Prep Baseball Playoff Report for Wednesday, May 1

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

CLASS 5A CLASS 4A CLASS 3A CLASS 2A CLASS 1A CLASS B CLASS C

DIV I DIV II DIV III DIV IV DIV V

LHSAA Baseball Results/Schedule
Class 5A
Bi-district round
(1) Barbe 5, (32) Chalmette 0
(17) Central 2, (16) Sulphur 0
(9) Live Oak 3, (24) Hahnville 1
(8) Acadiana 4, (25) Alexandria 0
(5) West Monroe 3, (28) East St. John 0
(12) Haughton 3, (21) Comeaux 0
(20) East Ascension 3, (13) Dutchtown 1
(4) Zachary 8, (29) Walker 0
(3) Parkway 10, (30) Natchitoches Central 0, (5 innings)
(14) Airline 2, (19) Captain Shreve 0
(11) Northshore 7, (22) Ponchatoula 1
(6) Ruston 11, (27) New Iberia 1, (6 innings)
(26) St. Amant 6, (7) Lafayette 5
(10) Destrehan 3, (23) Ouachita Parish 2, (11 innings)
(15) Denham Springs 9, (18) Mandeville 1
(2) Sam Houston 13, (31) Southwood 0, (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Barbe 5-1 and 7-2 over (17) Central (Barbe wins 2-0)
(8) Acadiana 8-2 and 1-0 over (9) Live Oak (Acadiana wins 2-0)
(5) West Monroe 5-4 and 6-0 over (12) Haughton 4 (WM wins 2-0)
(4) Zachary 11-3 and 9-2 over (20) East Ascension (ZHS wins 2-0)
(3) Parkway 6-4 and 11-9 over (14) Airline (Parkway wins 2-0)
(6) Ruston 2-1 over (11) Northshore 1, Northshore 7-4 and 9-5 over Ruston (NHS wins 2-0)
(10) Destrehan 6-1 and 1-0 over (26) St. Amant (DHS wins 2-0)
(2) Sam Houston 12-0 and 12-2 over (15) Denham Springs (SH wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(8) Acadiana at (1) Barbe, 5:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) West Monroe at (4) Zachary, 6:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(11) Northshore at (3) Parkway, 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday, 7 p.m. Saturday
(10) Destrehan at (2) Sam Houston, 6:30 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A
Bi-district round
(1) Tioga 10, (32) Westgate 0 (5 innings)
(16) Rayne 12, (17) North DoSoto 2 (6 innings)
(9) Salmen 3, (24) Belle Chasse 1
(8) Neville 5, (25) Franklin Parish 4
(5) West Ouachita, (28) Bossier 0, (5 innings)
(21) Beau Chene 6, (12) DeRidder 3
(13) Northwood-Shreveport 11, (20) Riverdale 1 (6 innings)
(4) Benton 4, (29) Plaquemine 2
(3) Breaux Bridge 10, (30) Karr 0, (6 innings)
(19) Carencro 15 (14) South Lafourche 5
(22) Franklinton 6, (11) Lutcher 2
(6) Pearl River 10, (27) Warren Easton 1
(26) Leesville 6, (7) Minden 5
(10) South Terrebonne 16, (23) Buckeye 0 (5 innings)
(18) Assumption 9, (15) Cecilia 5
(2) Lakeshore 15, (31) Morgan City 0 (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Tioga 8-2 and 10-0 over (16) Rayne (Tioga wins 2-0)
(8) Neville 4, (9) Salmen 3, Salmen 9-3 and 9-4 over Neville (Salmen wins 2-1)
(5) West Ouachita 10-1 and 11-1 over (21) Beau Chene (WO wins 2-0)
(4) Benton 11-1 and 7-3 over (13) Northwood 1 (Benton wins 2-0)
(3) Breaux Bridge 5, (19) Carencro 0, Carencro 6-3 over BB, BB 11-1 over Carencro (BB wins 2-1)
(6) Pearl River 3-1 and 6-0 over (22) Franklinton (PR wins 2-0)
(10) South Terrebonne 4, (26) Leesville 3, Leesville 5-4, ST 14-3 (ST wins 2-1)
(2) Lakeshore 10-5 and 5-1 over (18) Assumption 5 (Lakeshore wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(1) Tioga, 7 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) West Ouachita at (4) Benton, 6 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday
(6) Pearl River at (3) Breaux Bridge, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(10) South Terrebonne at (2) Lakeshore, 4 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A
Bi-district round
(1) Sterlington 10, (32) Church Point 0, (6 innings)
(16) West Feliciana 4, (17) Patterson 3
(9) North Webster 12, (24) Caldwell Parish 0, (5 innings)
(8) Jena 3, (25) Donaldsonville 2
(5) Iota 13, (28) Bogalusa 3, (5 innings)
(12) Jennings 9, (21) Union Parish 0
(13) North Vermilion 12, (20) Pine Prairie 8
(4) Berwick 22, (29) Peabody 1, (5 innings)
(3) South Beauregard 6, (30) Crowley 1
(14) Kaplan 6, (19) Westlake 1
(11) Eunice 5, (22) Port Barre 4
(6) Loranger 15, (27) Jewel Sumner 5, (6 innings)
(7) Albany 10, (26) Avoyelles 2
(10) Iowa 6, (23) Mamou 5
(15) Brusly 6, (18) St. James 2
(2) Erath 12, (31) Lake Charles College Prep 2 (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Sterlington 9-1 and 14-1 over (16) West Feliciana 1 (Sterlington wins 2-0)
(8) Jena 10, (9) North Webster 8, NW 1-0 and 4-2 over Jena (NW wins 2-1)
(12) Jennings 9, (5) Iota 8, Iota 8-4 & 11-10 over Jennings (Iota wins 2-1)
(4) Berwick 17, (13) North Vermilion 0 (5 innings), 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(3) South Beauregard 3, (14) Kaplan 0, Kaplan 6-5, SB 6-5 (SB wins 2-1)
(6) Loranger 5, (11) Eunice 4, Eunice 19-2 and 2-0 over Loranger (Eunice wins 2-1)
(7) Albany 9 ,(10) Iowa 8, 11 a.m., Iowa 9-3 and 15-7 over Albany (Iowa wins 2-1)
(15) Brusly 9-2 and 3-2 over (2) Erath 2 (Brusly wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(9) North Webster at (1) Sterlington, 5 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 3 p.m. Saturday
(5) Iota at (4) Berwick, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(11) Eunice at (3) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m. Saturday
(15) Brusly at (10) Iowa, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A
Bi-district round
(1) Winnfield 16, (32) Franklin 0, (5 innings)
(17) Delcambre 5 (16) Fisher 2
(9) Mangham 12, (24) Port Allen 1
(8) Loreauville 16, (25) Northeast 0, (5 innings)
(5) Kinder 17, (28) North Caddo 7, (6 innings)
(21) Delhi Charter 10, (12) Lakeside 7
(13) French Settlement 12, (20) D’Arbonne Woods Charter 2 (6 innings)
(4) DeQuincy 10, (29) Pickering 0, (5 innings)
(3) Welsh 7, (30) Oakdale 3
(14) Springfield 7, (19) Beekman Charter 1
(11) Bunkie 4, (22) Lake Arthur 2
(6) Many 16, (27) Lakeview 2 (5 innings)
(7) Avoyelles Public Charter 8, (26) Vinton 0
(10) Pine 10, (23) South Plaquemines 0, (6 innings)
(18) Rosepine 12 (15) Vidalia 9
(2) Doyle 13, (31) Amite 1, (5 innings)

Regional (best of 3)
(1) Winnfield 14-0 and 11-3 over (17) Delcambre 0 (Winnfield wins 2-0)
(8) Loreauville 12-2 and 17-5 over (9) Mangham 2 (Loreauville wins 2-0)
(21) Delhi Charter 7, (5) Kinder 6, Kinder 14-2 and 13-0 over DC (Kinder wins 2-1)
(4) DeQuincy 10, (13) French Settlement 2, FS 12-3 & 10-4 over DeQuincy (FS wins 2-1)
(3) Welsh 12-3, 11-0 over (14) Springfield (Welsh wins 2-0)
(6) Many 15-9 and 8-4 over (11) Bunkie (Many wins 2-0)
(7) Avoyelles Public Charter 7-6 & 21-0 over (10) Pine (APC wins 2-0)
(18) Rosepine 5, (2) Doyle 2, Doyle 2-1 & 7-4 over Rosepine (Doyle wins 2-1)

Quarterfinals
(8) Loreauville at (1) Winnfield, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 1 p.m. Saturday
(13) French Settlement at (5) Kinder, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 3 p.m. Saturday
(6) Many at (3) Welsh, 6 p.m. Friday, 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m. Saturday
(7) Avoyelles Public Charter at (2) Doyle, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A
Bi-district round
(1) Grand Lake (14-13) BYE
(16) Haynesville 12, (17) Gueydan 2, 6 innings
(9) Logansport 7, (24) Sicily Island 0, forfeit
(8) East Iberville 17, (25) Plain Dealing 1 (5 innings)
(5) White Castle BYE
(12) Montgomery 8, (21) Varnado 2
(13) Delta Charter 13, (20) Block 1 (5 innings)
(4) Kentwood BYE
(3) LaSalle BYE
(14) West St. John 10, (19) South Cameron 1
(11) Slaughter Community Charter 22, (22) Arcadia 1 (5 innings)
(6) Oberlin BYE
(7) Jonesboro Hodge 18, (26) Lincoln Prep 0 (5 innings)
(10) Merryville 19, (23) Northwood Lena 2 (5 innings)
(15) Centerville 10, (18) KIPP-B.T. Washington 0 (5 innings)
(2) Oak Grove BYE

Regional
(1) Grand Lake 11, (16) Haynesville 1 (6 innings)
(9) Logansport 18, (8) East Iberville 2 (5 innings)
(5) White Castle 6, (12) Montgomery 4
(4) Kentwood 10, (13) Delta Charter 0 (5 innings)
(3) LaSalle 11, (14) West St. John 1 (5 innings)
(6) Oberlin 7, (11) Slaughter Community Charter 3
(10) Merryville 4, (7) Jonesboro-Hodge 3
(2) Oak Grove 11, (15) Centerville 1 (5 innings)

Quarterfinals (1) Grand Lake at (9) Logansport, 5 p.m. Friday
(5) White Castle at (4) Kentwood, 3:30 p.m. Thursday
(6) Oberlin at (3) LaSalle, 4 p.m. Wednesday
(2) Oak Grove at (10) Merryville, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Class B
Bi-district round
(1) Pitkin BYE
(16) Choudrant 9, (17) Holden 4
(9) Maurepas 7, (24) Fairview 1
(8) Doyline 14, (25) Negreet 3
(5) Glenmora BYE
(12) Bell City 10, (21) Monterey 2
(13) Oak Hill 12, (20) Mt. Hermon 0, (5 innings)
(4) Anacoco BYE
(3) Converse BYE
(14) Castor 13, (19) Simsboro 9
(22) Hornbeck 4, (11) Zwolle 1
(6) Elizabeth BYE
(7) Hicks 19, (26) Kenner Discovery 0 (5 innings)
(10) Florien 11, (23) Lacassine 1 (5 innings)
(15) Weston 4, (18) Stanley 1
(2) Quitman BYE

Regional
(1) Pitkin 10, (16) Choudrant 0
(9) Maurepas 7, (8) Doyline 2
(5) Glenmora 10, (12) Bell City 0 (6 innings)
(4) Anacoco 2, (13) Oak Hill 1 (11 innings)
(14) Castor at (3) Converse 7, (14) Castor 0
(22) Hornbeck at (6) Elizabeth 15, (22) Hornbeck 6
(7) Hicks 13, (10) Florien 3 (5 Innings)
(2) Quitman 5, (15) Weston 0

Quarterfinals
(1) Pitkin at (9) Maurepas, 4 p.m. Friday
(5) Glenmora at Anacoco, 6 p.m. Friday
(6) Elizabeth at (3) Converse, 5 p.m. Wednesday
(7) Hicks at (2) Quitman, 5 p.m. Friday

Class C
Bi-district round
(1) Summerfield BYE
(17) Ebarb 15, (16) Plainview 3
(9) Saline BYE
(5) Reeves BYE
(12) Hackberry BYE
(13) Kilbourne BYE
(4) Pleasant Hill BYE
(3) Harrisonburg BYE
(14) Evans 15, (19) Grand Isle 9
(11) Downsville BYE
(6) Georgetown BYE
(7) Calvin BYE
(10) Starks BYE
(15) Dodson 7, (18) Johnson Bayou 0, forfeit
(2) Simpson BYE

Regional
(1) Summerfield 17, (17) Ebarb 0 (5 innings)
(8) Singer 7, (9) Saline 2
(12) Hackberry at (5) Reeves, 5 p.m. Wednesday
(13) Kilbourne 15, (4) Pleasant Hill 5
(3) Harrisonburg 10, (14) Evans 0 (5 innings)
(6) Georgetown 6, (11) Downsville 0
(10) Starks 7, (7) Calvin 3
(2) Simpson 21, (15) Dodson 3 (5 innings)

Quarterfinals
(1) Summerfield 4, (8) Singer 3
(5) Reeves at (13) Kilbourne, 4 p.m. Friday
(3) Harrisonburg 8, (6) Georgetown 0
(2) Simpson at (10) Starks

Division I
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) Catholic BYE
(8) Jesuit 2, (9) Holy Cross 1, HC 1-0 and 2-1 over Jesuit (HC wins 2-1)
(5) Byrd 11-1 and 18-1 over (12) Scotlandville 1 (Byrd wins 2-0)
(4) Archbishop Rummel BYE
(3) St. Paul’s BYE
(6) Evangel Christian 7-2 and 11-4 over (11) Archbishop Shaw 2 (ECA wins 2-0)
(7) John Curtis Christian 5-3 and 8-5 over (10) St. Augustine (JC wins 2-0)
(2) Brother Martin BYE

Quarterfinals
(9) Holy Cross at (1) Catholic (BR), 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday
(5) Byrd at (4) Archbishop Rummel, 4 p.m. Thursday, 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday at Kirsch-Rooney
(6) Evangel Christian at (3) St. Paul’s, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday
(7) John Curtis Christian at (2) Brother Martin, 7 p.m. Thursday, 2 p.m., 5 p.m. Saturday at Kirsch-Rooney

Division II
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) University 25-2 (5 innings) and 11-0 (5 innings) over (16) Haynes Academy (U-High wins 2-0)
(8) De La Salle 9, (9) Vandebilt Catholic 4, Vandebilt Catholic 7-6 & 11-6 over DLS (VC wins 2-1)
(5) Parkview Baptist 11-0 (5 innings) & 14-8 over (12) Archbishop Hannan 0 (PB advances 2-0)
(4) Loyola Prep 11-1 & 10-0 over (13) Lusher Charter in 6 innings each (LP advances 2-0)
(3) Teurlings Catholic 18-1 and 12-1 over (14) Thomas Jefferson (TC wins 2-0)
(6) St. Charles Catholic 7-4 and 9-2 over (11) St. Michael (SCC wins 2-0)
(7) E.D. White Catholic 8-3 and 11-7 over (10) St. Louis Catholic 3 (EDW wins 2-0)
(2) St. Thomas More 11-0 and 27-0 over (15) David Thibodaux (STM wins 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(9) Vandebilt Catholic at (1) University High, 6 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday
(5) Parkview Baptist at (4) Loyola Prep, 5 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturday
(6) St. Charles Catholic at (3) Teurlings Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday, 11:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m. Saturday
(7) E.D. White Catholic at (2) St. Thomas More, 5 p.m. Thursday, 7 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday

Division III
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) Dunham BYE
(8) Catholic-NI 2, (9) Northlake Christian 1, NC 3-2 over CNI, CNI 12-2 over NC (CNI wins 2-1)
(5) Notre Dame 4-0 and 10-3 over (12) Country Day (ND wins 2-0)
(4) Calvary Baptist 14-0 and 9-0 over (13) Pope John Paul II (CB advances 2-0)
(3) Ascension Episcopal 15-0 and 16-1 over (14) Patrick Taylor 0 (AE wins 2-0)
(6) Holy Savior Menard 5-0 and 6-0 over (11) Riverside Academy (HSM wins 2-0)
(10) Newman 6-2 and 5-4 over (7) Episcopal (newman wins 2-0)
(2) St. Thomas Aquinas BYE

Quarterfinals
(8) Catholic-NI at (1) Dunham, 6 p.m. Thursday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) Notre Dame at (4) Calvary Baptist, 6 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 1:30 p.m. Saturday
(6) Holy Savior Menard at (3) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Friday, noon, 3 p.m. Saturday
(10) Newman at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday

Division IV
Regionals (best of 3)
(1) Ouachita Christian 9-0 and 19-4 over (16) St. Martin’s Episcopal (OC wins 2-0)
(8) Sacred Heart-VP 7-4 and 13-1 over (9) St. Edmund (SH wins 2-0)
(12) Catholic-PC 8, (5) Central Catholic, CC 5-1 and 9-8 over CPC (CC wins 2-1)
(4) St. John 2, (13) Vermilion Catholic 1, VC 7-6, SJ 8-6 (SJ wins 2-1)
(14) Ascension Christian 7-4 and 8-6 over (3) Covenant Christian (AC wins 2-0)
(6) Opelousas Catholic 4-1 and 14-1 over (11) Westminster Christian (OC wins 2-0)
(7) Cedar Creek 12-8 and 4-0 over (10) St. Mary’s (CC wins 2-0)
(2) Ascension Catholic 8-6 & 18-3 (5 innings) over (15) Lafayette Christian 3 (AC advances 2-0)

Quarterfinals
(8) Sacred Heart-VP at (1) Ouachita Christian, 5 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m., 4 p.m. Saturday
(5) Central Catholic at (4) St. John, 6 p.m. Thursday, 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday
(14) Ascension Christian at (6) Opelousas Catholic, 4 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. Saturday
(7) Cedar Creek at (2) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday, 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Friday

Division V
Quarterfinals
(8) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (1) Claiborne Christian, 4 p.m. Thurs.
(5) Runnels at (4) Grace Christian, 5:30 p.m. Fri.,at England Air Park
(3) Family Community 15, (6) Family Christian 0 (5 innings)
(2) Northside Christian 5, (7) Episcopal of Acadiana 4 (8 innings)

  • < PREV New Orleans youngster Kobe Narcisse earns honor to play with Jason Day in Wells Fargo pro-am
  • NEXT > Bulldogs drop 3-1 in-state road decision to Demons