Softball Playoff Report: De La Salle, Hannan, Riverside advance to Sulphur with quarterfinal wins

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

CLASS 5A CLASS 4A CLASS 3A CLASS 2A CLASS 1A CLASS B CLASS C

DIV I DIV II DIV III DIV IV DIV V

It was a rough day for area teams in the Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA state softball playoffs Saturday with only three area teams advancing to Sulphur with wins while eight others fell short with losses.

In Class 5A, the outstanding run by No. 23 Destrehan ended in Bossier City with a tough 1-0 loss to No. 2 Airline.

In a great pitcher’s dual, LSU commit Raelin Chaffin pitched a two-hitter, fanning 11 Wildcat hitters. Tyler Oubre was brilliant for Destrehan as well, allowing just one run on five hits, striking out five. Oubre allowed a fourth inning home run to Maddie Ennis, which proved to be the deciding blow. Alyssa Vicknair and Gia Zeringue each had a hit for Destrehan (16-17).

Airline (27-3) advances to the semifinals in Sulphur to take on No. 3 Barbe, who downed No. 6 Denham Springs 6-2.

In Class 4A, No. 4 Beau Chene edged No. 5 Franklinton 4-3 on a walk-off single in the bottom of the seventh inning. The Gators will face No. 9 Buckeye in the semifinals at Sulphur.

In Division II, top-seeded and two-time defending state champion Parkview Baptist eliminated No. 8 Academy of Our Lady 7-1 at Baton Rouge.

Kassie Salling was dominant with 15 strikeouts for the Eagles in a complete game effort, allowing just two hits.

AOL scored a run in the second inning to take a 1-0 lead but Parkview Baptist scored two runs in the third, one in the fourth, three in the fifth and a final run in the bottom of the sixth inning to pull away. Madison Watson had a home run and three RBI to pace the Parkview Baptist offense while Taylor Spencer also homered for the Eagles.

Kaitlyn Lubbert took the loss for the Penguins (16-9).

Parkview Baptist (28-4-1) advances to the semifinals to take on No. 4 De La Salle.

The Cavaliers downed No. 5 Thomas Jefferson 7-2 at the JPRD Complex in Metairie.

De La Salle scored single runs in the first and second innings before Thomas Jefferson scored a run in the third to make it 2-1. The Cavaliers scored three in the bottom of the fourth to take a 5-1 lead before the Jaguars scored a run in the top of the fifth to make it 5-2. The Cavaliers finished it off with two runs in the bottom of the fifth.

Cera Blanchard had three hits and four RBI and pitched a complete game five-hitter, striking out six. Gabby Vado went 4-for-4 with three RBI while Tayla Hunter had three hits for the Cavaliers (15-4).

McKenzie Bourgeois took the loss for the Jaguars, just three earned runs on 13 hits, striking out two. Raleigh Dugas was 2-for-2 with a triple and an RBI while Brooke Taylor had a hit and an RBI for Thomas Jefferson (14-8).

No. 2 Archbishop Hannan whipped No. 7 St. Charles Catholic 9-1 at Coquille Park.

The Hawks broke a scoreless tie with a run in the bottom of the fourth inning but the Comets tied it with a run in the top of the fifth. The Hawks answered with two runs in the bottom of the fifth before breaking it open with six runs in the bottom of the sixth inning.

Alex Clesi pitched a complete game, allowing just one run on seven hits and struck out 10 for the victory. Gentry Spinks belted a two-run homer among her two hits, Alexis Dale had two hits, including a double and two RBI and Sarah Dufour had two hits, including a double with an RBI to pace the Hannan offense.

Taylor Perrilloux took the loss for St. Charles Catholic (17-11). She allowed six runs on nine hits, recording a pair of strikeouts.

Archbishop Hannan (24-6) advances to Sulphur to take on No. 6 St. Thomas More, who eliminated No. 3 Haynes Academy 9-3 in eight innings at Lafayette.

In a close game throughout, the Cougars scored a run in the top of the second and added two runs in the third to lead 3-0 but the Yellow Jackets answered with two in the bottom of the third to make it 3-2. Haynes tied it at 3-3 with a run in the fifth inning, setting the state for extra innings.

