Softball Playoffs: Mount Carmel, Archbishop Hannan advance with comfortable Monday wins

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

In the small numbered, watered down Select playoffs, Mount Carmel Academy and Archbishop Hannan simply did what they were required to do Monday by winning easily over overmatched opponents.

At the JPRD Complex in Metairie, the No. 3 Cubs pounded out 13 hits in an easy 17-2 win over sixth seed St. Joseph’s Academy in a game shortened to four innings by the mercy rule in the Division I quarterfinals.

The game was over early as Mount Carmel erupted for 11 runs in the bottom of the first inning. The Cubs added two in the third and four in the bottom of the fourth to walk it off.

Taylor Rumney had a base-clearing double, Madison Camp had two hits and three RBI, and Nina Fenasci had two hits and two RBI while Rylee Landreaux and Madison Savarese each added a pair of RBI for the Cubs (9-11). Ashley Ortiz had two hits and an RBI, Addison Grundmeyer and Isabelle Indovina each had an RBI for MCA. Madilyn Giglio had three hits, including a triple and a double for the Cubs.

Mia Pumila picked up the win, allowing two runs on just one hit. She walked one and struck out five. Hallie Rivet took the loss for the Redstickers (5-19). Olivia Kaufmann drove in a run for St. Joseph’s while Clair Lazaroe had the only hit for the Redstickers.

Mount Carmel advances to Sulphur for the third straight year where the Cubs will take on a familiar district foe in either defending state champion and No. 2 seed John Curtis Christian or No. 7 Archbishop Chapelle. The Patriots and Chipmunks meet today at 5 p.m. in River Ridge.

In Division II, No. 2 Archbishop Hannan cruised past No. 15 Lusher Charter 13-0 in a game shortened to five innings by the mercy rule at Coquille Park.

Hannan scored twice in the first inning, one in the second and four in the third to build a 7-0 lead. The Hawks put the game away with six runs in the bottom of the fourth and kept the Lions scoreless in the top of the fifth to end it.

Amelia Mares and Alex Clesi combined on a no-hitter while Clesi added an RBI single at the plate. Mares and Clesi fanned 10 Lion hitters.

Gentry Spinks had an inside-the-park home run for the Hawks (23-6). Lusher, which was in the playoffs for the first time, ended its season 10-7.

Hannan advances to the quarterfinals to take on the winner of No. 7 St. Charles Catholic and No. 10 Teurlings Catholic, who meet today at 4:30 p.m. in LaPlace.

State High School Softball Pairings and Results
Class 5A
Bi-district
(1) Sam Houston 10, (32) Covington 1
(17) Sulphur 11, (16) Dutchtown 3
(24) Captain Shreve 14, (9) Central 9
(8) Walker 7, (25) East Ascension 1
(5) Ouachita Parish 14, (28) New Iberia 4
(12) Hahnville 10, (21) Comeaux 0
(13) West Monroe 6, (20) Acadiana 1
(4) St. Amant 8, (29) Live Oak 1
(3) Barbe 14, (30) Southwood 0
(14) Ponchatoula 15, (19) Natchitoches Central 5
(11) Pineville 6, (22) Fontainebleau 4
(6) Denham Springs 10, (27) Ruston 0
(7) Northshore 10, (26) Chalmette 0
(23) Destrehan 1 (10) Mandeville 0
(18) Alexandria 10, (15) Haughton 0
(2) Airline 14, (31) Zachary 0
Regional
(1) Sam Houston at (17) Sulphur, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(8) Walker at (24) Captain Shreve, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(12) Hahnville at (5) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday
(13) West Monroe at (4) St. Amant, 5 p.m., Tuesday
(14) Ponchatoula at (3) Barbe, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(11) Pineville at (6) Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(7) Northshore (23) at Destrehan, 4 p.m., Tuesday
(2) Airline at (18) Alexandria, 5 p.m., Tuesday

Class 4A
Bi-district
(1) Leesville 15, (32) Warren Easton 0
(16) Tioga 9, (17) Benton 8
(9) Buckeye 10, (24) Minden 2
(8) Lakeshore 17, (25) Karr 0
(5) Franklinton 5, (28) Westgate 4
(12) Franklin Parish 15 (21) Morgan City 1
(20) Neville 10, (13) Assumption 4
(4) Beau Chene 12, (29) South Lafourche 1
(3) West Ouachita 9, (30) Rayne 1
(19) Cecilia 9, (14) Northwood 4
(11) DeRidder 15 (22) Huntington 0
(6) Grant 4, (27) South Terrebonne 3
(7) Belle Chasse 22 (26) Bastrop 1
(10) Lutcher 14, (23) Riverdale 4
(15) Pearl River 18, (18) Plaquemine 10
(2) North Desoto 15 (31) Ellender 0
Regional
(16) Tioga 11, (1) Leesville 4
(9) Buckeye at (8) Lakeshore, 5 p.m., Tuesday
(12) Franklin Parish at (5) Franklinton, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(4) Beau Chene at (20) Neville, 6 p.m. Tuesday
(3) West Ouachita at (19) Cecilia, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(11) DeRidder at (6) Grant, 6 p.m. Tuesday
(10) Lutcher at (7) Belle Chasse, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(15) Pearl River at (2) North DeSoto, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A
Bi-district
(1) Brusly 20, (32) Wossman 0
(16) St. James 10, (17) West Feliciana 6
(24) Patterson 4, (9) Iota 2
(8) South Beauregard 15, (25) Baker 0
(5) Kaplan 18, (28) Avoyelles 0
(12) Pine Prairie 12, (21) Union Parish 2
(20) Church Point 5, (13) Iowa 1
(4) Crowley 10, (29) Marksville 0
(3) Caldwell Parish 14, (30) Bolton 0
(14) Jena 10, (19) Westlake 8
(11) Albany 12, (22) Eunice 0
(6) Erath 21, (27) Carroll 0
(7) Mamou 11, (26) Port Barre 2
(10) Sterlington 3, (23) Jewel Sumner 2
(18) Berwick 5, (15) North Webster 3
(2) North Vermilion 12, (31) Loranger 0
Regional
(16) St. James at (1) Brusly, 6 p.m. Tuesday
(8) South Beauregard 11, (24) Patterson 0
(12) Pine Prairie at (5) Kaplan, 6 p.m. Tuesday
(20) Church Point 6, (4) Crowley 3
(14) Jena at (3) Caldwell Parish, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(11) Albany at (6) Erath, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(10) Sterlington at (7) Mamou, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Mamou City Park
(2) North Vermilion at (18) Berwick, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 2A
Bi-district
(1) Many 19, (32) DeQuincy 9
(16) Delcambre 12, (17) South Plaquemines 2
(9) Rapides 10, (24) Mansfield 0
(8) D’Arbonne Woods Charter 23, (25) Red River 4
(5) Rosepine 15, (28) Lakeview 0
(12) Bunkie 11, (21) North Caddo 1
(13) French Settlement 4, (20) Winnfield 3
(4) Kinder 16, (29) Welsh 1
(3) Mangham 15, (30) Port Allen 0
(14) Lakeside 4, (19) Vidalia 0
(11) Fisher 6, (22) Springfield 5
(6) Loreauville 22 (27) Lake Arthur 8
(7) Avoyelles Public Charter 14, (26) Pine 4
(10) Pickering 14, (23) Beekman Charter 4
(15) Ville Platte 10, (18) Delhi Charter 0
(2) Doyle 10, (31) East Beauregard 1
Regional
(16) Delcambre at (1) Many, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(9) Rapides at (8) D’Arbonne Woods, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Sterlington Sports Complex
(12) Bunkie 6, (5) Rosepine 4
(4) Kinder 7, (13) French Settlement 1
(3) Mangham 2, (14) Lakeside 1
(6) Loreauville 17, (11) Fisher 2
(10) Pickering at (7) Avoyelles Public Charter, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(2) Doyle 10, (15) Ville Platte 0
Quarterfinals
(4) Kinder at (12) Bunkie
(6) Loreauville at (3) Mangham, 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A
Bi-district
(1) LaSalle (22-5) BYE
(16) Northwood-Lena 19, (17) Jonesboro-Hodge 7
(9) Grand Lake (10-12) BYE
(8) Oberlin (10-13) BYE
(5) Delta Charter (8-15) BYE
(12) Block 17, (21) White Castle 0
(13) Ringgold 7, (20) West St. John 0
(4) Logansport (21-10) BYE
(3) Montgomery (23-9) BYE
(11) Merryville 7, (22) Varnado 0
(6) Gueydan (10-12) BYE
(7) Slaughter Community Charter (11-9) BYE
(10) East Iberville at (7) Slaughter Community Charter, 5 p.m.
(15) Centerville 21, (18) Haynesville 3
(2) Oak Grove (18-9) BYE
(14) South Cameron 17, (19) Delhi 0
Regional
(16) LaSalle 15, (1) Northwood-Lena 0
(9) Grand Lake 10, (8) Oberlin 9
(12) Block at (5) Delta Charter, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(4) Logansport 16, (13) Ringgold 1
(14) South Cameron at (3) Montgomery, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(11) Merryville 7, (6) Gueydan 3
(10) East Iberville at (7) Slaughter Community Charter, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(2) Oak Grove 18, (15) Centerville 0
Quarterfinals
(1) LaSalle at (9) Grand Lake

