North shore volleyball report: Tough early schedule challenges Mandeville

  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
  • icon
Hannan and St. Scholastica
Hannan and St. Scholastica are in the top 10 in their respective divisions (Photo: Pat Mashburn).

Sometimes, looks can be deceiving.

On the outside, Mandeville’s 3-7 overall record might be cause for concern, but the tough non-district schedule they played is reflected in a 2-0 start in District 5-I, and they will have a chance to improve this week. Yet one of the teams on their slate this week is Ponchatoula, currently ranked second in the most recent Division I power ratings.

It’s early, but a good start could be a confidence booster the following week when the Skippers travel to face the top team in Division I, Northshore, and host Slidell. The Panthers and Tigers are coming off quarterfinal finishes in 2016, but appear to be the top two teams to beat in 5-I.

St. Scholastica, Lakeshore and Salmen are three weeks away from beginning play in District 5-II but have tough matches ahead to prep for league play.

Pearl River ended a six-match losing streak with wins over Franklinton and Salmen in their tournament this past weekend. It was a battle to the finish in a hard fought sweep of the Spartans, 25-22, 25-22.

Another three weeks, and Pope John Paul II, Hannan and Northlake Christian will engage in action for District 4-IV. The date circled on the calendar is October 18, when Pope John Paul II hosts Hannan.

It was early in the District 7-V schedule when First Baptist defeated Christ Episcopal, back on September 5, and the two teams will tangle again on October 3 in Slidell.

North shore district standings & divisional power ratings

District 5-I: Slidell (2-0, 10-7); Mandeville (2-0, 3-7); Northshore (1-0, 8-2); Ponchatoula (1-1, 10-4); Hammond (0-1, 12-9); Fontainebleau (0-2, 2-5); Covington (0-2, 2-8)

Division I power ratings – 1. Northshore; 2. Ponchatoula; 3. Acadiana; 4. Mount Carmel; 5. C.E. Byd; 6. East Ascension; 7. Barbe; 8. Dutchtown; 9. Ruston; 10. Slidell; 18. Hammond; 33. Mandeville; 34. Covington; 40. Fontainebleau

District 5-II: St. Scholastica (0-0, 14-4); Salmen (0-0, 7-10); Lakeshore (0-0, 4-13); Franklinton (0-0, 3-10)

Division II power ratings – 1. Lee Magnet; 2. Teurlings Catholic; 3. South Lafourche; 4. Terrebonne; 5. St. Thomas More; 6. St. Scholastica; 7. Assumption; 8. Breaux Bridge; 9. McDonogh 35; 10. Belaire; 22. Lakeshore; 30. Salmen; 34. Franklinton

District 7-III: Springfield (0-0, 16-1); Loranger (0-0, 9-3); Pearl River (0-0, 7-7)

Division II power ratings – 1. Vandebilt Catholic; 2. Brusly; 3. St. Michael; 4. Springfield; 5. Ursuline Academy; 6. Northside; 7. Parkview Baptist; 8. E.D. White; 9. Lutcher; 10. Loranger; 18. Pearl River

District 4-IV: Pope John Paul II (0-0, 17-1); Hannan (0-0, 5-2); Bogalusa (0-0, 2-1); Northlake Christian (0-0, 2-3); Pine (0-0, 2-4); St. Thomas Aquinas (0-0, 3-13); Independence (0-0, 0-2); St. Helena (0-0, 0-1)

Division IV power ratings – 1. Pope John Paul II; 2. Patterson; 3. Riverside Academy; 4. Hannan; 5. Thomas Jefferson; 6. University Lab; 7. Catholic-NI; 8. Notre Dame; 9. M.L. King Charter; 10. Port Allen; 16. Northlake Christian; 18. St. Thomas Aquinas

District 7-V: First Baptist (0-0, 4-0); Ecole Classique (0-0, 5-5); Kipp-B.T. Washington (0-0, 2-2); Lutheran (0-0,1-4); Christ Episcopal (0-1, 0-7); Varnado (0-0,0-6)

Division V power ratings – 1. McGehee; 2. St. Martin’s; 3. Ascension Episcopal; 4. Metairie Park Country Day; 5. Dunham; 6. Fisher; 7. Covenant Christian; 8. Lafayette Christian; 9. St. John; 10. Central Catholic; 12. First Baptist; 16. Ecole Classique; 26. Kipp-B.T.Washington; 32. Lutheran

This week in North shore volleyball

Monday, September 18

Non-District – Lakeshore at Covington, 5 p.m

Tuesday, September 19

District 5-I – Mandeville at Northshore, 5:30 p.m.; Ponchatoula at Slidell, 4 p.m.; Hammond at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

Non-District – Cabrini at Pope John Paul II, 4:30 p.m.; Northlake Christian at Lakeshore, 5:30 p.m.; St. Scholastica at Covington, 5 p.m.; Pearl River at First Baptist, 4 p.m.; Hannan at  Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m.; Salmen at Carver, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, September 20

Non-District – Northshore at Pope John Paul II, 5 p.m.; Loranger at Northlake Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Landry-Walker at Salmen, 4 p.m.; Hannan at Country Day, 5:30 p.m.; Lakeshore at Louise McGehee, 5 p.m.

Thursday, September 21

District 5-I – Slidell at Mandeville, 5:15 p.m. ; Fontainebleau at Covington, 5 p.m.; Northshore at Hammond, 5:30 p.m.

Non-District – Ursuline at St. Scholastica, 5:30 p.m.; Northlake Christian at Pearl River, 4 p.m.; First Baptist at Salmen, 4 p.m.; Lakeshore at St. Michael, 6 p.m.

  • < PREV Quick Takes: Patriots outclass Saints in home opener
  • NEXT > Brees, Brady keep making history, take on the test of time