In the eighth inning, Meredith Perry had an RBI single, Paitlyn Desormeaux had an RBI double and Hannan Parker had a three-run home run. Parker had two hits and four RBI for the Cougars (23-9). Desormeaux was the winning pitcher, going the distance, allowing three runs on five hits while striking out 11.

Alexis Couret had a two-run double for Haynes (18-4) while Aubrie Claverie had a triple. Olivia Indorff took the loss for the Yellow Jackets, allowing nine runs on 14 hits. She struck out seven.

In Division III, No. 4 Riverside Academy outscored No. 5 Catholic of New Iberia 19-13.

The Rebels belted five home runs, including a first inning grand slam by Kate St. Pierre, who later added another home run in a 3-for-3 with six RBI performance. Alainah Felton, Chloe Simon and Camryn Loving also homered for the Rebels (17-8).

The Panthers (21-10) got three hits and five RBI from Oakley Guillot while Jody Suire had three hits and Jordyn Mire added two hits and an RBI. Ava Hernandez picked up the win for Riverside while Laurie Badeaux took the loss for Catholic.

Riverside advances to Sulphur to take on top-seeded Notre Dame in the semifinals. The Pios handled Ascension Episcopal 14-0 in five innings.

No. 3 Holy Savior Menard ended the season of No. 6 Northlake Christian with a 4-2 victory.

The Wolverines (15-7) managed just two hits. KeraGrace Watts scored on a wild pitch in the top of the first to give Northlake Christian a 1-0 lead before Karlee Lyles belted a two-run home run in the bottom of the third to give the Lady Eagles a 2-1 lead.

Lauren Theobold tied it with an RBI in the top of the fourth for Northlake Christian before Olivia Johnson providing the margin of victory with a two-run single in the bottom of the fifth.

Johnson pitched a complete game, allowing just two hits and striking out 13 for the win.

Holy Savior Menard (21-10) advances to Sulphur to face No. 2 Calvary Baptist in the semifinals. The Cavaliers handled No. 10 Country Day 13-2 in five innings at Shreveport.

 

 

State High School Softball Pairings and Results

Class 5A

Bi-district

(1) Sam Houston 10, (32) Covington 1

(17) Sulphur 11, (16) Dutchtown 3

(24) Captain Shreve 14, (9) Central 9

(8) Walker 7, (25) East Ascension 1

(5) Ouachita Parish 14, (28) New Iberia 4

(12) Hahnville 10, (21) Comeaux 0

(13) West Monroe 6, (20) Acadiana 1

(4) St. Amant 8, (29) Live Oak 1

(3) Barbe 14, (30) Southwood 0

(14) Ponchatoula 15, (19) Natchitoches Central 5

(11) Pineville 6, (22) Fontainebleau 4

(6) Denham Springs 10, (27) Ruston 0

(7) Northshore 10, (26) Chalmette 0

(23) Destrehan 1 (10) Mandeville 0

(18) Alexandria 10, (15) Haughton 0

(2) Airline 14, (31) Zachary 0

Regional Round

Regionals

(1) Sam Houston 7, (17) Sulphur 1

(8) Walker 10, (24) Captain Shreve 2

(5) Ouachita Parish 4, (12) Hahnville 3

(4) St. Amant 7, (13) West Monroe 3

(3) Barbe 10, (14) Ponchatoula 0 in 5 innings

(6) Denham Springs 5, (11) Pineville 2

(23) Destrehan 1, (7) Northshore 0 in 13 innings

(2) Airline 6 (18) Alexandria 4 in 8 innings

Quarterfinals

(8) Walker 8, (1) Sam Houston 1

(4) St. Amant 13, (5) Ouachita Parish 1

(3) Barbe 6, (6) Denham Springs 2

(2) Airline 1, (23) Destrehan 0

Semifinals at Sulphur

(8) Walker vs. (4) St. Amant

(3) Barbe vs. (2) Airline

 

Class 4A

Bi-district

(1) Leesville 15, (32) Warren Easton 0

(16) Tioga 9, (17) Benton 8

(9) Buckeye 10, (24) Minden 2

(8) Lakeshore 17, (25) Karr 0

(5) Franklinton 5, (28) Westgate 4

(12) Franklin Parish 15 (21) Morgan City 1

(20) Neville 10, (13) Assumption 4

(4) Beau Chene 12, (29) South Lafourche 1

(3) West Ouachita 9, (30) Rayne 1

(19) Cecilia 9, (14) Northwood 4

(11) DeRidder 15 (22) Huntington 0

(6) Grant 4, (27) South Terrebonne 3

(7) Belle Chasse 22 (26) Bastrop 1

(10) Lutcher 14, (23) Riverdale 4

(15) Pearl River 18, (18) Plaquemine 10

(2) North Desoto 15 (31) Ellender 0

Regionals

(16) Tioga 11, (1) Leesville 4

(9) Buckeye 9, (8) Lakeshore 2

(5) Franklinton 5, (12) Franklin Parish 3

(4) Beau Chene 7, (20) Neville 2

(3) West Ouachita 9, (19) Cecilia 0

(11) DeRidder 9, (6) Grant 5

(10) Lutcher 4 (7) Belle Chasse 3

(2) North DeSoto 10, (15) Pearl River 0

Quarterfinals

(9) Buckeye 4, (16) Tioga 3

(4) Beau Chene 4, (5) Franklinton 3

(3) West Ouachita 6, (11) DeRidder 0

(2) North DeSoto 5, (10) Lutcher 4

Semifinals at Sulphur

(9) Buckeye vs. (4) Beau Chene

(3) West Ouachita vs. (2) North DeSoto

 

Class 3A

Bi-district

(1) Brusly 20, (32) Wossman 0

(16) St. James 10, (17) West Feliciana 6

(24) Patterson 4, (9) Iota 2

(8) South Beauregard 15, (25) Baker 0

(5) Kaplan 18, (28) Avoyelles 0

(12) Pine Prairie 12, (21) Union Parish 2

(20) Church Point 5, (13) Iowa 1

(4) Crowley 10, (29) Marksville 0

(3) Caldwell Parish 14, (30) Bolton 0

(14) Jena 10, (19) Westlake 8

(11) Albany 12, (22) Eunice 0

(6) Erath 21, (27) Carroll 0

(7) Mamou 11, (26) Port Barre 2

(10) Sterlington 3, (23) Jewel Sumner 2

(18) Berwick 5, (15) North Webster 3

(2) North Vermilion 12, (31) Loranger 0

Regionals

(1) Brusly 5, (16) St. James 0

(8) South Beauregard 11 (24) Patterson 0

(5) Kaplan 8, (12) Pine Prairie 2

(20) Church Point 6, (4) Crowley 3

(3) Caldwell Parish 6, (14) Jena 2

(6) Erath 1, (11) Albany 0

(7) Mamou 11, (10) Sterlington 1

(18) Berwick 8, (2) North Vermilion 7

Quarterfinals

(1) Brusly 6, (8) South Beauregard 2

(20) Church Point 3, (5) Kaplan 2

(3) Caldwell Parish 15, (6) Erath 0

(7) Mamou 14, (18) Berwick 4

Semifinals at Sulphur

(20) Church Point vs. (1) Brusly

(3) Caldwell Parish vs. (7) Mamou

 

Class 2A

Bi-district

(1) Many 19, (32) DeQuincy 9

(16) Delcambre 12, (17) South Plaquemines 2

(9) Rapides 10, (24) Mansfield 0

(8) D’Arbonne Woods Charter 23, (25) Red River 4

(5) Rosepine 15, (28) Lakeview 0

(12) Bunkie 11, (21) North Caddo 1

(13) French Settlement 4, (20) Winnfield 3

(4) Kinder 16, (29) Welsh 1

(3) Mangham 15, (30) Port Allen 0

(14) Lakeside 4, (19) Vidalia 0

(11) Fisher 6, (22) Springfield 5

(6) Loreauville 22 (27) Lake Arthur 8

(7) Avoyelles Public Charter 14, (26) Pine 4

(10) Pickering 14, (23) Beekman Charter 4

(15) Ville Platte 10, (18) Delhi Charter 0

(2) Doyle 10, (31) East Beauregard 1

Regionals

(1) Many 12, (16) Delcambre 0

(9) Rapides 4, (8) D’Arbonne Woods 3

(12) Bunkie 6, (5) Rosepine 4

(4) Kinder 7, (13) French Settlement 1

(3) Mangham 2, (14) Lakeside 1

(6) Loreauville 17, (11) Fisher 2

(7) Avoyelles Charter 9, (10) Pickering 0

(2) Doyle 10, (15) Ville Platte 0

Quarterfinals

(1) Many 10, (9) Rapides 0

(4) Kinder 3, (12) Bunkie 0

(3) Mangham 8, (6) Loreauville 1

(7) Avoyelles Charter 4, (2) Doyle 3

Semifinals at Sulphur

(4) Kinder vs. (1) Many

(3) Mangham vs. (7) Avoyelles Charter

 