Class B
Bi-district
(1) Holden (25-5) BYE
(17) Monterey 4, (16) Lacassine 2
(24) Negreet at (9) Oak Hill, 5 p.m. Monday
(8) Stanley 13, (25) Fairview 3
(5) Maurepas (14-11) BYE
(12) Bell City 4, (21) Glenmora 3
(13) Quitman 10, (20) Hicks 0
(4) Zwolle (18-3) BYE
(3) Forest (16-12) BYE
(14) Converse 11, (19) Doyline 1
(11) Pitkin 6, (22) Elizabeth 5
(6) Florien 16, (27) Hornbeck 1
(7) Choudrant 17, (26) Kenner Discovery 0
(10) Weston 11, (23) Anacoco 1
(18) Mount Hermon 13, (15) Simsboro 2
(2) Castor (20-4) BYE
Regional
(16) Monterrey at (1) Holden, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(8) Stanley vs. (9) Oak Hill-(24) Negreet winner
(12) Bell City at (5) Maurepas, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(13) Quitman at (4) Zwolle, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(3) Forest 10, (14) Converse 9
(11) Pitkin at (6) Florien, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(10) Weston at (7) Choudrant, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(2) Castor 9, (18) Mount Hermon 1

Class C
Regional
(16) Singer at (1) Plainview, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(9) Kilbourne at (8) Summerfield, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(12) Starks at (5) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(13) Simpson at (4) Evans, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(14) Reeves at (3) Saline, 6 p.m. Tuesday
(11) Ebarb at (6) Harrisonburg, 6 p.m. Tuesday
(10) Downsville at Hackberry, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(2) Calvin 18, (15) Dodson 0

Division I
Quarterfinals
(1) Dominican has a BYE
(4) Evangel Christian 4, (5) Byrd 0
(3) Mount Carmel Academy 17, (6) St. Joseph’s Academy 2
(7) Archbishop Chapelle at (2) John Curtis Christian, 5 p.m. Wednesday
Semifinals
(4) Evangel Christian vs. (1) Dominican

Division II
Regionals
(16) Cabrini at (1) Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(9) St. Louis Catholic at (8) Academy of Our Lady, 4 p.m. Tuesday
(12) U-High at (5) Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday at Terrytown Playground
(13) E.D. White at (4) De La Salle, at JPRD Complex, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(14) St. Scholastica at (3) Haynes Academy, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday at JPRD Complex
(11) Vandebilt Catholic at (6) St. Thomas More, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(10) Teurlings Catholic at (7) St. Charles, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(2) Archbishop Hannan 13, (15) Lusher Charter 0

Division III
Regionals
(1) Notre Dame has a BYE
(9) Episcopal at (8) Ascension Episcopal, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(12) Dunham at (5) Catholic New Iberia. 5:30 p.m. Tuesday
(4) Riverside Academy 12, (13) Pope John Paul II 0
(3) Holy Savior Menard 15, (5) St. Katharine Drexel 0
(6) Northlake Christian 8, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7
(10) Country Day 9, (7) Patrick Taylor 5
(2) Calvary Baptist has a BYE
Regionals
(6) Northlake Christian at (3) Holy Savior Menard, 11 a.m. Saturday
(10) Country Day at (2) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Saturday

Division IV
Regionals
(1) Ouachita Christian 12, (16) Houma Christian 0
(8) Central Catholic 11, (9) Vermilion Catholic 0
(12) St. Frederick at (5) St. Mary’s, 6 p.m. Tuesday
(13) Sacred Heart at (4) Ascension Christian, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
(3) Cedar Creek 11, (14) False River 0
(6) Lafayette Christian 6, (11) University Academy of Central Louisiana 5
(10) St. John at (7) Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m. Tuesday
(15) St. Edmund at (2) Catholic-PC 8, (15) St. Edmund 4
Quarterfinals
(6) Lafayette Christian at (3) Cedar Creek, 4 p.m. Friday
(8) Central Catholic at (1) Ouachita Christian, 1 p.m. Saturday

Division V
Quarterfinals
(1) Claiborne Christian has a BYE
(4) Runnels vs. (5) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday
(3) Family Community 15, (6) Grace Christian 0
(2) Northside Christian 19, (7) Family Christian 0
Semifinals
(2) Northside Christian vs. (3) Family Community

CLASS 5A CLASS 4A CLASS 3A CLASS 2A CLASS 1A CLASS B CLASS C

DIV I DIV II DIV III DIV IV DIV V

  • < PREV Jon Rahm will team with Ryan Palmer in 2019 Zurich Classic
  • NEXT > Baseball Report: Hahnville whips Destrehan to force showdown for district title
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >