Petit-Frere represents SLU on AFCA FCS All-America Team

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon

HAMMOND, La. – After serving as a dynamic playmaker for the Lions, Southeastern Louisiana junior Juwan Petit-Frere was named to the 2018 American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) Football Championship Subdivision Coaches’ All-America Team, the AFCA announced on Wednesday.

Petit-Frere, who was SLU’s leading kick returner and wide receiver this past season, was a second-team selection at all-purpose player. The Orlando, Florida native adds to his trophy case, as he was named first team kickoff returner, first team all-purpose player and second team wide receiver on the All-Southland Conference teams, which were released last month.

Petit-Frere is the 11th player in program history to be named All-American in multiple years. In 2017, he was a first team STATS All-America selection at kick returner.

Petit-Frere led the Southland Conference with 128.8 all-purpose yards per game. The Orlando, Florida native was kicked away from often on kickoffs in 2018, but the consensus preseason All-American kick returner made the most of his opportunities, ranking 17th in the FCS with a 26.2 kickoff return average.

Petit-Frere made his greatest strides as a receiver. After catching just two passes in his debut season in Hammond, the electric playmaker led SLU with 49 catches for 796 yards and five touchdowns as a junior.

Petit-Frere was joined by several of his Southland Conference brethren. Sam Houston State defensive lineman Derick Roberson, McNeese linebacker BJ Blunt, Lamar offensive lineman Garrett Bowery and Lamar defensive back Davon Jernigan were also named to the AFCA FCS All-America team.

Petit-Frere will cap his Lion career with his senior campaign. Southeastern will open 2019 preparations with spring practice starting on March 12. The annual Spring Game is scheduled for April 13 at 2 p.m.

2018 AFCA FCS Coaches’ All-America Team

First Team Offense
Pos. – Name – Ht. – Wt. – Cl. – School – Coach – Hometown (High School)
WR – Kelvin McKnight – 5-8 – 186 – Sr. – Samford – Chris Hatcher – Bradenton, Fla. (Manatee)
WR – Keelan Doss – 6-3 – 209 – Sr. – UC Davis – Dan Hawkins – Alameda, Calif. (Alameda)
TE – Donald Parham – 6-8 – 240 – Sr. – Stetson – Roger Hughes – Lakeland, Fla. (Lake Gibson)
OL – Daniel Cooney – 6-8 – 315 – Sr. – San Diego – Dale Lindsey – Western Springs, Ill. (Fenwick)
OL – B.J. Autry – 6-5 – 340 – Sr. – Jacksonville State – John Grass – Eight Mile, Ala. (Blount)
OL – Matt Pyke – 6-2 – 302 – Sr. – East Tennessee State – Randy Sanders – Clinton, Tenn. (Anderson County)
OL – Tanner Volson – 6-4 – 306 – Sr. – North Dakota State – Chris Klieman – Balfour, N.D. (Drake-Anamoose)
OL – CJ Collins – 6-3 – 255 – Gr. – Kennesaw State – Brian Bohannon – Woodstock, Ga. (Sequoyah)
QB – Devlin Hodges – 6-1 – 210 – Sr. – Samford – Chris Hatcher – Kimberly, Ala. (Mortimer-Jordan)
RB – James Holland Jr. – 5-9 – 210 – Sr. – Colgate – Dan Hunt – Royal Palm Beach, Fla. (The Kings Academy)
RB – AJ Hines – 5-11 – 225 – Jr. – Duquesne – Jerry Schmitt – Wilson, N.C. (Fike)

First Team Defense
Pos. – Name – Ht. – Wt. – Cl. – School – Coach – Hometown (High School)
DL – Derick Roberson – 6-4 – 250 – Sr. – Sam Houston State – K.C. Keeler – San Antonio, Texas (Brennan)
DL – Nick Wheeler – 6-2 – 255 – Jr. – Colgate – Dan Hunt – St. Louis, Mo. (Christian Brothers College)
DL – Isaiah Mack – 6-3 – 305 – Sr. – Chattanooga – Tom Arth – Tunnel Hill, Ga. (Northwest Whitfield)
DL – Greg Menard – 6-2 – 240 – Sr. – North Dakota State – Chris Klieman – Lakeville, Minn. (North)
LB – BJ Blunt – 6-1 – 220 – Sr. – McNeese – Lance Guidry – New Orleans, La. (McDonough 35)
LB – T.J. Holl – 6-1 – 230 – Sr. – Colgate – Dan Hunt – Cranberry Township, Pa. (Seneca Valley)
LB – Dante Olson – 6-3 – 237 – Jr. – Montana – Bobby Hauck – Medford, Ore. (Cascade Christian)
DB – Marlon Bridges – 6-0 – 200 – Jr. – Jacksonville State – John Grass – Lanette, Ala. (Lanett)
DB – Jimmy Moreland – 5-11 – 175 – Sr. – James Madison – Mike Houston – Royal Palm Beach, Fla. (Royal Palm Beach)
DB – Isiah Swann – 6-0 – 190 – Jr. – Dartmouth – Buddy Teevens – Queen Creek, Ariz. (Chandler)
DB – Jordan Brown – 6-1 – 200 – Sr. – South Dakota State – John Stiegelmeier – Scottsdale, Ariz. (Paradise Valley)

First Team Specialists
Pos. – Name – Ht. – Wt. – Cl. – School – Coach – Hometown (High School)
P – Chris Faddoul – 6-1 – 182 – So. – Florida A&M – Willie Simmons – Wesley Chapel, Fla. (Wiregrass Ranch)
PK – Roldan Alcobendas – 6-0 – 180 – Sr. – Eastern Washington – Aaron Best – Camas, Wash. (Camas)
AP – Shane Simpson – 5-9 – 200 – Jr. – Towson – Rob Ambrose – Easton, Pa. (Easton)

Second Team Offense
Pos. – Name – Ht. – Wt. – Cl. – School – Coach – Hometown (High School)
WR – Michael Bandy – 5-11 – 190 – Jr. – San Diego – Dale Lindsey – La Mirada, Calif. (Servite)
WR – Reggie White Jr. – 6-3 – 210 – Sr. – Monmouth – Kevin Callahan – Randallstown, Md. (Milford Mill Academy)
TE – Charles Scarff – 6-6 – 270 – Sr. – Delaware – Danny Rocco – Lancaster, Pa. (Catholic)
OL – Garrett Bowery – 6-2 – 303 – Sr. – Lamar – Mike Schulz – Union Grove, Texas (Union Grove)
OL – CJ Toogood – 6-2 – 293 – Sr. – Elon – Curt Cignetti – Holly Springs, N.C. (Holly Springs)
OL – Iosua Opeta – 6-4 – 305 – Sr. – Weber State – Jay Hill – Stansbury Park, Utah (Stansbury)
OL – Matt Kaskey – 6-7 – 325 – Sr. – Dartmouth – Buddy Teevens – Winnetka, Ill. (New Trier)
OL – Ryan Wetzel – 6-4 – 285 – Gr. – Monmouth – Kevin Callahan – Freehold, N.J. (Colts Neck)
QB – Easton Stick – 6-2 – 221 – Sr. – North Dakota State – Chris Klieman – Omaha, Neb. (Creighton Prep)
RB – James Robinson – 5-10 – 220 – Jr. – Illinois State – Brock Spack – Rockford, Ill. (Lutheran)
RB – Darnell Holland – 5-10 – 195 – Sr. – Kennesaw State – Brian Bohannon – Bowdon, Ga. (Bowdon)

Second Team Defense
Pos. – Name – Ht. – Wt. – Cl. – School – Coach – Hometown (High School)
DL – Nasir Player – 6-5 – 271 – Jr. – East Tennessee State – Randy Sanders – Columbia, S.C. (Ridge View)
DL – Darryl Johnson Jr. – 6-5 – 232 – Jr. – North Carolina A&T – Sam Washington – Kingsland, Ga. (Camden County)
DL – Sterling Shippy – 6-1 – 300 – Sr. – Alcorn State – Fred McNair – Miami, Fla. (Coral Reef)
DL – Rocco Di Leo – 6-3 – 285 – Sr. – Dartmouth – Buddy Teevens – Elmhurst, Ill. (St. Ignatius Prep)
LB – Zach Hall – 6-0 – 230 – Jr. – Southeast Missouri – Tom Matukewicz – Louisville, Ky. (Male)
LB – Troy Reeder – 6-3 – 245 – Sr. – Delaware – Danny Rocco – Hockessin, Del. (Salesianum)
LB – Jabril Cox – 6-3 – 231 – So. – North Dakota State – Chris Klieman – Kansas City, Mo. (Raytown South)
DB – Davon Jernigan – 6-0 – 208 – Sr. – Lamar – Mike Schultz – Navasota, Texas (Navasota)
DB – Mac McCain III – 5-11 – 173 – So. – North Carolina A&T – Sam Washington – Greensboro, N.C. (Dudley)
DB – Nasir Adderley – 6-0 – 200 – Sr. – Delaware – Danny Rocco – Philadelphia, Pa. (Great Valley)
DB – Ju’Anthony Parker – 5-11 – 165 – Jr. – Prairie View A&M – Eric Dooley – Dallas, Texas (South Oak Cliff)

Second Team Specialists
Pos. – Name – Ht. – Wt. – Cl. – School – Coach – Hometown (High School)
P – Alex Pechin – 6-0 – 200 – Sr. – Bucknell – Joe Susan – Kennett Square, Pa. (Unionville)
PK – Aidan O’Neill – 6-1 – 199 – Jr. – Towson – Rob Ambrose – New Paltz, N.Y. (New Paltz)
AP – Juwan Petit-Frere – 5-7 – 170 – Jr. – Southeastern Louisiana – Frank Scelfo – Orlando, Fla. (Freedom)

  • < PREV Blunt named AFCA 1st Team All-American, his fifth AA award of the postseason and 4th first team accolade
  • NEXT > Colonels cruise past William Carey, 86-45