Class 1A

Bi-district

(1) LaSalle (22-5) BYE

(16) Northwood-Lena 19, (17) Jonesboro-Hodge 7

(9) Grand Lake (10-12) BYE

(8) Oberlin (10-13) BYE

(5) Delta Charter (8-15) BYE

(12) Block 17, (21) White Castle 0

(13) Ringgold 7, (20) West St. John 0

(4) Logansport (21-10) BYE

(3) Montgomery (23-9) BYE

(11) Merryville 7, (22) Varnado 0

(6) Gueydan (10-12) BYE

(7) Slaughter Community Charter (11-9) BYE

(7) Slaughter Community Charter 16, (10) East Iberville 15

(15) Centerville 21, (18) Haynesville 3

(2) Oak Grove (18-9) BYE

(14) South Cameron 17, (19) Delhi 0

Regionals

(1) LaSalle 15 (16) Northwood-Lena 0

(9) Grand Lake 10 (8) Oberlin 9

(12) Block 10, (5) Delta Charter 8

(4) Logansport 16, (13) Ringgold 1

(3) Montgomery 12, (14) South Cameron 0

(11) Merryville 7, (6) Gueydan 3

(7) Slaughter Community Charter 16, (10) East Iberville 15

(2) Oak Grove 18, (15) Centerville 0

Quarterfinals

(1) LaSalle 13, (9) Grand Lake 1

(4) Logansport 18, (12) Block 2

(3) Montgomery 8, (11) Merryville 0

(2) Oak Grove 15, (7) Slaughter Community Charter 0

Semifinals at Sulphur

(4) Logansport vs. (1) LaSalle

(3) Montgomery vs. (2) Oak Grove

 

Class B

Bi-district

(1) Holden (25-5) BYE

(17) Monterey 4, (16) Lacassine 2

(24) Negreet at (9) Oak Hill, 5 p.m. Monday

(8) Stanley 13, (25) Fairview 3

(5) Maurepas (14-11) BYE

(12) Bell City 4, (21) Glenmora 3

(13) Quitman 10, (20) Hicks 0

(4) Zwolle (18-3) BYE

(3) Forest (16-12) BYE

(14) Converse 11, (19) Doyline 1

(11) Pitkin 6, (22) Elizabeth 5

(6) Florien 16, (27) Hornbeck 1

(7) Choudrant 17, (26) Kenner Discovery 0

(10) Weston 11, (23) Anacoco 1

(18) Mount Hermon 13, (15) Simsboro 2

(2) Castor (20-4) BYE

Regionals

(1) Holden 14, (16) Monterrey 1

(8) Stanley 4, (9) Oak Hill 1

(5) Maurepas 10, (12) Bell City 1

(4) Zwolle 1, (13) Quitman 0

(3) Forest 10 (14) Converse 9

(6) Florien 7, (11) Pitkin 1

(7) Choudrant 12, (10) Weston 11

(2) Castor 9 (18) Mount Hermon 1

Quarterfinals

(1) Holden 10, (8) Stanley 0

(4) Zwolle 4, (5) Maurepas 1

(3) Forest 8, (6) Florien 2

(2) Castor 9, (7) Choudrant 1

Semifinals at Sulphur

(4) Zwolle vs. (1) Holden

(3) Forest vs. (2) Castor

 

Class C

Regionals

Regionals

(1) Plainview 15, (16) Singer 0

(8) Summerfield 17, (9) Kilbourne 7

(5) Georgetown 19, (12) Starks 4

(4) Evans 17, (13) Simpson 2 in 3

(3) Saline 16, (14) Reeves 6

(6) Harrisonburg 12, (11) Ebarb 4

(7) Hackberry 17, (10) Downsville 7

(2) Calvin 18, (15) Dodson 0

Quarterfinals

(1) Planview 10, (8) Summerfield 0

(4) Evans 12, (5) Georgetown 6

(6) Harrisonburg 15, (3) Saline 4

(2) Calvin 6, (7) Hackberry 0

Semifinals at Sulphur

(4) Evans vs. (1) Plainview

(6) Harrisonburg vs. (2) Evans

 

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) Dominican has a BYE

(4) Evangel Christian 4, (5) Byrd 0

(3) Mount Carmel Academy 17, (6) St. Joseph’s Academy 2

(2) John Curtis Christian 10, (7) Archbishop Chapelle 0

Semifinals at Sulphur

(4) Evangel Christian vs. (1) Dominican

(3) Mount Carmel Academy vs. John Curtis Christian

 

Division II

Regionals

(1) Parkview Baptist 15, (16) Cabrini 0

(8) Academy of Our Lady 6, (9) St. Louis Catholic 5

(5) Thomas Jefferson 8, (12) U-High 7

(4) De La Salle 5, (13) E.D. White Catholic 0

(3) Haynes Academy 9, (14) St. Scholastica 0

(6) St. Thomas More 12, (11) Vandebilt Catholic 9

(7) St. Charles Catholic 5 (10) Teurlings Catholic 1

(2) Archbishop Hannan 13 (15) Lusher Charter 0

Quarterfinals

(1) Parkview Baptist 7, (8) Academy of Our Lady 1

(4) De La Salle 7, (5) Thomas Jefferson 2

(6) St. Thomas More 9 (3) Haynes Academy 3

(2) Archbishop Hannan 9, (7) St. Charles Catholic 1

Semifinals at Sulphur

(4) De La Salle vs. (1) Parkview Baptist

(6) St. Thomas More vs. (2) Archbishop Hannan

 

Division III

(1) Notre Dame, (2) Calvary Baptist BYES

(8) Ascension Episcopal 7, (9) Episcopal 6

(5) Catholic New Iberia 10, (12) Dunham 3

(4) Riverside 12, (13) Pope John Paul 0

(3) Holy Savior Menard 15, (5) St. Katharine Drexel 0

(6) Northlake Christian 8, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 7

(10) Country Day 9, (7) Patrick Taylor 5

Quarterfinals

(1) Notre Dame 14, (8) Ascension Episcopal 0

(4) Riverside Academy 19, (5) Catholic New Iberia 13

(3) Holy Savior Menard 4, (6) Northlake Christian 2

(2) Calvary Baptist 13, (10) Country Day 2

Semifinals at Sulphur

(4) Riverside Academy vs. (1) Notre Dame

(3) Holy Savior Menard vs. (2) Calvary Baptist

 

Division IV

Regionals

(1) Ouachita Christian 12, (16) Houma Christian 0

(8) Central Catholic 11, (9) Vermilion Catholic 0

(12) St. Frederick 16, (5) St. Mary’s 9

(13) Sacred Heart 7, (4) Ascension Christian 3

(3) Cedar Creek 11, (14) False River 0

(6) Lafayette Christian 6, (11) University Academy 5

(7) Ascension Catholic 9, (10) St. John 4

(2) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 8, (15) St. Edmund 4

Quarterfinals

(1) Ouachita Christian 2, (8) Central Catholic 0

(13) Sacred Heart 15, (12) St. Frederick 5

(6) Lafayette Christian 10, (3) Cedar Creek 8

(2) Catholic Pointe Coupee 8, (7) Ascension Catholic 0

Semifinals at Sulphur

(13) Sacred Heart vs. (1) Ouachita Christian

(6) Lafayette Christian vs (2) Catholic Pointe Coupee

 

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Claiborne Christian has a BYE

(5) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville 16, (4) Runnels 2

(3) Family Community 15, (6) Grace Christian 0

(2) Northside Christian 19, (7) Family Christian 0

Semifinals at Sulphur

(5) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville vs. (1) Claiborne Christian

(2) Northside Christian vs. (3) Family Community

  • < PREV Brother Martin rallies to edge St. Aug, take Catholic League title after Rummel beats Jesuit
  • NEXT > Happy Easter from Crescent City Sports
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Chief Executive Officer

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association, National Football…

Read more >