. East Ascension was third while Brother Martin finished fourth. Catholic of Baton Rouge was fifth with Jesuit sixth.

St. Paul’s had four individual champions, including Jacob Houser (120), Grant Nastasi (145), Peyton Ward (160) and Blain Cascio (182). Ward won a state title for a second straight year

The Tigers had four champions, including a pair of 3-time state titlists in brothers Evan (132) and Jacob Frost (138), along with Charles Sauerwin III (126) and Jake Romig (152).

Ernie Perry of Airline repeated as a state champion, winning at 113 pounds.

In a rarity, the Crusaders did not have an individual champion.

In Division II, Teurlings Catholic continued its dominance, easily outdistancing North DeSoto 301.5-231 for the title. Archbishop Shaw finished third with Archbishop Rummel fourth and Carencro fifth.

Repeating as champions, Teurlings Catholic has now won or shared eight of the last 10 Division II titles.

The Rebels six individual champions in Ashton Sonnier (106), Ethan Boudreaux (113), Joshua Vincent (152), John Paul Travasosos (160), Reid Bourgeois (182) and Joel Lanclos (220).

Shaw was outstanding, with four individual champions, including a repeat champion in Glenn Price (120), who won for a third straight year. Other Eagles winning state were Ashton Surrency (138), Jude Monaco (170) and Jason Bush Jr. (285).

Notable was Archbishop Rummel star Jacob Ramirez, who won his second straight title, winning at 138 pounds.

Tyrick Clay of Carencro won at 132 pounds, his second straight state championship.

In Division III, Basile repeated as state champion, outdistancing De La Salle 219.5-188. Archbishop Hannan had an excellent showing, finishing third.

The Bearcats had champions in Alex Menier (132) and Baylor Waggoner (195).

Menier joined a rare club, winning a fourth individual state championship. The last wrestler to accomplish that feat was Paul Klein of Brother Martin in 2015.

De La Salle had a pair of winners in Zachary Lauland (138) and Byron Phillips (220).

Hannan had a state titlist Mark Pennison (170).

Also notable was John Curtis Christian’s John Drake, who won at 285 pounds.

Shad Sheffie of St. Michael won at 182 pounds to capture a second straight state title.

The Most Outstanding Wrestlers were Landon Reaux of Southside in Division I, Vincent in Division II and Wiley Boudreaux of Erath in Division III.

This marked the first time that the championships were held in Baton Rouge since 1993. Bossier City hosted the event in 2011 and again from 2016-2020. The Pontchartrain Center in Kenner hosted it from 1996-2010 and again from 2012-15. The tournament was at the University of New Orleans in 1995 and in Lafayette in 1994.

Division I Team Scores
1 St. Paul’s 291.0
2 Holy Cross 240.0
3 East Ascension 217.5
4 Brother Martin 215.5
5 Catholic, BR 183.5
6 Jesuit 172.0
7 Sulphur 137.0
8 Zachary 121.5
9 Dutchtown 96.5
10 Parkway 86.5
11 Airline 83.0
12 Live Oak 76.0
13 Chalmette 74.0
14 St. Amant 71.5
15 Hahnville 51.0
16 Baton Rouge 47.0
17 Comeaux 44.0
18 C.E. Byrd 43.0
18 Southside 43.0
20 Fontainebleau 42.0
21 Central BR 41.0
22 Acadiana 33.0
22 Destrehan 33.0
22 Lafayette 33.0
25 Mandeville 29.5
26 Covington 28.0
27 Terrebonne 8.0
28 Sam Houston Hs 6.0
29 Grace King 4.0
30 John Ehret 2.0
31 Barbe 0.0
31 Bonnabel 0.0
31 Walker 0.0

Division II Team Scores
1 Teurlings Catholic 301.5
2 North Desoto 231.0
3 Archbishop Shaw 223.5
4 Archbishop Rummel 163.0
5 Carencro 152.0
5 Rayne 152.0
7 Belle Chasse 132.5
8 Lakeshore 82.5
9 Benton 55.0
10 Haughton 41.0
11 Pearl River 39.0
12 Caddo Magnet 26.0
13 North Vermillion 22.0
14 Broadmoor 7.0
14 St. Thomas More 7.0
16 Riverdale 6.0
17 Salmen 3.0
18 Plaquemine 2.5
19 East Jefferson 0.0
19 Huntington 0.0
19 Istrouma 0.0
19 LW Higgins 0.0
19 McKinley 0.0
19 Minden 0.0
19 NO Military / Maritime Academy 0.0
19 Northside 0.0
19 Woodlawn 0.0

Division III Team Scores
1 Basile 219.5
2 De La Salle 188.0
3 Archbishop Hannan 181.5
4 Brusly 150.5
5 St. Louis Catholic 119.0
6 St. Michael The Archangel 97.5
7 Kaplan 81.0
8 John Curtis Christian 77.5
9 Bossier 58.0
10 South Beauregard 54.0
11 Church Point 53.0
12 Evangel Christian Academy 48.0
13 Dunham 31.0
13 Thomas Jefferson 31.0
15 Erath 30.0
16 DeQuincy 27.0
17 Calvary Baptist 21.0
17 Summerfield 21.0
19 Haynes Academy 20.0
20 Glen Oaks 7.0
21 Episcopal 3.0
22 Bolton 0.0
22 Crescent City 0.0
22 Lakeside 0.0
22 Notre Dame 0.0
22 South Plaquemines 0.0

1 106
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Landon Reaux of Southside
• 2nd Place – Dylan Moser of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – John-Michael Bourgeois of Jesuit
• 4th Place – Grant Grizzaffi of Catholic, BR
• 5th Place – JW Fuller of C.E. Byrd
• 6th Place – Anthony Perez of Chalmette
1st Place Match
• Landon Reaux (Southside) 19-2, So. over Dylan Moser (Brother Martin) 22-1, Jr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
• John-Michael Bourgeois (Jesuit) 13-7, So. over Grant Grizzaffi (Catholic, BR) 17-5, So. (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
• JW Fuller (C.E. Byrd) 4-2, Sr. over Anthony Perez (Chalmette) 23-8, Jr. (Dec 11-6)
D 1 113
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Ernie Perry III of Airline
• 2nd Place – Mason Elsensohn of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – Trey Faherty of St. Pauls
• 4th Place – Cole Mire of Dutchtown
• 5th Place – David Viers of Parkway
• 6th Place – Chase Haydel of Jesuit
1st Place Match
• Ernie Perry III (Airline) 11-0, So. over Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 30-2, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
• Trey Faherty (St. Pauls) 12-4, Jr. over Cole Mire (Dutchtown) 21-7, So. (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
• David Viers (Parkway) 15-6, Jr. over Chase Haydel (Jesuit) 14-9, So. (Dec 7-2)
D 1 120
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Jacob Houser of St. Pauls
• 2nd Place – Kent Burandt of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – Watts Goodson of Catholic, BR
• 4th Place – Dylan Lauriano of Holy Cross
• 5th Place – Doc Miller of Sulphur
• 6th Place – Hiram Blanchard of Dutchtown
1st Place Match
• Jacob Houser (St. Pauls) 16-2, Jr. over Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) 17-7, So. (MD 16-7)
3rd Place Match
• Watts Goodson (Catholic, BR) 18-4, So. over Dylan Lauriano (Holy Cross) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
• Doc Miller (Sulphur) 8-5, Sr. over Hiram Blanchard (Dutchtown) 17-14, Jr. (Fall 0:30)
D 1 126
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Charles Sauerwin III of Holy Cross
• 2nd Place – Ethan Castex of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – Michael Rader of St. Pauls
• 4th Place – Anthony Rosevally of Jesuit
• 5th Place – Ethan Ourso of Catholic, BR
• 6th Place – Kyle Thibodeaux of Sulphur
1st Place Match
• Charles Sauerwin III (Holy Cross) 33-1, Sr. over Ethan Castex (Brother Martin) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
• Michael Rader (St. Pauls) 16-4, Sr. over Anthony Rosevally (Jesuit) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
• Ethan Ourso (Catholic, BR) 9-6, Sr. over Kyle Thibodeaux (Sulphur) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 3:46)
D 1 132
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Evan Frost of Holy Cross
• 2nd Place – Carter Duet of St. Pauls
• 3rd Place – Luke Lafleur of Acadiana
• 4th Place – Jace Chenevert of St. Amant
• 5th Place – Austin Sharpley of East Ascension
• 6th Place – Dennis White of Zachary
1st Place Match
• Evan Frost (Holy Cross) 35-0, Jr. over Carter Duet (St. Pauls) 19-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:23 (17-2))
3rd Place Match
• Luke Lafleur (Acadiana) 10-4, Jr. over Jace Chenevert (St. Amant) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 4:24)
5th Place Match
• Austin Sharpley (East Ascension) 17-3, Sr. over Dennis White (Zachary) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
D 1 138
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Jacob Frost of Holy Cross
• 2nd Place – Sean Cripple of St. Pauls
• 3rd Place – Jamarius Koshko of East Ascension
• 4th Place – Trent Trouth of Sulphur
• 5th Place – Jensen Bergeron of Lafayette
• 6th Place – Happy Butler of Catholic, BR
1st Place Match
• Jacob Frost (Holy Cross) 29-0, Jr. over Sean Cripple (St. Pauls) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 2:15)
3rd Place Match
• Jamarius Koshko (East Ascension) 47-5, Sr. over Trent Trouth (Sulphur) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 4:45)
5th Place Match
• Jensen Bergeron (Lafayette) 24-9, So. over Happy Butler (Catholic, BR) 16-9, So. (Fall 1:40)
D 1 145
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Grant Nastasi of St. Pauls
• 2nd Place – Peter Kelly of Catholic, BR
• 3rd Place – Quinn Williams of Brother Martin
• 4th Place – Nick DiGeralamo of Holy Cross
• 5th Place – Jaden Snyder of St. Amant
• 6th Place – Voltaire Sanders of Zachary
1st Place Match
• Grant Nastasi (St. Pauls) 19-2, Jr. over Peter Kelly (Catholic, BR) 28-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
• Quinn Williams (Brother Martin) 35-3, Sr. over Nick DiGeralamo (Holy Cross) 21-12, 8th. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
• Jaden Snyder (St. Amant) 18-12, Sr. over Voltaire Sanders (Zachary) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
D 1 152
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Jake Romig of Holy Cross
• 2nd Place – Eli Hope of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – Luke Battaglia of Jesuit
• 4th Place – Josiah Wakefield of East Ascension
• 5th Place – Rayden Ingram of Live Oak
• 6th Place – Ethan Reyna of Dutchtown
1st Place Match
• Jake Romig (Holy Cross) 29-5, Sr. over Eli Hope (Brother Martin) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 3:39)
3rd Place Match
• Luke Battaglia (Jesuit) 20-2, Sr. over Josiah Wakefield (East Ascension) 39-7, Sr. (Fall 4:35)
5th Place Match
• Rayden Ingram (Live Oak) 26-2, Jr. over Ethan Reyna (Dutchtown) 13-8, Sr. (Fall 2:09)
D 1 160
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Peyton Ward of St. Pauls
• 2nd Place – Rocco Horvath of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – Santos Ramos of East Ascension
• 4th Place – Michael Price of Catholic, BR
• 5th Place – Daniel Burton of Sulphur
• 6th Place – Raymond Favaza of Fontainebleau
1st Place Match
• Peyton Ward (St. Pauls) 19-0, Sr. over Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) 29-3, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
• Santos Ramos (East Ascension) 31-6, Jr. over Michael Price (Catholic, BR) 11-7, Jr. (Fall 0:55)
5th Place Match
• Daniel Burton (Sulphur) 9-6, Sr. over Raymond Favaza (Fontainebleau) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 8-6)
D 1 170
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Brad Mahoney of East Ascension
• 2nd Place – Kade Moran of Baton Rouge
• 3rd Place – Roman Davis of Mandeville
• 4th Place – Landry Barker of St. Pauls
• 5th Place – Russell Solomon of Holy Cross
• 6th Place – Kaiden Keller of Dutchtown
1st Place Match
• Brad Mahoney (East Ascension) 50-0, Sr. over Kade Moran (Baton Rouge) 18-5, Jr. (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
• Roman Davis (Mandeville) 6-1, Sr. over Landry Barker (St. Pauls) 14-6, So. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
• Russell Solomon (Holy Cross) 5-2, Sr. over Kaiden Keller (Dutchtown) 13-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
D 1 182
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Blain Cascio of St. Pauls
• 2nd Place – Steven Driggers of Parkway
• 3rd Place – Austin Reason of Central BR
• 4th Place – Brennan Bennett of East Ascension
• 5th Place – Christian Moore of Chalmette
• 6th Place – Lawrence Hoffman of Jesuit
1st Place Match
• Blain Cascio (St. Pauls) 17-2, Sr. over Steven Driggers (Parkway) 13-2, Sr. (M. For.)
3rd Place Match
• Austin Reason (Central BR) 16-4, Sr. over Brennan Bennett (East Ascension) 35-17, Sr. (Fall 2:43)
5th Place Match
• Christian Moore (Chalmette) 8-2, Sr. over Lawrence Hoffman (Jesuit) 18-9, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
D 1 195
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Corey Hyatt of Sulphur
• 2nd Place – Nawab Singh of Live Oak
• 3rd Place – Cameron Walker of Zachary
• 4th Place – Joshua Sabadie of St. Pauls
• 5th Place – Gavyn O`Connor of Holy Cross
• 6th Place – Jermiane Vessell of Catholic, BR
1st Place Match
• Corey Hyatt (Sulphur) 12-0, So. over Nawab Singh (Live Oak) 37-5, Sr. (Fall 2:31)
3rd Place Match
• Cameron Walker (Zachary) 9-4, Jr. over Joshua Sabadie (St. Pauls) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
• Gavyn O`Connor (Holy Cross) 10-7, Sr. over Jermiane Vessell (Catholic, BR) 8-5, Jr. (Fall 1:33)
D 1 220
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Ashton Freeman of Zachary
• 2nd Place – Cole Baiamonte of Holy Cross
• 3rd Place – Dennis Dougherty of Jesuit
• 4th Place – Garine Gibson of Chalmette
• 5th Place – Ian Lyons of St. Pauls
• 6th Place – Brayden Laidlaw of Sulphur
1st Place Match
• Ashton Freeman (Zachary) 14-0, Jr. over Cole Baiamonte (Holy Cross) 5-1, Jr. (UTB 3-2)
3rd Place Match
• Dennis Dougherty (Jesuit) 12-1, Jr. over Garine Gibson (Chalmette) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 0:33)
5th Place Match
• Ian Lyons (St. Pauls) 16-3, Jr. over Brayden Laidlaw (Sulphur) 7-7, So. (Dec 6-4)
D 1 285
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Gavin Soniat of East Ascension
• 2nd Place – Spencer Lanosga of Jesuit
• 3rd Place – Christian Mannino of Catholic, BR
• 4th Place – Caleb Harris of Sulphur
• 5th Place – Bobby Simpson of C.E. Byrd
• 6th Place – Osee Anderson of Zachary
1st Place Match
• Gavin Soniat (East Ascension) 21-2, Sr. over Spencer Lanosga (Jesuit) 12-2, Fr. (Fall 1:19)
3rd Place Match
• Christian Mannino (Catholic, BR) 14-4, Sr. over Caleb Harris (Sulphur) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
• Bobby Simpson (C.E. Byrd) 5-2, Sr. over Osee Anderson (Zachary) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 1:52)
D 2 106
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Ashton Sonnier of Teurlings Catholic
• 2nd Place – Jacob Baltz of Archbishop Rummel
• 3rd Place – Collin Bell of North Desoto
• 4th Place – Jakari Gibson of Rayne
• 5th Place – Kobe Nguyen of Archbishop Shaw
• 6th Place – Adam Franklin of Haughton
1st Place Match
• Ashton Sonnier (Teurlings Catholic) 14-2, Jr. over Jacob Baltz (Archbishop Rummel) 6-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
• Collin Bell (North Desoto) 21-3, Fr. over Jakari Gibson (Rayne) 9-11, Fr. (Fall 0:15)
5th Place Match
• Kobe Nguyen (Archbishop Shaw) 9-8, So. over Adam Franklin (Haughton) 5-5, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)
D 2 113
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Ethan Boudreaux of Teurlings Catholic
• 2nd Place – Nicholas McClendon of Belle Chasse
• 3rd Place – Daylon Dugas of Rayne
• 4th Place – Hayden Tassin of Archbishop Shaw
• 5th Place – Cole Curry of Archbishop Rummel
• 6th Place – Hayden Comeaux of Benton
1st Place Match
• Ethan Boudreaux (Teurlings Catholic) 18-2, So. over Nicholas McClendon (Belle Chasse) 13-3, Sr. (MD 10-0)
3rd Place Match
• Daylon Dugas (Rayne) 12-3, Jr. over Hayden Tassin (Archbishop Shaw) 16-5, So. (Fall 0:25)
5th Place Match
• Cole Curry (Archbishop Rummel) 17-13, Jr. over Hayden Comeaux (Benton) 8-8, Fr. (Fall 1:58)
D 2 120
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Glenn Price of Archbishop Shaw
• 2nd Place – Carter Burgess of Archbishop Rummel
• 3rd Place – Brennan Boyer of Teurlings Catholic
• 4th Place – Kade Bourque of Carencro
• 5th Place – Isaac Dees of North Desoto
• 6th Place – Gaven Guidry of Rayne
1st Place Match
• Glenn Price (Archbishop Shaw) 20-0, Jr. over Carter Burgess (Archbishop Rummel) 25-5, Jr. (Fall 0:47)
3rd Place Match
• Brennan Boyer (Teurlings Catholic) 19-4, Fr. over Kade Bourque (Carencro) 11-3, Sr. (MD 12-4)
5th Place Match
• Isaac Dees (North Desoto) 18-6, So. over Gaven Guidry (Rayne) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 4:55)
D 2 126
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Cameron Davis of North Desoto
• 2nd Place – Caleb Andrews of Belle Chasse
• 3rd Place – Ethan Papadakes of Teurlings Catholic
• 4th Place – Kobe Wise of Archbishop Rummel
• 5th Place – Louis Lindsey of Haughton
• 6th Place – Christopher Milburn of Carencro
1st Place Match
• Cameron Davis (North Desoto) 22-5, Sr. over Caleb Andrews (Belle Chasse) 14-5, So. (Fall 2:52)
3rd Place Match
• Ethan Papadakes (Teurlings Catholic) 16-6, Sr. over Kobe Wise (Archbishop Rummel) 8-4, So. (Inj. 4:23)
5th Place Match
• Louis Lindsey (Haughton) 4-3, So. over Christopher Milburn (Carencro) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 2:49)
D 2 132
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Tyrick Clay of Carencro
• 2nd Place – Lance Ferguson of North Desoto
• 3rd Place – Hudson Sharon of Teurlings Catholic
• 4th Place – Alex Eschete of Lakeshore
• 5th Place – Gabe Mejia of Belle Chasse
• 6th Place – Cameron Gandolfi of Archbishop Rummel
1st Place Match
• Tyrick Clay (Carencro) 14-0, Sr. over Lance Ferguson (North Desoto) 23-4, Jr. (MD 14-4)
3rd Place Match
• Hudson Sharon (Teurlings Catholic) 16-3, Fr. over Alex Eschete (Lakeshore) 21-8, Sr. (MD 10-2)
5th Place Match
• Gabe Mejia (Belle Chasse) 8-8, Jr. over Cameron Gandolfi (Archbishop Rummel) 18-11, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:40 (19-4))
D 2 138
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Ashton Surrency of Archbishop Shaw
• 2nd Place – Ryder Hawley of Rayne
• 3rd Place – Jaxson Trosclair of Teurlings Catholic
• 4th Place – Austen Shook of Archbishop Rummel
• 5th Place – Aiden Carinio of Benton
• 6th Place – Daniel Olivier of North Desoto
1st Place Match
• Ashton Surrency (Archbishop Shaw) 19-3, Sr. over Ryder Hawley (Rayne) 23-3, Sr. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
• Jaxson Trosclair (Teurlings Catholic) 13-5, Sr. over Austen Shook (Archbishop Rummel) 15-9, So. (Dec 15-10)
5th Place Match
• Aiden Carinio (Benton) 11-4, So. over Daniel Olivier (North Desoto) 15-10, So. (Dec 8-7)
D 2 145
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Jacob Ramirez of Archbishop Rummel
• 2nd Place – Logan Smith of Teurlings Catholic
• 3rd Place – Gavin Crossen of Belle Chasse
• 4th Place – Christian Bates of North Desoto
• 5th Place – Todd Ritter of Archbishop Shaw
• 6th Place – Jackson Peters of Benton
1st Place Match
• Jacob Ramirez (Archbishop Rummel) 32-2, Sr. over Logan Smith (Teurlings Catholic) 13-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:31 (19-4))
3rd Place Match
• Gavin Crossen (Belle Chasse) 13-5, Sr. over Christian Bates (North Desoto) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 0:44)
5th Place Match
• Todd Ritter (Archbishop Shaw) 10-8, Jr. over Jackson Peters (Benton) 8-6, Fr. (Fall 0:31)
D 2 152
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Joshua Vincent of Teurlings Catholic
• 2nd Place – Michael Seal of Archbishop Shaw
• 3rd Place – Hunter Addison of North Desoto
• 4th Place – Gavin Gauthreaux of Belle Chasse
• 5th Place – Todd Arceneaux of Carencro
• 6th Place – Dayden Simon of Rayne
1st Place Match
• Joshua Vincent (Teurlings Catholic) 13-2, Jr. over Michael Seal (Archbishop Shaw) 14-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
• Hunter Addison (North Desoto) 24-3, So. over Gavin Gauthreaux (Belle Chasse) 14-5, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
5th Place Match
• Todd Arceneaux (Carencro) 11-3, Sr. over Dayden Simon (Rayne) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 4:27)
D 2 160
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – John Paul Travasos of Teurlings Catholic
• 2nd Place – Hunter Hanson of North Desoto
• 3rd Place – Zalen Wilson of Archbishop Shaw
• 4th Place – Maximus Bonner of Carencro
• 5th Place – Matthew Kirkpatrick of Archbishop Rummel
• 6th Place – Alejandro Canas of Lakeshore
1st Place Match
• John Paul Travasos (Teurlings Catholic) 15-4, Jr. over Hunter Hanson (North Desoto) 16-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
• Zalen Wilson (Archbishop Shaw) 16-6, Jr. over Maximus Bonner (Carencro) 13-2, Jr. (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match
• Matthew Kirkpatrick (Archbishop Rummel) 10-7, Sr. over Alejandro Canas (Lakeshore) 14-16, Jr. (For.)
D 2 170
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Jude Monaco of Archbishop Shaw
• 2nd Place – Andrew Gonzales of North Desoto
• 3rd Place – David George of Rayne
• 4th Place – Sherell Manuel of Belle Chasse
• 5th Place – Zack Watkins of Teurlings Catholic
• 6th Place – Hezekiah Chatelain of Lakeshore
1st Place Match
• Jude Monaco (Archbishop Shaw) 20-0, Jr. over Andrew Gonzales (North Desoto) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 4:51)
3rd Place Match
• David George (Rayne) 14-3, Sr. over Sherell Manuel (Belle Chasse) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 2:03)
5th Place Match
• Zack Watkins (Teurlings Catholic) 11-10, Jr. over Hezekiah Chatelain (Lakeshore) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
D 2 182
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Reid Bourgeois of Teurlings Catholic
• 2nd Place – Garrett Louviere of Rayne
• 3rd Place – Logan Ferguson of North Desoto
• 4th Place – Brandon Pierre of Lakeshore
• 5th Place – Neil Borne of Archbishop Rummel
• 6th Place – Charlie Yocom of Haughton
1st Place Match
• Reid Bourgeois (Teurlings Catholic) 11-4, Jr. over Garrett Louviere (Rayne) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 3:47)
3rd Place Match
• Logan Ferguson (North Desoto) 3-1, Jr. over Brandon Pierre (Lakeshore) 4-2, So. (Fall 1:33)
5th Place Match
• Neil Borne (Archbishop Rummel) 11-10, So. over Charlie Yocom (Haughton) 3-3, Jr. (DQ)
D 2 195
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Kendrell Williams of Carencro
• 2nd Place – Dylan Olivier of North Desoto
• 3rd Place – Eric Levert of Teurlings Catholic
• 4th Place – Alton Bouligny of Caddo Magnet
• 5th Place – Nigel Whitehead of Archbishop Shaw
• 6th Place – Noah Hunt of Pearl River
1st Place Match
• Kendrell Williams (Carencro) 3-0, Sr. over Dylan Olivier (North Desoto) 23-3, Sr. (Dec 13-6)
3rd Place Match
• Eric Levert (Teurlings Catholic) 17-4, Jr. over Alton Bouligny (Caddo Magnet) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 2:54)
5th Place Match
• Nigel Whitehead (Archbishop Shaw) 12-6, Jr. over Noah Hunt (Pearl River) 11-7, So. (Fall 3:29)
D 2 220
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Joel Lanclos of Teurlings Catholic
• 2nd Place – Quinn Collins of Carencro
• 3rd Place – Tre`Von Williams of Rayne
• 4th Place – Christopher Rodriguez of Haughton
• 5th Place – Chad Gooden Jr. of Archbishop Shaw
• 6th Place – Garrett Billeaud of North Vermillion
1st Place Match
• Joel Lanclos (Teurlings Catholic) 14-5, Jr. over Quinn Collins (Carencro) 12-1, Jr. (Fall 5:19)
3rd Place Match
• Tre`Von Williams (Rayne) 25-4, Jr. over Christopher Rodriguez (Haughton) 7-4, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
• Chad Gooden Jr. (Archbishop Shaw) 3-4, Jr. over Garrett Billeaud (North Vermillion) 8-6, So. (Fall 0:46)
D 2 285
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Jason Bush Jr. of Archbishop Shaw
• 2nd Place – Trenton Jolivette of Carencro
• 3rd Place – Gabriel Whittington of Pearl River
• 4th Place – Kane Chisholm of Teurlings Catholic
• 5th Place – Ezekial Tarin of Benton
• 6th Place – Jon`Tavius Thomas of North Desoto
1st Place Match
• Jason Bush Jr. (Archbishop Shaw) 3-0, Jr. over Trenton Jolivette (Carencro) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
• Gabriel Whittington (Pearl River) 18-1, So. over Kane Chisholm (Teurlings Catholic) 8-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
• Ezekial Tarin (Benton) 7-8, Sr. over Jon`Tavius Thomas (North Desoto) 9-7, Sr. (Fall 3:46)
D 3 106
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Luke Caballero of St. Louis
• 2nd Place – Preston Curtis of John Curtis Christian School
• 3rd Place – Kristian Scott of Dunham
• 4th Place – Bryce Fontenot of South Beauregard
• 5th Place – Kye Smith of Basile
• 6th Place – Dylan Duvernay of DeLaSalle
1st Place Match
• Luke Caballero (St. Louis) 26-7, So. over Preston Curtis (John Curtis Christian School) 17-5, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
• Kristian Scott (Dunham) 8-4, 7th. over Bryce Fontenot (South Beauregard) 11-5, 8th. (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match
• Kye Smith (Basile) 5-3, 7th. over Dylan Duvernay (DeLaSalle) 12-11, Fr. (Fall 1:31)
D 3 113
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Henry Hebert of St. Louis
• 2nd Place – Jay Guillory of Basile
• 3rd Place – Nicholas Vu of Haynes Academy
• 4th Place – Bryce Oufnac of DeLaSalle
• 5th Place – Seth Lowe of Archbishop Hannan
• 6th Place – Jeremiah Yearby of Evangel Christian Academy
1st Place Match
• Henry Hebert (St. Louis) 11-6, Fr. over Jay Guillory (Basile) 11-3, So. (MD 13-4)
3rd Place Match
• Nicholas Vu (Haynes Academy) 6-5, Sr. over Bryce Oufnac (DeLaSalle) 3-15, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
5th Place Match
• Seth Lowe (Archbishop Hannan) 6-10, Fr. over Jeremiah Yearby (Evangel Christian Academy) 9-5, 7th. (Fall 1:59)
D 3 120
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Kaul Kayser of Brusly
• 2nd Place – Luc Johnson of Basile
• 3rd Place – George Kim of St. Michael The Archangel
• 4th Place – Ja`cory Tyler of Bossier
• 5th Place – Cole Bartlett of Archbishop Hannan
• 6th Place – Hayden Meche of Church Point Hs
1st Place Match
• Kaul Kayser (Brusly) 20-4, Sr. over Luc Johnson (Basile) 17-2, So. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
• George Kim (St. Michael The Archangel) 18-4, Sr. over Ja`cory Tyler (Bossier) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 4:36)
5th Place Match
• Cole Bartlett (Archbishop Hannan) 11-12, Sr. over Hayden Meche (Church Point Hs) 15-7, So. (Fall 2:04)
D 3 126
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Wiley Boudreaux of Erath
• 2nd Place – Andre Johnson of Basile
• 3rd Place – Collin Veron of DeLaSalle
• 4th Place – Timothy Routon of Church Point Hs
• 5th Place – Treyrton Schexnaider of Kaplan
• 6th Place – Michael Brame II of Evangel Christian Academy
1st Place Match
• Wiley Boudreaux (Erath) 12-2, So. over Andre Johnson (Basile) 18-4, Jr. (Fall 1:05)
3rd Place Match
• Collin Veron (DeLaSalle) 18-6, Jr. over Timothy Routon (Church Point Hs) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match
• Treyrton Schexnaider (Kaplan) 15-5, Sr. over Michael Brame II (Evangel Christian Academy) 16-11, Fr. (Fall 3:42)
D 3 132
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Alex Menier of Basile
• 2nd Place – Cade Hontiveros of Archbishop Hannan
• 3rd Place – Liam O`Connor of DeLaSalle
• 4th Place – Sean King of John Curtis Christian School
• 5th Place – Dorian Wilkinson of St. Michael The Archangel
• 6th Place – Moses Thomas of Bossier
1st Place Match
• Alex Menier (Basile) 14-0, Sr. over Cade Hontiveros (Archbishop Hannan) 18-5, Sr. (MD 14-4)
3rd Place Match
• Liam O`Connor (DeLaSalle) 20-10, So. over Sean King (John Curtis Christian School) 17-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
• Dorian Wilkinson (St. Michael The Archangel) 19-9, Jr. over Moses Thomas (Bossier) 10-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:26 (16-0))
D 3 138
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Zachary Lauland of DeLaSalle
• 2nd Place – Gavin Gautier of Archbishop Hannan
• 3rd Place – Jace Jordon of Thomas Jefferson
• 4th Place – Chris Miller of Brusly
• 5th Place – Brevan Fields of Basile
• 6th Place – Daniel Thomas of St. Louis
1st Place Match
• Zachary Lauland (DeLaSalle) 19-5, Sr. over Gavin Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 1:28)
3rd Place Match
• Jace Jordon (Thomas Jefferson) 9-3, Sr. over Chris Miller (Brusly) 3-4, So. (MD 10-1)
5th Place Match
• Brevan Fields (Basile) 19-6, Jr. over Daniel Thomas (St. Louis) 10-10, Jr. (Fall 2:51)
D 3 145
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Marc Martinez of Brusly
• 2nd Place – Spencer Hughes of DeLaSalle
• 3rd Place – Hector Barraza of St. Michael The Archangel
• 4th Place – Alexzander Zaunbrecher of Kaplan
• 5th Place – Parker Fontenot of Basile
• 6th Place – Thomas Bean of Evangel Christian Academy
1st Place Match
• Marc Martinez (Brusly) 18-0, Sr. over Spencer Hughes (DeLaSalle) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 3:02)
3rd Place Match
• Hector Barraza (St. Michael The Archangel) 9-6, Sr. over Alexzander Zaunbrecher (Kaplan) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match
• Parker Fontenot (Basile) 14-6, So. over Thomas Bean (Evangel Christian Academy) 8-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-1))
D 3 152
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Michael Gilreath of Evangel Christian Academy
• 2nd Place – Luke Robertson of DeLaSalle
• 3rd Place – Preston Gautier of Archbishop Hannan
• 4th Place – Luke Fontenot of Basile
• 5th Place – Graham Montet of St. Louis
• 6th Place – Aujyri Harris of Brusly
1st Place Match
• Michael Gilreath (Evangel Christian Academy) 24-3, Fr. over Luke Robertson (DeLaSalle) 18-12, So. (Fall 5:17)
3rd Place Match
• Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 13-3, So. over Luke Fontenot (Basile) 9-5, So. (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match
• Graham Montet (St. Louis) 5-4, Fr. over Aujyri Harris (Brusly) 5-10, So. (TB-1 13-10)
D 3 160
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Andrew Trahan of Brusly
• 2nd Place – Grayson Pennison of Archbishop Hannan
• 3rd Place – Christian Otzenberger of Calvary Baptist
• 4th Place – Baylor McCoy of Basile
• 5th Place – Giovanni Cusimano of DeLaSalle
• 6th Place – Kagen Schexnayder of Kaplan
1st Place Match
• Andrew Trahan (Brusly) 20-3, Sr. over Grayson Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) 9-1, Jr. (Dec 12-8)
3rd Place Match
• Christian Otzenberger (Calvary Baptist) 11-5, Jr. over Baylor McCoy (Basile) 3-2, Jr. (MD 10-1)
5th Place Match
• Giovanni Cusimano (DeLaSalle) 18-14, Jr. over Kagen Schexnayder (Kaplan) 13-8, Jr. (Fall 2:06)
D 3 170
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Mark Pennison of Archbishop Hannan
• 2nd Place – John Reina of St. Louis
• 3rd Place – Landon Royer of DeQuincy
• 4th Place – Christian Johnson of Bossier
• 5th Place – James Baldwin of Dunham
• 6th Place – Collin Hebert of St. Michael The Archangel
1st Place Match
• Mark Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) 15-1, Sr. over John Reina (St. Louis) 15-5, Sr. (Fall 1:19)
3rd Place Match
• Landon Royer (DeQuincy) 9-5, Sr. over Christian Johnson (Bossier) 8-3, So. (Fall 1:17)
5th Place Match
• James Baldwin (Dunham) 8-5, So. over Collin Hebert (St. Michael The Archangel) 7-8, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
D 3 182
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Shad Sheffie of St. Michael The Archangel
• 2nd Place – Cameron Mire of Kaplan
• 3rd Place – Wade Rist of Archbishop Hannan
• 4th Place – Christian Bergeron of Basile
• 5th Place – Carlos Flores of Thomas Jefferson
• 6th Place – Daniel DeLarosa of Haynes Academy
1st Place Match
• Shad Sheffie (St. Michael The Archangel) 23-0, Sr. over Cameron Mire (Kaplan) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 0:24)
3rd Place Match
• Wade Rist (Archbishop Hannan) 16-7, So. over Christian Bergeron (Basile) 6-3, So. (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
• Carlos Flores (Thomas Jefferson) 7-3, Jr. over Daniel DeLarosa (Haynes Academy) 4-8, Sr. (Fall 2:14)
D 3 195
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Baylor Waggoner of Basile
• 2nd Place – Trace Morrow of Summerfield
• 3rd Place – Patrick Rist of Archbishop Hannan
• 4th Place – Aaron Couty of Brusly
• 5th Place – Jason Krail of DeLaSalle
• 6th Place – Blaine Briscoe of Church Point Hs
1st Place Match
• Baylor Waggoner (Basile) 11-1, Sr. over Trace Morrow (Summerfield) 19-8, Sr. (Fall 0:47)
3rd Place Match
• Patrick Rist (Archbishop Hannan) 16-6, Sr. over Aaron Couty (Brusly) 8-6, Sr. (MD 8-0)
5th Place Match
• Jason Krail (DeLaSalle) 21-12, So. over Blaine Briscoe (Church Point Hs) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 3:33)
D 3 220
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Byron Phillips III of DeLaSalle
• 2nd Place – Bryson Walker of Brusly
• 3rd Place – Henry Milligan of St. Louis
• 4th Place – Joel Marchand of Archbishop Hannan
• 5th Place – Camden Maroon of Church Point Hs
• 6th Place – Aden LaBorde of John Curtis Christian School
1st Place Match
• Byron Phillips III (DeLaSalle) 5-0, Sr. over Bryson Walker (Brusly) 10-7, Sr. (Fall 1:01)
3rd Place Match
• Henry Milligan (St. Louis) 15-3, So. over Joel Marchand (Archbishop Hannan) 8-9, Fr. (Fall 0:41)
5th Place Match
• Camden Maroon (Church Point Hs) 7-6, Jr. over Aden LaBorde (John Curtis Christian School) 10-7, So. (Fall 4:13)
D 3 285
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – John Drake of John Curtis Christian School
• 2nd Place – Trey Jeffries of South Beauregard
• 3rd Place – Brennan Kass of Kaplan
• 4th Place – Denarius Robinson of Brusly
• 5th Place – Anphrony Guillory of Basile
• 6th Place – Billy Broom of Bossier
1st Place Match
• John Drake (John Curtis Christian School) 12-3, Sr. over Trey Jeffries (South Beauregard) 9-2, Sr. (Fall 2:25)
3rd Place Match
• Brennan Kass (Kaplan) 11-2, Sr. over Denarius Robinson (Brusly) 9-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
• Anphrony Guillory (Basile) 15-7, Jr. over Billy Broom (Bossier) 13-7, Sr. (Fall 4:44)

  • < PREV LSU walk-off Youngstown State, shut out Nicholls on busy Saturday
  • NEXT > Gordon heroics, Garvin ferocity carries Colonels in OT thriller over Privateers
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

CEO/Owner

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >