Softball Playoff Report: Destrehan, Franklinton, AOL, Thomas Jefferson, De La Salle, Haynes, SCC advance to quarterfinals

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

CLASS 5A CLASS 4A CLASS 3A CLASS 2A CLASS 1A CLASS B CLASS C

DIV I DIV II DIV III DIV IV DIV V

Six area teams punched their tickets to the LHSAA softball quarterfinals Tuesday.

In Class 5A, the Cinderella story of No. 23 Destrehan continues as the Wildcats pulled their second big upset, this time outlasting No. 7 Northshore 1-0 in an epic 13-inning affair at Destrehan.

Sophomore Tyler Oubre did it again, pitching a complete game shutout, her second in a row. Destrehan edged No. 10 Mandeville 1-0 behind an Oubre shutout in the bi-district round of the playoffs. Oubre allowed just four hits and struck out 13 in the win.

Freshman T’Auna Fenroy decided it with an RBI single in the top of the 13th, scoring Oubre, who had singled to start the inning.

Montana Young pitched great in defeat, allowing just the one run on five hits while striking out 14. Alyssa West had a pair of hits for the Panthers (21-4). Destrehan (16-16) advances to the quarterfinals with a long trip to Bossier City to take on No. 2 seed Airline Saturday at 1 p.m.

In Class 4A, No. 5 Franklinton edged No. 12 Franklin Parish 5-3 to reach the round of eight. The Demons (22-7) will travel to No. 4 Beau Chene in the quarterfinals.

In Division II, No. 8 Academy of Our Lady edged No. 9 St. Louis Catholic 6-5. The Penguins (16-8) advance to the quarterfinals to take on top-seeded Parkview Baptist Saturday at 2 p.m. in Baton Rouge. The Eagles trounced No. 16 Cabrini 15-0 in four innings.

No. 5 Thomas Jefferson edged No. 12 University High 8-7. The Jaguars advance to battle No. 4 De La Salle Saturday at 5 p.m. at the JPRD Complex.

The Cavaliers shutout No. 13 E.D. White Catholic 5-0 at the JPRD Complex. Lainey Robertson broke a scoreless tie with a three-run home run in the fourth inning and Taylor Edwards belted a two-run home run in the fifth inning to put the game away.

Also in Division II, No. 3 Haynes Academy blanked No. 14 St. Scholastica 9-0 at the JPRD Complex.

Olivia Indorff pitched a four hitter, striking out 12 and had an RBI double for the Yellow Jackets, who scored in each of the first six innings. Hannah Horaist had a double and two RBI while Kendall Lesley had two hits, including a double for Haynes (18-3). Maddie Delaune took the loss for the Doves (13-7-1).

Haynes advances to host No. 6 St. Thomas More Saturday at 2 p.m. at the JPRD Complex.

No. 7 St. Charles Catholic also moved on, defeating No. 10 Teurlings Catholic 5-1 in LaPlace.

Taylor Perrilloux hurled a two-hitter for the Comets while Madison Hebert drove in a pair of runs and Olivia Keating and Lauren St. Martin each added an RBI for St. Charles Catholic. Brooke St. Pierre had a pair of hits.

The Comets (17-10) advance to the quarterfinals to play at No. 2 Archbishop Hannan Saturday at 2 p.m.

