Soccer: NOMMA boys, Riverdale girls post wins Thursday

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Boys Prep Soccer Report for Friday, Nov. 30

New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy remained unbeaten Thursday, downing Belle Chasse 3-1 at Belle Chasse.

NOMMA got goals from senior George Keelen, sophomore Jefferson Gomez and sophomore Alberto Creagh.

The Bulldogs (3-0-3) return to action Saturday at Franklinton at 1 p.m. while the Cardinals (0-2) host Thomas Jefferson Monday at 6 p.m.

The Riverdale girls shutout Salmen 3-0. Kyrah Brown and Sabrina Andino each scored goals for the Lady Rebels (2-2). Riverdale returns to action Tuesday at Belle Chasse at 4:30 p.m. while the Spartans (0-2-1) will play at Pope John Paul II Monday at 5 p.m.

Area Boys Prep Soccer Results from Thursday, Nov. 29

New Orleans Area

Bonnabel 2, Ben Franklin 1

Newman 3, Destrehan 1

NOMMA 3, Belle Chasse 1

Baton Rouge Area

Dutchtown 3, McKinley 2

University High 1, Holy Savior Menard 0

Bayou Area

Ouachita Parish 2, Morgan City 1

Area Girls Prep Soccer Results from Thursday, Nov. 29

New Orleans Area

Destrehan 7, Lusher 0

Fontainebleau 6, Hahnville 2

Newman 3, Archbishop Hannan 2

NOMMA 3, Belle Chasse 1

Northlake Christian 2, Pearl River 0

Pine 5, Hammond 2

Riverdale 3, Salmen 0

Baton Rouge Area

Live Oak 7, Ponchatoula 0

Mount Carmel 2, Dutchtown 0

Parkview Baptist 1, Central 0

University High 2, Pope John Paul II 1

Zachary 4, Runnels 0

Bayou Area

Central Lafourche 2, Thibodaux 0

Area Boys Prep Soccer Schedule for Friday, Nov. 30

New Orleans Area

Bonnabel vs. Barbe, 5:15 p.m. at Ascension Cup

DeRidder vs. Lusher, 6:45 p.m. at Ascension Cup

East Jefferson vs. Episcopal of Acadiana, 7:15 p.m. at Copa Acadiana Tournament at Beau Chene

Kenner Discovery vs. Ascension Episcopal, 8:15 p.m.

Pope John Paul vs. Dunham, 8:15 p.m. at Ascension Cup

Slidell at Salmen, 6 p.m.

West Jefferson vs. St. Paul’s, 3:30 p.m. at Copa Acadiana Tournament at Beau Chene

Baton Rouge Area

Denham Springs vs. Lafayette, 6 p.m. at Copa Acadiana Tournament at Beau Chene

Tara vs. Lutcher, 6:45 p.m.

Bayou Area

South Lafourche at Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.

Area Girls Prep Soccer Schedule for Friday, Nov. 30

New Orleans Area

Grace King at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Lakeshore, 5:30 p.m.

Loyola Prep vs. Ben Franklin, 7 p.m.

Baton Rouge Area

Denham Springs vs. Lee Magnet, 5:50 p.m. at Walker Tournament

East Ascension vs. Walker, 8 p.m. at Walker Tournament

Franklinton at Woodlawn (BR), 5:30 p.m.

Parkview Baptist vs. Ouachita Parish, 7 p.m. at Walker Tournament

Bayou Area

South Lafourche at Covenant Christian, 5 p.m.

  • < PREV Girls Basketball: West St. John wins at East Jefferson
  • NEXT > Holy Cross celebrates long-awaited swimming title
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >