Soccer: Jesuit remains unbeaten with shutout of Grace King

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Area Prep Soccer Report for Saturday, Jan. 5

Defending Division I state champion Jesuit continues to roll toward another deep run in the playoffs, if not another state championship, in 2019.

The Blue Jays shutout Grace King 4-0 at John Ryan Stadium Friday to remain unbeaten.

After going scoreless for the first 37 minutes, Jesuit scored twice within a minute in the closing moments of the first half on goals by Jacob Torres and Max Scheurich to take a 2-0 lead at halftime.

Jesuit doubled its pleasure with two additional goals in the second half, another by Torres and the final one by Bennett Mansour in the final minutes to secure a solid victory.

The Blue Jays (14-0-4) return to action Tuesday at Haynes Academy at 6 pm while the Fighting Irish (3-4-5) will play at John Ehret Monday.

Area Boys Prep Soccer Results from Friday, Jan. 4

New Orleans Area

Archbishop Hannan 4, Haynes 1

Destrehan 1, Ellender 0

Holy Cross 4, Holy Savior Menard 0

Jesuit 4, Grace King 0

Lakeshore 4, Newman 0

Lusher 4, NOMMA 2

Pearl River 8, International High 0

St. Amant 4, Hahnville 0

St. Paul’s 1, Coppell (TX) 0

St. Thomas More 1, De La Salle 0

Baton Rouge Area

Catholic (BR) 1, Barbe 1

Denham Springs 2, Captain Shreve 1

Episcopal 1, Loyola Prep 1

University High 2, Vandebilt Catholic 0

Bayou Area

Dutchtown 9, H.L. Bourgeois 1

Houma Christian 4, Thomas Jefferson 2

Terrebonne 6, South Lafourche 0

Area Girls Prep Soccer Results from Friday, Jan. 4

New Orleans Area

Destrehan 9, Ellender 0

Dominican 1, Acadiana 1

Hahnville 0, St. Amant 0

Lakeshore 2, Newman 0

Pope John Paul II 3, Pearl River 0

St. Scholastica 2, Northshore 0

Baton Rouge Area

Baton Rouge 4, West Jefferson 0

St. Thomas More 3, St. Joseph’s Academy 0

Walker 3, Zachary 1

Bayou Area

Dutchtown 8, H.L. Bourgeois 0

Loyola Prep 2, Central Lafourche 0

Area Boys Prep Soccer Schedule for Saturday, Jan. 5

New Orleans Area

Country Day at Northlake Christian, 1 pm

Dunham at St. Thomas Aquinas, noon

East Jefferson at E.D. White Catholic, 1 pm

Holy Cross vs. St. Louis Catholic, 12:30 pm at Elite Invitational in Lafayette

McMain at Archbishop Rummel, 11 am

NOMMA at Franklinton, 5:30 pm

Baton Rouge Area

Barbe vs. Denham Springs, 8 am at Elite Invitational in Lafayette

Catholic (BR) vs. University High, 8 am at Elite Invitational in Lafayette

Catholic (BR) vs. Captain Shreve, 12:30 pm at Elite Invitational in Lafayette

Ellender at Catholic (PC), 1 pm

Ben Franklin vs. Beau Chene, 9:30 am at Elite Invitational in Lafayette

Livonia at Vidalia, 1 pm

Parkview Baptist at North Vermilion, noon

Bayou Area

Area Girls Prep Soccer Schedule for Saturday, Jan. 5

New Orleans Area

Archbishop Hannan vs. DeRidder, 3:30 pm

Archbishop Hannan vs. Comeaux, 8 pm

Baton Rouge Area

Dunham at Woodlawn (BR), 11 am

Livonia at Vidalia, 11 am

West Feliciana at St. Michael, 11 am

Bayou Area

Riverside Academy at Covenant Christian, 11 am

  • < PREV Tulane comeback effort falls short to SMU, 74-65
  • NEXT > Dominican wins second straight Sugar Bowl basketball title
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Football Foundation, College…

Read more >