Ruston, St. Joseph’s, Episcopal, St. Louis win indoor state titles

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

Ruston and Episcopal captured boys state indoor track and field championship team titles while St. Joseph’s Academy and St. Louis Catholic won girls team championships at the Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Indoor Track and Field Championships at Carl Maddox Field House on the campus of LSU Saturday in Baton Rouge.

Ruston edged out Zachary for the boys Division I championship. John Curtis Christian was the top local finisher, coming in sixth with St. Paul’s seventh.

The Patriots star was Florida State football signee Cory Wren, who set a new state record in winning the 60 meter dash in a time of 6.79 seconds.

Patrick Elliott of St. Paul’s won the 1,600 meter run in a time of 5:26.70 while Louden Boudreaux of Belle Chasse won the 3×200 run in a time of 9:33.59.

In Division II, Episcopal won the boys title easily with Northeast a distant second. Bogalusa was third with Booker T. Washington of New Orleans finishing sixth.

Raheem Roberts of Bogalusa won the triple jump with a jump of 45-04.25. De-Andre Keller of St. James won the shot put with a toss of 54-00. Robert Sears of Booker T. Washington won the 400 meter run in a time of 54.26.

In the girls Division I team race, St. Joseph’s Academy finished well of second place Zachary with John Curtis Christian third. Mount Carmel Academy was seventh.

Amy Warren of Belle Chasse won the long jump with a jump of 18-0 while Alacia Miles of Karr won the high jump with a leap of 5-4. Raven Nunnery of John Curtis Christian won the 60 meter run in a time of 7.57 and anchored the 4×400 relay team of the Patriots which won as well. Hope Shales of Mount Carmel Academy won the 3×200 run in a time of 11:22.39.

In the girls Division II competition, St. Louis Catholic edged Brusly for the team title with Episcopal a close third. St. Thomas Aquinas was fourth with M.L. King Charter fifth and Newman seventh.

Simone Pierre of M.L. King Charter was the star, winning two state titles. Pierre won the long jump with a jump of 17-05 and took the 400 meter run in a time of 59:53.

Leah Kennedy of De La Salle won the shot put with a throw of 38-08. Svenya Stoyanoff of Christ Episcopal won the 1,600 meter run in a time of 5:35.76.Brenna Becerra of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 800 meter run in a time of 2:23.47 and Kylar Coleman of St. Martin’s Episcopal won the 60 meter hurdles in a time of 9.27.

Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Indoor Track & Field Championships

Division I
Boys
Team totals: 1. Ruston 56. 2. Zachary 53. 3. Catholic (BR) 42. 4. Thibodaux 22, Ouachita Parish 22. 6. John Curtis Christian 20. 7. St. Paul’s 18. 8, Natchitoches Central 16, Belle Chasse 16. 10. Westgate 14. 11. Brother Martin 12. Broadmoor 12. 13. Dutchtown 10, Barbe 10, Live Oak 10, North DeSoto 10. 17. Woodlawn-BR 8, Hammond 8, Ben Franklin 8, Warren Easton 8. 21. Jesuit 7. 22. Mandeville 6, Parkway 6, Alexandria 6. 25. St. Amant 4, Sam Houston 4, Lakeshore 4, Lafayette 4, Comeaux. 30. East Ascension 2, St. Augustine 2, Airline 2, Lusher Charter 2, Carver 2, Hahnville 2. 36. Scotlandville 1, Holy Cross 1.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Johnny Mitchell, North DeSoto, 56-8½. 2, Yaseem Jackson, Broadmoor, 55-2. 3, Jacobian Guillory, Alexandria, 54-0¾.

Long jump: Stephen Rogers, Ruston, 21-8½. 2, Devin Sowell, Natchitoches Central, 21-5. 3, Keydrain Calligan, Westgate, 21-4¼.

Pole vault: 1, Clayton Simms, Live Oak, 15-9. 2, Beau Dominigue, Hammond, 15-5. 3, Aiden Devine, Jesuit, 14-7¼.

Triple jump: 1, Brandon Green, Ruston, 45-5. 2, Stephen Rogers, Ruston, 44-10½. 3, Demarion Sowell, Natchitoches Central, 44-5.

High jump: 1, Terrance Armstrong, Ruston, 6-4. 2, Damien Trahan, Barbe 6-4. 3, Adam Machowski, Parkway, 6-3.

Track events

4×200-meter relay: 1, Zachary 1:29.10. 2, Catholic (BR) 1:29.46. 3, Westgate 1:29.53.

1,600 meters: 1, Patrick Elliott, St. Paul’s, 5:26.70. 2, Luke Sweatman, Thibodaux, 5:26.83. 3, Louden Boudreaux, Belle Chasse, 4:27.30.

800: 1, Luke Sweatman, Thibodaux, 1:59.31. 2, Ethan Dupas, Brother Martin, 2:00.17. 3, Isiah Travis, Ben Franklin, 2:00.57.

400: 1, Sean Burrell, Zachary, 48.71. 2, Chris Hilton, Zachary, 49.97. 3, Chaunavia Lewis, Ouachita Parish, 50.32.

4×800 relay: 1, Ruston 8:18.16. 2, Catholic 8:18.96. 3, Mandeville 8:21.36.

60 hurdles: 1, Sean Burrell, Zachary, 8.06. 2, Lanard Harris, Woodlawn, 8.12. 3, Kashie Crockett, Ouachita Parish, 8.21.

60: 1, Corey Wren, John Curtis Christian, 6.79. 2, Leon Elloie, Warren Easton, 6.93. 3, Lamar Riley, Dutchtown, 6.98.

3,200: 1, Louden Boudreaux, Belle Chasse, 9:33.59. 2, Evan Pardo, St. Paul’s, 9:47.62. 3, Owen Simon, Catholic (BR), 9:50.20.

4×400 relay: 1, Zachary 3:23.06. 2, Catholic (BR) 3:24.51. 3, Ouachita Parish 3:27.13.

Division I

Girls
Team totals: 1. St. Joseph’s Academy 55. 2. Zachary 41. 3. John Curtis Christian 39. 4. Ruston 26. 5. Lafayette 24. 6. Plaquemine 22. 7. Mount Carmel Academy 19. 8. Baton Rouge 18. 9. Belle Chasse 16, Dutchtown 16, Central Lafourche 16. 12. Vandebilt Catholic 12, Mandeville 12. 14. Karr 11. 15, West Jefferson 10, John Ehret 10, St. Michael 10, Sam Houston 10. 19. Scotlandville 8. 20. B.T. Washington (SH) 6, Riverdale 6. 22. Denham Springs 5. Lusher Charter 5. 24. Ouachita Parish 4, Barbe 4, Tioga 4, Fontainebleau 4, Pineville 4, Salmen 4. 31. Parkway 2, Natchitoches Central 2, 33. Hahnville 1, St. Amant 1, Northside 1, South Lafourche 1, Sulphur 1.

Field events

Pole vault: 1, Heather Abadie, St. Michael, 13-1½. 2, Jordan Brown, Dutchtown, 12-0. 3, Johanna Duplantis, Lafayette, 12-0.

Shot put: 1, Laila Guy, Baton Rouge 41-8¾. 2, Nya Terrell, Scotlandville, 41-2½. 3, Jayden Jackson, Zachary, 39-9¼.

Long jump: Amy Warren, Belle Chasse, 18-0. 2, Ke’yona Gabriel, Central Lafourche, 17-11¾. 3, Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 17-7.

High jump: 1, Alacia Myles, Karr, 5-4. 2, Ronye Wright, John Ehret, 5-3. 3, Riley Wilson, St. Joseph’s, 5-1.

Triple jump: 1, Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 39-2. 2, Ke’yona Gabriel, Central Lafourche, 38-11. 3, Amy Warren, Belle Chasse, 38-9¾.

Track events

4×200-meter relay: 1. Ruston 1:43.46. 2, John Curtis Christian 1:44.51. 3, Zachary 1:46.14.

1,600 meters: 1, Sophie Martin, St. Joseph’s, 5:14.25. 2, Hope Shales, Mount Carmel, 5:15.06. 3, Isabelle Brown, St. Joseph’s, 5:19.17.

800: 1, Halyn Senegal, Sam Houston, 2:15.78. 2, Laila Jackson, John Curtis Christian, 2:16.55. 3, Isabelle Brown, St. Joseph’s. 2:24.40.

400: 1, Makeriah Harris, Plaquemine, 57.13. 2, Jada Williams, Ruston, 58.02. 3, Zoa Adams, Zachary, 58.47.

4×800 relay: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 9:59.93. 2, Lafayette 10:05.37. 3, Mandeville 10:08.06.

60 hurdles: 1, Darrione Joseph, West Jefferson, 8.83. 2, Makeriah Harris, Plaquemine, 8.96. 3, Chyler Turner, Washington-Marion, 9.01.

60: 1, Raven Nunnery, John Curtis Christian, 7.57. 2, Arianne Linton, Dutchtown, 7.58. 3, Katelyn Wallace, Riverdale, 7.70.

3,200: 1, Hope Shales, Mount Carmel Academy, 11:22.39. 2, Maddie Gardiner, St. Joseph’s, 11:31.25. 3, Sophie Martin, St. Joseph’s, 11:35.68.

4×400 relay: 1, John Curtis Christian 3:58.78. 2, Ruston 3:59.83. 3, Lafayette 3:05.73.

Division II
Boys

Team scores: 1. Episcopal, 60. 2. Northeast, 40. 3. Bogalusa, 39. 4. Loyola Prep, 30. 5. St. Louis Catholic, 27. 6. Booker T. Washington (NO), 20. 7. Port Allen, 16. 8. Dunham, 14. 8. St. James, 14. 8. Jewel Sumner, 14. 11. Crowley, 12. 11. E.D. White Catholic, 13. Kaplan, 10. 13. Oberlin, 10. 13. University High, 10. 13. Markville, 10. 18. Jeanerette, 8. 18. Catholic (NI), 8. 21. Erath, 6. 21. Maurepas, 6. 21. Rosepine, 6. 21. Donaldsonville, 6. 25. Parkview Baptist, 4. 25. Christ Episcopal, 4. 25. Newman, 4. 25. Green Oaks, 4. 29. Holy Savior Menard, 3. 29. Iowa, 3. 31. Thomas Jefferson, 2. 31. Ascension Episcopal, 2. 31. Abbeville, 2. 31. Kenner Discovery, 2. 31. Berwick, 2. 36. Lakeside, 1. 36. Kinder, 1. 36. East Iberville, 1. 36. Grand Lake, 1.

Field events

Long jump: 1. Chris Murphy, Port Allen, 21-08.50. 2. Clydeterrious Thompson, Bogalusa, 21-07.75. 3. Tyron Goodley, Crowley, 21-05.75.

High jump: 1. Reginald Poole, Kaplan, 6-08. 2. EJ Williams, Marksville, 5-10. 3. Diego Davie, Christ Episcopal, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1. Raheem Roberts, Bogalusa, 45-04.25. 2. Eric Simon, Ascension Catholic, 43-09. 3. Tyron Goodley, Crowley, 42-09.75.

Shot put: 1. DeAndre Keller, St. James, 54-00. 2. Tyrell Brooks, Jeanerette, 53-03.25. 3. Oliver Jack, Episcopal, 50-11.50.

Pole vault: 1. Brock Meyer, Westlake, 15-07. 2. Evan Nguyen, Catholic (NI), 15-03. 3. Kameron Aime, Maurepas, 15-03.

Track events

4×200: 1. St. Louis Catholic, 1:31.62. 2. Northwest, 1:31.68. 3. Booker T. Washington (NO), 1:33.22.

800: 1. Will Dart, Loyola Prep, 2:01.24. 2. DJ Morton, University High, 2:03.79. 3. James Christian, Episcopal, 2:04.01.

400: 1. Robert Sears, Booker T. Washington (NO), 50.26. 2. Dapriest Hogans, Northwest, 50.54. 3. Clydeterrious Thompson, Bogalusa, 51.06.

4×800: 1. Episcopal, 8:47.10. 2. St. Louis Catholic, 8:47.22. 3. Erath 8:47.85.

60 hurdles: 1. Jarred Joubert, Oberlin, 8.65. 2. Ethan Hook, Episcopal, 8.70. 3. Carlos Bell, Donaldsonville, 8.87.

3,200: 1. Will Dart, Loyola Prep, 9:39.26. 2. John Walker McDonald, Dunham, 9:59.58. 3. Braeden Methvin, E.D. White Catholic, 10:02.32.

1,600: 1. Will Dart, Loyola Prep, 4:25.59. 2. James Christian, Episcopal, 4:36.59. 3. John Walker McDonald, Dunham, 4:39.74.

60: 1. Dapriest Hogans, Northwest, 6.92. 2. Richard Lee, Jewel Sumner, 6.98. 3. Clydeterrious Thompson, Bogalusa, 7.02.

4×400: 1. Northwest, 3:29.45. 2. St. Louis Catholic, 3:29.56. 3. Episcopal, 3:40.60.

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Louis Catholic, 42. 2. Brusly, 39. 3. Episcopal, 38. 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 30. 5. Martin Luther King Charter, 28. 6. West Feliciana, 23. 7. Newman, 21. 8. East Iberville, 17. 9. Cedar Creek, 16. 9. Parkview Baptist, 16. 11. Sacred Heart (NO), 15. 12. Christ Episcopal, 14. 12. Holy Savior Menard, 14. 14. Northwest, 13. 15. De La Salle, 10. 15. Kaplan, 10. 15. St. Martin’s, 10. 18. Highland Baptist, 8. 18. Church Point, 8. 18. E.D. White Catholic, 8. 18. Crowley, 8. 22. Mentorship Academy, 7. 23. Patrick Taylor, 6. 23. Delcambre, 6. 25. Westlake, 4. 25. Runnels, 4. 25. Ascension Episcopal, 4. 28. Jewel Sumner, 3. 29. Ascension Catholic, 2. 29. Country Day, 2. 29. St. Mary, 2. 29. Lake Charles College Prep, 2. 29. Rosepine, 2. 34. Buckeye, 1. 34. Dunham, 1.

Girls

Field events

High jump: 1. Destiny Mitchell, West Feliciana, 5-2. 2. Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 5-1. 3. Amalie Bouton, Delcambre, 5-1.

Long jump: 1. Simone Pierre, Martin Luther King Charter, 17-05. 2. Genesis Jackson, East Iberville, 16-06.75. 3. Destiny Mitchell, West Feliciana, 16-05.75.

Pole vault: 1. Karlyn Trahan, Kaplan, 11-09.75. 2. Aly Jo Warren, Holy Savior Menard, 11-05.75. 3. Laura DeGravelle , E.D. White Catholic, 10-08.00.

Shot put: 1. Leah Kennedy, De La Salle, 38-08.50. 2. Marin Barras, Highland Baptist, 37-08.00. 3. Mykhala Coleman, Sacred Heart, 35-08.00.

Triple jump: 1. Francie Oliver, Episcopal, 35-10.75. 2. Genesis Jackson, East Iberville, 34-04.75. 3. Myla Edwards, Brusly, 34-02.00.

Track events

4×200 relay: 1. Brusly, 1:48.81. 2. Crowley, 1:51.03. 3. Northwest, 1:51.17.

1,600: 1. Svenya Stoyanoff, Christ Episcopal, 5:35.76. 2. Ava Hartman, Newman, 5:37.75. 3. Ansley Long, Cedar Creek, 5:43.30.

800: 1. Breanna Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:23.47. 2. Kenzie Touchet, St. Louis, 2:24.26. 3. Madelyn Nicaud, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:24.38.

400: 1. Simone Pierre, Martin Luther King, 59.53. 2. Paris Auzenne, Episcopal, 1:01.36. 3. Aryn Pitre, Northwest, 1:01.60.

4×800: 1. St. Louis, 10:18.16. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 10:28.80. 3. Newman, 10:40.50.

60 hurdles: 1. Kylar Coleman, St. Martin’s Episcopal, 9.27. 2. Olivia Bundy, Church Point, 9.56. 3. Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 9.84.

60: 1. Mackenzie Jenkins, Brusly, 7.85. 2. Simone Pierre, Martin Luther King Charter, 7.88. 3. Amairi Ashford, Patrick Taylor, 7.94.

3,200: 1. Ansley Long, Cedar Creek, 11:59.20. 2. Olivia McGoey, Sacred Heart, 12:05.83. 3. Ava Hartman, Newman, 12:06.70.

4×400: 1. St. Louis Catholic, 4:16.83. 2. Episcopal, 4:17.21. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:17.53.

  • < PREV Great Day for TJ: Gold Rush roll past No. 25 Talladega
  • NEXT > Strong Labas start, potent bats give LSU rubber game of series over EKU
Ken Trahan

Ken Trahan

Owner/CEO

Born and raised in the New Orleans area, CCSE Owner and CEO Ken Trahan has been a sports media fixture in the community for nearly four decades. Ken started NewOrleans.com/Sports with Bill Hammack and Don Jones in 2008. In 2011, the site became SportsNOLA.com. On August 1, 2017, Ken helped launch CrescentCitySports.com. Having accumulated national awards/recognition (National Sports Media Association,…

Read more >