State High School Softball Pairings and Results

Class 5A

Bi-district

(1) Sam Houston 10, (32) Covington 1

(17) Sulphur 11, (16) Dutchtown 3

(24) Captain Shreve 14, (9) Central 9

(8) Walker 7, (25) East Ascension 1

(5) Ouachita Parish 14, (28) New Iberia 4

(12) Hahnville 10, (21) Comeaux 0

(13) West Monroe 6, (20) Acadiana 1

(4) St. Amant 8, (29) Live Oak 1

(3) Barbe 14, (30) Southwood 0

(14) Ponchatoula 15, (19) Natchitoches Central 5

(11) Pineville 6, (22) Fontainebleau 4

(6) Denham Springs 10, (27) Ruston 0

(7) Northshore 10, (26) Chalmette 0

(23) Destrehan 1 (10) Mandeville 0

(18) Alexandria 10, (15) Haughton 0

(2) Airline 14, (31) Zachary 0

Regional Round

Regionals

(1) Sam Houston 7, (17) Sulphur 1

(8) Walker 10, (24) Captain Shreve 2

(5) Ouachita Parish 4, (12) Hahnville 3

(4) St. Amant 7, (13) West Monroe 3

(3) Barbe 10, (14) Ponchatoula 0 in 5 innings

(6) Denham Springs 5, (11) Pineville 2

(23) Destrehan 1, (7) Northshore 0 in 13 innings

(2) Airline 6 (18) Alexandria 4 in 8 innings

Quarterfinals

(1) Sam Houston vs (8) Walker, 2:30 p.m. Friday

(4) St. Amant vs (5) Ouachita Parish, 3:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) Barbe vs (6) Denham Springs

(23) Destrehan at (2) Airline, 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Bi-district

(1) Leesville 15, (32) Warren Easton 0

(16) Tioga 9, (17) Benton 8

(9) Buckeye 10, (24) Minden 2

(8) Lakeshore 17, (25) Karr 0

(5) Franklinton 5, (28) Westgate 4

(12) Franklin Parish 15 (21) Morgan City 1

(20) Neville 10, (13) Assumption 4

(4) Beau Chene 12, (29) South Lafourche 1

(3) West Ouachita 9, (30) Rayne 1

(19) Cecilia 9, (14) Northwood 4

(11) DeRidder 15 (22) Huntington 0

(6) Grant 4, (27) South Terrebonne 3

(7) Belle Chasse 22 (26) Bastrop 1

(10) Lutcher 14, (23) Riverdale 4

(15) Pearl River 18, (18) Plaquemine 10

(2) North Desoto 15 (31) Ellender 0

Regionals

(16) Tioga 11, (1) Leesville 4

(9) Buckeye 9, (8) Lakeshore 2

(5) Franklinton 5, (12) Franklin Parish 3

(4) Beau Chene 7, (20) Neville 2

(3) West Ouachita 9, (19) Cecilia 0

(11) DeRidder 9, (6) Grant 5

(10) Lutcher 4 (7) Belle Chasse 3

(2) North DeSoto 10, (15) Pearl River 0

Quarterfinals

(16) Tioga at (9) Tioga, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(5) Franklinton at (4) Beau Chene

(11) DeRidder at (3) West Ouachita

(2) North DeSoto at (10) Lutcher, 4 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Bi-district

(1) Brusly 20, (32) Wossman 0

(16) St. James 10, (17) West Feliciana 6

(24) Patterson 4, (9) Iota 2

(8) South Beauregard 15, (25) Baker 0

(5) Kaplan 18, (28) Avoyelles 0

(12) Pine Prairie 12, (21) Union Parish 2

(20) Church Point 5, (13) Iowa 1

(4) Crowley 10, (29) Marksville 0

(3) Caldwell Parish 14, (30) Bolton 0

(14) Jena 10, (19) Westlake 8

(11) Albany 12, (22) Eunice 0

(6) Erath 21, (27) Carroll 0

(7) Mamou 11, (26) Port Barre 2

(10) Sterlington 3, (23) Jewel Sumner 2

(18) Berwick 5, (15) North Webster 3

(2) North Vermilion 12, (31) Loranger 0

Regionals

(1) Brusly 5, (16) St. James 0

(8) South Beauregard 11 (24) Patterson 0

(5) Kaplan 8, (12) Pine Prairie 2

(20) Church Point 6, (4) Crowley 3

(3) Caldwell Parish 6, (14) Jena 2

(6) Erath 1, (11) Albany 0

(7) Mamou 11, (10) Sterlington 1

(18) Berwick 8, (2) North Vermilion 7

Quarterfinals

(1) Brusly at (8) South Beauregard, 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Kaplan at (20) Church Point, 1 p.m. Saturday

(6) Erath at (3) Caldwell Parish, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

(7) Mamou at (18) Berwick, 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Bi-district

(1) Many 19, (32) DeQuincy 9

(16) Delcambre 12, (17) South Plaquemines 2

(9) Rapides 10, (24) Mansfield 0

(8) D’Arbonne Woods Charter 23, (25) Red River 4

(5) Rosepine 15, (28) Lakeview 0

(12) Bunkie 11, (21) North Caddo 1

(13) French Settlement 4, (20) Winnfield 3

(4) Kinder 16, (29) Welsh 1

(3) Mangham 15, (30) Port Allen 0

(14) Lakeside 4, (19) Vidalia 0

(11) Fisher 6, (22) Springfield 5

(6) Loreauville 22 (27) Lake Arthur 8

(7) Avoyelles Public Charter 14, (26) Pine 4

(10) Pickering 14, (23) Beekman Charter 4

(15) Ville Platte 10, (18) Delhi Charter 0

(2) Doyle 10, (31) East Beauregard 1

Regionals

(1) Many 12, (16) Delcambre 0 in 6 innings

(9) Rapides 4, (8) D’Arbonne Woods 3

(12) Bunkie 6, (5) Rosepine 4

(4) Kinder 7, (13) French Settlement 1

(3) Mangham 2, (14) Lakeside 1

(6) Loreauville 17, (11) Fisher 2

(7) Avoyelles Charter 9, (10) Pickering 0

(2) Doyle 10, (15) Ville Platte 0

Quarterfinals

(1) Many at (9) Rapides, 5 p.m. Friday

(4) Kinder at (12) Bunkie, 1 p.m. Saturday

(6) Loreauville at (3) Mangham, 4 p.m. Saturday

(7) Avoyelles Charter at (2) Doyle, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday at Doyle Elementary

Class 1A

Bi-district

(1) LaSalle (22-5) BYE

(16) Northwood-Lena 19, (17) Jonesboro-Hodge 7

(9) Grand Lake (10-12) BYE

(8) Oberlin (10-13) BYE

(5) Delta Charter (8-15) BYE

(12) Block 17, (21) White Castle 0

(13) Ringgold 7, (20) West St. John 0

(4) Logansport (21-10) BYE

(3) Montgomery (23-9) BYE

(11) Merryville 7, (22) Varnado 0

(6) Gueydan (10-12) BYE

(7) Slaughter Community Charter (11-9) BYE

(10) East Iberville at (7) Slaughter Community Charter, 5 p.m.

(15) Centerville 21, (18) Haynesville 3

(2) Oak Grove (18-9) BYE

(14) South Cameron 17, (19) Delhi 0

Regionals

(1) LaSalle 15 (16) Northwood-Lena 0

(9) Grand Lake 10 (8) Oberlin 9

(12) Block 10, (5) Delta Charter 8

(4) Logansport 16, (13) Ringgold 1

(3) Montgomery 12, (14) South Cameron 0 in 5 innings

(11) Merryville 7, (6) Gueydan 3

(7) Slaughter Community Charter 16, (10) East Iberville 15

(2) Oak Grove 18, (15) Centerville 0

Quarterfinals

(1) LaSalle at (9) Grand Lake, 5 p.m. Friday

(4) Logansport at (12) Block

(3) Montgomery at (11) Merryville, 4 p.m. Friday

(7) Slaughter Community Charter at (2) Oak Grove, 4 p.m. Friday

Class B

Bi-district

(1) Holden (25-5) BYE

(17) Monterey 4, (16) Lacassine 2

(24) Negreet at (9) Oak Hill, 5 p.m. Monday

(8) Stanley 13, (25) Fairview 3

(5) Maurepas (14-11) BYE

(12) Bell City 4, (21) Glenmora 3

(13) Quitman 10, (20) Hicks 0

(4) Zwolle (18-3) BYE

(3) Forest (16-12) BYE

(14) Converse 11, (19) Doyline 1

(11) Pitkin 6, (22) Elizabeth 5

(6) Florien 16, (27) Hornbeck 1

(7) Choudrant 17, (26) Kenner Discovery 0

(10) Weston 11, (23) Anacoco 1

(18) Mount Hermon 13, (15) Simsboro 2

(2) Castor (20-4) BYE

Regionals

(1) Holden 14, (16) Monterrey 1

(8) Stanley 4, (9) Oak Hill 1

(5) Maurepas 10, (12) Bell City 1

(4) Zwolle 1, (13) Quitman 0

(3) Forest 10 (14) Converse 9

(6) Florien 7, (11) Pitkin 1

(7) Choudrant 12, (10) Weston 11

(2) Castor 9 (18) Mount Hermon 1

Quarterfinals

(8) Stanley at (1) Holden, 4:30 p.m. Friday

(5) Maurepas at (4) Zwolle, 2 p.m. Friday

(6) Florien at (3) Forest, 4 p.m. Friday

(7) Choudrant at (2) Castor, 5 p.m. Friday

Class C

Regionals

Regionals

(1) Plainview 15, (16) Singer 0

(8) Summerfield 17, (9) Kilbourne 7

(5) Georgetown 19, (12) Starks 4

(4) Evans 17, (13) Simpson 2 in 3

(3) Saline 16, (14) Reeves 6

(6) Harrisonburg 12, (11) Ebarb 4

(7) Hackberry 17, (10) Downsville 7

(2) Calvin 18, (15) Dodson 0

Quarterfinals

(8) Summerfield at (1) Planview, 4 p.m. Friday

(5) Georgetown at (4) Evans, 3:30 p.m. Friday

(6) Harrisonburg at (3) Saline

(7) Hackberry at (2) Calvin

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) Dominican has a BYE

(4) Evangel Christian 4, (5) Byrd 0

(3) Mount Carmel Academy 17, (6) St. Joseph’s Academy 2

(7) Archbishop Chapelle at (2) John Curtis Christian, 5 p.m. Wednesday

Semifinals

(4) Evangel Christian vs. (1) Dominican

Division II

Regionals

(1) Parkview Baptist 15, (16) Cabrini 0

(8) Academy of Our Lady 6, (9) St. Louis Catholic 5

(5) Thomas Jefferson 8, (12) U-High 7

(4) De La Salle 5, (13) E.D. White Catholic 0

(3) Haynes Academy 9, (14) St. Scholastica 0

(6) St. Thomas More 12, (11) Vandebilt Catholic 9

(7) St. Charles Catholic 5 (10) Teurlings Catholic 1

(2) Archbishop Hannan 13 (15) Lusher Charter 0

Quarterfinals

(8) Academy of Our Lady at (1) Parkview Baptist, 2 p.m. Saturday

(5) Thomas Jefferson vs. (4) De La Salle, 5 p.m. Saturday at JPRD Complex

(6) St. Thomas More at (3) Haynes Academy

(7) St. Charles Catholic at (2) Archbishop Hannan, 11 a.m. Saturday at Coquille Park

Division III

(1) Notre Dame, (2) Calvary Baptist BYES

(8) Ascension Episcopal 7, (9) Episcopal 6

(5) Catholic New Iberia 10, (12) Dunham 3

(4) Riverside 12, (13) Pope John Paul 0

(3) Holy Savior Menard 15, (5) St. Katharine Drexel 0

(6) Northlake Christian 8, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7

(10) Country Day 9, (7) Patrick Taylor 5

Quarterfinals

(8) Ascension Episcopal at (1) Notre Dame, 2 p.m. Saturday

(5) Catholic New Iberia at (4) Riverside Academy, 2 p.m. Saturday

(6) Northlake Christian at (3) Holy Savior Menard, 11 a.m. Saturday

(10) Country Day vs (2) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Saturday

Division IV

Regionals

(1) Ouachita Christian 12, (16) Houma Christian 0

(8) Central Catholic 11, (9) Vermilion Catholic 0

(12) St. Frederick 16, (5) St. Mary’s 9

(13) Sacred Heart 7, (4) Ascension Christian 3

(3) Cedar Creek 11, (14) False River 0

(6) Lafayette Christian 6, (11) University Academy 5

(7) Ascension Catholic 9, (10) St. John 4

(15) St. Edmund at (2) Catholic-PC 8, (15) St. Edmund 4

Quarterfinals

(8) Central Catholic at (1) Ouachita Christian, 1 p.m. Saturday

(13) Sacred Heart at (12) St. Frederick, 1 p.m. Saturday

(6) Lafayette Christian at (3) Cedar Creek, 4 p.m. Friday

(7) Ascension Catholic at (2) Catholic-PC, 2 p.m. Saturday

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Claiborne Christian has a BYE

(4) Runnels vs. (5) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday

(3) Family Community 15, (6) Grace Christian 0

(2) Northside Christian 19, (7) Family Christian 0

Semifinals

(2) Northside Christian vs. (3) Family Community

  • < PREV Baseball Report: Dibartolo pitches no-hitter as Chalmette rolls over West Jeff
  • NEXT > Replay: Destrehan claims district baseball crown with 5-2 win over Hahnville
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >